विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
“भारत मध्यस्थता का केंद्र बनेगा”: केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
भारत के मध्यस्थता भविष्य का निर्माण: भारत मंडपम में “संस्थागत मध्यस्थता: विवाद समाधान के लिए एक प्रभावी ढांचा” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित
15 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक मध्यस्थता केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा ओएनजीसी और भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (आईआईएसी) के सहयोग से 14 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता (आर्बीट्रेशन) पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के प्रतिनिधि, कानूनी विशेषज्ञ और मध्यस्थता पेशेवर शामिल हुए। इसका उद्देश्य वाणिज्यिक विवाद समाधान के पसंदीदा तरीके के रूप में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देना और आईआईएसी को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी मध्यस्थता संस्थान के रूप में रेखांकित करना था।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने भारत की आधुनिक कानूनी आकांक्षाओं को इसके दार्शनिक इतिहास से जोड़ा, सहमति से विवाद समाधान की देश की प्राचीन परंपरा का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि मध्यस्थता भारतीय संस्कृति में गहराई से निहित है। सरकार के विजन की दृढ़ता से पुष्टि करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ‘‘भारत मध्यस्थता का केंद्र बनेगा।’’
उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत आईआईएसी के अध्यक्ष माननीय न्यायमूर्ति हेमंत गुप्ता (सेवानिवृत्त) के स्वागत भाषण से हुई, जिन्होंने भारत में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के विकास में बाधा डालने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से तदर्थ तंत्रों पर निरंतर निर्भरता की चर्चा की। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में तत्कालीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान केंद्र (आईसीएडीआर) से आईआईएसी में परिवर्तन पर जोर दिया और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) द्वारा संरचित संस्थागत ढांचे को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके बाद विधिक मामलों के विभाग के निदेशक श्री अवनीत सिंह अरोड़ा ने पिछले दशक में विभाग द्वारा किए गए विधायी कदमों और नीति सुधारों को रेखांकित करते हुए एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
ऑयल एंड नेचुरल गैस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओएनजीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री अरुण कुमार सिंह ने उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखते हुए त्वरित, संस्थागत मध्यस्थता प्रक्रियाओं का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हमारी कानूनी प्रणालियों का चरित्र समयबद्धता होनी चाहिए, असमयानुकूलता नहीं।’’ सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग के सचिव श्री के मोसेस चालई ने भी इस विचार को दोहराया और रेखांकित किया कि प्रभावी मध्यस्थता सीधे तौर पर सीपीएसई के शासन, प्रचालनगत दक्षता और आर्थिक स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करती है।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक मामलों के विभाग की सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने कानूनी सुधारों - अप्रचलित कानूनों को निरस्त करने से लेकर न्यायालय प्रणाली को डिजिटल बनाने तक का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पीएसयू अनुबंधों में विवाद समाधान खंड शामिल करके आईआईएसी को विश्व स्तरीय मध्यस्थता संस्थान के रूप में विकसित करने के सरकार के विजन पर जोर दिया, जो आईआईएसी को मध्यस्थता की पसंदीदा संस्था के रूप में नामित करता है और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्रों के बराबर हो।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता: विवाद समाधान के लिए एक प्रभावी ढांचा विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, सम्मेलन में चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर गहन चर्चा की गई। 150 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी के अतिरिक्त, सम्मेलन में फेसबुक पर 700 से अधिक बार और यूट्यूब पर 900 से अधिक बार लाइव देखे जाने के साथ मजबूत वर्चुअल जुड़ाव देखा गया।
पहले सत्र, ‘‘पीएसयू में विवाद समाधान का सुदृढ़ीकरण: संस्थागत मध्यस्थता की भूमिका’’, में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट चुनौतियों और विवाद समाधान परिदृश्य को बदलने में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता की, विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के अनुबंधों से संबंधित क्षमताओं पर ध्यान दिया गया। वक्ताओं ने क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और आईआईएसी जैसे निकायों के समर्थन से खंडित तदर्थ तंत्रों की तुलना में संरचित, संस्थागत प्रक्रियाओं की अपील की। दूसरे सत्र में आईआईएसी (मध्यस्थता का संचालन) विनियम, 2023 पर सूक्ष्मता से विचार किया गया, जिसमें प्रमुख प्रावधानों और उनकी व्यावहारिक प्रासंगिकता का विश्लेषण किया गया। एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई, जिसमें आईआईएसी के अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को दिखाया गया और जटिल, ऊंचे स्तर की मध्यस्थता को प्रबंधित करने के लिए भारत की तत्परता का संकेत दिया गया।
तीसरा सत्र, ‘‘मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया के दौरान सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली - एक चर्चा’’, मध्यस्थता की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रक्रियात्मक और संस्थागत सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों पर केंद्रित था। वक्ताओं ने संरचित केस प्रबंधन की वकालत की और यह सुझाव दिया कि संस्थागत नियमों के तहत उनके नियमितीकरण से स्पष्टता बढ़ेगी, समयसीमा में तेजी आएगी और मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया में अस्पष्टता कम होगी। चौथा सत्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायालयों से सीखने और भारत में मध्यस्थता इकोसिस्टम के लिए भावी परिदृश्य पर केंद्रित था। चर्चा में वैश्विक कार्यप्रणाली, आपातकालीन मध्यस्थता और पंच-निर्णय को और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के लिए कानूनी शोध सामग्रियों की सुविधा शामिल थी। तकनीकी सत्र आईआईएसी के अंशकालिक सदस्य श्री गणेश चंद्रू के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
जैसा कि भारत तेजी से अपने वैश्विक पदचिह्न का विस्तार कर रहा है, इस सम्मेलन ने संस्थागत शक्ति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर आधारित मध्यस्थता उत्कृष्टता में देश के अगले बड़े कदम के लिए माहौल तैयार किया।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal emphasises, “India will become the arbitration hub”
Building India’s Arbitration Future:
National Conference On “Institutional Arbitration: An Effective Framework For Dispute Resolution” organised at Bharat Mandapam
15 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a push to fortify India’s position as a global arbitration hub, a National Conference on Institutional Arbitration was organised by the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, in collaboration with ONGC and the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on June 14, 2025.
The day-long Conference brought together senior officials from the Ministry of Law and Justice, representatives of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), legal experts and arbitration professionals. The aim was to promote institutional arbitration as the preferred mode of commercial dispute resolution and to highlight the IIAC as a globally competitive arbitral institution.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal graced the occasion as Guest of Honour. In his address, he bridged India’s modern legal aspirations with its philosophical history, referencing the country’s ancient tradition of consensual dispute resolution and stating that arbitration is deeply rooted in Indian culture. Affirming the Government’s vision with conviction, he stated that “India will become the arbitration hub.”
The inaugural session opened with a welcome address by Hon’ble Shri Justice Hemant Gupta (Retd.), Chairperson, IIAC, who discussed key challenges hindering the growth of institutional arbitration in India, particularly the continued reliance on ad hoc mechanisms. He emphasised the transition from the erstwhile International Centre For Alternative Dispute Resolution (ICADR) to IIAC as a significant move by the Government and stressed the need for Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to adopt structured institutional frameworks. Shri Avnit Singh Arora, Director, Department of Legal Affairs, followed with a detailed presentation outlining the legislative strides and policy reforms undertaken by the Department over the last decade.
Shri Arun Kumar Singh, Chairman, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), brought an industry perspective, calling for faster, institutionalised arbitration processes. He remarked, “Timeliness, not timelessness, should be the ethos of our legal systems.” Shri K Moses Chalai, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, echoed the thought, highlighting that effective arbitration directly affects governance, operational efficiency and the economic health of CPSEs.
Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice provided a comprehensive overview of legal reforms — from repealing obsolete laws to digitising the court system. She emphasised the Government’s vision to develop IIAC as a world-class arbitral institution, at par with leading international arbitration centres, particularly by incorporating dispute resolution clauses in PSU contracts that designate IIAC as the preferred institution of arbitration.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal chairs a conference held on the “Institutional Arbitration: An Effective Framework for Dispute Resolution” at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Following the inaugural session, the Conference featured four technical sessions, each delving into key aspects of institutional arbitration. In addition to the participation of over 150 distinguished delegates, the Conference witnessed strong virtual engagement with over 700 views on Facebook and more than 900 live views on YouTube.
The first session, “Strengthening Dispute Resolution in PSUs: The Role of Institutional Arbitration”, addressed public sector-specific challenges and institutional arbitration’s potential in transforming the dispute resolution landscape, particularly concerning infrastructure and public sector contracts. Speakers highlighted the need for capacity-building and called for structured, institutional processes over fragmented ad hoc mechanisms, with support from bodies like IIAC. The second session took a close look at the IIAC (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023, breaking down key provisions and their practical relevance. A short film was also screened, showcasing IIAC’s state-of-the-art infrastructure and signalling India’s readiness to handle complex, high-stakes arbitrations.
The third session, “Best Practices During Arbitral Process — A Discourse”, focused on procedural and institutional best practices to enhance the effectiveness of arbitration. Speakers advocated for structured case management, suggesting that their regularisation under institutional rules would enhance clarity, expedite timelines, and minimise ambiguities in the arbitral process. The fourth session focused on learnings from international jurisdictions and the way ahead for the arbitration ecosystem in India. The discussion included global practices, emergency arbitration and access to legal research tools to make arbitration more accessible. The technical sessions concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri Ganesh Chandru, part-time member, IIAC.
As India rapidly expands its global footprint, the Conference set the tone for the country’s next leap in arbitration excellence, anchored in institutional strength and international best practices.