National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of a journalist's murder by unidentified assailants in Jhajjar district, Haryana
Issues notice to the Haryana DGP calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the status of the investigation
27 MAY 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that a journalist was shot dead near his residence in Luhari village in Jhajjar district of Haryana on 18th May, 2025. Reportedly, the journalist working with an online news portal was out for a walk after dinner when the unidentified assailants shot him and fled from the spot.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Haryana, calling for a detailed report within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation of the case.
According to the media report, carried on 19th May, 2025, the villagers took the victim to a nearby hospital from where he was later referred to another hospital in Gurugram before succumbing to his injuries.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा के झज्जर जिले में अज्ञात हमलावरों द्वारा एक पत्रकार की हत्या के मामले का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
हरियाणा के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई।
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति की जानकारी भी शामिल करने का निर्देश
27 MAY 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उन मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिनमें बताया गया है कि 18 मई, 2025 को हरियाणा के झज्जर जिले के लुहारी गांव में एक पत्रकार की उसके आवास के पास गोली मारकर हत्या कर दी गई थी। बताया गया है कि एक ऑनलाइन समाचार पोर्टल के लिए काम करने वाला पत्रकार रात में भोजन के बाद टहलने के लिए निकला था। तभी अज्ञात हमलावरों ने उसे गोली मार दी और घटनास्थल से भाग निकले।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि इस घटना की जानकारी सही है तो यह पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए, आयोग ने हरियाणा के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस भेज कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में मामले की जांच की स्थिति का भी उल्लेख होना चाहिए।
19 मई, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स के अनुसार, पीड़ित को गांव के लोग नजदीक के एक अस्पताल में ले गए। बाद में वहां से उसे गुरुग्राम के एक अन्य अस्पताल में उपचार के लिए भेज दिया गया, जहां उसकी मृत्यु हो गई।