Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal addresses Blue MBA Cohort at Copenhagen Business School (CBS) on India’s Growth & Green Vision
“Let creativity guide your innovation, let compassion anchor your decisions”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Through Shipping, you are truly connecting humanity — its needs, its aspirations, its dreams”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 JUN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, interacted with students of the prestigious Blue MBA Executive Programme at the Copenhagen Business School (CBS), today. The session spotlighted India’s robust economic trajectory, expanding investment opportunities, and the country’s efforts to harmonise economic growth with ecological responsibility. Shri Sonowal also became the first Minister from India to visit the prestigious business school.
The Minister was joined by a distinguished panel of faculty and maritime experts, including Brian Wessel, Director General of the Danish Maritime Authority; Leif Christensen, Associate Dean, Copenhagen Business School; and Irene Rosberg, Programme Director of the Blue MBA. The Union Minister was accompanied by Manish Prabhat, Ambassador of India to Denmark.
Speaking to the Blue MBA cohort, Minister Shri Sonowal outlined India’s maritime growth strategy driven by the Sagarmala Programme and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, both aimed at creating sustainable infrastructure, multimodal logistics, and a future-ready maritime ecosystem. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “CBS is a globally respected institution, and the Blue MBA programme in particular stands as a beacon for future-ready leadership in the maritime world. I am especially pleased to be among students whose drive and vision will help shape the course of global shipping in the years ahead and I am eager to interact with you all today and learn more about your experiences, insights, and aspirations. India and Denmark have enjoyed a long and constructive relationship, and our maritime partnership is growing from strength to strength. As coastal nations with rich maritime traditions and deep strategic interests in ocean-based industries, our collaboration today carries great potential—not just for our two countries, but for global maritime sustainability. India’s economic rise—as the fourth largest economy—offers immense opportunities for maritime businesses, both domestic and international. Sustainability is at the heart of our maritime policy, and we are committed to achieving Net Zero emissions at major ports by 2047. From green hydrogen to digital shipping, our roadmap is ambitious yet inclusive.”
The discussion delved into India’s role as a global maritime hub and emerging logistics power, underpinned by the country’s focus on developing green ports, multimodal connectivity, and digital infrastructure to boost international trade.
“Today, India represents a compelling story of growth that is inclusive, innovative, and sustainable,” said Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal during the interactive session. “As we expand our port capacity and integrate logistics across the hinterland, we also remain deeply committed to decarbonising the maritime sector. The aim is to make India the global epicentre for green shipping and clean trade corridors.”
The Blue MBA cohort includes senior professionals and alumni from global maritime and logistics leaders such as Noble Corporation, MAN Energy Solutions, American Bureau of Shipping, and Bureau Veritas. Their interaction with the Minister focused on the investment landscape in Indian maritime infrastructure, upcoming public-private partnership opportunities, and India’s policy incentives for green shipping.
Speaking further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Denmark, a frontrunner in green maritime technologies, has set global standards in areas like energy efficiency, innovation, and digital shipping. India, under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, is undertaking a transformative journey to modernise its maritime sector, enhance sustainability, and expand opportunities through policy reform, infrastructure investment, and international cooperation. With a vast coastline and over 90% of its trade by volume moving via the sea, India is one of the world’s foremost maritime nations. The maritime sector is thus a central pillar of India’s growth strategy.”
The Minister emphasised the growing demand for efficient, sustainable shipping, spurred by India’s trade expansion and industrial growth. He noted India’s significant investment in maritime education, with institutions like the Indian Maritime University and Gujarat Maritime University preparing a globally competent workforce for careers that go far beyond seafaring—into logistics, cruise tourism, green fuels, port management, and ship recycling. India’s maritime workforce is projected to grow from 7.86 million to nearly 40 million by 2047, with a remarkable rise in women seafarers—from 1,699 in 2014 to over 7,000 in 2024—reflecting a strong focus on diversity and inclusion.
CBS faculty appreciated India’s maritime policy reforms and its evolving position as a vital link between Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and Europe. The event reinforced the growing cooperation between India and Denmark, particularly in the areas of green shipping, clean energy, and sustainable development, and underscored India’s increasing engagement with global academic and professional institutions.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांचे भारताच्या विकास आणि हरित दृष्टिकोनावर कोपनहेगन बिझनेस स्कूल (सीबीएस) मध्ये ब्लू एमबीए कोहोर्टला मार्गदर्शन
“आपले नवप्रवर्तन सर्जनशीलतेने प्रेरित तर निर्णयांना करुणेचा आधार असावा” : सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 JUN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी व जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी कोपनहेगन बिझनेस स्कूल (सीबीएस) मधील प्रतिष्ठित ब्लू एमबीए अभ्यासगटाशी आज संवाद साधला. या सत्रात भारताच्या भक्कम आर्थिक प्रगतीचा, गुंतवणुकीसाठी वाढत्या संधींचा आणि पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारीसह समन्वय साधत असलेला विकास दृष्टिकोन त्यांनी विषद केला. सोनोवाल हे या नामांकित बिझनेस स्कूलला भेट देणारे पहिले भारतीय मंत्री ठरले.
मंत्रीमहोदयांसोबत विविध प्राध्यापक व सागरी क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञांची एक तज्ज्ञ समिती यावेळी उपस्थित होती.
ब्लू एमबीए विद्यार्थ्यांशी बोलताना सोनोवाल यांनी भारताचा सागरमाला उपक्रम आणि भविष्यातील शाश्वत सागरी विकासासाठीचा सागरी अमृतकाळ दृष्टीकोन 2047 यावर आधारित सागरी विकास धोरण अधोरेखित केले. यामध्ये शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा, बहुविध लॉजिस्टिक, आणि भविष्यकालीन सागरी पर्यावरणाची निर्मिती यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
या चर्चेत भारताच्या जागतिक सागरी केंद्र व उदयोन्मुख दळणवळण शक्ती म्हणून होत असलेल्या भूमिकेचा उल्लेख झाला. यामध्ये हरित बंदर विकास, बहुविध दळणवळण सुविधा आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत रचनेद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार वृद्धीवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जात आहे.
संवाद सत्रादरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री. सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “आजचा भारत समावेशक, नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि शाश्वत विकासाची प्रभावी गाथा मांडतो.”
ब्लू एमबीए गटात जागतिक सागरी व दळणवळण व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील वरिष्ठ व्यावसायिक आणि माजी विद्यार्थी यांचा समावेश आहे. त्यांचा मंत्र्यांसोबतचा संवाद भारतातील सागरी पायाभूत सुविधांमधील गुंतवणूक शक्यता, सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीतून येणाऱ्या संधी, आणि हरित जहाजबांधणीसाठी सरकारच्या प्रोत्साहन धोरणावर केंद्रित होता.
पुढे बोलताना सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “हरित सागरी तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात आघाडीवर असलेल्या डेन्मार्कने ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, नवप्रवर्तन व डिजिटल समुद्री वाहतूकसारख्या बाबतीत जागतिक मानदंड निर्माण केले आहेत.”
मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या व्यापार वृद्धी व औद्योगिक विकासामुळे वाढलेल्या कार्यक्षम आणि शाश्वत समुद्री वाहतुकीच्या मागणीवर भर दिला. त्यांनी भारत सरकारच्या सागरी शिक्षणातील गुंतवणुकीचा उल्लेख केला. यामध्ये जसे की भारतीय सागरी विद्यापीठ आणि गुजरात सागरी विद्यापीठ या संस्था केवळ खलाशी प्रशिक्षणापुरत्या न राहता दळणवळण व्यवस्थापन, सागरी पर्यटन , हरित इंधन, बंदर व्यवस्थापन आणि जहाज पुनर्नवीनीकरण यांसारख्या अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये जागतिक दर्जाचे कुशल मनुष्यबळ तयार करत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमुद केले. भारताचे सागरी कार्यबल 2047 पर्यंत 7.86 दशलक्षावरून जवळपास 40 दशलक्ष पर्यंत वाढण्याचा अंदाज आहे. या बरोबरच महिला खलाशांची संख्या 2014 मध्ये 1,699 वरून 2024 मध्ये 7,000 पेक्षा अधिक झाल्याने विविधता आणि समावेशकतेवर देण्यात आलेला भर दिसून येतो.
सीबीएसच्या प्राध्यापकांनी भारताच्या सागरी धोरण सुधारणा आणि आग्नेय आशिया, मध्यपूर्व व युरोप यांच्यातील भारताच्या वाढत्या महत्त्वाच्या दुव्याची प्रशंसा केली. या कार्यक्रमामुळे भारत व डेन्मार्क यांच्यातील हरित जहाजबांधणी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि शाश्वत विकास या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्य बळकट झाल्याचे अधोरेखित झाले. या शिवाय जागतिक शैक्षणिक व व्यावसायिक संस्थांशी भारताचे वाढते संबंधही अधोरेखित झाले.