वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्यापक सरकारी और उद्योग वार्ता के माध्यम से भारत-स्वीडन सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-स्वीडन व्यापार और निवेश नीति फोरम में प्रसिद्ध उद्योगपतियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया; भारत-यूरोपीय संघ एफटीए अवसरों की खोज की
21वें भारत-स्वीडन संयुक्त आयोग सत्र में हरित परिवर्तन, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में रणनीतिक सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गई
भारत-स्वीडन बिजनेस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण, गतिशीलता, जीवन विज्ञान और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
12 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टॉकहोम की अपनी दो-दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा के पहले दिन स्वीडिश सरकार के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों और प्रसिद्ध उद्योगपतियों के साथ कई महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें कीं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना, व्यापार और निवेश प्रवाह को बढ़ाना और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशना था।
श्री गोयल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास सहयोग और विदेश व्यापार मंत्री श्री बेंजामिन डौसा और विदेश व्यापार सचिव श्री हाकन जेवरेल से मुलाकात की। चर्चा में भारत-स्वीडन व्यापार और निवेश साझेदारी के दायरे को बढ़ाने, सतत औद्योगिक सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार-संचालित विकास के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए भारत-स्वीडन संयुक्त आयोग का 21वां सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता विदेश व्यापार के सचिव श्री हाकन जेवरेल, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव और वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री साकेत कुमार ने की। एजेंडे में नवाचार और अनुसंधान में रणनीतिक सहयोग और भारत-स्वीडन आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर एक गोलमेज चर्चा शामिल थी। बैठक में लीडआईटी, विनोवा, स्वीडिश ऊर्जा एजेंसी, स्वीडिश राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी, राष्ट्रीय व्यापार बोर्ड, स्वीडिश निर्यात ऋण एजेंसी, बिजनेस स्वीडन और भारत में स्वीडिश चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स सहित प्रमुख स्वीडिश संस्थानों की भागीदारी देखी गई। दोनों पक्षों ने हरित संक्रमण, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में संयुक्त परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
श्री गोयल ने भारत-स्वीडन प्रमुख व्यापारिक गोलमेज (बिजनेस लीडर्स राउंडटेबल) को भी संबोधित किया, जहां उन्होंने स्वीडिश उद्योग के प्रमुख सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने कंपनियों को देश के अनुकूल विनियामक वातावरण, बढ़ते उपभोक्ता आधार, कुशल प्रतिभा पूल और अच्छी तरह से विकसित औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाकर भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण, गतिशीलता, जीवन विज्ञान और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने स्वीडिश उद्यम परिसंघ में भारत-स्वीडन उच्च-स्तरीय व्यापार और निवेश नीति फोरम में भाग लिया। फोरम ने प्रस्तावित भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के अंतर्गत उभरते व्यापार ढांचे और अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के व्यापारिक और नीति-निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाया। सीआईआई और स्वीडिश उद्यम परिसंघ द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। अग्रणी कंपनियों के सीईओ ने मूल्य-श्रृंखला साझेदारी, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और निवेश सुविधा बढ़ाने पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
स्वचालन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सतत खाद्य प्रणाली, समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत सामग्री जैसे क्षेत्रों से स्वीडिश कंपनियों के साथ कई बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। कई कंपनियों ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में दृढ़ विश्वास व्यक्त किया और नए निवेश, क्षमता विस्तार और गहन स्थानीयकरण के माध्यम से अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने की मंशा व्यक्त की। जिन समर्थन क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई उनमें भूमि तक पहुंच में सुविधा, कौशल साझेदारी और त्वरित मंजूरी शामिल थे।
भारतीय दूतावास और स्वीडन-भारत व्यापार परिषद ने शाम को व्यापार हितधारकों, विचारकों और सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक गोलमेज स्वागत समारोह का सह-आयोजन किया। श्री गोयल ने वैश्विक विनिर्माण और नवाचार केंद्र बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार-आधारित विकास और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में स्वीडन के साथ निरंतर साझेदारी का आह्वान किया।
स्टॉकहोम में हुई बैठकें भारत-स्वीडन रणनीतिक साझेदारी में जारी गति को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं तथा प्रभावी तरीके से भविष्योन्मुख पहलों पर सहयोग करने की साझा महत्वाकांक्षा की पुष्टि करती हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Advances India–Sweden Collaboration Through Comprehensive Government and Industry Dialogues
Shri Piyush Goyal Engages with Industry Leaders at India–Sweden Trade and Investment Policy Forum; Explores India–EU FTA Opportunities
21st India–Sweden Joint Commission Session Explores Strategic Collaboration in green transition, advanced technologies, and resilient supply chains
India–Sweden Business Roundtable Highlights Investment Opportunities in clean energy, smart manufacturing, mobility, life sciences, and digital technologies
12 JUN 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal held a series of substantive engagements with senior members of the Swedish government and industry leaders on day one of his two-day official visit to Stockholm. The visit aimed at further deepening the bilateral economic relationship, enhancing trade and investment flows, and exploring new avenues of cooperation in emerging sectors.
In his official interactions, Shri Goyal met with H.E. Mr. Benjamin Dousa, Minister for International Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade, and H.E. Mr. Håkan Jevrell, State Secretary for Foreign Trade. Discussions focused on expanding the scope of India–Sweden trade and investment partnership, facilitating sustainable industrial collaboration, and identifying key areas for technology and innovation-driven growth.
The 21st session of the India–Sweden Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation was held during the visit. The session was co-chaired by H.E. Mr. Håkan Jevrell, State Secretary for Foreign Trade, Joint Secretary from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Sanjiv and Joint Secretary from the Department of Commerce, Shri Saket Kumar,. The agenda included strategic cooperation in innovation and research and a roundtable discussion on strengthening the India–Sweden economic partnership. The meeting witnessed participation from key Swedish institutions including LeadIT, Vinnova, the Swedish Energy Agency, the Swedish National Space Agency, the National Board of Trade, the Swedish Export Credit Agency, Business Sweden, and the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in India. Both sides underscored their shared commitment to advancing joint projects in green transition, advanced technologies, and resilient supply chains.
Shri Goyal also addressed the India–Sweden Business Leaders’ Roundtable, where he interacted with key members of Swedish industry. He invited companies to enhance their footprint in India by taking advantage of the country’s enabling regulatory environment, growing consumer base, skilled talent pool, and well-developed industrial infrastructure. The Roundtable served as a platform for strengthening private-sector collaboration in clean energy, smart manufacturing, mobility, life sciences, and digital technologies.
The Minister participated in the India–Sweden High-Level Trade and Investment Policy Forum at the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise. The Forum brought together business leaders and policy-makers from both sides to discuss the evolving trade architecture and opportunities under the proposed India–EU Free Trade Agreement. Presentations were made by CII and the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise. CEOs from leading companies shared their views on enhancing value-chain partnerships, technology transfers, and investment facilitation.
A number of one-on-one meetings were held with Swedish companies from sectors such as automation, renewable energy, sustainable food systems, maritime technology, and advanced materials. Several companies conveyed strong confidence in the Indian economy and expressed intent to scale their presence through new investments, capacity expansion, and deeper localisation. Areas of support discussed included facilitation in land access, skilling partnerships, and fast-track clearances.
The Embassy of India and the Sweden–India Business Council co-hosted a Roundtable Reception in the evening with business stakeholders, thought leaders, and government representatives. Shri Goyal reiterated India’s vision of becoming a global manufacturing and innovation hub and called for sustained partnership with Sweden in critical sectors such as green technologies, innovation-led growth, and digital public infrastructure.
The engagements in Stockholm reflect the continued momentum in the India–Sweden strategic partnership and reaffirm the shared ambition to collaborate on high-impact, future-oriented initiatives.