பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
உலக வங்கி நில மாநாடு 2025 நிறைவு - இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புற ஆளுகை மாதிரிகளை செயல்படுத்த நாடுகள் ஆர்வம்
09 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வங்கி நில மாநாடு 2025- இல் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான தாக்கம் இடம்பெற்றது. 2025 மே 5 முதல் 8 வரை வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் நடைபெற்ற நான்கு நாள் மாநாட்டில், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் ஸ்ரீ விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் தலைமையில் இந்தியா ஒரு சாம்பியனாகப் பங்கேற்றது. மாநாட்டின் போது, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கிராமப்புற ஆளுகையின் மாதிரிகளாக, ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டம், கிராம மஞ்சித்ரா தளம் போன்ற இந்தியாவின் முதன்மை முயற்சிகள் மீது உலகளவில் கவனம் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டது.
"நில உரிமை மற்றும் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தத்தில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற அமர்வில், நில உரிமை எவ்வாறு பாதுகாப்பானது, அது எவ்வாறு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது, கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் கடன் பெற உதவுகிறது என்பதை ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டம் மூலம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறு தொழில்முனைவோரின் நிஜ வாழ்க்கையின் வெற்றிக் கதைகள் இந்தியாவில் சொத்துரிமைகள் மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிலப் பதிவுகளின் தாக்கத்தை விளக்கிச் சொல்லின. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் "ஒரு பில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு நில உரிமைகளைப் பெறுதல்" என்ற உயர்மட்ட சிறப்பு அமர்வை நடத்தியது, இந்த மாநாட்டில் உலக வங்கி பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர், இதில் ட்ரோன் ஆய்வுகள், சட்ட கட்டமைப்புகள் முதல் சொத்து அட்டை வழங்கல் வரையான நடவடிக்கைகள், நிறுவன ஒருங்கிணைப்பு வரையிலான ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டத்தின் செயல்படுத்தல் முறை ஆகியவை குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127907

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
World Bank Land Conference 2025 concludes with Nations keen to replicate India’s Rural Governance Models
09 MAY 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
India marked a strong and impactful presence at the World Bank Land Conference 2025. In the four day conference held from 5th to 8th May 2025, in Washington D.C., India assumed the role of a Country Champion under the leadership of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. During the conference, global attention was drawn towards India’s flagship initiatives like SVAMITVA Scheme and Gram Manchitra platform, as models of inclusive, technology-driven rural governance.
While the Plenary Session on “Good Practices and Challenges in Land Tenure and Governance Reform”, outlined how secure land ownership through SVAMITVA is improving livelihoods, empowering women, and enabling access to credit in rural India, the real-life success stories from across the country of farmers, women, and small entrepreneurs demonstrated the ground-level impact of property rights and formalized land records in India. With 68,000 sq. km surveyed and Rs.1.16 trillion worth of land monetized, SVAMITVA stood out as a scalable model for inclusive economic transformation at the global level. Subsequently, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj led a high-level special session titled “Securing Land Rights for a Billion People”, during the conference which was attended by representatives of World Bank Divisions and several countries highlighting the end-to-end implementation and impact of the SVAMITVA Scheme, from drone surveys and legal frameworks to property card issuance and institutional convergence.
In the technical session on “Establishing the Land Foundation for Climate Action and Disaster Risk Management” held on 8th May, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR, showcased Gram Manchitra, a geospatial planning platform that empowers Gram Panchayats to prepare data-driven, localized development plans. The tool’s role in promoting climate resilience, infrastructure planning, and convergence of schemes was demonstrated drawing appreciation for its applicability in global south context. In his presentation, Shri Nagar also emphasized the importance of capacity building, financial incentives, and community engagement, positioning Gram Manchitra as a forward-looking solution for disaster preparedness and inclusive development.