Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Meeting of Task Force on Textiles Exports held under the Chairmanship of Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal
Task Force to Create Unified Platform for Addressing Critical Textile Sector Issues
11 JUN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the Task Force on Textiles Exports was held under the Chairmanship of Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, at Vanijya Bhawan in Delhi on 10th June 2025 to discuss issues & strategies for enhancing textiles exports from India.
The primary objective of setting up the Textiles Task Force is to create a unified platform for addressing critical issues concerning the textile sector by involving all relevant stakeholders. It would lead to active collaboration amongst all stakeholders to help resolve issues and formulate strategies for enhancing India’s share of Textile exports in Global markets.
The discussions during the meeting covered matters and issues pertaining to the entire textile value chain. This included issues related to the upgradation of ESG infrastructure in garment manufacturing units, use of renewable energy, European Union Deforestation Regulation (EUDR), strengthening of e-commerce for export growth and simplifying regulatory framework, labour, cost competitiveness for productivity enhancement, skilling, Branding, suggestions regarding Interest Subvention Schemes, assistance for Certification & Testing, collateral Support for export Credit for MSME Exporters, RoDTEP / RoSCTL / Duty Drawback, PM MITRA Parks, Development of new Jute Diversified Products (JDPs), Separate HS codes for GI Products, productivity enhancement of natural fibres such as jute and matters pertaining to the Export Promotion Mission being set up by Department of Commerce apart from other textiles export related issues.
The meeting was attended by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri L Satya Srinivas, Special Secretary & Financial Advisor, Department of Commerce Ms Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary and Director General, DGFT, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, Additional Secretary Ministry of Textiles, Shri Rohit Kansal along with officials from related Departments & Ministries, Export Promotion Councils, Industry Associations and Exporters.
Representatives of the various Textiles Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations and their Exporter members provided their views and suggestions on the issues discussed. As an outcome of the deliberation, it was decided by the Chair that relevant sub-task forces would be formed on the issues. The sub-task force shall be led by the concerned Ministry along with participants from Export Promotion councils and the Industry to work on and provide actionable recommendations to the Task Force. The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to work collaboratively towards creating a road map for achieving the Textiles Export targets and the Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس کی پہلی میٹنگ کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال کی صدارت میں منعقد
ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے اہم مسائل کے حل کے لیے مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل کے لیے ٹاسک فورس قائم کی جائے گی
11 JUN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس کی پہلی میٹنگ کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال کی صدارت میں 10 جون 2025 کو دہلی کے ونیجیہ بھون میں ہوئی تھی۔ جس میں بھارت سے ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں اضافے سے متعلق مسائل اور حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا گیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کا بنیادی مقصد تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرکے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے سے متعلق اہم مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے ۔ یہ مسائل کو حل کرنے اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کے حصے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں مدد کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان فعال تعاون کا باعث بنے گا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے تمام پہلوؤں سے متعلق امور اور مسائل پر غور کیا گیا۔ اس میں ملبوسات کی تیاری کے یونٹس (گارمنٹس مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس )میں ای ایس جی انفراسٹرکچر کی اپ گریڈیشن، قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال، یورپی یونین کا جنگلات کی کٹائی سے متعلق ضابطہ ، (یوروپی یونین ڈیفوریسٹیشن ریگولیشن (ای یو ڈی آر) ، برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے ای-کامرس کو مضبوط بنانے اور ضابطہ جاتی نظام ،مزدوروں سے متعلق معاملات، پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے لاگت میں مسابقت، ہنرمندی کی تربیت، برانڈنگ، شرحِ سود میں سبسڈی کی اسکیموں کے حوالے سے تجاویز، سرٹیفکیشن اور ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے معاونت، ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے برآمدی کریڈٹ پر ضمانتی معاونت، آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی/آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل/ ڈیوٹی ڈرابیک، پی ایم میترا پارکس، جیوٹ سے بننے والی نئی متنوع مصنوعات (جے ڈی پی ایس ) کی ترقی، جی آئی مصنوعات کے لیے علیحدہ یچ ایس کوڈ، قدرتی ریشوں جیسے کہ جیوٹ کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، اور وزارتِ تجارت کی جانب سے قائم کیے جانے والے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن سے متعلق معاملات سمیت دیگر برآمدی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں محکمہ تجارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال ، محکمہ تجارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب ایل ستیہ سرینیواس ، محکمہ تجارت کی خصوصی سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر محترمہ آرتی بھٹناگر ، ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اجے بھادو ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل کے علاوہ متعلقہ محکموں اور وزارتوں ، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں ، صنعتی انجمنوں اور برآمد کنندگان کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
مختلف ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں اور ان کے برآمد کنندگان ارکان نے زیرِ بحث معاملات پر اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز پیش کیں۔ غور و خوض کے نتیجے میں چیئرپرسن نے فیصلہ کیا کہ متعلقہ امور پر ذیلی ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی جائیں گی ذیلی ٹاسک فورس کی قیادت متعلقہ وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور صنعت کے شرکاء کریں گے تاکہ ٹاسک فورس کو مؤثر اور قابلِ عمل سفارشات مہیا کی جا سکیں ۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ کے اہداف اور 2047 کے لیے وکست بھارت وژن کے حصول کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا ۔