Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on Assignment of the Microwave Spectrum in 6 GHz (lower), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz Bands, E-Band, and V-Band.
28 MAY 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on Assignment of the Microwave Spectrum in 6 GHz (lower), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz Bands, E-Band, and V-Band.
Earlier, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through a letter dated 12.08.2022, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations for assignment of spectrum in E&V Bands and Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB) spectrum in frequency bands of 6/ 7/ 13/ 15/ 18/ 21 GHz. In this regard, TRAI released a consultation paper on Assignment of Spectrum in E&V Bands, and Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB) for soliciting comments of stakeholders on the subject.
In the meanwhile, the Telecommunication Act, 2023 was enacted in December 2023. In light of the provisions of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 in respect of radio backhaul for telecommunication services, TRAI, through a letter dated 20.02.2024, conveyed to DoT that “the DoT's Reference dated 12.08.2022, requesting TRAI to provide its recommendations for (a) methodology of auction of E&V band spectrum and (b) allocation methodology of MWA and MWB RF carriers in 6/7/13/15/18/21 GHz bands, may require a review by DoT. Therefore, DoT is requested to provide the specific issues on which TRAI's recommendations are now required on the subject.
In response, DoT, through a fresh reference letter dated 13.09.2024, while agreeing to the TRAI's observation that backhaul spectrum is a part of the First Schedule of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 for which the assignment method would be administrative, requested TRAI to provide recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on the following aspects:
1. Demand assessment and scope of service/ usage for (i) 57-64/ 66 GHz (V-band) and (ii) 71-76 GHz/ 81-86 GHz (E-band) and accordingly methodology of assignment of spectrum and associated terms & conditions, in line with the determination of scope of services/ usages by TRAI i.e. "Access" or "Backhaul" or "Integrated Access & Backhaul (lAB)".
2. Spectrum charges and related terms & conditions such as spectrum cap, carrier aggregation, etc. for assignment of spectrum in 6 (lower)/ 7/ 15/ 13/ 18/ 21 GHz bands for backhaul purposes of commercial telecom services.
3. Any need for review in respect of use of 7/ 15 GHz bands in view of consideration of these bands for Access using IMT after WRC - 2027.
4. Quantum/ band(s) of spectrum to be earmarked for last mile connectivity (Fixed Wireless Access) of commercial telecom services and methodology of assignment of spectrum and associated terms & conditions in non-IMT bands as referred to in Para 2.2 above.
5. Quantum/ band(s) of spectrum to be earmarked for Backhaul purposes for non-commercial/ captive use and associated terms & conditions including charges as referred to in Para 2.3 above.
6. Feasibility & technical parameters, for allowing low power, indoor, consumer device-to-consumer device usage on license-exempt basis in V-band as referred to in Para 4(d) of reference dated 12-08-2022.
7. Provide any other recommendations deemed fit for the purposes mentioned under (a) to (f) above.”
In this regard, a consultation paper on Assignment of the Microwave Spectrum in 6 GHz (lower), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz Bands, E-Band, and V-Band has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in) for seeking comments and counter-comments from stakeholders. Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 25th June 2025 and counter-comments by 9th July 2025.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
TRAI એ 6 GHz (લોઅર), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz બેન્ડ, E-બેન્ડ અને V-બેન્ડમાં માઇક્રોવેવ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી પર કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર બહાર પાડ્યું
28 MAY 2025 11:08AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી (TRAI) એ આજે ​​6 GHz (લોઅર), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz બેન્ડ, E-બેન્ડ અને V-બેન્ડમાં માઇક્રોવેવ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી પર કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર બહાર પાડ્યું છે.
અગાઉ, ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ (DoT) 12.08.2022ના પત્ર દ્વારા TRAI ને 6/7/13/15/18/21 GHz ના ફ્રીક્વન્સી બેન્ડમાં E&V બેન્ડ અને માઇક્રોવેવ એક્સેસ (MWA) અને માઇક્રોવેવ બેકબોન (MWB) સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી માટે ભલામણો આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. આ સંદર્ભમાં, TRAI E&V બેન્ડ અને માઇક્રોવેવ એક્સેસ (MWA) અને માઇક્રોવેવ બેકબોન (MWB)માં સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી પર એક પરામર્શ પત્ર બહાર પાડ્યો હતો. જેથી આ વિષય પર હિસ્સેદારોના મંતવ્યો આમંત્રિત કરી શકાય.
આ દરમિયાન ટેલિકોમ એક્ટ, 2023 ડિસેમ્બર 2023માં અમલમાં આવ્યો. ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓ માટે રેડિયો બેકહોલ સંબંધિત ટેલિકોમ એક્ટ, 2023ની જોગવાઈઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, TRAI 20.02.2024ના રોજ એક પત્ર દ્વારા DoTને જાણ કરી હતી કે "12.08.2022ના રોજ DoTના સંદેશાવ્યવહારના સંદર્ભમાં, TRAIને (a) E&V બેન્ડ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજીની પદ્ધતિ અને (b) 6/7/13/15/18/21 GHz બેન્ડમાં MWA અને MWB RF કેરિયર્સની ફાળવણી પદ્ધતિ માટે તેની ભલામણો પ્રદાન કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેની DoT દ્વારા સમીક્ષાની જરૂર પડી શકે છે. તેથી DoTને વિનંતી કરવામાં આવે છે કે તે ચોક્કસ મુદ્દાઓ પ્રદાન કરે કે જેના પર TRAIની ભલામણો હવે જરૂરી છે."
જવાબમાં, DoT 13.09.2024ના રોજ એક નવા સંદર્ભ પત્ર દ્વારા, TRAIના અવલોકન સાથે સંમત થયા કે બેકહોલ સ્પેક્ટ્રમ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ એક્ટ, 2023ના પ્રથમ શેડ્યૂલનો ભાગ છે જેના માટે સોંપણી પદ્ધતિ વહીવટી હશે, TRAI ને નીચેના પાસાઓ પર TRAI એક્ટ, 1997ની કલમ 11(1)(a) હેઠળ ભલામણો પ્રદાન કરવા વિનંતી કરી:
a. (i) 57-64/66 GHz (V-બેન્ડ) અને (ii) 71-76 GHz/81-86 GHz (E-બેન્ડ) માટે માંગ મૂલ્યાંકન અને સેવા/ઉપયોગનો અવકાશ અને સ્પેક્ટ્રમ ફાળવણી માટેની પદ્ધતિ અને તે મુજબ સંકળાયેલ નિયમો અને શરતો, TRAI દ્વારા સેવાઓ/ઉપયોગના અવકાશના નિર્ધારણ અનુસાર એટલે કે "એક્સેસ" અથવા "બેકહોલ" અથવા "ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ એક્સેસ અને બેકહોલ (lAB)".
b. વાણિજ્યિક ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓના બેકહોલ હેતુઓ માટે 6 (લોઅર)/7/15/13/18/21 GHz બેન્ડમાં સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમ ફી અને સંકળાયેલ નિયમો અને શરતો જેમ કે સ્પેક્ટ્રમ કેપ, કેરિયર એકત્રીકરણ વગેરે.
c.WRC-2027 પછી IMTનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઍક્સેસ માટે આ બેન્ડને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા 7/15 GHz બેન્ડના ઉપયોગ અંગે સમીક્ષાની કોઈપણ જરૂરિયાત.
d. ઉપરના ફકરા 2.2માં ઉલ્લેખિત છેલ્લા માઇલ કનેક્ટિવિટી (ફિક્સ્ડ વાયરલેસ એક્સેસ) માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમની રકમ/બેન્ડ અને સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી માટેની પદ્ધતિ અને નોન-IMT બેન્ડમાં સંબંધિત નિયમો અને શરતો.
e. ઉપરના ફકરા 2.3માં ઉલ્લેખિત ફી સહિત બિન-વાણિજ્યિક/કેપ્ટિવ ઉપયોગ માટે બેકહોલ હેતુઓ માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમની રકમ/બેન્ડ અને સંબંધિત નિયમો અને શરતો. \
f. 12-08-2022 ના સંદર્ભના ફકરા 4(d) માં ઉલ્લેખિત V-બેન્ડમાં લાઇસન્સ-મુક્ત ધોરણે ઓછી શક્તિ, ઇન્ડોર, ગ્રાહક ઉપકરણ-થી-ગ્રાહક ઉપકરણના ઉપયોગને મંજૂરી આપવા માટેની શક્યતા અને તકનીકી પરિમાણો.
g. ઉપરોક્ત (a) થી (f) હેઠળ ઉલ્લેખિત હેતુઓ માટે યોગ્ય ગણાતી અન્ય કોઈપણ ભલામણો પ્રદાન કરો.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, 6 ગીગાહર્ટ્ઝ (લોઅર), 7 ગીગાહર્ટ્ઝ, 13 ગીગાહર્ટ્ઝ, 15 ગીગાહર્ટ્ઝ, 18 ગીગાહર્ટ્ઝ, 21 ગીગાહર્ટ્ઝ બેન્ડ, -બેન્ડ અને વી-બેન્ડમાં માઇક્રોવેવ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી અંગેનો એક પરામર્શ પત્ર ટ્રાઇની વેબસાઇટ (www.trai.gov.in) પર હિતધારકો પાસેથી ટિપ્પણીઓ અને પ્રતિ-ટિપ્પણીઓ મેળવવા માટે મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. પરામર્શ પત્રમાં ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા મુદ્દાઓ પર હિતધારકો પાસેથી 25 જૂન, 2024 સુધીમાં લેખિત ટિપ્પણીઓ અને 9 જુલાઈ, 2024 સુધીમાં પ્રતિ-ટિપ્પણીઓ મંગાવવામાં આવી છે.
ટિપ્પણીઓ/પ્રતિ-ટિપ્પણીઓ, પ્રાધાન્ય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સ્વરૂપમાં, advmn@trai.gov.in પર મોકલી શકાય છે. કોઈપણ સ્પષ્ટતા/માહિતી માટે, શ્રી અખિલેશ કુમાર ત્રિવેદી, સલાહકાર (નેટવર્ક, સ્પેક્ટ્રમ અને લાઇસન્સિંગ), ટ્રાઇનો ટેલિફોન નંબર +91-11-20907758 પર સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે.