Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Meeting of Task Force on Textiles Exports held under the Chairmanship of Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal
Task Force to Create Unified Platform for Addressing Critical Textile Sector Issues
11 JUN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the Task Force on Textiles Exports was held under the Chairmanship of Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, at Vanijya Bhawan in Delhi on 10th June 2025 to discuss issues & strategies for enhancing textiles exports from India.
The primary objective of setting up the Textiles Task Force is to create a unified platform for addressing critical issues concerning the textile sector by involving all relevant stakeholders. It would lead to active collaboration amongst all stakeholders to help resolve issues and formulate strategies for enhancing India’s share of Textile exports in Global markets.
The discussions during the meeting covered matters and issues pertaining to the entire textile value chain. This included issues related to the upgradation of ESG infrastructure in garment manufacturing units, use of renewable energy, European Union Deforestation Regulation (EUDR), strengthening of e-commerce for export growth and simplifying regulatory framework, labour, cost competitiveness for productivity enhancement, skilling, Branding, suggestions regarding Interest Subvention Schemes, assistance for Certification & Testing, collateral Support for export Credit for MSME Exporters, RoDTEP / RoSCTL / Duty Drawback, PM MITRA Parks, Development of new Jute Diversified Products (JDPs), Separate HS codes for GI Products, productivity enhancement of natural fibres such as jute and matters pertaining to the Export Promotion Mission being set up by Department of Commerce apart from other textiles export related issues.
The meeting was attended by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri L Satya Srinivas, Special Secretary & Financial Advisor, Department of Commerce Ms Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary and Director General, DGFT, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, Additional Secretary Ministry of Textiles, Shri Rohit Kansal along with officials from related Departments & Ministries, Export Promotion Councils, Industry Associations and Exporters.
Representatives of the various Textiles Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations and their Exporter members provided their views and suggestions on the issues discussed. As an outcome of the deliberation, it was decided by the Chair that relevant sub-task forces would be formed on the issues. The sub-task force shall be led by the concerned Ministry along with participants from Export Promotion councils and the Industry to work on and provide actionable recommendations to the Task Force. The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to work collaboratively towards creating a road map for achieving the Textiles Export targets and the Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव सुनील बर्थवाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वस्त्रोद्योग निर्यातीवरील कृती दलाची पहिली बैठक संपन्न
11 JUN 2025 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जून 2025
भारतातील कापड निर्यात वाढवण्यात येणाऱ्या समस्या आणि धोरणांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी 10 जून 2025 रोजी दिल्लीतील वाणिज्य भवन येथे वाणिज्य सचिव सुनील बर्थवाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वस्त्रोद्योग निर्यातीवरील कृती दलाची पहिली बैठक झाली.
वस्त्रोद्योग कृती दल स्थापन करण्याचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट सर्व संबंधित घटकांना सहभागी करून घेत वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राशी संबंधित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एक एकीकृत व्यासपीठ तयार करणे, हे आहे. यामुळे जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारताचा वस्त्रोद्योग निर्यातीचा वाटा वाढवण्यात येणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात आणि धोरणे तयार करण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांचे सक्रिय सहकार्य लाभेल.
बैठकीदरम्यान झालेल्या चर्चेत संपूर्ण वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्य साखळीशी संबंधित बाबी आणि मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होता. यात प्रामुख्याने वस्त्रोद्योग उत्पादन युनिट्समधील ईएसजी पायाभूत सुविधांचे अद्यतनीकरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचा वापर, युरोपियन युनियन जंगलतोड नियमन, निर्यात वाढीसाठी ई-कॉमर्सचे बळकटीकरण आणि नियामक चौकट सुलभ करणे, कामगार, उत्पादकता वाढीसाठी खर्च स्पर्धात्मकता, कौशल्य, ब्रँडिंग, व्याज सवलत योजनांबाबत सूचना, प्रमाणन आणि चाचणीसाठी सहाय्य, सुक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग निर्यातदारांसाठी निर्यात कर्जासाठी तारण पाठबळ, पीएम मित्र पार्क, नवीन जूट डायव्हर्सिफाइड उत्पादनांचा (जेडीपी) विकास, जीआय उत्पादनांसाठी स्वतंत्र एचएस कोड, तागासारख्या नैसर्गिक तंतूंच्या उत्पादकतेत वाढ आणि वाणिज्य विभागाने स्थापन केलेल्या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मोहिमेशी संबंधित बाबी तसेच इतर कापड निर्याती संबंधित मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होता.
बैठकीला संबंधित विभाग आणि मंत्रालये, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदा, उद्योग संघटना आणि निर्यातदारांचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
विविध वस्त्रोद्योग निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदा आणि उद्योग संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि त्यांच्या निर्यातदार सदस्यांनी चर्चेत आलेल्या मुद्द्यांवर त्यांचे विचार आणि सूचना दिल्या. चर्चेच्या परिणामी, अध्यक्षांनी निर्णय घेतला की या मुद्द्यांवर संबंधित उप-कार्य दलांची स्थापना केली जाईल. या उप-कार्यदलाचे नेतृत्व संबंधित मंत्रालय आणि निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि उद्योगातील सहभागी करतील आणि ते कार्यदलाला कृतीयोग्य शिफारसी देतील. वस्त्रोद्योग निर्यात लक्ष्ये आणि 2047 साठी विकसित भारत व्हिजन साध्य करण्यासाठी सहकार्याने काम करण्याच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेसह बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.
विविध वस्त्रोद्योग निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदा तसेच उद्योग संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी आणि त्यांच्या निर्यातदार सदस्यांनी चर्चेत आलेल्या मुद्द्यांवर आपले विचार आणि सूचना सादर केल्या. चर्चेच्या परिणामस्वरूप, या मुद्द्यांवर संबंधित उप-कृती दलांची स्थापना करण्याचा निर्णय अध्यक्षांनी घेतला. उप-कृती दलाचे नेतृत्व संबंधित मंत्रालय, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदा आणि उद्योगातील सहभागींच्या सोबतीने करेल. हे उप-कृती दल मुख्य कृती दलाला कृतीयोग्य शिफारसी करतील. वस्त्रोद्योग निर्यात लक्ष्ये आणि 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोन साध्य करण्यासाठी सहकार्याने काम करण्याच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करत बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.