Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Successfully Raises ₹2,005.90 Crore via QIP to Boost Green Financing
11 JUN 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has successfully raised ₹2,005.90 crore through a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP). The capital was mobilized by issuing 12.15 crore equity shares at a price of ₹165.14 per share, which includes a premium of ₹155.14 per share over the face value of ₹10.
The issue price of ₹165.14 reflects a discount of 5.00% to the floor price of ₹173.83 per equity share. Launched on June 5, 2025, the QIP issue closed on June 10, 2025, receiving an encouraging response from a diverse set of both domestic and foreign qualified institutional buyers (QIBs) including insurance companies, scheduled commercial banks and foreign portfolio investors. The Board has approved allotment of equity shares to eligible qualified institutional buyers in its meeting held today i.e. June 11, 2025.
The QIP was oversubscribed with bids amounting to ₹2,005.90 crore against the base issue size of ₹1,500 crore, achieving a subscription of 1.34 times. The capital raised through this successful issue will further strengthen IREDA's Tier-I capital and overall Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR), enhancing the company’s capacity to support the expanding renewable energy sector in India.
Reflecting on this achievement, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said: “The successful completion of this QIP in a short span after our IPO in November 2023 is a testament to the trust and confidence the investor community and the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy have reposed in IREDA. This capital infusion will empower us to scale up our financing activities, enabling greater investments in renewable energy projects and accelerating India’s transition towards a greener and sustainable energy future.”
CMD, IREDA expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE; Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM); and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.
IREDA extended its gratitude to all institutional investors and stakeholders for their continued support, reaffirming its commitment to leading the country’s clean energy financing initiatives.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने ग्रीन फाइनेंसिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्यूआईपी के जरिए सफलतापूर्वक 2,005.90 करोड़ रुपए जुटाए
11 JUN 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) ने क्वालिफाइड इंस्टीट्यूशंस प्लेसमेंट (क्यूआईपी) के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक 2,005.90 करोड़ रुपए जुटाए हैं। ये पूंजी 165.14 रुपए प्रति शेयर की कीमत पर 12.15 करोड़ इक्विटी शेयर जारी करके जुटाई गई। इसमें 10 रुपए के अंकित मूल्य पर 155.14 रुपए प्रति शेयर का प्रीमियम शामिल है।
165.14 रुपए का निर्गम मूल्य 173.83 रुपए प्रति इक्विटी शेयर के फ्लोर प्राइस पर 5.00 प्रतिशत की छूट दर्शाता है। क्यूआईपी इश्यू 5 जून, 2025 को लॉन्च किया गया और 10 जून, 2025 को बंद हुआ। इसमें बीमा कंपनियों, अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों और विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशकों सहित घरेलू और विदेशी योग्य संस्थागत खरीदारों (क्यूआईबी) के विविध समूह से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। बोर्ड ने आज यानी 11 जून, 2025 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में पात्र योग्य संस्थागत खरीदारों को इक्विटी शेयरों के आवंटन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
क्यूआईपी को 1,500 करोड़ रुपए के बेस इश्यू साइज के मुकाबले 2,005.90 करोड़ रुपए की बोलियों के साथ ओवरसब्सक्राइब किया गया, जिससे 1.34 गुना सब्सक्रिप्शन प्राप्त हुआ। इस सफल इश्यू के माध्यम से जुटाई गई पूंजी इरेडा की टियर-1 पूंजी और समग्र पूंजी पर्याप्तता अनुपात (सीएआर) को और मजबूत करेगी, जिससे भारत में विस्तारित अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए कंपनी की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने इस उपलब्धि पर विचार करते हुए कहा, "नवंबर 2023 में हमारे आईपीओ के बाद कम समय में इस क्यूआईपी का सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होना निवेशक समुदाय और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा इरेडा पर जताए गए भरोसे और विश्वास का प्रमाण है। यह पूंजी निवेश हमें अपनी वित्तपोषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में अधिक निवेश करने और भारत के हरित और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने को तेज करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।"
इरेडा के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, उपभोक्ता मामले तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण श्री प्रहलाद जोशी; विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक; एमएनआरई सचिव निवेश एवं सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम) श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी तथा निदेशक मंडल के प्रति उनके समर्थन और बहुमूल्य मार्गदर्शन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
इरेडा ने सभी संस्थागत निवेशकों और हितधारकों के प्रति उनके निरंतर समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया तथा देश की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वित्तपोषण पहलों का नेतृत्व करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की।