Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Fish Festival, Lay Foundation for ₹42.4 Crore Integrated Aquapark in Tripura
17 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will lay the foundation stone for the Integrated Aquapark (situated in Kailashahar, Tripura) and inaugurate a one day Fish Festival from Agartala, Tripura on 18th May 2025. This Integrated Aquapark is being setup with an investment worth ₹42.4 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The event will also be graced by Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs along with Shri Sudhangshu Das, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Tripura.
On this occasion, certificates/sanction orders will be distributed to various beneficiaries in the fisheries sector that entails disbursement of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to eligible fishers and fish farmers. Best performing Cooperatives, Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), and fisheries start-ups will also be recognized for their contributions to the sector and beneficiaries supported under PMMSY will receive certificates, highlighting the government's continued commitment towards inclusive and sustainable development.
The Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D is prioritizing the establishment of Integrated Aquaparks as a flagship intervention under PMMSY. These aquaparks are conceptualized as integrated hubs that offer services ranging from hatcheries and feed mills to cold storage, processing, training, and marketing, all under one roof. These facilities are not merely physical structures; they are catalysts for value chain development, innovation, and livelihood generation, particularly for youth and women in the region. The parks will operate on a hub-and-spoke model, customized to address regional needs and specific thematic areas. This integrated approach ensures that all facets of fisheries and aquaculture value chain, from production and processing to retail, are supported by providing end-to-end solutions, maximizing output and fostering sustainable growth. Tripura has emerged as a frontrunner in this effort. The state with its high fish consumption rate of over 29 kg per capita per year, has made significant progress in the fisheries sector in the recent years. Under PMMSY and Blue Revolution, the state has received projects worth Rs. 319 Crores during last 10 years to support aquaculture expansion, infrastructure, technology infusion, fishers welfare and market intervention.
The Integrated Aquapark in Kailashahar, Tripura will serve as a backbone for modernising infrastructure for fish production, processing and marketing in the state, benefiting a wide range of stakeholders across its value chain.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுராவில் ₹42.4 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நீர் பூங்காவிற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதுடன் மீன் விழாவை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
17 MAY 2025 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங், திரிபுராவின் கைலாஷஹரில் அமைந்துள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த நீர் பூங்காவிற்கு நாளை (மே 18, 2025) அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். அத்துடன் ஒரு நாள் மீன் விழாவை திரிபுராவின் அகர்தலாவில் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த நீர் பூங்காவானது பிரதமரின் மீன் வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ₹42.4 கோடி முதலீட்டில் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மீன்வளத் துறை இணையமைச்சர், திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன், திரிபுரா அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சுதாங்ஷு தாஸ் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, மீன்வளத் துறையில் பயிற்சி பெற்றவற்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்படும். தகுதியான மீனவர்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படும். சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள், மீன் பண்ணை உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், மீன்வள புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவை அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு பாராட்டப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு முதன்மை முயற்சியாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த நீர் பூங்காக்களை நிறுவுவதற்கு மீன்வளத் துறை முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது. இந்த நீர் பூங்காக்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மையங்களாக அமையும். அவை குஞ்சு பொரிப்பகங்கள், தீவன ஆலைகள், குளிர் சாதன சேமிப்பு அமைப்பு, பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைப்பு, பயிற்சி, சந்தைப்படுத்தல் என அனைத்தையும் ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் வழங்கும்.
அதிக மீன் நுகர்வு விகிதத்தைக் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றான திரிபுரா, சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் மீன்வளத் துறையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. திரிபுராவின் கைலாஷஹரில் அமையவுள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த நீர் பூங்கா, மாநிலத்தில் மீன் உற்பத்தி, பதப்படுத்துதல், சந்தைப்படுத்துதலுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கு முதுகெலும்பாக செயல்படும். இது பரந்த அளவில் பலருக்குப் பயனளிக்கும்.