Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and SEBI to Launch Pilot ‘Niveshak Shivir’ in Pune to Empower Investors and Streamline Grievance Redressal and Unclaimed Dividend Claims
Niveshak Shivir eliminates intermediaries by enabling direct interactions between investors, companies, and RTAs, providing immediate grievance resolution through dedicated kiosks
IEPFA will directly facilitate recovery of unclaimed dividends held for six to seven years
29 MAY 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), operating under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has announced the rollout of its pilot initiative Niveshak Shivir. The first pilot camp will be held on June 1, 2025, at Pune from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM. . This initiative aims to serve as a one-stop solution for investors to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends and shares, and offer direct access to investor services.
As part of this program, IEPFA aims to offer:
• Direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends held for six to seven years,
• On-the-spot update of KYC and nomination,
• Resolution of pending IEPFA claim issues.
Niveshak Shivir aims to eliminate intermediaries by fostering direct interactions between investors, companies, and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs), while also providing an immediate redressal mechanism for investor grievances. Stakeholder companies with significant volumes of unclaimed dividend accounts will be invited to participate through dedicated kiosks at the event.
The Pune pilot will be the first in a series of Shivirs planned across cities with high concentrations of unclaimed investments. These outreach programs reflect IEPFA’s commitment to creating a secure, transparent, and investor-centric financial ecosystem. The first pilot camp will take placr at Lemon Tree, City Center, 15 & 15A, Connaught Rd, Modi Colony, Pune, Maharashtra from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM.
AboutIEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection in India through educational initiatives and strategic collaborations
Interested claimants can register for the initiative with the link below:
Registration Link
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும், குறை தீர்க்கும் வசதி மற்றும் கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகை கோரிக்கைகளை நெறிப்படுத்தவும், ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏ மற்றும் செபி இணைந்து புனேவில் 'நிவேஷக் ஷிவிர்' என்ற முன்னோடி திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்க உள்ளன
29 MAY 2025 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் பெருநிறுவன விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் முதலீட்டாளர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையம் (ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏ), இந்தியப் பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்துடன் (செபி) இணைந்து, அதன் முன்னோடி முயற்சியான முதலீட்டாளர் முகாமை (நிவேஷக் ஷிவிர்) அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. முதல் முன்னோடி முகாம் ஜூன் 1, 2025 அன்று புனேவில் காலை 10:00 மணி முதல் மாலை 4:00 மணி வரை நடைபெறும். இந்த முயற்சி முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உரிமை கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகை மற்றும் பங்குகள் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கும், முதலீட்டாளர் சேவைகளை நேரடியாக அணுகுவதற்கும் ஒரே இடத்தில் தீர்வாகச் செயல்படுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏ பின்வருவனவற்றை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது:
ஆறு முதல் ஏழு ஆண்டுகள் வரை வைத்திருக்கும் உரிமை கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகைகளை நேரடியாக வழங்குதல், கேஒய்சி மற்றும் நியமனத்தின் உடனடி புதுப்பிப்பு, நிலுவையில் உள்ள ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏ உரிமைகோரல் சிக்கல்களுக்கான தீர்வு.
முதலீட்டாளர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பதிவாளர்கள் மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற முகவர்கள் இடையே நேரடி தொடர்புகளை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இடைத்தரகர்களை அகற்றுவதே முகாமின் நோக்கமாகும், அதே நேரத்தில் முதலீட்டாளர் குறைகளுக்கு உடனடி தீர்வு பொறிமுறையையும் வழங்குகிறது. கணிசமான அளவு உரிமை கோரப்படாத ஈவுத்தொகை கணக்குகளைக் கொண்ட பங்குதாரர் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பிரத்யேக கியோஸ்க்குகள் மூலம் பங்கேற்க அழைக்கப்படும்.
உரிமை கோரப்படாத முதலீடுகள் அதிக அளவில் உள்ள நகரங்களில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள தொடர்ச்சியான முகாம்களில் புனே முன்னோடித் திட்டம் முதலாவதாக இருக்கும். இந்த வெளிநடவடிக்கைத் திட்டங்கள் பாதுகாப்பான, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிதிச் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஐஇபிஎஃப்ஏவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன. முதல் முன்னோடி முகாம் காலை 10:00 மணி முதல் மாலை 4:00 மணி வரை புனேவில் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132440