Lok Sabha Secretariat
BRINGING POSITIVE TRANSFORMATION IN PEOPLE’S LIVES SHOULD BE THE GUIDING SPIRIT FOR CIVIL SERVANTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CIVIL SERVANTS SHOULD ACT WITH COMPASSION, FAIRNESS, AND STRONG SENSE OF DUTY TO CONTRIBUTE MEANINGFULLY TO SOCIETY
INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY BUILT A ROBUST DEMOCRATIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEM ROOTED IN COLLECTIVE PARTICIPATION AND COOPERATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LBSNAA MUSSOORIE, STANDS AS A SYMBOL OF DEMOCRATIC VALUES, SIMPLICITY, AND INTEGRITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES VALEDICTORY CEREMONY OF 127TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LAL BAHADUR SHASTRI NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ADMINISTRATION (LBSNAA), MUSSOORIE
12 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that bringing positive transformation in people’s lives should be the guiding spirit for the civil servants. He appealed them to adopt innovation and transparency as tools of governance for betterment of the society and for fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of the people. Drawing examples from his personal experiences, Shri Birla mentioned that people, particularly those who are marginalised, look towards the civil servants with hope and, as such, it is officers responsibility to act with compassion, fairness, and a strong sense of duty to fulfill these hopes and contribute meaningfully to the welfare of all sections of society.
Shri Birla made these comments, while addressing the Officer Trainees of the 127th Induction Training Programme organized by the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie.
Mentioning that the Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, stands as a symbol of democratic values, simplicity, and integrity, Shri Birla spoke, at length, about the contributions of the Academy to nation building. Referring to the Officers as "karmayogis", he counselled them to actively contribute to nation’s prosperity and progress. He added that as they transition to the Indian Administrative Service, the induction training, would broaden their perspectives and inspire new approaches to governance. Observing that democracy has three pillars, among which the executive branch plays a crucial role, he emphasized that after policies are made, it is the responsibility of the officers to implement them effectively. Speaking about former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, Shri Birla said that Shastri Ji's life and thoughts continue to inspire public servants to uphold democratic ideals with humility and commitment.
Referring to India's unparalleled diversity—linguistic, cultural, geographical, and social -- the Speaker opined that despite the diversities, the country has successfully built a robust democratic and administrative system rooted in collective participation and cooperation. He added that India stands out for this reason, among global democracies. Observing that the core responsibility of public administrators is not merely the implementation of policies but also bringing about meaningful change in the lives of the most marginalized citizens, Shri Birla noted that a sensitive, empathetic officer has the potential to transform society—its behavior, mindset, and local governance patterns. He urged officers to see their role not just as executors of laws and schemes but also as change-makers who can uplift communities, especially during times of crisis and challenge. Their work, he said, should reflect commitment to justice and service to the last person in society. He also counselled them to enforce the law and work towards bringing change in the lives of the most marginalized sections of society.
True leadership, Shri Birla noted, lies in sincerity, impartiality, and consistent service. He underlined that officers who work with integrity often gain deep public trust—so much so that even after transfers, they are remembered fondly by the people. He recalled that in many instances, he had seen the public stand in support of such officers, sometimes even in the face of political resistance. He encouraged officers to internalize the belief that no work is too small and every effort to assist the poor and the marginalized adds meaning to public service. He added that wiping the tears of even one person gives renewed energy to serve the next day with more commitment. He stressed that, officers should make every possible effort to resolve people’s problems and use all tools at their disposal to ensure benefits for the people. He stated that if administrative work is done properly, the public will not need to approach their elected representatives.
Highlighting the worth of adaptive approach, Shri Birla stressed the importance of continuous learning and training. He said that with evolving technologies, changing societal expectations, and shifting global contexts, administrators must stay updated and self-reflective. Exchanging experiences with peers during training enriches one's understanding and often inspires new and better practices, he said. He added that every citizen who approaches an officer should feel heard and supported. He urged the officers to take every issue as their personal responsibility—ensuring that no one stands unheard or unattended. He emphasized that true happiness comes not from personal gain but from meaningful work. Bringing justice or solving a common person’s issue not only earns blessings but renews one’s sense of purpose, he said.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाना सिविल सेवकों का ध्येय होना चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
सिविल सेवकों को समाज में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए करुणा, निष्पक्षता और कर्तव्य की भावना के साथ कार्य करना चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत में सामूहिक भागीदारी और सहयोग पर आधारित एक मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक और प्रशासनिक प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण किया गया है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
एलबीएसएनएए मसूरी लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, सादगी और सत्यनिष्ठा की प्रतीक है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने मसूरी स्थित लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में 127वें इंडक्शन ट्रेनिंग कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
12 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाना सिविल सेवकों का ध्येय होना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से समाज की बेहतरी के साथ ही लोगों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए नवाचार और पारदर्शिता को शासन के माध्यम के रूप में अपनाने की अपील की। अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभवों का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वंचित वर्गों के लोग सिविल सेवकों की ओर आशा भरी नजरों से देखते हैं । ऐसे में अधिकारियों की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि वे इन आशाओं को पूरा करने के लिए करुणा, निष्पक्षता और कर्तव्य की भावना के साथ कार्य करें तथा समाज के सभी वर्गों के कल्याण में सार्थक योगदान दें।
श्री बिरला ने यह टिप्पणियाँ लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), मसूरी द्वारा आयोजित 127वें इंडक्शन ट्रेनिंग कार्यक्रम में प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कीं ।
इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि लाल बहादुर शास्त्री प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), मसूरी लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, सादगी और सत्यनिष्ठा का प्रतीक है, श्री बिरला ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में इस अकादमी के योगदान के बारे में विस्तार से बात की । अधिकारियों को "कर्मयोगी" बताते हुए उन्होंने उन्हें राष्ट्र की समृद्धि और प्रगति में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम से उनका दृष्टिकोण और व्यापक होगा और उन्हें शासन के प्रति नए दृष्टिकोण की प्रेरणा मिलेगी । यह कहते हुए कि लोकतंत्र के तीन स्तंभ हैं, जिनमें कार्यपालिका की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है, श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नीतियां बनने के बाद उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करना अधिकारियों की जिम्मेदारी है। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि शास्त्री जी का जीवन और उनके विचार लोक सेवकों को विनम्रता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित करते रहेंगे ।
भारत की भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक, भौगोलिक और सामाजिक विविधता के बारे में बात करते हुए अध्यक्ष महोदय ने कहा कि विविधताओं के बावजूद देश ने सामूहिक भागीदारी और सहयोग पर आधारित एक मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक और प्रशासनिक प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इसी कारण भारत विश्व के लोकतान्त्रिक देशों में सबसे अलग है। इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि लोक प्रशासकों की मुख्य जिम्मेदारी केवल नीतियों का कार्यान्वयन नहीं है, बल्कि सबसे वंचित नागरिकों के जीवन में सार्थक बदलाव लाना भी है, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि एक संवेदनशील, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण अधिकारी में समाज- उसके व्यवहार, उसकी सोच और स्थानीय शासन पैटर्न को बदलने का सामर्थ्य होता है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे केवल कानून और योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन न करें, बल्कि ऐसे परिवर्तनकर्ता बनें जो विशेष रूप से संकट और चुनौती के समय में समाज का उत्थान करे । उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों में न्याय और समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति की सेवा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को कानून लागू करने और समाज के सर्वाधिक वंचित वर्गों के लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने की दिशा में कार्य करने की सलाह भी दी।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सच्चा नेतृत्व ईमानदारी, निष्पक्षता और निरंतर सेवा में निहित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ईमानदारी से काम करने वाले अधिकारी अक्सर जनता का विश्वास जीत लेते हैं – यहाँ तक कि उनके स्थानातरण के बाद भी लोग उन्हें याद करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि कई बार उन्होंने राजनीतिक प्रतिरोध के बावजूद लोगों को ऐसे अधिकारियों का समर्थन करते हुए देखा है । उन्होंने अधिकारियों को इस विचार को आत्मसात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया कि कोई भी काम छोटा नहीं होता और गरीबों और उपेक्षित व्यक्तियों की सहायता करने का हर प्रयास ही सार्वजनिक सेवा को सार्थक बनाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक व्यक्ति के आंसू पोंछने से भी अगले दिन और अधिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सेवा करने की नई ऊर्जा मिलती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अधिकारियों को लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करना चाहिए और अपने पास उपलब्ध सभी साधनों का उपयोग लोगों तक लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि प्रशासनिक कार्य ठीक से किया जाए तो जनता को अपने निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के पास जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
परिस्थितियों के अनुसार स्वयं को ढालने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने निरंतर शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित होती प्रौद्योगिकियों, बदलती सामाजिक अपेक्षाओं और बदलते वैश्विक संदर्भों के साथ, प्रशासकों को अद्यतन जानकारी हासिल करनी चाहिए और आत्म-चिंतन भी करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण के दौरान अपने साथियों के साथ अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान से समझ बढ़ती है तथा नई और बेहतर प्रेक्टिसेस को अपनाने की प्रेरणा भी मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारी के पास आने वाले हर नागरिक को यह महसूस होना चाहिए कि उसकी बात सुनी जा रही है और उसकी सहायता की जा रही है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे हर मामले को अपनी व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी के रूप में लें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि किसी की बात भी अनसुनी न रहे और कोई भी उपेक्षित न रहे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सच्ची खुशी व्यक्तिगत लाभ से नहीं बल्कि सार्थक कार्य करने से मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी आम आदमी की समस्या को सुलझाने या न्याय दिलाने से न केवल उनका आशीर्वाद मिलता है बल्कि उद्देश्यपूर्ण कार्य करने की भावना भी मजबूत होती है।