Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds Bilateral Meeting with Norway’s Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Ms. Marianne Sivertsen Ness
Discusses Marine Resource Management, Sustainable Fisheries, and the Blue Economy
India, Norway Discuss Ocean Governance and Blue Economy at UN Ocean Conference
Dr. Jitendra Singh Discusses Strengthening Fisheries Partnership with Norway at UNOC3
11 JUN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a 'bilateral' with Ms. Marianne Sivertsen Ness, Norway’s Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy to discuss a range of issues concerning sustainable fisheries, marine resource management, sustainable fisheries and the broader framework of the blue economy.
Later at the delegation level talks led by the two Ministers, India and Norway reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen collaboration on sustainable ocean governance and fisheries during a bilateral meeting held on the sidelines of the 3rd United Nations Ocean Conference (UNOC3), currently underway in Nice, France.
During the interaction, the two Ministers exchanged views on enhancing bilateral cooperation in ocean governance, reflecting on the long-standing partnership between India and Norway in the fisheries sector. The discussion also covered shared priorities such as sustainable use of marine resources, improved data sharing mechanisms, and joint efforts to tackle challenges like overfishing and marine pollution.
Both sides acknowledged the significance of international cooperation in achieving the goals of the United Nations Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development (2021–2030), with an emphasis on knowledge exchange, capacity building, and technology sharing. The Ministers also explored opportunities to build on existing India-Norway collaborations, particularly in areas aligned with the development of a sustainable and inclusive blue economy.
The UNOC3, taking place from June 9 to 13, has brought together global leaders, scientists, policymakers, and industry representatives to discuss collective actions toward ocean health, sustainable development, and climate resilience.
India’s participation, led by Dr. Jitendra Singh, reflects the country’s commitment to playing an active role in shaping the global ocean agenda, while also safeguarding the interests of coastal communities and promoting sustainable ocean-based livelihoods.
The discussions in Nice come at a time when countries worldwide are scaling up efforts to balance economic growth with marine conservation. The India-Norway dialogue is seen as a step forward in reinforcing multilateral cooperation to ensure long-term sustainability of ocean resources.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நார்வேயின் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் பெருங்கடல் கொள்கை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மரியான் சிவர்ட்சன் நெஸ் உடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை மேற்கொண்டார்
11 JUN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த மீன்வளம், கடல் வள மேலாண்மை, நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் பரந்த கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று நார்வேயின் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் பெருங்கடல் கொள்கை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மரியான் சிவர்ட்சன் நெஸ் உடன் 'இருதரப்பு' சந்திப்பை மேற்கொண்டார்.பிரான்சின் நைஸில் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் 3-வது ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பெருங்கடல் மாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே இந்த சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது.
பின்னர் இரு அமைச்சர்கள் தலைமையில் பிரதிநிதிகள் நிலையிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில், நீடித்த கடல் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் மீன்வளத்தில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியாவும் நார்வேயும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தின.
இந்த உரையாடலின் போது, மீன்வளத் துறையில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் நார்வேக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால கூட்டாண்மையை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், கடல் நிர்வாகத்தில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். கடல் வளங்களின் நீடித்த பயன்பாடு, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தரவு பகிர்வு வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் மீன்பிடித்தல், கடல் மாசுபாடு போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் போன்ற பகிரப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமைகளும் இந்த விவாதத்தில் இடம்பெற்றன.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் பெருங்கடல் அறிவியல் பத்தாண்டு (2021-2030) இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். இதில் அறிவு பரிமாற்றம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பகிர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போதைய இந்தியா-நார்வே இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் அமைச்சர்கள் ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
ஜூன் 9 முதல் 13 வரை நடைபெறும் 3-வது ஐநா பெருங்கடல் மாநாடு, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பருவநிலை மீள்தன்மைக்கான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்க உலகளாவிய தலைவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளது.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையிலான இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்பு, உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் திட்டங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் தீவிரப் பங்கு வகிப்பதற்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் கடலோர சமூகங்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், நிலையான கடல் சார்ந்த வாழ்வாதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135591