Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 150th anniversary celebrations of Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir at Madhavbag in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has assured the countrymen India will be fully developed and leader in every field that by 2047
For 150 years, this temple has been spreading faith as well as a strong sense of social service among the people
Madhavbag Trust is the confluence of purity, balance and good deeds
Only great people could revive social consciousness by building a temple in 1875 during the period of foreign rule
After independence, many problems could not be solved due to lack of political will, but Modi Ji completed these tasks by showing strong political will
By naming the military strike as Operation Sindoor, Modi Ji showed the importance of Sindoor
India raised the head of its women power with pride by entering the territory of the terrorists and destroying their headquarters
27 MAY 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 150th anniversary celebrations of Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir at Madhavbag in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Many dignitaries including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that for the past 150 years, all the members of the trust have been spreading faith as well as a strong sense of social service among the people. He said that in those days, Shri Varjivandas and Shri Narottambhai had established this institution with a big heart and by showing their generous spirit towards the society. He said, only great people could revive social consciousness by building a temple in 1875 during the period of foreign rule.
Shri Amit Shah said that many types of social trends have been going on in Laxminarayan temple and educational work, practice of Gita and once upon a time a Sanskrit school also used to run here. He said that Madhavbag Trust was formed from the confluence of purity, balance and good deeds. This tradition has been going on for 150 years and it is a matter of great pride for all of us. Shri Shah said that we have to think that when we celebrate the completion of 200 years, what will be the form of this trust. He said that can we convert this trust into a religious center that removes all the worries of the middle class society. Shri Shah said that by providing many types of health facilities, a Sanjeevani Center can also be built here for the sick citizens of the middle class.
Union Home Minister said that just yesterday, Shri Narendra Modi completed 11 years as Prime Minister and for the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has been taking the country's development journey forward. He said that Prime Minister Modi has done such work that people feel proud of being Indian. For many decades after independence, many problems could not be solved due to lack of political will in the country. Shri Shah said that a strong political will was needed to build a grand temple of Lord Ram in Ayodhya after 550 years, which was shown by Prime Minister Modi. He said that the work of increasing the glory of Kashi Vishwanath today by building the corridor of Kashi Vishwanath which was demolished by Aurangzeb is the result of the same strong political will. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of taking yoga to every home in the world. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the confidence to make India fully developed and leader in every field by 2047. Home Minister said that now India neither needs to look back nor stop.
Shri Amit Shah said that by naming the recent military strike as Operation Sindoor, Modi Ji showed the importance of Sindoor. He said India raised the head of its women power with pride by entering the territory of the terrorists and destroying their headquarters.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুম্বাইৰ মাধৱবাগত শ্ৰী লক্ষ্মী নাৰায়ণ মন্দিৰৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ ভাষণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশবাসীক আশ্বাস দিছে যে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ বিকশিত আৰু প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আগশাৰীৰ দেশ হ’ব
১৫০ বছৰ ধৰি এই মন্দিৰে ৰাইজৰ মাজত বিশ্বাসৰ লগতে সমাজসেৱাৰ প্ৰবল ভাৱনা বিয়পাই আহিছে
মাধৱবাগ ট্ৰাষ্ট হৈছে পবিত্ৰতা, ভাৰসাম্য আৰু সৎকৰ্মৰ সংগম
বিদেশী শাসনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ১৮৭৫ চনত মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি কেৱল মহান ব্যক্তিয়েহে সামাজিক চেতনাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিব পাৰিছিল
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ অভাৱত বহু সমস্যা সমাধান হ’ব পৰা নাছিল যদিও মোদী জীয়ে শক্তিশালী ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তি দেখুৱাই এই কামবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছিল
সামৰিক আক্ৰমণৰ নাম অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰ বুলি ৰাখি মোদী জীয়ে সেন্দুৰৰ গুৰুত্ব দেখুৱালে
ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ ঘাটিত প্ৰৱেশ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় ধ্বংস কৰি গৌৰৱেৰে নিজৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ শিৰ উচ্চ কৰি তুলিলে
27 MAY 2025 5:09PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুম্বাইৰ মাধৱবাগত শ্ৰী লক্ষ্মী নাৰায়ণ মন্দিৰৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। এই উপলক্ষে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ ফাডনাবিছ আৰু উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ সিন্দেকে ধৰি বহু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিগত ১৫০ বছৰ ধৰি ট্ৰাষ্টৰ সকলো সদস্যই বিশ্বাসৰ লগতে ৰাইজৰ মাজত সমাজসেৱাৰ প্ৰবল ভাৱ বিয়পাই আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সেই সময়ত শ্ৰী বৰজীৱনদাস আৰু শ্ৰী নৰোত্তমভাইয়ে বহল হৃদয়েৰে আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ উদাৰ মনোভাৱ দেখুৱাই এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয়, বিদেশী শাসনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ১৮৭৫ চনত মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি সমাজ চেতনাক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিব পাৰিছিল মহান ব্যক্তিয়েহে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে লক্ষ্মীনাৰায়ণ মন্দিৰত বহু ধৰণৰ সামাজিক প্ৰৱণতা চলি আহিছে আৰু শিক্ষামূলক কাম, গীতাৰ চৰ্চা আৰু এসময়ত ইয়াত এখন সংস্কৃত বিদ্যালয়ো চলিছিল। বিশুদ্ধতা, ভাৰসাম্য আৰু সৎকৰ্মৰ সংগমৰ পৰাই মাধৱবাগ ট্ৰাষ্ট গঠন হোৱা বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। ১৫০ বছৰ ধৰি চলি অহা এই পৰম্পৰা আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি ভাবিব লাগিব যে যেতিয়া আমি ২০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উদযাপন কৰো তেতিয়া এই ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ৰূপ কি হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি এই আস্থাক এনে এক ধৰ্মীয় কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰোনে যিয়ে মধ্যবিত্তীয় সমাজৰ সকলো চিন্তা দূৰ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বহু ধৰণৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি ইয়াত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ অসুস্থ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে এটা সঞ্জীৱনী কেন্দ্ৰও নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কালি শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ১১ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে আৰু বিগত ১১ বছৰ ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰা আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এনে কাম কৰিছে যে মানুহে ভাৰতীয় হোৱাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰে। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰ বহু দশকলৈকে দেশত ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ অভাৱত বহু সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব পৰা নাছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৫৫০ বছৰৰ পাছত অযোধ্যাত ভগৱান ৰামৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল, যিটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেখুৱাইছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ঔৰংজেৱে ভাঙি পেলোৱা কাশী বিশ্বনাথৰ কৰিড’ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আজি কাশী বিশ্বনাথৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধিৰ কাম সেই একেই শক্তিশালী ৰাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ ফল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে যোগাসন বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিখন ঘৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক সম্পূৰ্ণ বিকশিত আৰু প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে অগ্ৰণী দেশ কৰি তোলাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছে।গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়া ভাৰতে পিছলৈ ঘূৰি চোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই, ৰৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শেহতীয়া সামৰিক আক্ৰমণক অপাৰেচন সিন্দুৰ নামেৰে নামাকৰণ কৰি মোদী জীয়ে সেন্দুৰৰ গুৰুত্ব দেখুৱালে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ ঘাটিত প্ৰৱেশ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় ধ্বংস কৰি গৌৰৱেৰে নিজৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ শিৰ উচ্চ কৰিছিল।