Ministry of Heavy Industries
Karnataka Government Seeks Electric Buses Under PM E-Drive
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Assures Full Support, Confirms Phased Allocation
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Assures Karnataka to Receive Buses in Upcoming Phase
Centre–State Coordination Strengthens Green Mobility Mission
PM Modi’s Vision of Clean and Equitable Transport Gains Further Momentum
16 MAY 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has received a formal proposal from the Government of Karnataka seeking allocation of electric buses under the centrally sponsored PM E-Drive initiative. Karnataka Transport Minister Shri Ramalinga Reddy submitted the state’s request, citing need for enhanced urban public transport systems in key cities.
Responding positively, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy held deliberations with senior officials of the Ministry and assured the Karnataka Government of complete support from the Centre. The Union Minister confirmed that the process of allocation is already underway and that Karnataka will receive electric buses in a phased and prioritised manner.
“I will ensure that Karnataka receives all due support from the Government of India,” said Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, we are transforming public mobility across India. Karnataka will definitely receive buses under PM E-Drive.”
14,000 electric buses are to be allocated to 9 major cities under the PM E-Drive initiative. Discussions between the Union and State governments have also covered associated infrastructure, including charging stations, bus depots, and vehicle maintenance systems. Officials from both sides explored implementation models to ensure rapid rollout across identified urban clusters.
The Union Minister added: “We are not just distributing buses — we are building a cleaner, smarter, and more inclusive transport future for the people of India. Karnataka Transport Minister Shri Ramalinga Reddy has my full cooperation and that of the Ministry.”
The PM E-Drive initiative, launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to augment city bus operations with 14,028 electric buses. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries remains committed to delivering on this transformative mission in collaboration with all state governments and stakeholders.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक सरकार ने पीएम ई-ड्राइव के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक बसें मांगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया, चरणबद्ध आवंटन की पुष्टि की
केंद्रीय मंत्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने कर्नाटक को आगामी चरण में बसें प्राप्त करने का आश्वासन दिया
केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय ने ग्रीन मोबिलिटी मिशन को मजबूत किया
स्वच्छ और न्यायसंगत परिवहन के पीएम मोदी के विजन को और गति मिली
16 MAY 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय को कर्नाटक सरकार से एक औपचारिक प्रस्ताव मिला है जिसमें केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएम ई-ड्राइव पहल के तहत इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के आवंटन की मांग की गई है। कर्नाटक के परिवहन मंत्री श्री रामलिंगा रेड्डी ने प्रमुख शहरों में शहरी सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता का हवाला देते हुए राज्य का अनुरोध प्रस्तुत किया।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग और इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया और कर्नाटक सरकार को केंद्र से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पुष्टि की कि आवंटन की प्रक्रिया पहले से ही चल रही है और कर्नाटक को चरणबद्ध और प्राथमिकता वाले तरीके से इलेक्ट्रिक बसें मिलेंगी।
श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा, "मैं यह सुनिश्चित करूंगा कि कर्नाटक को भारत सरकार से हर संभव सहायता मिले। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम पूरे भारत में सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बदल रहे हैं। कर्नाटक को निश्चित रूप से पीएम ई-ड्राइव के तहत बसें मिलेंगी।"
पीएम ई-ड्राइव पहल के तहत 9 प्रमुख शहरों को 14,000 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें आवंटित की जानी हैं। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच चर्चा में चार्जिंग स्टेशन, बस डिपो और वाहन रखरखाव प्रणाली सहित संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को भी शामिल किया गया है। दोनों पक्षों के अधिकारियों ने पहचाने गए शहरी समूहों में तेजी से रोलआउट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन मॉडल की खोज की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा: "हम सिर्फ बसें वितरित नहीं कर रहे हैं, हम भारत के लोगों के लिए एक स्वच्छ, स्मार्ट और अधिक समावेशी परिवहन भविष्य का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। कर्नाटक के परिवहन मंत्री श्री रामलिंगा रेड्डी को मेरा और मंत्रालय का पूरा सहयोग प्राप्त है।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई पीएम ई-ड्राइव पहल का उद्देश्य 14,028 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के साथ शहरी बस संचालन को बढ़ाना है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2026 तक दो वर्षों की अवधि में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय सभी राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों के सहयोग से इस परिवर्तनकारी मिशन को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।