Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and SEBI to Launch Pilot ‘Niveshak Shivir’ in Pune to Empower Investors and Streamline Grievance Redressal and Unclaimed Dividend Claims
Niveshak Shivir eliminates intermediaries by enabling direct interactions between investors, companies, and RTAs, providing immediate grievance resolution through dedicated kiosks
IEPFA will directly facilitate recovery of unclaimed dividends held for six to seven years
29 MAY 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), operating under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has announced the rollout of its pilot initiative Niveshak Shivir. The first pilot camp will be held on June 1, 2025, at Pune from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM. . This initiative aims to serve as a one-stop solution for investors to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends and shares, and offer direct access to investor services.
As part of this program, IEPFA aims to offer:
• Direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends held for six to seven years,
• On-the-spot update of KYC and nomination,
• Resolution of pending IEPFA claim issues.
Niveshak Shivir aims to eliminate intermediaries by fostering direct interactions between investors, companies, and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs), while also providing an immediate redressal mechanism for investor grievances. Stakeholder companies with significant volumes of unclaimed dividend accounts will be invited to participate through dedicated kiosks at the event.
The Pune pilot will be the first in a series of Shivirs planned across cities with high concentrations of unclaimed investments. These outreach programs reflect IEPFA’s commitment to creating a secure, transparent, and investor-centric financial ecosystem. The first pilot camp will take placr at Lemon Tree, City Center, 15 & 15A, Connaught Rd, Modi Colony, Pune, Maharashtra from 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM.
AboutIEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection in India through educational initiatives and strategic collaborations
Interested claimants can register for the initiative with the link below:
Registration Link
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ٓئی ای پی ایف اے اور ایس ای بی آئی پونے میں پائلٹ 'نویشک شیور' کا آغاز کریں گے تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے اور شکایات کے ازالے اور غیر دعوی شدہ ڈیویڈنڈ کے دعووں کو آسان بنایا جائے
نویشک شیور سرمایہ کاروں، کمپنیوں، اور رجسٹرارز اینڈ ٹرانسفر ایجنٹس (آر ٹی ایز) کے درمیان بچولیوں کو ختم کرکے براہ راست تعامل کو ممکن بناتا ہے، مخصوص کیوسک کے ذریعے فوری شکایت کا حل فراہمی کرتا ہے
آئی ای پی ایف اے چھ سے سات سال تک پڑے غیر دعوی شدہ ڈیویڈنڈز کی براہ راست وصولی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا
29 MAY 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے)، جو وزارت کارپوریٹ امور، حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، نے سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) کے اشتراک سے اپنی پائلٹ اقدام "نویشک شیور" کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ پہلا پائلٹ کیمپ یکم جون 2025 کو پونے میں صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 4:00 بجے تک منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ اقدام سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے غیر دعوی شدہ ڈیویڈنڈز اور شیئرز سے متعلق مسائل حل کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری خدمات تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ حل کے طور پر کام کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر، آئی ای پی ایف اے کا مقصد درج ذیل پیشکش کرنا ہے:
• چھ سے سات سال تک رکھے گئے غیر دعوی شدہ ڈیویڈنڈز کی براہ راست سہولت،
• موقع پر ہی کے وائی سی اور نامزدگی کی اپ ڈیٹ،
• زیر التوا آئی ای پی ایف اے دعووں کے مسائل کا حل
نویشک شیور کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں، کمپنیوں، اور رجسٹرارز اینڈ ٹرانسفر ایجنٹس (آر ٹی ایز) کے درمیان براہ راست تعامل کو فروغ دے کر بچولیوں کو ختم کرنا ہے، جبکہ سرمایہ کاروں کی شکایات کے فوری ازالے کا طریقہ کار بھی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ غیر دعوی شدہ ڈیویڈنڈ اکاؤنٹس کی بڑی تعداد کے حامل اسٹیک ہولڈر کمپنیوں کو ایونٹ میں مخصوص کیوسک کے ذریعے شرکت کی دعوت دی جائے گی۔
پونے کا پائلٹ کیمپ ان شہروں میں منعقد ہونے والے شیورز کی سیریز کا پہلا کیمپ ہوگا جہاں غیر دعوی شدہ سرمایہ کاری کی مقدار زیادہ ہے۔ یہ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز آئی ای پی ایف اے کی ایک محفوظ، شفاف، اور سرمایہ کار محور مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ پہلا پائلٹ کیمپ لیمن ٹری، سٹی سینٹر، 15 اینڈ 15اے، کوناٹ روڈ، مودی کالونی، پونے، مہاراشٹر میں صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 4:00 بجے تک منعقد ہوگا۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اقدامات اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ذریعے وقف ہے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے دعویدار نیچے دیے گئے لنک کے ذریعے اس اقدام کے لیے رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں:
Registration Link
For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in