Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 7 kg Methamphetamine tablets worth Rs. 7 crore in Tripura; two persons arrested
02 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In their relentless endeavour to curb the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North East Region (NER), the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) foiled the smuggling of a big consignment of methamphetamine tablets in Tripura.
The DRI officers of Agartala Regional Unit, in assistance from the 28 Bn Assam Rifles, intercepted a Maruti Wagon-R car during late night of 31.05.2025, on suspicion of carrying substantial quantity of methamphetamine tablets. The car was intercepted at the outskirts of Teliamura, while coming from Dharmanagar area of North Tripura and proceeding towards Agartala, West Tripura.
Upon searching the vehicle, seven brick-sized packages concealed under the bonnet beneath the cowl-cover were recovered. The packages contained methamphetamine tablets weighing 7 kg, worth Rs. 7 crore in the international grey drug market. Two persons involved in transporting the contraband drug have been arrested, while tablets and the vehicle were seized under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985.
Since January 2025, DRI has seized Rs. 28.74 crore worth of Methamphetamine tablets in Tripura and has arrested seven persons. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders including rigorous imprisonment upto 10 years.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ത്രിപുരയിൽ 7 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന 7 കിലോ മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈന്‍ ഗുളികകൾ DRI പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു; രണ്ടുപേർ അറസ്റ്റിൽ
02 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ നിരോധിത മയക്കുമരുന്നുകളുടെ നിയമവിരുദ്ധമായ കള്ളക്കടത്ത് തടയാനുള്ള നിരന്തര ഉദ്യമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ത്രിപുരയിൽ വൻതോതിലുള്ള മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകൾ കടത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമം ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് റവന്യൂ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് (DRI) പരാജയപ്പെടുത്തി.
അഗർത്തല റീജിയണൽ യൂണിറ്റിലെ DRI ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ 31.05.2025 ന് രാത്രിയിൽ, വൻതോതിൽ മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകൾ കടത്തുന്നതായി സംശയിച്ച് ഒരു മാരുതി വാഗൺ-ആർ കാർ, അസം റൈഫിൾസിന്റെ ബറ്റാലിയൻ 28 ന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ തടയുകയുണ്ടായി. വടക്കൻ ത്രിപുരയിലെ ധർമ്മനഗർ പ്രദേശത്ത് നിന്ന് വന്ന് പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ത്രിപുരയിലെ അഗർത്തലയിലേക്ക് പോകുമ്പോൾ ടെലിയാമുറയുടെ പ്രാന്തപ്രദേശത്താണ് കാർ തടഞ്ഞത്.
വാഹനം പരിശോധിച്ചപ്പോൾ, കവറിൽ ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിൽ ഏഴ് ഇഷ്ടിക വലിപ്പമുള്ള പൊതികൾ കണ്ടെടുത്തു. ലഹരിമരുന്നിന്റെ നിയമവിരുദ്ധ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണിയിൽ 7 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന 7 കിലോ ഭാരമുള്ള മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകളാണ് പൊതികളിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തിയ രണ്ട് പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 1985 ലെ നാർക്കോട്ടിക് ഡ്രഗ്സ് ആൻഡ് സൈക്കോട്രോപിക് സബ്സ്റ്റൻസസ് ആക്ട് പ്രകാരം ഗുളികകളും വാഹനവും പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു.
2025 ജനുവരിയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം, ത്രിപുരയിൽ നിന്ന് 28.74 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മെത്താംഫെറ്റാമൈൻ ഗുളികകൾ DRI പിടിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏഴ് പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു. കുറ്റവാളികൾക്ക് NDPS നിയമപ്രകാരം 10 വർഷം വരെ കഠിന തടവ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ കർശനമായ ശിക്ഷ ലഭിക്കും.