Lok Sabha Secretariat
BRINGING POSITIVE TRANSFORMATION IN PEOPLE’S LIVES SHOULD BE THE GUIDING SPIRIT FOR CIVIL SERVANTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CIVIL SERVANTS SHOULD ACT WITH COMPASSION, FAIRNESS, AND STRONG SENSE OF DUTY TO CONTRIBUTE MEANINGFULLY TO SOCIETY
INDIA HAS SUCCESSFULLY BUILT A ROBUST DEMOCRATIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEM ROOTED IN COLLECTIVE PARTICIPATION AND COOPERATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LBSNAA MUSSOORIE, STANDS AS A SYMBOL OF DEMOCRATIC VALUES, SIMPLICITY, AND INTEGRITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES VALEDICTORY CEREMONY OF 127TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LAL BAHADUR SHASTRI NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ADMINISTRATION (LBSNAA), MUSSOORIE
12 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that bringing positive transformation in people’s lives should be the guiding spirit for the civil servants. He appealed them to adopt innovation and transparency as tools of governance for betterment of the society and for fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of the people. Drawing examples from his personal experiences, Shri Birla mentioned that people, particularly those who are marginalised, look towards the civil servants with hope and, as such, it is officers responsibility to act with compassion, fairness, and a strong sense of duty to fulfill these hopes and contribute meaningfully to the welfare of all sections of society.
Shri Birla made these comments, while addressing the Officer Trainees of the 127th Induction Training Programme organized by the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie.
Mentioning that the Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, stands as a symbol of democratic values, simplicity, and integrity, Shri Birla spoke, at length, about the contributions of the Academy to nation building. Referring to the Officers as "karmayogis", he counselled them to actively contribute to nation’s prosperity and progress. He added that as they transition to the Indian Administrative Service, the induction training, would broaden their perspectives and inspire new approaches to governance. Observing that democracy has three pillars, among which the executive branch plays a crucial role, he emphasized that after policies are made, it is the responsibility of the officers to implement them effectively. Speaking about former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, Shri Birla said that Shastri Ji's life and thoughts continue to inspire public servants to uphold democratic ideals with humility and commitment.
Referring to India's unparalleled diversity—linguistic, cultural, geographical, and social -- the Speaker opined that despite the diversities, the country has successfully built a robust democratic and administrative system rooted in collective participation and cooperation. He added that India stands out for this reason, among global democracies. Observing that the core responsibility of public administrators is not merely the implementation of policies but also bringing about meaningful change in the lives of the most marginalized citizens, Shri Birla noted that a sensitive, empathetic officer has the potential to transform society—its behavior, mindset, and local governance patterns. He urged officers to see their role not just as executors of laws and schemes but also as change-makers who can uplift communities, especially during times of crisis and challenge. Their work, he said, should reflect commitment to justice and service to the last person in society. He also counselled them to enforce the law and work towards bringing change in the lives of the most marginalized sections of society.
True leadership, Shri Birla noted, lies in sincerity, impartiality, and consistent service. He underlined that officers who work with integrity often gain deep public trust—so much so that even after transfers, they are remembered fondly by the people. He recalled that in many instances, he had seen the public stand in support of such officers, sometimes even in the face of political resistance. He encouraged officers to internalize the belief that no work is too small and every effort to assist the poor and the marginalized adds meaning to public service. He added that wiping the tears of even one person gives renewed energy to serve the next day with more commitment. He stressed that, officers should make every possible effort to resolve people’s problems and use all tools at their disposal to ensure benefits for the people. He stated that if administrative work is done properly, the public will not need to approach their elected representatives.
Highlighting the worth of adaptive approach, Shri Birla stressed the importance of continuous learning and training. He said that with evolving technologies, changing societal expectations, and shifting global contexts, administrators must stay updated and self-reflective. Exchanging experiences with peers during training enriches one's understanding and often inspires new and better practices, he said. He added that every citizen who approaches an officer should feel heard and supported. He urged the officers to take every issue as their personal responsibility—ensuring that no one stands unheard or unattended. He emphasized that true happiness comes not from personal gain but from meaningful work. Bringing justice or solving a common person’s issue not only earns blessings but renews one’s sense of purpose, he said.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانا سول سرونٹ کے لیے رہنمائی کا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
سول سرونٹ کو ہمدردی، انصاف پسندی، اور فرض کے مضبوط احساس کے ساتھ معاشرے میں بامعنی تعاون کرنا چاہیے
ہندوستان نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط جمہوری اور انتظامی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے جس کی جڑیں اجتماعی شراکت اور تعاون میں پیوست ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ایل بی ایس این اے مسوری، جمہوری اقدار، سادگی اور دیانتداری کی علامت ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)، مسوری میں 127ویں انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
12 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانا سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے رہنمائی کا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ معاشرے کی بہتری اور لوگوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدت اور شفافیت کو حکمرانی کے اوزار کے طور پر اپنائیں ۔ اپنے ذاتی تجربات سے مثالیں دیتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے ذکر کیا کہ لوگ، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو پسماندہ ہیں، سرکاری ملازمین کی طرف امید کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں اور اس طرح یہ افسران کی ذمے داری ہے کہ وہ ان امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمدردی، انصاف پسندی اور فرض کے مضبوط احساس کے ساتھ کام کریں اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بامعنی تعاون کریں۔
جناب برلا نے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)، مسوری کے زیر اہتمام 127ویں انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کے آفیسر ٹریننگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ تبصرے کیے۔
اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ لال بہادر شاستری اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے)، مسوری، جمہوری اقدار، سادگی اور سالمیت کی علامت ہے، جناب برلا نے ملک کی تعمیر میں اکیڈمی کے تعاون کے بارے میں بات کی۔ افسروں کا ”کرم یوگی“ کے طور پر حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے انھیں ملک کی خوشحالی اور ترقی میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کی صلاح دی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب وہ انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس میں منتقل ہوں گے، انڈکشن ٹریننگ ان کے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرے گی اور گورننس کے لیے نئے طریقوں کی ترغیب دے گی۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ جمہوریت کے تین ستون ہوتے ہیں جن میں ایگزیکٹو برانچ اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پالیسیاں بننے کے بعد ان پر موثر عمل درآمد کرنا افسران کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ سابق وزیر اعظم جناب لال بہادر شاستری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ شاستری جی کی زندگی اور افکار عوامی ملازمین کو عاجزی اور عزم کے ساتھ جمہوری نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتے رہتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے بے مثال لسانی، ثقافتی، جغرافیائی اور سماجی تنوع کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے کہا کہ تنوع کے باوجود، ملک نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط جمہوری اور انتظامی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے جس کی جڑیں اجتماعی شراکت اور تعاون میں پیوست ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اس وجہ سے عالمی جمہوریتوں میں نمایاں ہے۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ عوامی منتظمین کی بنیادی ذمے داری صرف پالیسیوں کا نفاذ نہیں ہے بلکہ انتہائی پسماندہ شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں بامعنی تبدیلی لانا بھی ہے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ایک حساس، ہمدرد افسر معاشرے کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کردار کو نہ صرف قوانین اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے طور پر دیکھیں بلکہ تبدیلی لانے والے کے طور پر بھی دیکھیں جو کمیونٹیز کو ترقی دے سکتے ہیں، خاص طور پر بحران اور چیلنج کے وقت۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کا کام انصاف اور معاشرے کے آخری فرد کی خدمت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے انھیں قانون کو نافذ کرنے اور معاشرے کے سب سے پسماندہ طبقات کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی بھی صلاح دی۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ سچی قیادت خلوص، غیر جانبداری، اور مسلسل خدمت میں مضمر ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو افسران دیانتداری کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں وہ اکثر عوام کا گہرا اعتماد حاصل کرتے ہیں- اتنا کہ تبادلوں کے بعد بھی لوگ انھیں پیار سے یاد کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یاد کیا کہ بہت سے واقعات میں انھوں نے عوام کو ایسے افسران کی حمایت میں کھڑے ہوتے دیکھا ہے جنھیں بعض اوقات سیاسی مزاحمت کا سامنا بھی کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انھوں نے افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس یقین کو پختہ کریں کہ کوئی بھی کام چھوٹا نہیں ہوتا اور غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کی ہر کوشش عوامی خدمت میں اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک شخص کے بھی آنسو پونچھنے سے اگلے دن مزید عزم کے ساتھ خدمت کرنے کی نئی توانائی ملتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ افسران کو چاہیے کہ وہ لوگوں کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں اور لوگوں کے لیے فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام وسائل کا استعمال کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر انتظامی کام صحیح طریقے سے کیا جائے تو عوام کو اپنے منتخب نمائندوں سے رجوع کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔
موافق نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے مسلسل سیکھنے اور تربیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، سماجی توقعات کو بدلنے اور عالمی سیاق و سباق میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ، منتظمین کو اپ ڈیٹ رہنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تربیت کے دوران ساتھیوں کے ساتھ تجربات کا تبادلہ ہر کسی کی سمجھ میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور اکثر نئے اور بہتر طریقوں کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے افسران سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ہر مسئلے کو اپنی ذاتی ذمے داری کے طور پر لیں - اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی شخص ایسا نہ ہو جس کی سنوائی نہ ہو۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حقیقی خوشی ذاتی فائدے سے نہیں بلکہ بامعنی کام کرنے سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انصاف دلانے یا کسی عام فرد کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے سے نہ صرف لوگوں کی دعائیں ملتی ہیں بلکہ مقصد کی تجدید بھی ہوتی ہے۔