Election Commission
CEC Gyanesh Kumar to deliver keynote address at the International IDEA Stockholm Conference on Electoral Integrity tomorrow
CEC holds memorable interaction with Indian Diaspora in Sweden
09 JUN 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, who is visiting Sweden to attend the International IDEA Stockholm Conference on Electoral Integrity, being organised from June 10-12, 2025, had a memorable interaction with the Indian Diaspora in Sweden. The CEC reiterated the Election Commission’s focus on inclusive participation and civic engagement among Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Overseas Citizens of India (OCIs). He highlighted initiatives such as the Online Voter Registration System and the Electronic Transmission of Postal Ballot Management System (ETPBMS), aimed at enabling greater participation of overseas voters.
Underlining India’s leadership in election management, Shri Gyanesh Kumar has been invited to deliver the inaugural keynote address at the Conference beginning tomorrow. The massive scale of the Indian elections and the magnitude of the logistics involved in the exercise evinces keen interest amongst the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) across the world. Over 100 participants representing around 50 countries are taking part in the Conference, which is being organised by the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA) in collaboration with the Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Swedish Election Authority, and the Australian Electoral Commission.
The CEC will begin his meetings with the senior officials of International IDEA, including the Secretary General, Mr. Kevin Casas-Zamora, Secretary-General of International IDEA today. This would be followed by detailed one-to-one bilateral meetings with the Chief Election Commissioners of nearly 20 countries including the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, France, South Africa, Indonesia, Mexico, Mongolia, and Switzerland amongst others, further reinforcing India’s commitment to global democratic cooperation and the exchange of best practices in the coming days.
Besides others, Sh. Gyanesh Kumar would also be interacting with other senior international counterparts, including Ms. Leena Rikkilä Tamang, Director (Asia-Pacific), International IDEA; Dr. Elsie T. Nghikembua, Chairperson of the Electoral Commission of Namibia; and Mr. Abdool Rahman Mohammad Irfan, Electoral Commissioner of Mauritius.
The Stockholm Conference brings together heads of EMBs, policymakers, and institutional leaders to deliberate on contemporary challenges to electoral integrity. Key focus areas include disinformation, digital disruption, electoral security, climate-related risks, and the role of Artificial Intelligence in elections. As the world’s largest democracy, India has maintained a longstanding partnership with International IDEA, contributing actively to global discourse through its institutional innovations and democratic experiences. Through various capacity building programmes and conferences, the India International Institute of Democracy and Electoral Management, IIIDEM is also emerging as a premier institute for electoral management excellence.
CEC Gyanesh Kumar is leading a delegation comprising senior officials from ECI including the Director General of IIIDEM, Shri Rakesh Verma, Shri Vijay Kumar Pandey, DDG (Law) and Shri Rahul Sharma, Principal Secretary.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஸ்டாக்ஹோமில் நாளை நடைபெறும் தேர்தல் ஒருமைப்பாடு குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் சிறப்புரை
09 JUN 2025 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல் ஒருமைப்பாடு குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் சிறப்புரையாற்றுகிறார். ஸ்பெயினில் உள்ள ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் நகரில் இம்மாதம் 10-ம் தேதி முதல் 12-ம் தேதி வரை மூன்று நாட்கள் இம்மாநாடு நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இம்மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக ஸ்வீடன் சென்றுள்ள தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், அந்நாட்டில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள், வெளிநாட்டில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர், வாக்களிப்பதன் அவசியம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். தேர்தலில் வெளிநாட்டில் வசித்து வரும் வாக்காளர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் ஆன்லைன் பதிவு முறை மற்றும் அஞ்சல் வாக்கு மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் மின்னணு பரிமாற்றம் (ETPBMS) போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வரும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாளை தொடங்கவுள்ள தேர்தல் ஒருமைப்பாடு குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ்குமார் தொடக்கவுரையாற்றுகிறார். இந்தியாவில் தேர்தல் தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்வதில் உலக நாடுகள் ஆர்வத்துடன் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஸ்வீடன் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு தேர்தல் ஆணையம், ஆஸ்திரேலிய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த சர்வதேச மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் 50 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இங்கிலாந்து, நெதர்லாந்து, பிரான்ஸ், தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, இந்தோனேசியா, மெக்சிகோ, மங்கோலியா மற்றும் சுவிட்சர்லாந்து உள்ளிட்ட 20 நாடுகளின் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்களை சந்தித்து அவர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார். இது, போன்ற சர்வதேச மாநாடுகள் எதிர்காலத்தில் ஜனநாயக நடைமுறைகளுக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், தலைசிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பரஸ்பரம் பரிமாறிக்கொள்வதற்கும் உதவிடும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பின்னர் ஐடியா அமைப்பின் இயக்குநர் (ஆசியா-பசிபிக்) திருமதி லீனா ரிக்கிலா தமாங், நமீபியா தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் எல்சி டி. நிகிகெம்புவா, மொரீஷியஸின் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அப்துல் ரஹ்மான் முகமது இர்ஃபான் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தேர்தல் ஆணையர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2135105