Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurate Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) headquarters building, in New Delhi, today.
View enforcement and facilitation as collective forces; investigate holistically and root enforcement operation in data as well as dharma: FM Smt. Sitharaman
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary commends DRI incorporating technology and data analytics into its functioning swiftly
Shri Arvind Shrivastava appreciates DRI's role in creating a safe and secure economic environment as a cornerstone of India’s march towards Viksit Bharat
Imperative to focus on infrastructural development and to enhance the institutional capabilities: CBIC Chairman Shri Sanjay Agarwal
03 JUN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurated the new state-of-the-art Headquarters Building of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), in New Delhi, today.
Also present on the occasion were Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); Shri Mohan Kumar Singh, Member (Compliance Management), CBIC; Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav, Director General, DRI; and the senior officials of CBIC and other law enforcement agencies, including foreign delegates.
The Union Finance Minister also praised the record time in which the new building was completed and lauded the DRI’s role in national security, safeguarding India's economic frontiers and its commitment to curbing smuggling.
In her address at the inauguration, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman called on DRI officers to imbue themselves with the spirit of the clarion call of 'Reform, Perform, and Transform' by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and embrace three key imperatives as enforcement agencies:
• Do not view enforcement and facilitation as opposing ends of the spectrum.
• Investigate holistically, keeping the big picture in focus, not merely chasing isolated infractions.
• Enforcement operations should be rooted not only in data but also in dharma.
The Union Finance Minister emphasised that in addition to affecting seizures, the focus should be to dismantle the entire syndicates by reaching the last mile highlighted on the need to enhance inter-agency cooperation as well as improved coordination with international counterparts in the era of transnational economic crimes.
In his address on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary commended the speed with which DRI has worked towards incorporating technology and data analytics into its functioning. Shri Chaudhary appreciated that DRI holds a respected position among law enforcement agencies not only in India but also on the global platform.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Arvind Shrivastava appreciated the role of DRI in creating a safe and secure economic environment which is the cornerstone of India’s march towards Viksit Bharat, and concluded that the building will represent a renewed dedication to take DRI forward with integrity, intelligence and innovation.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal extended his congratulations to the entire DRI team as well as CPWD and other government departments on the inauguration of the HQ building. Shri Agarwal stated that with the robust indirect tax collections and an increase in the taxpayer base, the role of CBIC in the economic growth of the country is increasing and in order to meet the ever-evolving landscape, it is imperative to focus on infrastructural development and to enhance the institutional capabilities.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Earlier, in in his welcome address, while describing the distinct features of the new headquarters building, Shri Abhai Kumar Srivastav extended his gratitude to all the stakeholders involved and reiterated DRI’s resolve to uphold its core values of integrity, vigilance, and service to the nation.
In his vote of thanks by Shri Brij Bhushan Gupta, Principal ADG, DRI HQ, expressed gratitude to all the distinguished guests and also to the team of CPWD involved in the construction of the facility.
The newly inaugurated building is equipped with modern amenities and technological infrastructure designed to support the evolving needs of the agency in combating complex financial crimes and cross-border illegal trade. The building, occupying a plot area of 6,200 sq.metres, has been meticulously designed to meet the operational requirements of the DRI, while incorporating a range of sustainable and energy-efficient features. These include rainwater harvesting, a sewage treatment plant, solar power panels, and other eco-friendly initiatives aimed at reducing the environmental impact. The design also emphasises inclusivity and staff welfare, with provisions such as barrier-free access, ramps, elevators, and a crèche to support working parents, ensuring a modern and accommodating workspace for all.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के मुख्यालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रवर्तन और सुविधा को सामूहिक ताकतों के रूप में देखें; समग्र रूप से जांच करें और प्रवर्तन कार्यान्वयन को डेटा के साथ-साथ धर्म में भी शामिल करें: वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण
श्री पंकज चौधरी ने डीआरआई की ओर से प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा एनालिटिक्स को अपने कामकाज में तेजी से शामिल करने की सराहना की
श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव ने सुरक्षित और संरक्षित आर्थिक माहौल बनाने में डीआरआई की भूमिका की सराहना की, जो भारत के विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ने की आधारशिला है
बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और संस्थागत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना जरूरी: सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय अग्रवाल
03 JUN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के नए अत्याधुनिक मुख्यालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग के सचिव श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल, सीबीआईसी के सदस्य (अनुपालन प्रबंधन) श्री मोहन कुमार सिंह, डीआरआई के महानिदेशक श्री अभय कुमार श्रीवास्तव तथा विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों सहित सीबीआईसी और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने नए भवन के निर्माण कार्य को रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा करने की भी प्रशंसा की तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, भारत की आर्थिक सीमाओं की सुरक्षा तथा तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने की प्रतिबद्धता में डीआरआई की भूमिका की सराहना की।
उद्घाटन समारोह में अपने संबोधन में श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने डीआरआई अधिकारियों से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन' के आह्वान के भाव से खुद को जोड़ने तथा प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के रूप में तीन प्रमुख अनिवार्यताओं को अपनाने का आह्वान किया:
• प्रवर्तन और सुविधा को स्पेक्ट्रम के दूसरे छोर के रूप में न देखें।
• समग्र रूप से जांच करें, बड़ी तस्वीर को ध्यान में रखें, न कि केवल अलग-अलग उल्लंघनों का पीछा करें।
• प्रवर्तन कार्यान्वयन केवल डेटा में ही नहीं, बल्कि धर्म में भी निहित होना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि बरामदगी को प्रभावित करने के साथ ही, अंतिम लक्ष्य तक पहुंचकर पूरे सिंडिकेट को खत्म करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ अंतर्‌राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक अपराधों के युग में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समकक्षों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने डीआरआई की ओर से अपने कामकाज में प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा एनालिटिक्स को शामिल करने की दिशा में की गई तेजी की सराहना की। श्री चौधरी ने इस बात की सराहना की कि डीआरआई न केवल भारत में बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर भी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच एक सम्मानित स्थान रखता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव ने सुरक्षित आर्थिक वातावरण बनाने में डीआरआई की भूमिका की सराहना की, जो विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत के कदम का आधार है। उन्होंने अंत में कहा कि यह भवन डीआरआई को ईमानदारी, बुद्धिमत्ता और नवीनता के साथ आगे ले जाने के लिए नए समर्पण का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने मुख्यालय भवन के उद्घाटन पर डीआरआई की पूरी टीम के साथ-साथ सीपीडब्ल्यूडी और अन्य सरकारी विभागों को बधाई दी। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि मजबूत अप्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह और करदाता आधार में बढ़ोतरी के साथ, देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में सीबीआईसी की भूमिका बढ़ रही है और लगातार विकसित हो रहे परिदृश्य को पूरा करने के लिए, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और संस्थागत क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना जरूरी है।
इससे पहले, अपने स्वागत भाषण में, नए मुख्यालय भवन की विशिष्ट विशेषताओं का वर्णन करते हुए, श्री अभय कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने इसमें शामिल सभी हितधारकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और राष्ट्र के प्रति ईमानदारी, सतर्कता और सेवा के अपने मूल मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए डीआरआई के संकल्प को दोहराया।
डीआरआई मुख्यालय के प्रधान एडीजी श्री बृज भूषण गुप्ता ने अपने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन में सभी विशिष्ट अतिथियों तथा सुविधा के निर्माण में शामिल सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की टीम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
नवनिर्मित भवन आधुनिक सुविधाओं और तकनीकी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से सुसज्जित है, जिसे जटिल वित्तीय अपराधों और सीमा पार अवैध व्यापार से निपटने में एजेंसी की उभरती जरूरतों में सहयोग करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। 6,200 वर्ग मीटर के भूखंड क्षेत्र में फैली इस इमारत को डीआरआई की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है, साथ ही इसमें कई तरह की संपोषित और ऊर्जा-कुशल सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। इनमें वर्षा जल संचयन, सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट, सौर ऊर्जा पैनल और पर्यावरण के असर को कम करने के उद्देश्य से अन्य पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पहल शामिल हैं। डिजाइन में समावेशिता और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण पर भी जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें बाधा रहित पहुंच, रैंप, लिफ्ट और कामकाजी माता-पिता की सहायता के लिए एक क्रेच जैसे प्रावधान हैं, जो सभी के लिए एक आधुनिक और सुविधाजनक कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करते हैं।