वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल की अध्यक्षता में वस्त्र निर्यात पर कार्य बल की पहली बैठक संपन्न
वस्त्र क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एकीकृत मंच बनाने हेतु कार्य बल का गठन
11 JUN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से वस्त्र निर्यात बढ़ाने के मुद्दों और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए वस्त्र निर्यात पर कार्य बल की पहली बैठक वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल की अध्यक्षता में 10 जून, 2025 को दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में आयोजित की गई।
वस्त्र के क्षेत्र में कार्य बल की स्थापना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को शामिल करके इससे संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच बनाना है। इससे सभी हितधारकों के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे मुद्दों को सुलझाने में मदद मिलेगी और वैश्विक बाजारों में कपड़ा निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीति तैयार की जा सकेगी।
बैठक के दौरान चर्चा में सम्पूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला से संबंधित मामलों और मुद्दों को शामिल किया गया। इसमें परिधान निर्माण इकाइयों में ईएसजी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के उन्नयन, अक्षय ऊर्जा का उपयोग, यूरोपीय संघ वनों की कटाई विनियमन (ईयूडीआर), निर्यात वृद्धि के लिए ई-कॉमर्स को मजबूत करना और विनियामक ढांचे को सरल बनाना, श्रम, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, कौशल, ब्रांडिंग, ब्याज अनुदान योजनाओं के बारे में सुझाव, प्रमाणन और परीक्षण के लिए सहायता, एमएसएमई निर्यातकों के लिए निर्यात ऋण के लिए कोलेटरल समर्थन, आरओडीटीईपी/आरओएससीटीएल/ड्यूटी ड्रॉबैक, पीएम मित्र पार्क, नए जूट विविध उत्पादों (जेडीपी) का विकास, जीआई उत्पादों के लिए अलग एचएस कोड, जूट जैसे प्राकृतिक रेशों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाना और वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा स्थापित किए जा रहे निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन से संबंधित मामलों के अलावा अन्य वस्त्र निर्यात से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल थे।
बैठक में वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री एल सत्य श्रीनिवास, वाणिज्य विभाग की विशेष सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार सुश्री आरती भटनागर, अपर सचिव एवं डीजीएफटी के महानिदेशक श्री अजय भादू, वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल तथा संबंधित विभागों एवं मंत्रालयों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, उद्योग और निर्यातक संघों के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
विभिन्न वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों और उनके निर्यातक सदस्यों ने चर्चा किए गए मुद्दों पर अपने विचार और सुझाव दिए। विचार-विमर्श के परिणामस्वरूप, अध्यक्ष द्वारा यह निर्णय लिया गया कि मुद्दों पर प्रासंगिक उप-कार्य बलों का गठन किया जाएगा। उप-कार्य बल का नेतृत्व संबंधित मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग के प्रतिभागियों के साथ मिलकर किया जाएगा और कार्य बल को कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें प्रदान की जाएंगी। वस्त्र निर्यात लक्ष्यों और 2047 के लिए विकसित भारत विजन को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाने की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ बैठक का समापन हुआ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Meeting of Task Force on Textiles Exports held under the Chairmanship of Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal
Task Force to Create Unified Platform for Addressing Critical Textile Sector Issues
11 JUN 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the Task Force on Textiles Exports was held under the Chairmanship of Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, at Vanijya Bhawan in Delhi on 10th June 2025 to discuss issues & strategies for enhancing textiles exports from India.
The primary objective of setting up the Textiles Task Force is to create a unified platform for addressing critical issues concerning the textile sector by involving all relevant stakeholders. It would lead to active collaboration amongst all stakeholders to help resolve issues and formulate strategies for enhancing India’s share of Textile exports in Global markets.
The discussions during the meeting covered matters and issues pertaining to the entire textile value chain. This included issues related to the upgradation of ESG infrastructure in garment manufacturing units, use of renewable energy, European Union Deforestation Regulation (EUDR), strengthening of e-commerce for export growth and simplifying regulatory framework, labour, cost competitiveness for productivity enhancement, skilling, Branding, suggestions regarding Interest Subvention Schemes, assistance for Certification & Testing, collateral Support for export Credit for MSME Exporters, RoDTEP / RoSCTL / Duty Drawback, PM MITRA Parks, Development of new Jute Diversified Products (JDPs), Separate HS codes for GI Products, productivity enhancement of natural fibres such as jute and matters pertaining to the Export Promotion Mission being set up by Department of Commerce apart from other textiles export related issues.
The meeting was attended by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri L Satya Srinivas, Special Secretary & Financial Advisor, Department of Commerce Ms Arti Bhatnagar, Additional Secretary and Director General, DGFT, Shri Ajay Bhadoo, Additional Secretary Ministry of Textiles, Shri Rohit Kansal along with officials from related Departments & Ministries, Export Promotion Councils, Industry Associations and Exporters.
Representatives of the various Textiles Export Promotion Councils and Industry Associations and their Exporter members provided their views and suggestions on the issues discussed. As an outcome of the deliberation, it was decided by the Chair that relevant sub-task forces would be formed on the issues. The sub-task force shall be led by the concerned Ministry along with participants from Export Promotion councils and the Industry to work on and provide actionable recommendations to the Task Force. The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to work collaboratively towards creating a road map for achieving the Textiles Export targets and the Viksit Bharat Vision for 2047.