Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Successfully Raises ₹2,005.90 Crore via QIP to Boost Green Financing
11 JUN 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has successfully raised ₹2,005.90 crore through a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP). The capital was mobilized by issuing 12.15 crore equity shares at a price of ₹165.14 per share, which includes a premium of ₹155.14 per share over the face value of ₹10.
The issue price of ₹165.14 reflects a discount of 5.00% to the floor price of ₹173.83 per equity share. Launched on June 5, 2025, the QIP issue closed on June 10, 2025, receiving an encouraging response from a diverse set of both domestic and foreign qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) including insurance companies, scheduled commercial banks and foreign portfolio investors. The Board has approved allotment of equity shares to eligible qualified institutional buyers in its meeting held today i.e. June 11, 2025.
The QIP was oversubscribed with bids amounting to ₹2,005.90 crore against the base issue size of ₹1,500 crore, achieving a subscription of 1.34 times. The capital raised through this successful issue will further strengthen IREDA's Tier-I capital and overall Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR), enhancing the company’s capacity to support the expanding renewable energy sector in India.
Reflecting on this achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said: “The successful completion of this QIP in a short span after our IPO in November 2023 is a testament to the trust and confidence the investor community and the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy have reposed in IREDA. This capital infusion will empower us to scale up our financing activities, enabling greater investments in renewable energy projects and accelerating India’s transition towards a greener and sustainable energy future.”
CMD, IREDA expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE; Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM); and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.
IREDA extended its gratitude to all institutional investors and stakeholders for their continued support, reaffirming its commitment to leading the country’s clean energy financing initiatives.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பசுமை நிதியுதவியை அதிகரிக்க தகுதி வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பங்குகள் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் ரூ.2,005.90 கோடியை இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாக திரட்டியுள்ளது
11 JUN 2025 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிறுவனம், தகுதிவாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பங்குகள் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் ரூ.2,005.90 கோடியை வெற்றிகரமாக திரட்டியுள்ளது. ஒரு பங்கு ரூ.165.14 விலையில் 12.15 கோடி பங்குகளை வெளியிட்டதன் மூலம் மூலதனம் திரட்டப்பட்டது. இதில் ரூ.10 முகமதிப்பிற்கு மேல் ஒரு பங்கிற்கு ரூ.155.14 பிரீமியமும் அடங்கும்.
ரூ.165.14 வெளியீட்டு விலையானது, ஒரு பங்கின் அடிப்படை விலையான ரூ.173.83 உடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 5% தள்ளுபடியை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. 2025 ஜூன் 5 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட தகுதி வாய்ந்த நிறுவன வெளியீடு 2025 ஜூன் 10 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், வர்த்தக வங்கிகள், வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவன முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உட்பட உள்நாடு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த தகுதிவாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களின் பல்வேறு தொகுப்பிலிருந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையைப் பெற்றது. இன்று( 2025 ஜூன் 11, 2025) நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில், தகுதிவாய்ந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு பங்குகளை ஒதுக்குவதற்கு வாரியம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
அடிப்படை வெளியீட்டு அளவு ரூ.1,500 கோடிக்கு மாறாக ரூ.2,005.90 கோடி ஏலங்களுடன் தகுதி வாய்ந்த நிறுவனம் அதிகமான முதலீட்டைப் பெற்றது. இது 1.34 மடங்கு சந்தாவை எட்டியது. இந்த வெற்றிகரமான வெளியீட்டின் மூலம் திரட்டப்படும் மூலதனம், இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை நிறுவனத்தின் அடுக்கு-I மூலதனத்தையும் ஒட்டுமொத்த மூலதன போதுமான விகிதத்தையும் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும். இது இந்தியாவில் விரிவடைந்து வரும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையை ஆதரிக்கும் நிறுவனத்தின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135584
----
(Release ID 2135584)