Ministry of Heavy Industries
Karnataka Government Seeks Electric Buses Under PM E-Drive
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Assures Full Support, Confirms Phased Allocation
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Assures Karnataka to Receive Buses in Upcoming Phase
Centre–State Coordination Strengthens Green Mobility Mission
PM Modi’s Vision of Clean and Equitable Transport Gains Further Momentum
16 MAY 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has received a formal proposal from the Government of Karnataka seeking allocation of electric buses under the centrally sponsored PM E-Drive initiative. Karnataka Transport Minister Shri Ramalinga Reddy submitted the state’s request, citing need for enhanced urban public transport systems in key cities.
Responding positively, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy held deliberations with senior officials of the Ministry and assured the Karnataka Government of complete support from the Centre. The Union Minister confirmed that the process of allocation is already underway and that Karnataka will receive electric buses in a phased and prioritised manner.
“I will ensure that Karnataka receives all due support from the Government of India,” said Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, we are transforming public mobility across India. Karnataka will definitely receive buses under PM E-Drive.”
14,000 electric buses are to be allocated to 9 major cities under the PM E-Drive initiative. Discussions between the Union and State governments have also covered associated infrastructure, including charging stations, bus depots, and vehicle maintenance systems. Officials from both sides explored implementation models to ensure rapid rollout across identified urban clusters.
The Union Minister added: “We are not just distributing buses — we are building a cleaner, smarter, and more inclusive transport future for the people of India. Karnataka Transport Minister Shri Ramalinga Reddy has my full cooperation and that of the Ministry.”
The PM E-Drive initiative, launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to augment city bus operations with 14,028 electric buses. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries remains committed to delivering on this transformative mission in collaboration with all state governments and stakeholders.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
کرناٹک حکومت نےپی ایم ای- ڈرائیو کے تحت الیکٹرک بسیں حاصل کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا، مرحلہ وار تقسیم کی تصدیق کی
مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمار اسوامی نے یقین دلایا کہ اگلے مرحلے میں کرناٹک بسیں حاصل کر سکے گا
مرکز-ریاست اشتراک، گرین موبلٹی مشن کو تقویت دیتا ہے
صاف اور مساوی ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن نے مزید رفتار حاصل کی
16 MAY 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کو کرناٹک حکومت کی طرف سے ایک رسمی تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے جس میں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ پی ایم ای -ڈرائیو اقدام کے تحت الیکٹرک بسیں مختص کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کرناٹک کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب رامالِنگا ریڈی نے بڑے شہروں میں شہری پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ریاست کرناٹک کی درخواست پیش کی۔
مثبت جواب دیتے ہوئے بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی نے وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی اور کرناٹک حکومت کو مرکز کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تصدیق کی کہ مختص کرنے کا عمل پہلے سے ہی جاری ہے اور کرناٹک کو مرحلہ وار اور ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرک بسیں ملیں گی۔ جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے کہا، ‘‘میں اس بات کو یقینی بناؤں گا کہ کرناٹک کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے تمام ضروری مدد ملے’’۔‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہم پورے ہندوستان میں عوامی نقل و حرکت کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کو یقینی طور پر پی ایم ای- ڈرائیو کے تحت بسیں ملیں گی۔’’ پی ایم ای- ڈرائیو پہل کے تحت 9 بڑے شہروں کو 14,000 الیکٹرک بسیں الاٹ کی جائیں گی۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت میں بشمول چارجنگ اسٹیشن، بس ڈپو اور گاڑیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام سےمتعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ دونوں اطراف کے عہدیداروں نے شناخت شدہ شہری کلسٹروں میں تیزی سے رول آؤٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نفاذ کے ماڈلز کی تلاش کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ‘‘ہم صرف بسیں ہی فراہم نہیں کر رہے ہیں - ہم ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرا، بہتر اور زیادہ جامع ٹرانسپورٹ مستقبل بنا رہے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب رامالِنگاریڈی کو میری اور وزارت کی مکمل حمایت حاصل ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کی گئی پی ایم ای ڈرائیو پہل کا مقصد 14,028 الیکٹرک بسوں کے ساتھ شہری بس آپریشن کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی تخمینہ لاگت یکم اپریل 2024 سے 31 مارچ2026 تک دو سالوں کے دوران10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر اس تبدیلی کے مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔