पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नॉर्वे की मत्स्य पालन और महासागर नीति मंत्री सुश्री मैरिएन सिवर्टसेन नेस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
समुद्री संसाधन प्रबंधन, सतत मत्स्य पालन और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर चर्चा की
भारत और नॉर्वे ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन में महासागर शासन और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर चर्चा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूएनओसी3 में नॉर्वे के साथ मत्स्य पालन साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की
11 JUN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नॉर्वे की मत्स्य पालन और महासागर नीति मंत्री सुश्री मैरिएन सिवर्टसन नेस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।समें टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री संसाधन प्रबंधन, टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के व्यापक ढांचे से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
बाद में दोनों मंत्रियों के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता में, भारत और नॉर्वे ने फ्रांस के नीस में चल रहे तीसरे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन (यूएनओसी 3) के दौरान आयोजित द्विपक्षीय बैठक में टिकाऊ महासागर शासन और मत्स्य पालन पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने समुद्री शासन में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जिसमें मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को दर्शाया गया। चर्चा में समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग, बेहतर डेटा साझाकरण तंत्र और अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने और समुद्री प्रदूषण जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों जैसी साझा प्राथमिकताओं को भी शामिल किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने सतत विकास के लिए महासागर विज्ञान के संयुक्त राष्ट्र दशक (2021-2030) के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व को स्वीकार किया, जिसमें ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण पर जोर दिया गया। मंत्रियों ने मौजूदा भारत-नॉर्वे सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने विशेष रूप से एक स्थायी और समावेशी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में अवसरों की भी पहचान की।
9 से 13 जून तक आयोजित होने वाले यूएनओसी3 में वैश्विक नेता, वैज्ञानिक, नीति निर्माता और उद्योग प्रतिनिधि महासागर स्वास्थ्य, सतत विकास और जलवायु लचीलेपन के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में भारत की भागीदारी वैश्विक महासागर एजेंडे को आकार देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैसाथ ही तटीय समुदायों के हितों की रक्षा और टिकाऊ महासागर आधारित आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता भी दर्शाती है।
नीस में यह चर्चा ऐसे समय में हुई है जब दुनिया भर के देश आर्थिक विकास और समुद्री संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाने के प्रयासों को बढ़ा रहे हैं। भारत-नॉर्वे वार्ता को समुद्री संसाधनों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds Bilateral Meeting with Norway’s Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy, Ms. Marianne Sivertsen Ness
Discusses Marine Resource Management, Sustainable Fisheries, and the Blue Economy
India, Norway Discuss Ocean Governance and Blue Economy at UN Ocean Conference
Dr. Jitendra Singh Discusses Strengthening Fisheries Partnership with Norway at UNOC3
11 JUN 2025 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a 'bilateral' with Ms. Marianne Sivertsen Ness, Norway’s Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy to discuss a range of issues concerning sustainable fisheries, marine resource management, sustainable fisheries and the broader framework of the blue economy.
Later at the delegation level talks led by the two Ministers, India and Norway reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen collaboration on sustainable ocean governance and fisheries during a bilateral meeting held on the sidelines of the 3rd United Nations Ocean Conference (UNOC3), currently underway in Nice, France.
During the interaction, the two Ministers exchanged views on enhancing bilateral cooperation in ocean governance, reflecting on the long-standing partnership between India and Norway in the fisheries sector. The discussion also covered shared priorities such as sustainable use of marine resources, improved data sharing mechanisms, and joint efforts to tackle challenges like overfishing and marine pollution.
Both sides acknowledged the significance of international cooperation in achieving the goals of the United Nations Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development (2021–2030), with an emphasis on knowledge exchange, capacity building, and technology sharing. The Ministers also explored opportunities to build on existing India-Norway collaborations, particularly in areas aligned with the development of a sustainable and inclusive blue economy.
The UNOC3, taking place from June 9 to 13, has brought together global leaders, scientists, policymakers, and industry representatives to discuss collective actions toward ocean health, sustainable development, and climate resilience.
India’s participation, led by Dr. Jitendra Singh, reflects the country’s commitment to playing an active role in shaping the global ocean agenda, while also safeguarding the interests of coastal communities and promoting sustainable ocean-based livelihoods.
The discussions in Nice come at a time when countries worldwide are scaling up efforts to balance economic growth with marine conservation. The India-Norway dialogue is seen as a step forward in reinforcing multilateral cooperation to ensure long-term sustainability of ocean resources.