Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Fish Festival, Lay Foundation for ₹42.4 Crore Integrated Aquapark in Tripura
17 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will lay the foundation stone for the Integrated Aquapark (situated in Kailashahar, Tripura) and inaugurate a one day Fish Festival from Agartala, Tripura on 18th May 2025. This Integrated Aquapark is being setup with an investment worth ₹42.4 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The event will also be graced by Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs along with Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Tripura.
On this occasion, certificates/sanction orders will be distributed to various beneficiaries in the fisheries sector that entails disbursement of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to eligible fishers and fish farmers. Best performing Cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), and fisheries start-ups will also be recognized for their contributions to the sector and beneficiaries supported under PMMSY will receive certificates, highlighting the government's continued commitment towards inclusive and sustainable development.
The Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D is prioritizing the establishment of Integrated Aquaparks as a flagship intervention under PMMSY. These aquaparks are conceptualized as integrated hubs that offer services ranging from hatcheries and feed mills to cold storage, processing, training, and marketing, all under one roof. These facilities are not merely physical structures; they are catalysts for value chain development, innovation, and livelihood generation, particularly for youth and women in the region. The parks will operate on a hub-and-spoke model, customized to address regional needs and specific thematic areas. This integrated approach ensures that all facets of fisheries and aquaculture value chain, from production and processing to retail, are supported by providing end-to-end solutions, maximizing output and fostering sustainable growth. Tripura has emerged as a frontrunner in this effort. The state with its high fish consumption rate of over 29 kg per capita per year, has made significant progress in the fisheries sector in the recent years. Under PMMSY and Blue Revolution, the state has received projects worth Rs. 319 Crores during last 10 years to support aquaculture expansion, infrastructure, technology infusion, fishers welfare and market intervention.
The Integrated Aquapark in Kailashahar, Tripura will serve as a backbone for modernising infrastructure for fish production, processing and marketing in the state, benefiting a wide range of stakeholders across its value chain.

মৎস্য, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিঙে মৎস্য মহোৎসৱ, ২০২০ উদ্বোধন কৰিবআৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাত ৪২.৪ কোটি টকাৰ একীকৃত জল উদ্যানৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
17 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoFAH&D) আৰু পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিং ওৰফে লল্লন সিঙে সংহত জল উদ্যান (ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ কৈলাশাহাৰত অৱস্থিত)ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৮ মে'ত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ আগৰতলাত দিনজোৰা মীন উৎসৱ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পাদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৪২.৪ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে এই সংহত একুৱাপাৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জৰ্জ কুৰিয়েন আৰু সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লগতে ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰৰ মীন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত সুধাংশু দাসেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।এই উপলক্ষে মীন খণ্ডৰ বিভিন্ন হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ/অনুমোদন আদেশ বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত যোগ্য মাছমৰীয়া আৰু মীনপালকক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড (কেচিচি) বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব।সৰ্বোত্তম প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সমবায়, মীন পালক উৎপাদক সংস্থা (এফ এফ পি অ’) আৰু মীন পালন ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপকো এই খণ্ডলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱা হ’ব আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পাদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত সমৰ্থিত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, যিয়ে সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বহনক্ষম বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব।মীন বিভাগ, মীন, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পাদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত এক ফ্লেগশ্বিপ হস্তক্ষেপ হিচাপে সংহত জল উদ্যান স্থাপনক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে।
এই জল উদ্যানসমূহক একেখন চালিৰ তলত কেঁচামাল প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰা আৰু ‘ফিড মিল’ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি শীতল সংৰক্ষণ, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু বিপণনলৈকে একাধিক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা সংহত হাব হিচাপে ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।এই সুবিধাসমূহ কেৱল ভৌতিক গঠন নহয়; বিশেষকৈ অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে মূল্য শৃংখল উন্নয়ন, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু জীৱিকা সৃষ্টিৰ অনুঘটক। উদ্যানসমূহে আঞ্চলিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিষয়ভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ‘হাব-এণ্ড-স্প’ক মডেল’ৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিব।এই সংহত পদ্ধতিয়ে নিশ্চিত কৰে যে মীন আৰু জলজ কৃষিৰ মূল্য শৃংখলৰ সকলো দিশ, উৎপাদন আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ পৰা খুচুৰা বিক্ৰীলৈকে, শেষৰ পৰা শেষলৈ সমাধান প্ৰদান কৰি, উৎপাদন সৰ্বাধিক কৰি আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি সমৰ্থিত। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত ত্ৰিপুৰাই আগশাৰীৰ ৰূপত আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।প্ৰতি বছৰে জনমূৰি ২৯ কিলোগ্ৰামতকৈ অধিক মাছ খোৱাৰ হাৰ ৰাজ্যখনে যোৱা কিছু বছৰত মীন খণ্ডত উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য সম্পাদ যোজনা আৰু নীলা বিপ্লৱৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যখনে ১০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প লাভ কৰিছে।যোৱা ১০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত জলজ কৃষি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰযুক্তি শোষণ, মাছমৰীয়াৰ কল্যাণ আৰু বজাৰৰ হস্তক্ষেপৰ বাবে ৩১৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে।ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ কৈলাশহৰৰ সংহত জল উদ্যানখনে ৰাজ্যত মাছ উৎপাদন, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু বিপণনৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ মূল শিলাস্তৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ মূল্য শৃংখলৰ বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰক উপকৃত হ’ব।