வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதிக்கான பணிக்குழுவின் முதலாவது கூட்டம் வர்த்தகத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
11 JUN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் உத்திகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதிக்கான பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டம், வர்த்தகத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் தலைமையில் நேற்று (2025 ஜூன் 10) தில்லியில் உள்ள வனிஜ்ய பவனில் நடைபெற்றது.
ஜவுளித் துறை தொடர்பான முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதே ஜவுளிப் பணிக்குழுவை அமைப்பதன் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். இதில் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களையும் ஈடுபடுத்துவதும் இதன் நோக்கமாகும். உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளில் இந்தியாவின் ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதிப் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான சிக்கல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும், உத்திகளை உருவாக்கவும் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களிடையேயும் தீவிர ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு இது வழிவகுக்கும்.
இக்கூட்டத்தின் போது நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்கள், முழு ஜவுளி மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி தொடர்பான விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் பிரச்சனைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருந்தது. இதில் ஆடை உற்பத்தி அலகுகளில் சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூகம், ஆளுகை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி பயன்பாடு, ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பிற்கான மின் வர்த்தகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துதல், உழைப்பு, உற்பத்தித்திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான செலவு போட்டித்தன்மை, திறன் மேம்பாடு, வர்த்தக முத்திரை, வட்டி மானியத் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான பரிந்துரைகள், சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் பரிசோதனைக்கான உதவி, குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான பிணைய ஆதரவு கடன், ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135753

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Meeting of Task Force on Textiles Exports held under the Chairmanship of Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal
Task Force to Create Unified Platform for Addressing Critical Textile Sector Issues
11 JUN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the Task Force on Textiles Exports was held under the Chairmanship of Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, at Vanijya Bhawan in Delhi on 10th June 2025 to discuss issues & strategies for enhancing textiles exports from India.
The primary objective of setting up the Textiles Task Force is to create a unified platform for addressing critical issues concerning the textile sector by involving all relevant stakeholders. It would lead to active collaboration amongst all stakeholders to help resolve issues and formulate strategies for enhancing India’s share of Textile exports in Global markets.
The discussions during the meeting covered matters and issues pertaining to the entire textile value chain. This included issues related to the upgradation of ESG infrastructure in garment manufacturing units, use of renewable energy, European Union Deforestation Regulation (EUDR), strengthening of e-commerce for export growth and simplifying regulatory framework, labour, cost competitiveness for productivity enhancement, skilling, Branding, suggestions regarding Interest Subvention Schemes, assistance for Certification & Testing, collateral Support for export Credit for MSME Exporters, RoDTEP / RoSCTL / Duty Drawback, PM MITRA Parks, Development of new Jute Diversified Products (JDPs), Separate HS codes for GI Products, productivity enhancement of natural fibres such as jute and matters pertaining to the Export Promotion Mission being set up by Department of Commerce apart from other textiles export related issues.
The meeting was attended by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri L Satya Srinivas, Special Secretary & Financial Advisor, Department of Commerce Ms Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary and Director General, DGFT, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, Additional Secretary Ministry of Textiles, Shri Rohit Kansal along with officials from related Departments & Ministries, Export Promotion Councils, Industry Associations and Exporters.
Representatives of the various Textiles Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations and their Exporter members provided their views and suggestions on the issues discussed. As an outcome of the deliberation, it was decided by the Chair that relevant sub-task forces would be formed on the issues. The sub-task force shall be led by the concerned Ministry along with participants from Export Promotion councils and the Industry to work on and provide actionable recommendations to the Task Force. The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to work collaboratively towards creating a road map for achieving the Textiles Export targets and the Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047.