Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal meets Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
Reviews progress of Urban Development schemes in the UT
12 JUN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal conducted a detailed review of various urban development schemes and projects in Jammu and Kashmir today (12th June 2025), in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah, who is also incharge Minister for the department in J&K. The review meeting in Srinagar focused on accelerating urban development, building and strengthening infrastructure, promoting inclusive growth of cities, and address other key issues in the Union Territory (UT). The meeting was attended by senior officials from Central and UT Governments.
Hon’ble Minister reviewed the implementation and progress of key urban development initiatives and infrastructure projects of the urban schemes of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0), Smart Cities Mission (SCM), Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U & SBM-U 2.0), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U & PMAY-U 2.0), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) and PM-eBus Sewa.
The Hon’ble Minister said that the people of Jammu & Kashmir are getting benefits of all urban schemes of the Central Government and that the Centre and the UT of J&K are working in close coordination, upholding the spirit of cooperative federalism, to fast-track schemes and projects for its overall inclusive development.
Reviewing each scheme in detail, Hon’ble Minister emphasized the need to develop, improve infrastructure and promote sustainable urbanisation through strategic planning and Public-Private Partnerships.
Under AMRUT 2.0, it was advised to accelerate water infrastructure (new/service tap connections) and sewerage projects in all ULBs.
Under SCM, it was stressed upon to complete the ongoing smart city projects, upgradation of the Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) for managing and monitoring various city operations, repurpose of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPVs), among others.
Review of City Investments to Innovate, Integrate, and Sustain (CITIIS), a sub-component of the Smart Cities Mission, was also done. CITIIS 2.0 envisions a comprehensive and integrated approach to urban waste management. The Government of J&K was advised to set-up a State Climate Centre for Cities to ensure flow of funds for implementation of projects.
Under SBM-U 2.0, it was informed that the UT allocation has increased by more than ₹200 crore in comparison to allocation under SBM-U 1.0. The UT of J&K was asked to expedite construction of toilets (community toilets, public toilets, aspirational toilets, urinals), Solid Waste Management, STP/co-treatment facilities and ensure garbage-free cities.
With respect to PMAY-U 2.0, more than 19,000 applications have been submitted on unified web portal while in-principle approval for construction of 10,000 pucca houses has already been given by the Ministry. The UT administration was therefore, directed to fast-track and verify beneficiary applications so that maximum eligible families get benefits of affordable housing.
Under PMAY-U 1.0, it was asked to expedite construction of the houses which are in different stages of construction.
For DAY-NULM, the J&K Government was asked to initiate survey for the identification of urban homeless and constitute a Grievance Redressal Committee (GRC) under the Street Vendors Act at the earliest.
Under PM-SVANidhi scheme, the administration was asked to expedite pending applications for sanctions or disbursements and profile the street vendors so that benefits reach the eligible beneficiaries at the earliest; and also encourage participation of women in the scheme.
The implementation status of PM-eBus Sewa with respect to PFMS mapping, participation in the Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) of the scheme was also reviewed.
The achievements of each scheme of MoHUA were also highlighted in detail during the meeting.
Hon’ble Minister said that Jammu and Kashmir forms an integral part of India and is rapidly developing with significant progress in urban development. He laid down guidelines to ensure effective planning and efficient implementation of urban schemes under MoHUA to promote development and enhance ease of living for the people of J&K.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج سری نگر میں جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے ملاقات کی
یو ٹی میں شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
12 JUN 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج (12 جون 2025) جموں و کشمیر میں جموں و کشمیر کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ کی موجودگی میں مختلف شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا، جو جموں و کشمیر میں محکمہ کے انچارج وزیر بھی ہیں۔ سری نگر میں ہونے والی جائزہ میٹنگ میں شہری ترقی کو تیز کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور مضبوطی، شہروں کی جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور یونین ٹیریٹری (یو ٹی) میں دیگر اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی اور یو ٹی حکومتوں کے سینیئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی شہری اسکیموں جیسے اٹل مشن فار ریجویوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امروت اور امروت 2.0)، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن (ایس سی ایم)، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0)، دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا - قومی شہری روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم)، پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈر کی آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) اور پی ایم-ای بس سیوا جیسے شہری ترقی کے اہم اقدامات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی تمام شہری اسکیموں کے فوائد مل رہے ہیں اور یہ کہ مرکز اور جموں و کشمیر کی مرکز زیر انتظام ریاستیں قریبی تال میل سے کام کر رہی ہیں، تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کو تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
ہر اسکیم کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے ترقی، انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے اور پائیدار شہری کاری کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
امروت 2.0 کے تحت، تمام یو ایل بی میں پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے (نئے/ سروس ٹیپ کنکشن) اور سیوریج پروجیکٹوں کو تیز کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔
ایس سی ایم کے تحت، جاری اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے، شہر کے مختلف آپریشن کے انتظام اور نگرانی کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی) کی اپ گریڈیشن، اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) کے دوبارہ استعمال وغیرہ پر زور دیا گیا۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے ذیلی جزو اختراع، انٹیگریٹ اور استحکام کے لیے سٹی انویسٹمنٹس (سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس) کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس 2.0 شہری فضلہ کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت کو شہروں کے لیے ریاستی موسمیاتی مرکز قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا تاکہ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈ کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت، یہ بتایا گیا کہ ایس بی ایم-یو 1.0 کے تحت مختص رقم کے مقابلے میں یو ٹی کو مختص کی گئی رقم میں 200 کروڑ سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر یو ٹی سے کہا گیا کہ وہ بیت الخلا (کمیونٹی بیت الخلا، عوامی بیت الخلا، پیشاب خانے وغیرہ) کی تعمیر میں تیزی لائیں، نیز سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، ایس ٹی پی/ شریک علاج کی سہولیات اور کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک شہروں کو یقینی بنائیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے سلسلے میں، متحد ویب پورٹل پر 19,000 سے زیادہ درخواستیں جمع کرائی گئی ہیں جبکہ وزارت کی طرف سے 10,000 پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے اصولی منظوری پہلے ہی دی جا چکی ہے۔ لہٰذا، یو ٹی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ مستفیدین کی درخواستوں کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرے اور اس کی تصدیق کرے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ اہل خاندان سستی رہائش کے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 1.0 کے تحت، ان مکانات کی تعمیر میں تیزی لانے کو کہا گیا جو تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم کے لیے، جموں و کشمیر حکومت سے کہا گیا کہ وہ شہری بے گھر افراد کی شناخت کے لیے سروے شروع کرے اور اسٹریٹ وینڈر ایکٹ کے تحت جلد از جلد ایک شکایتی ازالہ کمیٹی (جی آر سی) تشکیل دے۔
پی ایم-سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت، انتظامیہ سے کہا گیا تھا کہ وہ منظوریوں یا ادائیگیوں کے لیے زیر التوا درخواستوں کو تیز کرے اور اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کی پروفائل بنائے تاکہ جلد از جلد فوائد اہل مستفیدین تک پہنچیں؛ اور اسکیم میں خواتین کی شرکت کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
پی ایف ایم ایس میپنگ کے حوالے سے پی ایم-ای بس سیوا کے نفاذ کی صورتحال، اسکیم کے پیمنٹ سیکورٹی میکانزم (پی ایس ایم) میں شرکت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ایم او ایچ یو اے کی ہر اسکیم کی کامیابیوں پر بھی تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے اور شہری ترقی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
انھوں نے ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایم او ایچ یو اے کے تحت شہری اسکیموں کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط مرتب کیے۔