Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Fish Festival, Lay Foundation for ₹42.4 Crore Integrated Aquapark in Tripura
17 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will lay the foundation stone for the Integrated Aquapark (situated in Kailashahar, Tripura) and inaugurate a one day Fish Festival from Agartala, Tripura on 18th May 2025. This Integrated Aquapark is being setup with an investment worth ₹42.4 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The event will also be graced by Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs along with Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Tripura.
On this occasion, certificates/sanction orders will be distributed to various beneficiaries in the fisheries sector that entails disbursement of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to eligible fishers and fish farmers. Best performing Cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), and fisheries start-ups will also be recognized for their contributions to the sector and beneficiaries supported under PMMSY will receive certificates, highlighting the government's continued commitment towards inclusive and sustainable development.
The Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D is prioritizing the establishment of Integrated Aquaparks as a flagship intervention under PMMSY. These aquaparks are conceptualized as integrated hubs that offer services ranging from hatcheries and feed mills to cold storage, processing, training, and marketing, all under one roof. These facilities are not merely physical structures; they are catalysts for value chain development, innovation, and livelihood generation, particularly for youth and women in the region. The parks will operate on a hub-and-spoke model, customized to address regional needs and specific thematic areas. This integrated approach ensures that all facets of fisheries and aquaculture value chain, from production and processing to retail, are supported by providing end-to-end solutions, maximizing output and fostering sustainable growth. Tripura has emerged as a frontrunner in this effort. The state with its high fish consumption rate of over 29 kg per capita per year, has made significant progress in the fisheries sector in the recent years. Under PMMSY and Blue Revolution, the state has received projects worth Rs. 319 Crores during last 10 years to support aquaculture expansion, infrastructure, technology infusion, fishers welfare and market intervention.
The Integrated Aquapark in Kailashahar, Tripura will serve as a backbone for modernising infrastructure for fish production, processing and marketing in the state, benefiting a wide range of stakeholders across its value chain.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ تریپورہ میں مچھلی میلہ کا افتتاح کریں گے اور 42.4 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے مربوط ایکوا پارک کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے
17 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات و ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، تریپورہ کے ضلع کیلاشہر میں ایک ’’مربوط ایکوا پارک‘‘ کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور 18 مئی 2025 کو تریپورہ کے اگرتلہ میں ایک روزہ مچھلی میلہ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ ایکوا پارک پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 42.4 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں متعلقہ وزارت اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کوریئن اور ماہی پروری کے ریاستی وزیر جناب سدھانشو داس بھی شریک ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر ماہی پروری کے شعبے سے وابستہ مختلف مستفیدین میں اسناد / منظوری کے مراسلے تقسیم کیے جائیں گے، جن میں اہل ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) بھی جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کوآپریٹیوز، فِش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی ایوز) اور فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کی خدمات پر اعزازات سے نوازا جائے گا۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت امداد حاصل کرنے والے مستفیدین کو اسناد دی جائیں گی، جو حکومت کی جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
محکمہ ماہی پروری، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ’’مربوط ایکوا پارکس‘‘ کے قیام کو ایک اہم اور نمائندہ اقدام کے طور پر ترجیح دے رہا ہے۔ ان ایکوا پارکس کو ایک مربوط مرکز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، جہاں ہیچریز، فیڈ ملز، کولڈ اسٹوریج، پروسیسنگ، تربیت، اور مارکیٹنگ جیسی تمام خدمات ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے دستیاب ہوں گی۔ یہ سہولیات صرف بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہیں بلکہ ویلیو چین کی ترقی، جدت طرازی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے محرک بھی ہوں گی، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے۔ یہ پارکس ’’ہب اینڈ اسپوک‘‘ ماڈل کے تحت چلائے جائیں گے، تاکہ علاقائی ضروریات اور مخصوص موضوعاتی پہلوؤں کو بہتر انداز میں پورا کیا جا سکے۔
یہ مربوط طریقۂ کار ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی پوری ویلیو چین — پیداوار، پروسیسنگ سے لے کر ریٹیل تک — کے تمام پہلوؤں کو حمایت فراہم کرتا ہے اور مکمل حل فراہم کر کے پیداوار میں اضافہ اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس حوالے سے تریپورہ ایک نمایاں ریاست کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جہاں فی کس سالانہ مچھلی کھپت 29 کلوگرام سے زائد ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ریاست نے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور نیلے انقلاب کے تحت گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ریاست کو آبی زراعت کے فروغ، انفراسٹرکچر، ٹیکنالوجی، ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود، اور مارکیٹ مداخلت کے لیے 319 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے دیے گئے۔
کیلاشہر، تریپورہ میں قائم ہونے والا یہ مربوط ایکوا پارک ریاست میں مچھلی کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد بنے گا، اور ماہی پروری کی ویلیو چین سے وابستہ تمام فریقین کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔