Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurate Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) headquarters building, in New Delhi, today.
View enforcement and facilitation as collective forces; investigate holistically and root enforcement operation in data as well as dharma: FM Smt. Sitharaman
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary commends DRI incorporating technology and data analytics into its functioning swiftly
Shri Arvind Shrivastava appreciates DRI's role in creating a safe and secure economic environment as a cornerstone of India’s march towards Viksit Bharat
Imperative to focus on infrastructural development and to enhance the institutional capabilities: CBIC Chairman Shri Sanjay Agarwal
03 JUN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurated the new state-of-the-art Headquarters Building of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), in New Delhi, today.
Also present on the occasion were Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); Shri Mohan Kumar Singh, Member (Compliance Management), CBIC; Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Director General, DRI; and the senior officials of CBIC and other law enforcement agencies, including foreign delegates.
The Union Finance Minister also praised the record time in which the new building was completed and lauded the DRI’s role in national security, safeguarding India's economic frontiers and its commitment to curbing smuggling.
In her address at the inauguration, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman called on DRI officers to imbue themselves with the spirit of the clarion call of 'Reform, Perform, and Transform' by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and embrace three key imperatives as enforcement agencies:
• Do not view enforcement and facilitation as opposing ends of the spectrum.
• Investigate holistically, keeping the big picture in focus, not merely chasing isolated infractions.
• Enforcement operations should be rooted not only in data but also in dharma.
The Union Finance Minister emphasised that in addition to affecting seizures, the focus should be to dismantle the entire syndicates by reaching the last mile highlighted on the need to enhance inter-agency cooperation as well as improved coordination with international counterparts in the era of transnational economic crimes.
In his address on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary commended the speed with which DRI has worked towards incorporating technology and data analytics into its functioning. Shri Chaudhary appreciated that DRI holds a respected position among law enforcement agencies not only in India but also on the global platform.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Arvind Shrivastava appreciated the role of DRI in creating a safe and secure economic environment which is the cornerstone of India’s march towards Viksit Bharat, and concluded that the building will represent a renewed dedication to take DRI forward with integrity, intelligence and innovation.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal extended his congratulations to the entire DRI team as well as CPWD and other government departments on the inauguration of the HQ building. Shri Agarwal stated that with the robust indirect tax collections and an increase in the taxpayer base, the role of CBIC in the economic growth of the country is increasing and in order to meet the ever-evolving landscape, it is imperative to focus on infrastructural development and to enhance the institutional capabilities.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Earlier, in in his welcome address, while describing the distinct features of the new headquarters building, Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav extended his gratitude to all the stakeholders involved and reiterated DRI’s resolve to uphold its core values of integrity, vigilance, and service to the nation.
In his vote of thanks by Shri Brij Bhushan Gupta, Principal ADG, DRI HQ, expressed gratitude to all the distinguished guests and also to the team of CPWD involved in the construction of the facility.
The newly inaugurated building is equipped with modern amenities and technological infrastructure designed to support the evolving needs of the agency in combating complex financial crimes and cross-border illegal trade. The building, occupying a plot area of 6,200 sq.metres, has been meticulously designed to meet the operational requirements of the DRI, while incorporating a range of sustainable and energy-efficient features. These include rainwater harvesting, a sewage treatment plant, solar power panels, and other eco-friendly initiatives aimed at reducing the environmental impact. The design also emphasises inclusivity and staff welfare, with provisions such as barrier-free access, ramps, elevators, and a crèche to support working parents, ensuring a modern and accommodating workspace for all.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ અને કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરીએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) ના મુખ્યાલયના મકાનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
અમલીકરણ અને સુવિધાને સામૂહિક દળો તરીકે જુઓ; સંપૂર્ણ તપાસ કરો અને ડેટા તેમજ ધર્મમાં અમલીકરણ કામગીરીને મૂળ બનાવો: નાણામંત્રી શ્રીમતી સીતારમણ
શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરીએ DRIને તેના કાર્યમાં ઝડપથી ટેકનોલોજી અને ડેટા એનાલિટિક્સનો સમાવેશ કરવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી
શ્રી અરવિંદ શ્રીવાસ્તવ ભારતની વિકસિત ભારત તરફની કૂચના પાયાના પથ્થર તરીકે સલામત અને સુરક્ષિત આર્થિક વાતાવરણ બનાવવામાં DRI ની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરે છે
માળખાકીય વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવા માટે હિતાવહ: CBIC ના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સંજય અગ્રવાલ
03 JUN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ અને કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરીએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI)ના નવા અત્યાધુનિક મુખ્યાલયના મકાનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે નાણા મંત્રાલયના મહેસૂલ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી અરવિંદ શ્રીવાસ્તવ, સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ (CBIC)ના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સંજય કુમાર અગ્રવાલ, CBICના સભ્ય (કમ્પ્લાયન્સ મેનેજમેન્ટ), શ્રી મોહન કુમાર સિંહ, DRI ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ શ્રી અભય કુમાર શ્રીવાસ્તવ અને CBIC અને અન્ય કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, જેમાં વિદેશી પ્રતિનિધિઓનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ નવી ઇમારતના નિર્માણ કાર્યને રેકોર્ડ સમયમાં પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે પ્રશંસા કરી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા, ભારતની આર્થિક સીમાઓનું રક્ષણ અને દાણચોરીને રોકવામાં DRI ની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે DRI અધિકારીઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા 'સુધારા, કામગીરી અને પરિવર્તન'ના સ્પષ્ટ આહ્વાનની ભાવનાથી પોતાને પ્રભાવિત કરવા અને અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ તરીકે ત્રણ મુખ્ય આવશ્યકતાઓને સ્વીકારવા હાકલ કરી:
• અમલીકરણ અને સુવિધાને સ્પેક્ટ્રમના વિરોધી છેડા તરીકે ન જુઓ.
• માત્ર અલગ-અલગ ઉલ્લંઘનોનો પીછો ન કરીને, મોટા ચિત્રને કેન્દ્રમાં રાખીને, સંપૂર્ણ રીતે તપાસ કરો.
• એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ કામગીરી ફક્ત ડેટામાં જ નહીં પરંતુ ધર્મમાં પણ મૂળ હોવી જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે જપ્તીને અસર કરવા ઉપરાંત, આંતર-એજન્સી સહયોગ વધારવા તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આર્થિક ગુનાઓના યુગમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમકક્ષો સાથે સુધારેલા સંકલનની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકીને સમગ્ર સિન્ડિકેટ્સને તોડી પાડવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું જોઈએ.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરીએ DRI દ્વારા તેના કાર્યમાં ટેકનોલોજી અને ડેટા એનાલિટિક્સનો સમાવેશ કરવા માટે જે ગતિથી કામ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે તેની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. શ્રી ચૌધરીએ પ્રશંસા કરી કે DRI માત્ર ભારતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર પણ કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓમાં આદરણીય સ્થાન ધરાવે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, શ્રી અરવિંદ શ્રીવાસ્તવે એક સુરક્ષિત આર્થિક વાતાવરણ બનાવવામાં DRIની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી, જે વિકસિત ભારત તરફ ભારતની કૂચનો પાયો છે, અને નિષ્કર્ષ કાઢ્યો કે આ ઇમારત DRI ને પ્રામાણિકતા, બુદ્ધિમત્તા અને નવીનતા સાથે આગળ વધારવા માટે નવી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, શ્રી સંજય કુમાર અગ્રવાલે મુખ્યાલયના ઉદ્ઘાટન પર સમગ્ર DRI ટીમ તેમજ CPWD અને અન્ય સરકારી વિભાગોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. શ્રી અગ્રવાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મજબૂત પરોક્ષ કર વસૂલાત અને કરદાતાઓના આધારમાં વધારા સાથે, દેશના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં CBIC ની ભૂમિકા વધી રહી છે અને સતત વિકસતા પરિદૃશ્યને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, માળખાકીય વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું અને સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવા માટે હિતાવહ છે.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
અગાઉ, તેમના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનમાં, નવા મુખ્યાલયના મકાનની વિશિષ્ટ વિશેષતાઓનું વર્ણન કરતી વખતે, શ્રી અભય કુમાર શ્રીવાસ્તવે સામેલ તમામ હિતધારકોનો આભાર માન્યો અને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની સેવાના તેના મુખ્ય મૂલ્યોને જાળવી રાખવાના DRIના સંકલ્પનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
DRI મુખ્યાલયના મુખ્યાલયના મુખ્ય ADG શ્રી બ્રિજ ભૂષણ ગુપ્તાએ આભાર વ્યક્ત કરતા, તમામ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનો અને સુવિધાના નિર્માણમાં સામેલ CPWD ની ટીમનો પણ આભાર માન્યો હતો.
નવી ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલી ઇમારત આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ માળખાથી સજ્જ છે. જે જટિલ નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ અને સરહદ પાર ગેરકાયદેસર વેપાર સામે લડવામાં એજન્સીની વિકસતી જરૂરિયાતોને ટેકો આપવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. 6,200 ચોરસ મીટરના પ્લોટ વિસ્તાર પર કબજો કરતી આ ઇમારતને DRIની કાર્યકારી જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે કાળજીપૂર્વક ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે. જેમાં ટકાઉ અને ઉર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ સુવિધાઓની શ્રેણીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આમાં વરસાદી પાણીનો સંગ્રહ, ગટર શુદ્ધિકરણ પ્લાન્ટ, સૌર ઉર્જા પેનલ અને પર્યાવરણીય અસર ઘટાડવાના હેતુથી અન્ય પર્યાવરણ-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પહેલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ડિઝાઈન પણ સમાવેશીતા અને સ્ટાફ કલ્યાણ પર પણ લક્ષ આપે છે. જેમાં અવરોધ-મુક્ત પ્રવેશ, રેમ્પ, લિફ્ટ અને કામકાજી માતાપિતાને ટેકો આપવા માટે ક્રેચ જેવી જોગવાઈઓ છે, જે બધા માટે આધુનિક અને અનુકૂળ કાર્યસ્થળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.