गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज मुंबईत माधवबागस्थित श्री लक्ष्मी नारायण मंदिराच्या 150 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला केले संबोधित
भारताने दहशतवाद्यांच्या घरात घुसून आणि त्यांचे मुख्यालय उद्ध्वस्त करून, भारताच्या मातृशक्तीची मान अभिमानाने उंचावली आहे
27 MAY 2025 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज मुंबईतील माधवबाग स्थित श्री लक्ष्मी नारायण मंदिराच्या 150 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. या कार्यक्रमाला मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, गेल्या 150 वर्षांपासून मंदिराची उद्दिष्टे आणि समाजसेवेची प्रबळ भावना लोकांमध्ये जागविण्याचे काम विश्वस्त मंडळाचे सर्व सदस्य करत आहेत. त्या काळात वरजीवनदास आणि नरोत्तमभाई यांनी उदार मनाने आणि समाजाप्रती आपली औदार्याची भावना दर्शवत या संस्थेची स्थापना केली. सन 1875 मध्ये परकीय राजवटीच्या काळात एक मंदिर बांधून, त्याच्या माध्यमातून सामाजिक जाणिवेचे पुनर्जागरण केवळ महान लोकच करू शकतात, असे प्रतिपादन शाह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात केले.
लक्ष्मीनारायण मंदिरात अनेक प्रकारचे सामाजिक उपक्रम सुरू आहेत आणि येथे शैक्षणिक उपक्रम, गीता अभ्यास यासोबत एकेकाळी संस्कृत शाळादेखील चालवली जात होती, याचे स्मरण शाह यांनी करून दिले. माधवबाग ट्रस्टची स्थापना पावित्र्य, संतुलन आणि सत्कर्मांच्या त्रिवेणीतून झाली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
दीडशे वर्षांपासूनची ही परंपरा आहे आणि आपल्या सगळ्यांसाठी ही खूप अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे. शाह म्हणाले की, जेव्हा आपण द्विशताब्दी साजरी करू तेव्हा या ट्रस्टचे स्वरुप कसे असेल याचा विचार आपण केला पाहिजे. मध्यमवर्गाच्या सर्व चिंता मिटवणाऱ्या एका धार्मिक केंद्रात या ट्रस्टचे रुपांतर आपण करू शकतो का असा प्रश्न त्यांनी उपस्थित केला. अनेक प्रकारच्या उपचार सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देऊन मध्यम वर्गातील रुग्णांसाठी इथे एक संजीवनी केंद्र उभारले जाऊ शकते असे शाह म्हणाले.
केंद्रिय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, कालच नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधानपदाचा 11 वर्षांचा कार्यकाळ पूर्ण केला आणि गेली 11 वर्षे पंतप्रधान मोदी देशाला विकासाच्या वाटेवर पुढेच घेऊन जात आहेत. ते म्हणाले की, भारतीय असल्याचा आपल्याला अभिमान वाटेल असे काम पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी केले आहे. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर कित्येक दशकांपर्यंत राजनैतिक इच्छेच्या अभावी कितीतरी समस्या सोडवल्या गेल्या नव्हत्या. शाह म्हणाले की, 550 वर्षांनंतर अयोध्येत भव्य राममंदिर बांधण्यासाठी राजकीय इच्छाशक्तीची आवश्यकता होती आणि ती पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी दर्शवली. ते म्हणाले की औरंगजेबाने उद्ध्वस्त केलेल्या काशी विश्वनाथाचे मंदिर भव्य स्वरुपात उभे करुन ही राजकीय इच्छाशक्ती त्यांनी दाखवून दिली आहे. जगभरात, घराघरामध्ये योगाचा प्रसार करण्याचे काम नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले आहे. 2047 पर्यंत भारत देश पूर्णपणे विकसित आणि प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात अग्रेसर होऊ शकतो असा विश्वास पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी निर्माण केला आहे. गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, भारताला आता मागे वळून पाहण्याची किंवा थांबण्याची काहीच गरज नाही.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, जगाला सिंदूरचे महत्त्व माहिती नव्हते मात्र पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी सर्जिकल स्ट्राईकला ऑपरेशन सिंदूर असे नाव देऊन सिंदूरचे महत्त्व अख्या जगाला सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी दहशतवाद्यांच्या घरात घुसून त्यांची मुख्यालये नष्ट केली आणि भारताच्या मातृशक्तीची मान गौरवाने उंचावेल असे काम केले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 150th anniversary celebrations of Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir at Madhavbag in Mumbai, Maharashtra
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has assured the countrymen India will be fully developed and leader in every field that by 2047
For 150 years, this temple has been spreading faith as well as a strong sense of social service among the people
Madhavbag Trust is the confluence of purity, balance and good deeds
Only great people could revive social consciousness by building a temple in 1875 during the period of foreign rule
After independence, many problems could not be solved due to lack of political will, but Modi Ji completed these tasks by showing strong political will
By naming the military strike as Operation Sindoor, Modi Ji showed the importance of Sindoor
India raised the head of its women power with pride by entering the territory of the terrorists and destroying their headquarters
27 MAY 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 150th anniversary celebrations of Shri Laxmi Narayan Mandir at Madhavbag in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Many dignitaries including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that for the past 150 years, all the members of the trust have been spreading faith as well as a strong sense of social service among the people. He said that in those days, Shri Varjivandas and Shri Narottambhai had established this institution with a big heart and by showing their generous spirit towards the society. He said, only great people could revive social consciousness by building a temple in 1875 during the period of foreign rule.
Shri Amit Shah said that many types of social trends have been going on in Laxminarayan temple and educational work, practice of Gita and once upon a time a Sanskrit school also used to run here. He said that Madhavbag Trust was formed from the confluence of purity, balance and good deeds. This tradition has been going on for 150 years and it is a matter of great pride for all of us. Shri Shah said that we have to think that when we celebrate the completion of 200 years, what will be the form of this trust. He said that can we convert this trust into a religious center that removes all the worries of the middle class society. Shri Shah said that by providing many types of health facilities, a Sanjeevani Center can also be built here for the sick citizens of the middle class.
Union Home Minister said that just yesterday, Shri Narendra Modi completed 11 years as Prime Minister and for the last 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has been taking the country's development journey forward. He said that Prime Minister Modi has done such work that people feel proud of being Indian. For many decades after independence, many problems could not be solved due to lack of political will in the country. Shri Shah said that a strong political will was needed to build a grand temple of Lord Ram in Ayodhya after 550 years, which was shown by Prime Minister Modi. He said that the work of increasing the glory of Kashi Vishwanath today by building the corridor of Kashi Vishwanath which was demolished by Aurangzeb is the result of the same strong political will. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of taking yoga to every home in the world. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the confidence to make India fully developed and leader in every field by 2047. Home Minister said that now India neither needs to look back nor stop.
Shri Amit Shah said that by naming the recent military strike as Operation Sindoor, Modi Ji showed the importance of Sindoor. He said India raised the head of its women power with pride by entering the territory of the terrorists and destroying their headquarters.