National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of a journalist's murder by unidentified assailants in Jhajjar district, Haryana
Issues notice to the Haryana DGP calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the status of the investigation
27 MAY 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that a journalist was shot dead near his residence in Luhari village in Jhajjar district of Haryana on 18th May, 2025. Reportedly, the journalist working with an online news portal was out for a walk after dinner when the unidentified assailants shot him and fled from the spot.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Haryana, calling for a detailed report within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation of the case.
According to the media report, carried on 19th May, 2025, the villagers took the victim to a nearby hospital from where he was later referred to another hospital in Gurugram before succumbing to his injuries.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે હરિયાણાના ઝજ્જર જિલ્લામાં અજાણ્યા હુમલાખોરો દ્વારા પત્રકારની હત્યાના મામલામાં સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
હરિયાણાના DGPને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં વિગતવાર રિપોર્ટ માંગ્યો
તપાસની સ્થિતિનો સમાવેશ કરતો રિપોર્ટ
27 MAY 2025 3:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC)એ મીડિયા અહેવાલો પર સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે કે 18 મે, 2025ના રોજ હરિયાણાના ઝજ્જર જિલ્લાના લુહારી ગામમાં એક પત્રકારની તેમના નિવાસસ્થાન નજીક ગોળી મારીને હત્યા કરવામાં આવી હતી. અહેવાલ મુજબ, એક ઓનલાઈન ન્યૂઝ પોર્ટલ સાથે કામ કરતા પત્રકાર રાત્રિભોજન પછી ફરવા માટે બહાર હતા ત્યારે અજાણ્યા હુમલાખોરોએ તેમને ગોળી મારી દીધી અને સ્થળ પરથી નાસી ગયા હતા.
કમિશને અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે જો માહિતી સાચી હોય, તો તે પીડિતના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, તેણે હરિયાણાના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરીને બે અઠવાડિયામાં વિગતવાર રિપોર્ટ માંગ્યો છે. તેમાં કેસની તપાસની સ્થિતિનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
19 મે, 2025ના રોજ પ્રસારિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, ગામલોકો પીડિતને નજીકની હોસ્પિટલમાં લઈ ગયા જ્યાંથી પાછળથી તેને ગુરુગ્રામની બીજી હોસ્પિટલમાં રિફર કરવામાં આવ્યો અને પછી તેમનું મોત નીપજ્યું હતું.