Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal concludes successful visit to Switzerland, reinforces momentum for India–Switzerland partnership under EFTA TEPA
Shri Piyush Goyal’s Meeting with Swiss Leadership Sets TEPA Action Agenda; Prioritises Innovation, Regulatory Alignment and Skill Development
At 18th Swissmem Industry Day, Union Minister Invites Swiss Industry to Partner in India’s Growth Story
Shri Goyal Commences Sweden Visit; to Co-Chair 21st Indo-Swedish Joint Commission for Economic and Scientific Cooperation
11 JUN 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, concluded a successful two-day official visit to Switzerland from June 9–10, 2025, and commenced his official engagements in Sweden today. The Switzerland leg of the visit focused on advancing India–Switzerland economic cooperation and operationalising the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) signed earlier this year between India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA).
During the visit, Shri Goyal held productive meetings with top leadership from the Swiss government and industry, aimed at reinforcing strategic synergies and unlocking new avenues for trade, investment, and innovation-led growth. He met with Federal Councillor Guy Parmelin, Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research (EAER), and State Secretary Helene Budliger Artieda to chart a forward-looking roadmap for TEPA implementation. Discussions focused on regulatory cooperation, skills development, innovation partnerships, and mechanisms to facilitate faster investment decision-making.
The Minister engaged extensively with Swiss industry leaders across sectors including biotech and pharma, healthcare, precision engineering, defence, and emerging technologies. In his sectoral roundtables and bilateral meetings, Shri Goyal highlighted India’s growing economic strength, policy stability, and the government’s commitment to creating a conducive and facilitative ecosystem for global investors. Companies welcomed India’s ambitious infrastructure expansion, technology-driven governance, and expanding domestic consumption base, viewing India as both a growth destination and a global manufacturing hub.
A major highlight of the visit was Shri Goyal’s participation in the 18th Swissmem Industry Day held in Zurich on June 10. He was warmly received by delegates and senior members of Swissmem, the apex association representing Switzerland’s Mechanical, Electrical, and Metal (MEM) industries. The event, attended by over 1,000 participants from across Europe, featured discussions on industrial innovation, sustainability, and global competitiveness—areas where India and Switzerland are seen as natural partners.
In his keynote address, Shri Goyal invited Swiss companies, including SMEs and deep-tech innovators, to scale up investments in India by leveraging the new trade architecture offered by TEPA. He spoke about India’s demographic dividend, globally recognised engineering talent, and robust supply chains, encouraging Swiss industry to anchor R&D, establish local manufacturing bases, and co-create technologies for the Global South. Referring to TEPA as a “Trust and Efficiency Partnership Agreement,” he emphasized the spirit of complementarity between India and Switzerland and the unique value they can jointly offer to global markets.
An immediate standout outcome of this was the swift resolution of a facilitation request by Endress+Hauser, a global process automation company with a growing presence in India. During discussions, the company raised the issue of land parcel availability near their existing facility in Maharashtra.. Within hours, the matter was resolved through coordinated efforts by Shri Goyal and Indian authorities, demonstrating the Government of India’s commitment to fast-tracking investor concerns and ensuring a seamless business environment. The resolution was hailed by industry members as a model for responsive governance.
Shri Goyal also held several one-on-one meetings with Swiss companies expressing interest in India. These included discussions on expansion strategies, setting up new R&D centres, deepening localisation, talent development, and building robust MSME linkages. Many companies conveyed their intent to use India not only as a domestic market but also as a global manufacturing and export base. Interest was particularly strong in sectors such as advanced manufacturing, industrial automation, clean technology, and healthcare innovation.
Throughout his engagements, the Minister was accompanied by a high-level delegation from Indian industry associations—ASSOCHAM, CII, and FICCI—further underscoring India’s whole-of-government and whole-of-industry approach to economic diplomacy.
In his meeting with members of the Switzerland Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI), Shri Goyal appreciated their contributions to building India’s global reputation for financial excellence and professional standards.
The visit concluded on a note of shared optimism and mutual commitment to scale up the India–Switzerland partnership. Swiss stakeholders across sectors reaffirmed their confidence in India’s rise as a global economic powerhouse and welcomed the Government of India’s collaborative and reform-oriented approach.
As India charts its journey toward becoming a $5 trillion economy, this visit has set the tone for accelerated collaboration with innovation-driven, trusted partners like Switzerland. With TEPA as a new enabler, both countries are well poised to unlock high-impact opportunities in trade, investment, and knowledge partnerships.
In Sweden, the Minister will co-chair the 21st Session of the Indo-Swedish Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation (JCEISC) with H.E. Benjamin Dousa, Minister for International Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade.
During his visit the Minister is also scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with Mr. Benjamin Dousa, Minister for Foreign Trade, and Mr. Håkan Jevrell, State Secretary to the Minister of Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade. These deliberations are aimed to reinforce the existing robust economic relationship and identify new opportunities for growth, aligning with India's long-term economic objectives and global partnerships.
Key engagements will involve an India - Sweden Business Leaders' Round Table and one-on-one meetings with leading Swedish companies. These discussions will cover a wide range of industries where Sweden excels, including advanced manufacturing, innovation, green technologies, and sustainable solutions. Companies like Ericsson, Volvo Group, IKEA, Sandvik, Alfa Laval, and SAAB are among those with a significant presence or interest in enhancing ties with India.
Minister Goyal will also engage with the Indian diaspora and address media interactions, further strengthening the people-to-people connections and communicating the vision for the India-Sweden partnership.
This visit reflects the deepening alignment of strategic priorities between India and its European partners, aiming to translate high-level commitments into sustainable economic partnerships that foster innovation, resilience, and shared growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की स्विट्जरलैंड की सफल यात्रा सम्‍पन्‍न, ईएफटीए टीईपीए के अंतर्गत भारत-स्विट्जरलैंड साझेदारी को गति मिली
श्री पीयूष गोयल की स्विस नेतृत्व के साथ बैठक में टीईपीए कार्य एजेंडा तय; नवाचार, विनियामक सहयोग और कौशल विकास को प्राथमिकता दी गई
18वें स्विसमेम उद्योग दिवस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्विस उद्योग जगत को भारत की विकास गाथा में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
श्री गोयल ने स्वीडन की यात्रा शुरू की; आर्थिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए भारत-स्वीडिश संयुक्त आयोग के 21वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
11 JUN 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 9 से 10 जून, 2025 तक स्विटजरलैंड की दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की। इसके बाद उन्‍होंने आज स्वीडन में अपने आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की। उनकी स्विटजरलैंड यात्रा के दौरान भारत-स्विटजरलैंड आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में भारत और यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित व्यापार एवं आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (टीईपीए) को क्रियान्वित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
श्री गोयल ने इस यात्रा के दौरान स्विस सरकार और उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ बैठकें कीं। इन बैठकों का उद्देश्य रणनीतिक तालमेल को मजबूत करना और व्यापार, निवेश एवं नवाचार-आधारित विकास के लिए नए अवसरों को तलाशना था। उन्होंने संघीय आर्थिक मामलों, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान (ईएईआर) के संघीय विभाग के प्रमुख, फेडरल काउंसलर गाइ परमेलिन तथा राज्य सचिव हेलेन बुडलिगर आर्टिएडा से मुलाकात की और टीईपीए के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक दूरदर्शी रोडमैप तैयार किया। ये चर्चाएं विनियामक सहयोग, कौशल विकास, नवाचार साझेदारी और निवेश पर केंद्रित थीं।
श्री गोयल ने बायोटेक और फार्मा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, इंजीनियरिंग, रक्षा और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े स्विस उद्योग के नेताओं के साथ विस्‍तृत वार्ता की। श्री गोयल ने क्षेत्रीय गोलमेजों और द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भारत की बढ़ती आर्थिक शक्ति व नीतिगत स्थिरता पर चर्चा करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए एक अनुकूल और सुविधाजनक माहौल तैयार करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। कंपनियों ने भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शासन और बढ़ते घरेलू उपभोग का स्‍वागत किया तथा भारत को विकास गंतव्य और वैश्विक विनिर्माण का केंद्र माना।
इस यात्रा का एक मुख्य आकर्षण, 10 जून को ज्यूरिख में आयोजित 18वें स्विसमेम उद्योग दिवस में श्री गोयल की भागीदारी थी। स्विट्जरलैंड के मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रिकल और मेटल (एमईएम) उद्योगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले शीर्ष संगठन स्विसमेम के प्रतिनिधियों और वरिष्ठ सदस्यों ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। इस कार्यक्रम में यूरोप भर से 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान औद्योगिक नवाचार, स्थिरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर चर्चा हुई। ये ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जहां भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड को स्वाभाविक साझेदार के रूप में देखा जाता है।
श्री गोयल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में एसएमई और डीप-टेक इनोवेटर्स सहित स्विस कंपनियों को टीईपीए द्वारा पेश किए गए नए व्यापार ढांचे का लाभ उठाकर भारत में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त इंजीनियरिंग प्रतिभा और मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के बारे में बात की। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने स्विस उद्योग को ग्‍लोबल साउथ के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, स्थानीय विनिर्माण आधार स्थापित करने और प्रौद्योगिकियों का सह-निर्माण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। टीईपीए को "विश्वास और दक्षता भागीदारी समझौता" के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए, उन्होंने भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच पूरकता की भावना और वैश्विक बाजारों को संयुक्त रूप से पेश किए जा सकने वाले अनूठे मूल्य पर जोर दिया।
इसका एक तात्कालिक परिणाम यह हुआ कि भारत में बढ़ती उपस्थिति वाली वैश्विक प्रक्रिया स्वचालन कंपनी एन्ड्रेस+हौसर द्वारा किए गए सुविधा अनुरोध का त्वरित समाधान किया गया। चर्चा के दौरान, कंपनी ने महाराष्ट्र में अपनी मौजूदा संयंत्र के पास लैंड पार्सल की उपलब्धता का मुद्दा उठाया। कुछ ही घंटों में, श्री गोयल और भारतीय अधिकारियों के समन्वित प्रयासों से इस मामले का समाधान कर दिया गया। इससे निवेशकों की चिंताओं को तेजी से दूर करने और निर्बाध कारोबारी माहौल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है। उद्योग जगत के सदस्यों ने इस समाधान की सराहना उत्तरदायी शासन के एक मॉडल के रूप में की।
श्री गोयल ने भारत में रुचि दिखाने वाली स्विस कंपनियों के साथ सीधी बातचीत भी की। इनमें विस्तार रणनीतियों, नए अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र स्थापित करने, स्थानीयकरण को मजबूत करने, प्रतिभा विकास और मजबूत एमएसएमई संपर्क बनाने पर चर्चा शामिल थी। कई कंपनियों ने भारत को न केवल घरेलू बाजार के रूप में बल्कि वैश्विक विनिर्माण और निर्यात आधार के रूप में उपयोग करने की अपनी मंशा व्यक्त की। उन्नत विनिर्माण, औद्योगिक स्वचालन, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में उनकी विशेष रुचि देखी गई।
अपने पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्री महोदय के साथ एसोचैम, सीआईआई और फिक्की जैसे भारतीय उद्योग संघों का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी था, जिन्‍होंने आर्थिक कूटनीति के प्रति भारत के समग्र सरकार और समग्र उद्योग दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया।
भारतीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स संस्थान (आईसीएआई) के स्विट्जरलैंड चैप्टर के सदस्यों के साथ अपनी बैठक में श्री गोयल ने वित्तीय उत्कृष्टता और पेशेवर मानकों के लिए भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा बनाने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
यह यात्रा, भारत-स्विट्जरलैंड साझेदारी को बढ़ाने की साझा अपेक्षा और आपसी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के स्विस हितधारकों ने वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में भारत के उदय में विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया और भारत सरकार के सहयोगात्मक और सुधारोन्मुख दृष्टिकोण का स्वागत किया।
चूंकि भारत 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, इस यात्रा ने स्विटजरलैंड जैसे नवाचार-संचालित वह विश्वसनीय भागीदारों के साथ त्वरित सहयोग के लिए माहौल तैयार किया है। टीईपीए के माध्‍यम से दोनों देश व्यापार, निवेश और ज्ञान साझेदारी में अवसरों को प्रशस्‍त करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
श्री गोयल, स्वीडन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास सहयोग और विदेश व्यापार मंत्री बेंजामिन डौसा के साथ आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए भारत-स्वीडिश संयुक्त आयोग (जेसीईआईएससी) के 21वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान मंत्री महोदय विदेश व्यापार मंत्री श्री बेंजामिन डौसा और विकास सहयोग एवं विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री श्री हाकन जेवरेल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे। इन विचार-विमर्शों का उद्देश्य मौजूदा मजबूत आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना और भारत के दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक उद्देश्यों एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए विकास के नए अवसरों की पहचान करना है।
प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में भारत-स्वीडन बिजनेस लीडर्स गोलमेज और प्रमुख स्वीडिश कंपनियों से सीधी बातचीत शामिल हैं। इन चर्चाओं में उन्नत विनिर्माण, नवाचार, हरित प्रौद्योगिकी और टिकाऊ समाधान शामिल होंगे जिनमें स्वीडन ने काफी प्रगति की है। एरिक्सन, वोल्वो ग्रुप, आईकेईए, सैंडविक, अल्फा लावल और एसएएबी जैसी कंपनियां भारत के साथ संबंधों को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण रुचि रखने वाली कंपनियों में से हैं।
श्री गोयल भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ भी बातचीत करने के साथ ही मीडिया से भी रूबरू होंगे, जिससे लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूती मिलेगी और भारत-स्वीडन साझेदारी के लिए दृष्टिकोण का संचार होगा।
यह यात्रा भारत और उसके यूरोपीय साझेदारों के बीच रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के गहन सहयोग को दर्शाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को स्थायी आर्थिक साझेदारियों में परिवर्तित करना है जिससे नवाचार और साझा विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके।