Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 7 kg Methamphetamine tablets worth Rs. 7 crore in Tripura; two persons arrested
02 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In their relentless endeavour to curb the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North East Region (NER), the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) foiled the smuggling of a big consignment of methamphetamine tablets in Tripura.
The DRI officers of Agartala Regional Unit, in assistance from the 28 Bn Assam Rifles, intercepted a Maruti Wagon-R car during late night of 31.05.2025, on suspicion of carrying substantial quantity of methamphetamine tablets. The car was intercepted at the outskirts of Teliamura, while coming from Dharmanagar area of North Tripura and proceeding towards Agartala, West Tripura.
Upon searching the vehicle, seven brick-sized packages concealed under the bonnet beneath the cowl-cover were recovered. The packages contained methamphetamine tablets weighing 7 kg, worth Rs. 7 crore in the international grey drug market. Two persons involved in transporting the contraband drug have been arrested, while tablets and the vehicle were seized under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985.
Since January 2025, DRI has seized Rs. 28.74 crore worth of Methamphetamine tablets in Tripura and has arrested seven persons. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders including rigorous imprisonment upto 10 years.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுராவில் ரூ.7 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 7 கிலோ மெத்தம்பேட்டமைன் மாத்திரைகளை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குனரகம் பறிமுதல் செய்தது; இரண்டு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்
02 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குனரகத்தினர் திரிபுராவில் பெரிய அளவிலான மெத்தம்பேட்டமைன் மாத்திரைகள் கடத்தலை முறியடித்தனர்.
28 பட்டாலியன் அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸின் உதவியுடன், அகர்தலா பிராந்திய பிரிவின் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குனரக அதிகாரிகள், 31.05.2025 அன்று நள்ளிரவு, சந்தேகத்தின் பேரில் ஒரு மாருதி வேகன்-ஆர் காரை வழிமறித்தனர். வடக்கு திரிபுராவின் தர்மநகர் பகுதியிலிருந்து மேற்கு திரிபுராவின் அகர்தலா நோக்கி வந்து கொண்டிருந்தபோது, தெலியமுராவின் புறநகரில் கார் தடுத்து நிறுத்தப்பட்டது.
வாகனத்தைச் சோதனை செய்தபோதுபானட்டின் கீழ் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த ஏழு செங்கல் அளவிலான பொட்டலங்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. அந்தப் பொட்டலங்களில் 7 கிலோ எடையுள்ள மெத்தம்பேட்டமைன் மாத்திரைகள் இருந்தன. அதன் மதிப்பு சர்வதேச சந்தையில் 7 கோடி ரூபாய் ஆகும். கடத்தலில் ஈடுபட்ட இரண்டு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
2025 ஜனவரி முதல், திரிபுராவில் ரூ. 28.74 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மெத்தம்பேட்டமைன் மாத்திரைகளை வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத் துறையினர் பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளனர். இது தொடர்பாக இதுவரை ஏழு பேரைக் கைது செய்துள்ளனர்.