वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने त्रिपुरा में 7 करोड़ रुपये की 7 किलोग्राम मेथमफेटामाइन गोलियां जब्त कीं; दो व्यक्ति गिरफ्तार
02 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में अवैध व्यापार और तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास में, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने त्रिपुरा में मेथमफेटामाइन गोलियों की एक बड़ी खेप की तस्करी विफल कर दी।
अगरतला क्षेत्रीय इकाई के डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने 28 बटालियन असम राइफल्स की सहायता से 31.05.2025 की देर रात को भारी मात्रा में मेथमफेटामाइन गोलियां ले जाने के संदेह में एक मारुति वैगन-आर कार को रोका। कार को तेलियामुरा के बाहरी इलाके में रोका गया, जब वह उत्तरी त्रिपुरा के धर्मनगर क्षेत्र से आ रही थी और पश्चिमी त्रिपुरा के अगरतला की ओर जा रही थी।
वाहन की तलाशी लेने पर,बोनट के नीचे काउल-कवर के नीचे छिपाए गए ईंट के आकार के सात पैकेट बरामद किए गए। पैकेट में 7 किलोग्राम वजनी मेथमफेटामाइन की गोलियां थीं, जिनकी कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध ड्रग मार्केट में 7 करोड़ रुपये है। प्रतिबंधित दवा की तस्करी में शामिल दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है,जबकि गोलियों और वाहन को नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस एक्ट,1985 के तहत जब्त कर लिया गया।
जनवरी 2025 से, डीआरआई ने त्रिपुरा में 28.74 करोड़ रुपये की मेथमफेटामाइन की गोलियां जब्त की हैं और सात लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया है। एनडीपीसी अधिनियम में अपराधियों को 10 साल तक के कठोर कारावास सहित कड़ी सजा का प्रावधान है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 7 kg Methamphetamine tablets worth Rs. 7 crore in Tripura; two persons arrested
02 JUN 2025 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In their relentless endeavour to curb the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North East Region (NER), the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) foiled the smuggling of a big consignment of methamphetamine tablets in Tripura.
The DRI officers of Agartala Regional Unit, in assistance from the 28 Bn Assam Rifles, intercepted a Maruti Wagon-R car during late night of 31.05.2025, on suspicion of carrying substantial quantity of methamphetamine tablets. The car was intercepted at the outskirts of Teliamura, while coming from Dharmanagar area of North Tripura and proceeding towards Agartala, West Tripura.
Upon searching the vehicle, seven brick-sized packages concealed under the bonnet beneath the cowl-cover were recovered. The packages contained methamphetamine tablets weighing 7 kg, worth Rs. 7 crore in the international grey drug market. Two persons involved in transporting the contraband drug have been arrested, while tablets and the vehicle were seized under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985.
Since January 2025, DRI has seized Rs. 28.74 crore worth of Methamphetamine tablets in Tripura and has arrested seven persons. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders including rigorous imprisonment upto 10 years.