Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on Assignment of the Microwave Spectrum in 6 GHz (lower), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz Bands, E-Band, and V-Band.
28 MAY 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on Assignment of the Microwave Spectrum in 6 GHz (lower), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz Bands, E-Band, and V-Band.
Earlier, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through a letter dated 12.08.2022, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations for assignment of spectrum in E&V Bands and Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB) spectrum in frequency bands of 6/ 7/ 13/ 15/ 18/ 21 GHz. In this regard, TRAI released a consultation paper on Assignment of Spectrum in E&V Bands, and Microwave Access (MWA) & Microwave Backbone (MWB) for soliciting comments of stakeholders on the subject.
In the meanwhile, the Telecommunication Act, 2023 was enacted in December 2023. In light of the provisions of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 in respect of radio backhaul for telecommunication services, TRAI, through a letter dated 20.02.2024, conveyed to DoT that “the DoT's Reference dated 12.08.2022, requesting TRAI to provide its recommendations for (a) methodology of auction of E&V band spectrum and (b) allocation methodology of MWA and MWB RF carriers in 6/7/13/15/18/21 GHz bands, may require a review by DoT. Therefore, DoT is requested to provide the specific issues on which TRAI's recommendations are now required on the subject.
In response, DoT, through a fresh reference letter dated 13.09.2024, while agreeing to the TRAI's observation that backhaul spectrum is a part of the First Schedule of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 for which the assignment method would be administrative, requested TRAI to provide recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on the following aspects:
1. Demand assessment and scope of service/ usage for (i) 57-64/ 66 GHz (V-band) and (ii) 71-76 GHz/ 81-86 GHz (E-band) and accordingly methodology of assignment of spectrum and associated terms & conditions, in line with the determination of scope of services/ usages by TRAI i.e. "Access" or "Backhaul" or "Integrated Access & Backhaul (lAB)".
2. Spectrum charges and related terms & conditions such as spectrum cap, carrier aggregation, etc. for assignment of spectrum in 6 (lower)/ 7/ 15/ 13/ 18/ 21 GHz bands for backhaul purposes of commercial telecom services.
3. Any need for review in respect of use of 7/ 15 GHz bands in view of consideration of these bands for Access using IMT after WRC - 2027.
4. Quantum/ band(s) of spectrum to be earmarked for last mile connectivity (Fixed Wireless Access) of commercial telecom services and methodology of assignment of spectrum and associated terms & conditions in non-IMT bands as referred to in Para 2.2 above.
5. Quantum/ band(s) of spectrum to be earmarked for Backhaul purposes for non-commercial/ captive use and associated terms & conditions including charges as referred to in Para 2.3 above.
6. Feasibility & technical parameters, for allowing low power, indoor, consumer device-to-consumer device usage on license-exempt basis in V-band as referred to in Para 4(d) of reference dated 12-08-2022.
7. Provide any other recommendations deemed fit for the purposes mentioned under (a) to (f) above.”
In this regard, a consultation paper on Assignment of the Microwave Spectrum in 6 GHz (lower), 7 GHz, 13 GHz, 15 GHz, 18 GHz, 21 GHz Bands, E-Band, and V-Band has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in) for seeking comments and counter-comments from stakeholders. Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 25th June 2025 and counter-comments by 9th July 2025.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण ने 6 (निम्न), 7, 13, 15, 18 और 21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड, ई-बैंड और वी-बैंड में माइक्रोवेव स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
28 MAY 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 6 (निम्न), 7, 13, 15, 18 और 21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड, ई-बैंड और वी-बैंड में माइक्रोवेव स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है ।
इससे पहले, दूरसंचार विभाग ने 12 अगस्त 2022 के एक पत्र के माध्यम से ट्राई से 6/7/13/15/18/21 गीगाहर्ट्ज की आवृत्ति बैंड में ई और वी-बैंड और माइक्रोवेव एक्सेस (एमडब्ल्यूए) और माइक्रोवेव बैकबोन (एमडब्ल्यूबी) स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन के लिए सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था। इस संबंध में, ट्राई ने इस विषय पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए ई और वी-बैंड और माइक्रोवेव एक्सेस (एमडब्ल्यूए) और माइक्रोवेव बैकबोन (एमडब्ल्यूबी) में स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
3. दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 दिसंबर 2023 में लागू किया गया। दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए रेडियो बैकहॉल के संबंध में दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के मद्देनजर, ट्राई ने 20 फरवरी 2024 के एक पत्र के माध्यम से दूरसंचार विभाग को बताया कि " दूरसंचार विभाग का संदर्भ दिनांक 12 अगस्त 2022, जिसमें ट्राई से (ए) ई और वी बैंड स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी की कार्यप्रणाली और (बी) 6/7/13/15/18/21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में एमडब्ल्यूए और एमडब्ल्यूबी आरएफ वाहकों की आवंटन कार्यप्रणाली के लिए अपनी सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया गया है, को दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा समीक्षा की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। इसलिए, दूरसंचार विभाग से अनुरोध है कि वह उन मुद्दों को प्रदान करे जिन पर अब इस विषय पर ट्राई की सिफारिशें आवश्यक हैं ।
4. दूरसंचार विभाग ने 13 सितंबर 2024 को एक नए संदर्भ पत्र के माध्यम से जवाब में ट्राई की इस टिप्पणी से सहमति जताते हुए कि बैकहॉल स्पेक्ट्रम दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की पहली अनुसूची का हिस्सा है, जिसके लिए असाइनमेंट पद्धति प्रशासनिक होगी, ट्राई से निम्नलिखित पहलुओं पर ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया:
- (i) 57-64/66 गीगाहर्ट्ज (वी-बैंड) और (ii) 71-76 गीगाहर्ट्ज/81-86 गीगाहर्ट्ज (ई-बैंड) के लिए मांग का आकलन और सेवा/उपयोग का दायरा तथा तदनुसार स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन की कार्यप्रणाली और संबंधित नियम व शर्तें, अर्थात "एक्सेस" या "बैकहॉल" या "एकीकृत एक्सेस और बैकहॉल (आईएबी)" जो ट्राई द्वारा सेवाओं/उपयोगों के दायरे के निर्धारण के अनुरूप होंगी।
- वाणिज्यिक दूरसंचार सेवाओं के बैकहॉल प्रयोजनों के लिए 6 (निम्न)/7/15/13/18/21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड में स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम प्रभार और संबंधित नियम व शर्तें जैसे स्पेक्ट्रम कैप, कैरियर एग्रीगेशन आदि के लिए लागू होंगी।
- डब्ल्यूआरसी - 2027 के बाद आईएमटी का उपयोग करते हुए एक्सेस के लिए इन बैंडों पर विचार करने के मद्देनजर 7/15 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड के उपयोग के संबंध में समीक्षा की कोई आवश्यकता होगी।
- वाणिज्यिक दूरसंचार सेवाएं सभी के लिए संपर्क (फिक्स्ड वायरलेस एक्सेस) के लिए निर्धारित स्पेक्ट्रम की मात्रा/बैंड तथा स्पेक्ट्रम आवंटन की कार्यप्रणाली और गैर-आईएमटी बैंडों में संबंधित नियम व शर्तें, जैसा कि ऊपर पैरा 2.2 में संदर्भित है।
- गैर-वाणिज्यिक/कैप्टिव उपयोग के लिए बैकहॉल प्रयोजनों हेतु निर्धारित किए जाने वाले स्पेक्ट्रम की मात्रा/बैंड तथा उपरोक्त पैरा 2.3 में उल्लिखित शुल्कों सहित संबंधित नियम व शर्तें लागू होंगी।
- दिनांक 12अगस्त 2022 के संदर्भ के पैरा 4(डी) में उल्लिखित वी-बैंड में लाइसेंस-मुक्त आधार पर कम बिजली, इनडोर, उपभोक्ता डिवाइस-से-उपभोक्ता डिवाइस के उपयोग की अनुमति देने के लिए व्यवहार्यता और तकनीकी पैरामीटर।
- उपरोक्त (क) से (च) के अंतर्गत उल्लिखित उद्देश्यों के लिए उपयुक्त समझी जाने वाली कोई अन्य सिफारिशें प्रदान करें।
इस संबंध में, 6 (निम्न), 7, 13, 15, 18 और 21 गीगाहर्ट्ज बैंड, ई-बैंड और वी-बैंड में माइक्रोवेव स्पेक्ट्रम के आवंटन पर एक परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट ( www.trai.gov.in ) पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 25 जून 2024 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां और 9 जुलाई 2024 तक प्रति-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं ।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।