Ministry of Heavy Industries
Karnataka Government Seeks Electric Buses Under PM E-Drive
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Assures Full Support, Confirms Phased Allocation
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Assures Karnataka to Receive Buses in Upcoming Phase
Centre–State Coordination Strengthens Green Mobility Mission
PM Modi’s Vision of Clean and Equitable Transport Gains Further Momentum
16 MAY 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has received a formal proposal from the Government of Karnataka seeking allocation of electric buses under the centrally sponsored PM E-Drive initiative. Karnataka Transport Minister Shri Ramalinga Reddy submitted the state’s request, citing need for enhanced urban public transport systems in key cities.
Responding positively, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy held deliberations with senior officials of the Ministry and assured the Karnataka Government of complete support from the Centre. The Union Minister confirmed that the process of allocation is already underway and that Karnataka will receive electric buses in a phased and prioritised manner.
“I will ensure that Karnataka receives all due support from the Government of India,” said Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, we are transforming public mobility across India. Karnataka will definitely receive buses under PM E-Drive.”
14,000 electric buses are to be allocated to 9 major cities under the PM E-Drive initiative. Discussions between the Union and State governments have also covered associated infrastructure, including charging stations, bus depots, and vehicle maintenance systems. Officials from both sides explored implementation models to ensure rapid rollout across identified urban clusters.
The Union Minister added: “We are not just distributing buses — we are building a cleaner, smarter, and more inclusive transport future for the people of India. Karnataka Transport Minister Shri Ramalinga Reddy has my full cooperation and that of the Ministry.”
The PM E-Drive initiative, launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to augment city bus operations with 14,028 electric buses. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026.
The Ministry of Heavy Industries remains committed to delivering on this transformative mission in collaboration with all state governments and stakeholders.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடக அரசு பிரதமரின் மின்சார வாகன இயக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சார பேருந்துகளை ஒதுக்க கோருகிறது
16 MAY 2025 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியுதவியுடன் கூடிய மின்சார வாகன இயக்கத் (பிஎம் இ –டிரைவ்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளை ஒதுக்கக் கோரி கர்நாடக அரசிடமிருந்து கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒரு முறையான முன்மொழிவைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. முக்கிய நகரங்களில் மேம்பட்ட நகர்ப்புற பொது போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளின் அவசியத்தை மேற்கோள் காட்டி கர்நாடக போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமலிங்க ரெட்டி மாநிலத்தின் கோரிக்கையைச் சமர்ப்பித்தார்.
இதற்குச் சாதகமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய கனரக தொழில்துறை மற்றும் எஃகு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.டி. குமாரசாமி, அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி, கர்நாடக அரசுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் முழுமையான ஆதரவை உறுதி செய்தார். ஒதுக்கீடு செயல்முறை ஏற்கனவே நடந்து வருவதாகவும், கர்நாடகா படிப்படியாகவும் முன்னுரிமையுடனும் மின்சார பேருந்துகளைப் பெறும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
“மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து கர்நாடகாவுக்கு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் பெறுவதை நான் உறுதி செய்வேன்,” என்று திரு எச்.டி. குமாரசாமி கூறினார். “பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா முழுவதும் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்கத்தை நாங்கள் மாற்றி வருகிறோம். பிஎம் இ –டிரைவ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கர்நாடகா நிச்சயமாக பேருந்துகளைப் பெறும்” என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிஎம் இ –டிரைவ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒன்பது முக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கு 14,000 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள் ஒதுக்கப்பட உள்ளன. மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையேயான கலந்துரையாடல்கள், சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்கள், பேருந்து நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் வாகன பராமரிப்பு அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட தொடர்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்புகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளன. அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட நகர்ப்புறக் குழுக்களில் விரைவாக செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான செயல்படுத்தல் மாதிரிகளை இரு தரப்பு அதிகாரிகளும் ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிஎம் இ –டிரைவ் முன்முயற்சி, 14,028 மின்சார பேருந்துகளுடன் நகரப் பேருந்து செயல்பாடுகளை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு 01.04.2024 முதல் 31.03.2026 வரையிலான இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ 10,900 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்த மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பணியை நிறைவேற்ற கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.