Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Advances India–Sweden Collaboration Through Comprehensive Government and Industry Dialogues
Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Industry Leaders at India–Sweden Trade and Investment Policy Forum; Explores India–EU FTA Opportunities
21st India–Sweden Joint Commission Session Explores Strategic Collaboration in green transition, advanced technologies, and resilient supply chains
India–Sweden Business Roundtable Highlights Investment Opportunities in clean energy, smart manufacturing, mobility, life sciences, and digital technologies
12 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal held a series of substantive engagements with senior members of the Swedish government and industry leaders on day one of his two-day official visit to Stockholm. The visit aimed at further deepening the bilateral economic relationship, enhancing trade and investment flows, and exploring new avenues of cooperation in emerging sectors.
In his official interactions, Shri Goyal met with H.E. Mr. Benjamin Dousa, Minister for International Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade, and H.E. Mr. Håkan Jevrell, State Secretary for Foreign Trade. Discussions focused on expanding the scope of India–Sweden trade and investment partnership, facilitating sustainable industrial collaboration, and identifying key areas for technology and innovation-driven growth.
The 21st session of the India–Sweden Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation was held during the visit. The session was co-chaired by H.E. Mr. Håkan Jevrell, State Secretary for Foreign Trade, Joint Secretary from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Sanjiv and Joint Secretary from the Department of Commerce, Shri Saket Kumar,. The agenda included strategic cooperation in innovation and research and a roundtable discussion on strengthening the India–Sweden economic partnership. The meeting witnessed participation from key Swedish institutions including LeadIT, Vinnova, the Swedish Energy Agency, the Swedish National Space Agency, the National Board of Trade, the Swedish Export Credit Agency, Business Sweden, and the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in India. Both sides underscored their shared commitment to advancing joint projects in green transition, advanced technologies, and resilient supply chains.
Shri Goyal also addressed the India–Sweden Business Leaders’ Roundtable, where he interacted with key members of Swedish industry. He invited companies to enhance their footprint in India by taking advantage of the country’s enabling regulatory environment, growing consumer base, skilled talent pool, and well-developed industrial infrastructure. The Roundtable served as a platform for strengthening private-sector collaboration in clean energy, smart manufacturing, mobility, life sciences, and digital technologies.
The Minister participated in the India–Sweden High-Level Trade and Investment Policy Forum at the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise. The Forum brought together business leaders and policy-makers from both sides to discuss the evolving trade architecture and opportunities under the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement. Presentations were made by CII and the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise. CEOs from leading companies shared their views on enhancing value-chain partnerships, technology transfers, and investment facilitation.
A number of one-on-one meetings were held with Swedish companies from sectors such as automation, renewable energy, sustainable food systems, maritime technology, and advanced materials. Several companies conveyed strong confidence in the Indian economy and expressed intent to scale their presence through new investments, capacity expansion, and deeper localisation. Areas of support discussed included facilitation in land access, skilling partnerships, and fast-track clearances.
The Embassy of India and the Sweden–India Business Council co-hosted a Roundtable Reception in the evening with business stakeholders, thought leaders, and government representatives. Shri Goyal reiterated India’s vision of becoming a global manufacturing and innovation hub and called for sustained partnership with Sweden in critical sectors such as green technologies, innovation-led growth, and digital public infrastructure.
The engagements in Stockholm reflect the continued momentum in the India–Sweden strategic partnership and reaffirm the shared ambition to collaborate on high-impact, future-oriented initiatives.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے حکومت اور صنعت کے جامع مکالمے کے ذریعے ہند-سویڈن تال میل کو آگے بڑھایا
جناب پیوش گوئل انڈیا-سویڈن ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پالیسی فورم میں صنعت کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی؛ہند-یوروپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کے مواقع دریافت کیے
21 ویں ہندو-سویڈن جوائنٹ کمیشن سیشن میں گرین ٹرانزیشن، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، اور مستحکم سپلائی چین کے شعبے میں اسٹریٹجک تال میل کا جائزہ لیا
انڈیا-سویڈن بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل بات چیت میں صاف توانائی، اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، نقل و حرکت، لائف سائنسز، اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو اجاگرکیاگیا
12 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹاک ہوم کے اپنے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے کے پہلے دن سویڈش حکومت کے سینئر حکام اور صنعت کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ سلسلہ وار بات چیت کی۔ اس دورے کا مقصد دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنا، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ میں اضافہ کرنا اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تال میل کے نئے گوشے تلاش کرنا تھا۔
اپنی رسمی بات چیت کے سلسلے میں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی تعاون اور غیر ملکی تجارت کے وزیربینجمن ڈوسا، اور اسٹیٹ سکریٹری برائے بیرونی تجارت مسٹر ہاکن جیورل سے ملاقات کی۔ان کی بات چیت ہند-سویڈن تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی شراکت داری کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے، پائیدار صنعتی تال میل کو آسان بنانے، اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے کلیدی شعبوں کو نشان زد کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔
اس دورے کے دوران ہند-سویڈن مشترکہ کمیشن برائے اقتصادی، صنعتی اور سائنسی تعاون کا 21 واں اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ سیشن کی مشترکہ صدارت اسٹیٹ سکریٹری برائے بیرونی تجارت عالی جناب ہاکن جیورل ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) جناب سنجیو اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری برائے تجارت جناب ساکیت کمار نے کی۔اجلاس کے ایجنڈے میں جدت طرازی اور تحقیق میں اسٹریٹجک تعاون اور ہند-سویڈن اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر گول میز بات چیت شامل تھی۔ میٹنگ میں اہم سویڈش اداروں بشمول لیڈ آئی ٹی، وینووا، سویڈش انرجی ایجنسی، سویڈش نیشنل اسپیس ایجنسی، نیشنل بورڈ آف ٹریڈ، سویڈش ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ ایجنسی، بزنس سویڈن، اور سویڈش چیمبر آف کامرس ان انڈیا کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے گرین ٹرانزیشن، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور مستحکم سپلائی چین کے شعبے میں مشترکہ منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ عہد بندی پر زوردیا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہند-سویڈن بزنس لیڈرز کی گول میز کانفرنس سے بھی خطاب کیا، جہاں انہوں نے سویڈن کی صنعت کے سرکردہ نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کمپنیوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ ملک کے سازگار ریگولیٹری ماحول، بڑھتے ہوئے صارفین کی بنیاد، ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ پول، اور بخوبی ترقی یافتہ صنعتی ڈھانچے کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ہندوستان میں اپنے کاروبار کو وسعت دے ۔ گول میز بات چیت میں صاف توانائی، اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، نقل و حرکت، لائف سائنسز اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے نجی شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کنفیڈریشن آف سویڈش انٹرپرائز میں ہند-سویڈن اعلیٰ سطحی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پالیسی فورم میں حصہ لیا۔ فورم میں دونوں اطراف کے کاروباری سربراہان اور پالیسی ساز مجوزہ ہند-یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت بدلتے ہوئے تجارتی ڈھانچے اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔ اس موقع پرسی آئی آئی اور کنفیڈریشن آف سویڈش انٹرپرائز کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ معروف کمپنیوں کے سی ای او نے ویلیو چین پارٹنرشپ کو بڑھانے، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے سلسلے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
آٹومیشن، قابل تجدید توانائی، پائیدار فوڈ سسٹم، میری ٹائم ٹیکنالوجی، اور جدید ترین آلات جیسے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی سویڈش کمپنیوں کے ساتھ متعدد بالمشافہ ملاقاتیں ہوئیں۔ متعدد کمپنیوں نے ہندوستانی معیشت پر مضبوط اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور نئی سرمایہ کاری، صلاحیت میں توسیع، اور مضبوط لوکلائزیشن کے ذریعے اپنی موجودگی کو وسعت دینے کا ارادہ ظاہر کیا۔ زیر نظر باہمی تال میل کے شعبوں میں سر زمین تک رسائی کی سہولت، ہنر مندی کی شراکت داری، اور فاسٹ ٹریک کلیئرنس شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ اور سویڈن-انڈیا بزنس کونسل نے شام کو کاروباری اسٹیک ہولڈرز،ارباب حل وعقد اور حکومتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ گول میز استقبالیہ کی مشترکہ میزبانی کی۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراعی مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا اور سویڈن کے ساتھ اہم شعبوں بشمول سبز ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع کی قیادت میں ترقی، اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں پائیدار شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔
اسٹاک ہوم میں ہونے والی ملاقاتوں سے ہند-سویڈن اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں جاری رفتار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اور اثر دار ، مستقبل رخی اقدامات میں باہمی تعاون کرنے کے مشترکہ عزائم کی توثیق ہوتی ہے۔