Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 150th anniversary celebrations of Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir at Madhavbag in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has assured the countrymen India will be fully developed and leader in every field that by 2047
For 150 years, this temple has been spreading faith as well as a strong sense of social service among the people
Madhavbag Trust is the confluence of purity, balance and good deeds
Only great people could revive social consciousness by building a temple in 1875 during the period of foreign rule
After independence, many problems could not be solved due to lack of political will, but Modi Ji completed these tasks by showing strong political will
By naming the military strike as Operation Sindoor, Modi Ji showed the importance of Sindoor
India raised the head of its women power with pride by entering the territory of the terrorists and destroying their headquarters
27 MAY 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 150th anniversary celebrations of Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir at Madhavbag in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Many dignitaries including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that for the past 150 years, all the members of the trust have been spreading faith as well as a strong sense of social service among the people. He said that in those days, Shri Varjivandas and Shri Narottambhai had established this institution with a big heart and by showing their generous spirit towards the society. He said, only great people could revive social consciousness by building a temple in 1875 during the period of foreign rule.
Shri Amit Shah said that many types of social trends have been going on in Laxminarayan temple and educational work, practice of Gita and once upon a time a Sanskrit school also used to run here. He said that Madhavbag Trust was formed from the confluence of purity, balance and good deeds. This tradition has been going on for 150 years and it is a matter of great pride for all of us. Shri Shah said that we have to think that when we celebrate the completion of 200 years, what will be the form of this trust. He said that can we convert this trust into a religious center that removes all the worries of the middle class society. Shri Shah said that by providing many types of health facilities, a Sanjeevani Center can also be built here for the sick citizens of the middle class.
Union Home Minister said that just yesterday, Shri Narendra Modi completed 11 years as Prime Minister and for the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has been taking the country's development journey forward. He said that Prime Minister Modi has done such work that people feel proud of being Indian. For many decades after independence, many problems could not be solved due to lack of political will in the country. Shri Shah said that a strong political will was needed to build a grand temple of Lord Ram in Ayodhya after 550 years, which was shown by Prime Minister Modi. He said that the work of increasing the glory of Kashi Vishwanath today by building the corridor of Kashi Vishwanath which was demolished by Aurangzeb is the result of the same strong political will. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of taking yoga to every home in the world. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the confidence to make India fully developed and leader in every field by 2047. Home Minister said that now India neither needs to look back nor stop.
Shri Amit Shah said that by naming the recent military strike as Operation Sindoor, Modi Ji showed the importance of Sindoor. He said India raised the head of its women power with pride by entering the territory of the terrorists and destroying their headquarters.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में माधवबाग स्थित श्री लक्ष्मी नारायण मंदिर की 150वीं वर्षगांठ पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देशवासियों को 2047 तक पूर्ण विकसित और हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने का विश्वास दिलाया है
150 वर्षों से यह मंदिर आस्था के साथ-साथ समाज सेवा की प्रखर भावना को लोगों के बीच पहुंचा रहा है
माधवबाग ट्रस्ट शुचिता, संतुलन और सत्कर्म की त्रिवेणी है
1875 में विदेशी शासन के दौर में एक मंदिर बनाकर उसके माध्यम से सामाजिक चेतना का पुनर्जागरण महान लोग ही कर सकते थे
आज़ादी के बाद राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति के अभाव में कई समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं हो सका, लेकिन मोदी जी ने दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति दिखाकर इन कामों को पूरा किया
मोदी जी ने मिलिटरी स्ट्राइक को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का नाम देकर बता दिया कि सिंदूर का क्या महत्व है
भारत ने आतंकियों के घर में घुसकर उनके हेडक्वार्टर को नष्ट कर भारत की मातृशक्ति का मस्तक गौरव के साथ ऊँचा करने का काम किया
27 MAY 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में माधवबाग स्थितश्री लक्ष्मी नारायण मंदिर की 150वीं वर्षगांठ पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपनो संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ट्रस्टके सभी सदस्य 150 साल से,मंदिर,इसके उद्देश्योंऔर समाज सेवा की प्रखर भावना को लोगों के बीच पहुंचा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उस जमाने में श्री वरजीवनदास और नरोत्तमभाई ने बहुत बड़ा दिल रखकर समाज के प्रति अपनी उदार भावना का प्रदर्शन कर यह संस्था बनाई थी। 1875 में विदेशी शासन के दौर में एक मंदिर बनाकर उसके माध्यम से सामाजिक चेतना का पुनर्जागरण महान लोग ही कर सकते थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लक्ष्मीनारायण मंदिर में कई प्रकार की सामाजिक प्रवृत्तियाँ चली आ रही हैं और यहां शिक्षा के कार्य, गीता का अभ्यास और एक जमाने में संस्कृत विद्यालय भी चलता था। उन्होंने कहा कि शुचिता, संतुलन और सत्कर्म की त्रिवेणी से माधवबाग ट्रस्ट बना है।यह परंपरा 150 साल से चली आ रही है और हम सबके लिए यह बहुत गौरव की बात है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमें यह सोचना होगा कि जब हम 200 साल पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाएं तब इस ट्रस्ट का कैसा स्वरूप होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि क्या हम इस ट्रस्ट को मध्यमवर्गीय समाज की सभी चिंताएं दूर करने वाले एक धार्मिक केन्द्र में परिवर्तित कर सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कई प्रकार की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं देकर मध्यम वर्ग के बीमार नागरिको के लिए एक संजीवनी केन्द्र भी यहां बनाया जा सकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कल ही श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में 11 साल पूरे हुए हैं और पिछले 11 साल से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी देश के विकास की यात्रा को आगे बढा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने भारतीय होने पर गौरव की अनुभूति हो, ऐसा काम किया है। आज़ादी के बाद कई दशकों तक देश में राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति के अभाव में कई समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं हो सका था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 550 साल बाद अयोध्या में भगावन राम का भव्य मंदिर बनाने के लिए राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की ज़रूरत थी, जो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दिखाई। उन्होंने कहा कि औरंगजेब द्वारा तोड़ेगए काशी विश्वनाथ केकॉरिडोर को बनाकर आज काशी विश्वनाथ की महिमा बढाने का कार्य उसी दृढ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का परिणाम है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दुनियाभर में योग को घर-घर पहुंचाने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को 2047 तक पूर्ण विकसित और हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने का विश्वास प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने दिलाया है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को अबन पीछे मुड़कर देखने और न ही रुकने की जरुरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया को सिंदूर का महत्व पता नहीं था लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने मिलिटरी स्ट्राइक को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का नाम देकर पूरी दुनिया को बता दिया कि सिंदूर का क्या महत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आतंकियों के घर में घुसकर उनके हेडक्वार्टर को नष्ट कर भारत की मातृशक्ति का मस्तक गौरव के साथ ऊँचा करने का काम किया है।