Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 150th anniversary celebrations of Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir at Madhavbag in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has assured the countrymen India will be fully developed and leader in every field that by 2047
For 150 years, this temple has been spreading faith as well as a strong sense of social service among the people
Madhavbag Trust is the confluence of purity, balance and good deeds
Only great people could revive social consciousness by building a temple in 1875 during the period of foreign rule
After independence, many problems could not be solved due to lack of political will, but Modi Ji completed these tasks by showing strong political will
By naming the military strike as Operation Sindoor, Modi Ji showed the importance of Sindoor
India raised the head of its women power with pride by entering the territory of the terrorists and destroying their headquarters
27 MAY 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 150th anniversary celebrations of Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir at Madhavbag in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Many dignitaries including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that for the past 150 years, all the members of the trust have been spreading faith as well as a strong sense of social service among the people. He said that in those days, Shri Varjivandas and Shri Narottambhai had established this institution with a big heart and by showing their generous spirit towards the society. He said, only great people could revive social consciousness by building a temple in 1875 during the period of foreign rule.
Shri Amit Shah said that many types of social trends have been going on in Laxminarayan temple and educational work, practice of Gita and once upon a time a Sanskrit school also used to run here. He said that Madhavbag Trust was formed from the confluence of purity, balance and good deeds. This tradition has been going on for 150 years and it is a matter of great pride for all of us. Shri Shah said that we have to think that when we celebrate the completion of 200 years, what will be the form of this trust. He said that can we convert this trust into a religious center that removes all the worries of the middle class society. Shri Shah said that by providing many types of health facilities, a Sanjeevani Center can also be built here for the sick citizens of the middle class.
Union Home Minister said that just yesterday, Shri Narendra Modi completed 11 years as Prime Minister and for the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has been taking the country's development journey forward. He said that Prime Minister Modi has done such work that people feel proud of being Indian. For many decades after independence, many problems could not be solved due to lack of political will in the country. Shri Shah said that a strong political will was needed to build a grand temple of Lord Ram in Ayodhya after 550 years, which was shown by Prime Minister Modi. He said that the work of increasing the glory of Kashi Vishwanath today by building the corridor of Kashi Vishwanath which was demolished by Aurangzeb is the result of the same strong political will. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of taking yoga to every home in the world. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the confidence to make India fully developed and leader in every field by 2047. Home Minister said that now India neither needs to look back nor stop.
Shri Amit Shah said that by naming the recent military strike as Operation Sindoor, Modi Ji showed the importance of Sindoor. He said India raised the head of its women power with pride by entering the territory of the terrorists and destroying their headquarters.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુંબઈમાં માધવબાગ ખાતે શ્રી લક્ષ્મી નારાયણ મંદિરના 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ સમારોહને સંબોધિત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશવાસીઓને ખાતરી આપી છે કે 2047 સુધીમાં ભારત સંપૂર્ણ રીતે વિકસિત અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નંબર વન બનશે
150 વર્ષથી, આ મંદિર લોકોમાં શ્રદ્ધા તેમજ સામાજિક સેવાની ભાવના ફેલાવી રહ્યું છે
માધવબાગ ટ્રસ્ટ એ પવિત્રતા, સંતુલન અને સત્કર્મોનો સંગમ છે
1875માં વિદેશી શાસનકાળ દરમિયાન મંદિર બનાવીને ફક્ત મહાન લોકો જ સામાજિક ચેતનાને પુનર્જીવિત કરી શક્યા હતા
સ્વતંત્રતા પછી, રાજકીય ઇચ્છાશક્તિના અભાવે ઘણી સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ આવી શક્યો નહીં, પરંતુ મોદીજીએ મજબૂત રાજકીય ઇચ્છાશક્તિ બતાવીને આ કાર્યો પૂર્ણ કર્યા
સર્જિકલ સ્ટ્રાઈકને ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર નામ આપીને મોદીજીએ સિંદૂરનું મહત્વ જણાવ્યું
આતંકવાદીઓના ઘરમાં ઘૂસીને અને તેમના મુખ્યાલયનો નાશ કરીને, ભારતે ભારતની માતૃશક્તિનું મસ્તક ગર્વથી ઊંચું કર્યું છે
27 MAY 2025 5:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુંબઈમાં માધવબાગ ખાતે શ્રી લક્ષ્મી નારાયણ મંદિરની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ સમારોહને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસ અને નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી એકનાથ શિંદે સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા 150 વર્ષથી, ટ્રસ્ટના તમામ સભ્યો મંદિર, તેના ઉદ્દેશ્યો અને લોકોમાં સમાજ સેવાની મજબૂત ભાવના વિશે વાત પ્રસરાવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તે સમયમાં, શ્રી વરજીવનદાસ અને નરોત્તમભાઈએ આ સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના મોટા હૃદયથી કરી હતી અને સમાજ પ્રત્યેની તેમની ઉદાર ભાવના દર્શાવી હતી. 1875માં વિદેશી શાસનકાળ દરમિયાન એક મંદિર બનાવીને તેના માધ્યમથી સામાજિક ચેતનાનું પુનર્જાગરણ મહાન લોકો જ કરી શકતા હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે લક્ષ્મીનારાયણ મંદિરમાં અનેક પ્રકારની સામાજિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ ચાલી રહી છે અને એક સમયે અહીં શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, ગીતા અભ્યાસ અને સંસ્કૃત પાઠશાળા પણ ચલાવવામાં આવતી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે માધવબાગ ટ્રસ્ટની રચના પવિત્રતા, સંતુલન અને સત્કર્મોના સંગમમાંથી થઈ હતી. આ પરંપરા 150 વર્ષથી ચાલી આવી છે અને તે આપણા બધા માટે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આપણે વિચારવું પડશે કે જ્યારે આપણે 200 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાની ઉજવણી કરીશું ત્યારે આ ટ્રસ્ટ કેવું સ્વરૂપ લેશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે શું આપણે આ ટ્રસ્ટને એક ધાર્મિક કેન્દ્રમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરી શકીએ છીએ. જે મધ્યમ વર્ગના સમાજની બધી ચિંતાઓને દૂર કરશે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મધ્યમ વર્ગના બીમાર નાગરિકો માટે વિવિધ પ્રકારની આરોગ્યસંભાળ સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડીને અહીં સંજીવની સેન્ટર પણ બનાવી શકાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ગઈકાલે જ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે 11 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા અને છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીજી દેશની વિકાસ યાત્રાને આગળ ધપાવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ એવું કામ કર્યું છે કે ભારતીય હોવાનો ગર્વ થાય. દેશમાં રાજકીય ઇચ્છાશક્તિના અભાવે આઝાદી પછીના ઘણા દાયકાઓ સુધી ઘણી સમસ્યાઓનો ઉકેલ આવી શક્યો નહીં. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે 550 વર્ષ પછી, અયોધ્યામાં ભગવાન રામનું ભવ્ય મંદિર બનાવવા માટે રાજકીય ઇચ્છાશક્તિની જરૂર હતી, જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ દર્શાવી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઔરંગઝેબ દ્વારા નાશ પામેલા કાશી વિશ્વનાથના કોરિડોરનું નિર્માણ કરીને આજે કાશી વિશ્વનાથની મહિમા વધારવાનું કાર્ય એ જ મજબૂત રાજકીય ઇચ્છાશક્તિનું પરિણામ છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ યોગને વિશ્વભરના દરેક ઘરમાં લઈ જવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ખાતરી આપી છે કે 2047 સુધીમાં ભારત સંપૂર્ણ રીતે વિકસિત થશે અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નંબર વન બનશે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ભારતે હવે પાછળ ફરીને જોવાની કે રોકાવાની જરૂર નથી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આખી દુનિયા સિંદૂરનું મહત્વ જાણતી નહોતી, પરંતુ સર્જિકલ સ્ટ્રાઈકને ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર નામ આપીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આખી દુનિયાને સિંદૂરનું મહત્વ જણાવ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આતંકવાદીઓના ઘરોમાં ઘૂસીને તેમના મુખ્યાલયનો નાશ કરીને ભારતની માતૃશક્તિનું મસ્તક ગર્વથી ઊંચું કરવાનું કામ કર્યું છે.