Election Commission
CEC Gyanesh Kumar to deliver keynote address at the International IDEA Stockholm Conference on Electoral Integrity tomorrow
CEC holds memorable interaction with Indian Diaspora in Sweden
09 JUN 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, who is visiting Sweden to attend the International IDEA Stockholm Conference on Electoral Integrity, being organised from June 10-12, 2025, had a memorable interaction with the Indian Diaspora in Sweden. The CEC reiterated the Election Commission’s focus on inclusive participation and civic engagement among Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) and Overseas Citizens of India (OCIs). He highlighted initiatives such as the Online Voter Registration System and the Electronic Transmission of Postal Ballot Management System (ETPBMS), aimed at enabling greater participation of overseas voters.
Underlining India’s leadership in election management, Shri Gyanesh Kumar has been invited to deliver the inaugural keynote address at the Conference beginning tomorrow. The massive scale of the Indian elections and the magnitude of the logistics involved in the exercise evinces keen interest amongst the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) across the world. Over 100 participants representing around 50 countries are taking part in the Conference, which is being organised by the International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA) in collaboration with the Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Swedish Election Authority, and the Australian Electoral Commission.
The CEC will begin his meetings with the senior officials of International IDEA, including the Secretary General, Mr. Kevin Casas-Zamora, Secretary-General of International IDEA today. This would be followed by detailed one-to-one bilateral meetings with the Chief Election Commissioners of nearly 20 countries including the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, France, South Africa, Indonesia, Mexico, Mongolia, and Switzerland amongst others, further reinforcing India’s commitment to global democratic cooperation and the exchange of best practices in the coming days.
Besides others, Sh. Gyanesh Kumar would also be interacting with other senior international counterparts, including Ms. Leena Rikkilä Tamang, Director (Asia-Pacific), International IDEA; Dr. Elsie T. Nghikembua, Chairperson of the Electoral Commission of Namibia; and Mr. Abdool Rahman Mohammad Irfan, Electoral Commissioner of Mauritius.
The Stockholm Conference brings together heads of EMBs, policymakers, and institutional leaders to deliberate on contemporary challenges to electoral integrity. Key focus areas include disinformation, digital disruption, electoral security, climate-related risks, and the role of Artificial Intelligence in elections. As the world’s largest democracy, India has maintained a longstanding partnership with International IDEA, contributing actively to global discourse through its institutional innovations and democratic experiences. Through various capacity building programmes and conferences, the India International Institute of Democracy and Electoral Management, IIIDEM is also emerging as a premier institute for electoral management excellence.
CEC Gyanesh Kumar is leading a delegation comprising senior officials from ECI including the Director General of IIIDEM, Shri Rakesh Verma, Shri Vijay Kumar Pandey, DDG (Law) and Shri Rahul Sharma, Principal Secretary.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
چیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانش کمار کل انتخابی سالمیت پر بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے اسٹاک ہوم کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطاب کریں گے
سی ای سی نے سویڈن میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سےیادگارملاقات کی
09 JUN 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے چیف الیکشن کمشنر(سی ای سی) جناب گیانیش کمار سویڈن میں 10 سے 12 جون 2025 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے اسٹاک ہوم کانفرنس برائے انتخابی شفافیت میں شرکت کے لیے موجود ہیں اور انہوں نےسویڈن میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ساتھ ایک یادگار ملاقات کی۔چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی شہریوں(این آر آئی ایز) اور اوورسیز سٹیزنز آف انڈیا( او سی آئی ایز) میں جامع شمولیت اور شہری شراکت داری پر الیکشن کمیشن کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے آن لائن ووٹر رجسٹریشن سسٹم اور الیکٹرانک ٹرانسمیشن آف پوسٹل بیلٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم(ای ٹی پی بی ایم ایس) جیسے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا، جن کا مقصد بیرون ملک مقیم ووٹروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔
انتخابی انتظامات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب گیانش کمار کو کل سے شروع ہونے والی کانفرنس میں افتتاحی کلیدی خطبہ دینے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی انتخابات کے بڑے پیمانے پر اور مشق میں شامل لاجسٹکس کی وسعت پوری دنیا میں الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بی) کے درمیان گہری دلچسپی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ تقریباً 50 ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زائد شرکاء اس کانفرنس میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جس کا اہتمام انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکٹورل اسسٹنس (انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے) نے سویڈن کی وزارت خارجہ، سویڈش الیکشن اتھارٹی اور آسٹریلیائی الیکشن کمیشن کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر آج بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب کیون کاساس-زمورا، بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے سکریٹری جنرل سمیت بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگز کا آغازکریں گے۔ اس کے بعد برطانیہ، نیدرلینڈ، فرانس، جنوبی افریقہ، انڈونیشیا، میکسیکو، منگولیا اور سوئٹزرلینڈ سمیت تقریباً 20 ممالک کے چیف الیکشن کمشنروں کے ساتھ تفصیلی علاحدہ علاحدہ دو طرفہ میٹنگز ہوں گی، جس سے عالمی جمہوری تعاون اور آنے والے دنوں میں بہترین عمل کے تبادلے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب گیانش کمار دیگر سینئر بین الاقوامی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے ،جن میں ڈائریکٹر (ایشیا پیسیفک) انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اےمحترمہ لینا ریکیلا تمانگ،نمبیا کے الیکشن کمیشن کی چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر ایلسی ٹی نگکیمبوا اورماریشس کے الیکشن کمشنر جناب عبدالرحمان محمد عرفان شامل ہیں۔
اسٹاک ہوم کانفرنس انتخابی سالمیت کو درپیش عصری چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز کے سربراہان، پالیسی سازوں اور ادارہ جاتی رہنماؤں کو یکجاکرتی ہے، جس میں غلط معلومات، ڈیجیٹل خلل، انتخابی سلامتی، آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات اور انتخابات میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا کردار کلیدی توجہ کے شعبوں میں شامل ہیں۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی آئی ڈی ای اے کے ساتھ ایک دیرینہ شراکت داری کو برقرار رکھا ہے، جو اپنے ادارہ جاتی اختراعات اور جمہوری تجربات کے ذریعے عالمی گفتگو میں فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کے مختلف پروگراموں اور کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے، ہندوستان کا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ،(آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) بھی انتخابی نظم و نسق کی عمدہ کارکردگی کے لیے ایک اہم ادارہ بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانیش کمارالیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کےسینئر افسران پرمشتمل ایک وفدقیادت کر رہے ہیں ، جس میں آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب راکیش ورما، ڈی ڈی جی (قانون) اور جناب راہل شرما، پرنسپل سکریٹری شامل ہیں۔