Ministry of Panchayati Raj
World Bank Land Conference 2025 concludes with Nations keen to replicate India’s Rural Governance Models
09 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a strong and impactful presence at the World Bank Land Conference 2025. In the four day conference held from 5th to 8th May 2025, in Washington D.C., India assumed the role of a Country Champion under the leadership of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. During the conference, global attention was drawn towards India’s flagship initiatives like SVAMITVA Scheme and Gram Manchitra platform, as models of inclusive, technology-driven rural governance.
While the Plenary Session on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure and Governance Reform”, outlined how secure land ownership through SVAMITVA is improving livelihoods, empowering women, and enabling access to credit in rural India, the real-life success stories from across the country of farmers, women, and small entrepreneurs demonstrated the ground-level impact of property rights and formalized land records in India. With 68,000 sq. km surveyed and Rs.1.16 trillion worth of land monetized, SVAMITVA stood out as a scalable model for inclusive economic transformation at the global level. Subsequently, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj led a high-level special session titled “Securing Land Rights for a Billion People”, during the conference which was attended by representatives of World Bank Divisions and several countries highlighting the end-to-end implementation and impact of the SVAMITVA Scheme, from drone surveys and legal frameworks to property card issuance and institutional convergence.
In the technical session on “Establishing the Land Foundation for Climate Action and Disaster Risk Management” held on 8th May, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR, showcased Gram Manchitra, a geospatial planning platform that empowers Gram Panchayats to prepare data-driven, localized development plans. The tool’s role in promoting climate resilience, infrastructure planning, and convergence of schemes was demonstrated drawing appreciation for its applicability in global south context. In his presentation, Shri Nagar also emphasized the importance of capacity building, financial incentives, and community engagement, positioning Gram Manchitra as a forward-looking solution for disaster preparedness and inclusive development.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
عالمی بینک کی زمینی کانفرنس 2025 کا اختتام ، ہندوستان کے دیہی حکمرانی کے ماڈلز کی پیروی کرنے کی دلچسپی رکھنے والی اقوام کے ساتھ ہوا
09 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ بینک زمینی کانفرنس 2025 میں ہندوستان نے ایک مضبوط اور اثر انگیز موجودگی کو درج کرایا۔ 5 سے 8 مئی 2025 تک واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں منعقدہ چار روزہ کانفرنس میں، ہندوستان نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج کی قیادت میں کنٹری چمپئن کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران، عالمی توجہ ہندوستان کے اہم اقدامات جیسے سوامتوا اسکیم اور گرام مانچتر پلیٹ فارم کی طرف جامع، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دیہی حکمرانی کے ماڈل کے طور پر مبذول کرائی گئی۔
جبکہ "زمین کی مدت اور گورننس ریفارم میں اچھے طرز عمل اور چیلنجز" پر مکمل سیشن نے اس بات کا خاکہ پیش کیا کہ کس طرح سوامتوا کے ذریعے محفوظ زمین کی ملکیت معاش کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے، اور دیہی ہندوستان میں قرض تک رسائی کے قابل بنا رہی ہے، ملک بھر کے کسانوں، خواتین، اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے زمینی حقوق پر اثر انداز ہونے والے زمینی حقوق اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کی حقیقی زندگی کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں نے ہندوستان میں زمینی ریکارڈس کو سرکاری بنادیا ہے۔ بھارت میں ریکارڈ 68,000 مربع کلومیٹر کا سروے کیا گیا اور 1.16 ٹریلین روپے مالیت کی زمین سے رقم کمائی گئی، سوامتوا عالمی سطح پر جامع اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک قابل توسیع ماڈل کے طور پر قائم ہے ۔ اس کے بعد، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے " ایک ارب لوگوں کے لیے زمینی حقوق کی حفاظت" کے عنوان سے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی خصوصی اجلاس کی قیادت کی، جس میں کانفرنس کے دوران ، عالمی بینک کے ڈویژنوں اور کئی ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جس میں ، ڈرون سروے اور قانونی فریم ورک سے لے کر پراپرٹی کارڈ کے اجراء اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی سے متعلق قانونی فریم ورک تک سوا متوا اسکیم کے اول سے آخر تک عمل آوری اور اثرات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
8 مئی کو منعقد "کلائمیٹ ایکشن اور ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ کے لیے زمین فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام" پر تکنیکی اجلاس میں، جناب آلوک پریم ناگر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر، نے گرام مانچتر کی نمائش کی، جو ایک جغرافیائی منصوبہ بندی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو گرام پنچایتوں کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی، مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ آب و ہوا کی لچک، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی، اور اسکیموں کے ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں اس آلے کے کردار کو عالمی جنوبی سیاق و سباق میں اس کے قابل اطلاق ہونے کے لیے سراہا گیا۔ اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں، جناب ناگر نے صلاحیت کی تعمیر، مالی ترغیبات، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور گرام مانچتر کو آفات کی تیاری اور جامع ترقی کے لیے مستقبل کے ایک حل کے طور پر رکھا۔