Ministry of Mines
Union Minister G. Kishan Reddy Launch Website and Stakeholders' Portal to Strengthen Non-Ferrous Metal Recycling Ecosystem
07 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines,Shri. G Kishan Reddy today launched a dedicated Non-Ferrous Metal Recycling Website and Stakeholders' Portal – https://nfmrecycling.jnarddc.gov.in – in the presence of the Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey and senior officials from the Ministry of Mines and JNARDDC. The initiative aims to promote a structured, transparent, and sustainable recycling ecosystem in India.
Developed under the implementation guidelines of the National Non-Ferrous Metal Scrap Recycling Framework, the platform is designed to bring together key stakeholders, improve data visibility, and support evidence-based policymaking in the recycling of aluminium, copper, lead, zinc, and critical elements.
Speaking at the launch, Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “India is committed to building a circular economy that optimally utilises its resources. This portal will not only provide real-time visibility into the recycling landscape but also empower all stakeholders to make informed decisions, bridge gaps, and unlock the full potential of our non-ferrous metal sector.”
The Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey lauded the initiative, stating that “this portal is a much-needed step in strengthening the recycling value chain and enhancing industry participation through transparency and data-driven policy support.”
The website will act as a national hub for information dissemination, awareness generation, and engagement with recyclers, dismantlers, aggregators, industry associations, and research institutions. It highlights government initiatives, provides updates on stakeholder meetings and policy developments, and offers access to national statistics, standards, and infrastructure-related achievements.
The integrated portal also enables registration of industry participants and collection of crucial data on raw material consumption, recycling capacity, technology usage, and workforce trends—supporting future interventions in R&D, infrastructure development, and skill enhancement.
Key Features Include:
• National registry for dismantlers, recyclers, traders, and collection centres
• Tools to track raw material flows, product types, technology adoption, and workforce data
• Performance benchmarking mechanisms
• Identification of regional and sectoral infrastructure and skill gaps
• Support for development of standards, certification systems, and awareness campaigns
This initiative marks a major step toward strengthening India’s non-ferrous metal recycling ecosystem and aligns with the national vision of circular economy, sustainability, and resource efficiency.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने नॉन-फेरस रीसाइक्लिंग इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए वेबसाइट और हितधारक पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
07 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, खान मंत्रालय तथा जेएनएआरडीडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में एक विशेष नॉन-फेरस मेटल रीसाइक्लिंग वेबसाइट और हितधारक पोर्टल – https://nfmrecycling.jnarddc.gov.in – का शुभारंभ किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में एक व्यवस्थित, पारदर्शी और टिकाऊ पुनर्चक्रण (रीसाइक्लिंग) इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना है।
नेशनल नॉन-फेरस मेटल स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग फ्रेमवर्क के कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत विकसित, इस प्लेटफॉर्म को प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने, डेटा दृश्यता में सुधार करने और एल्यूमीनियम, तांबा (कॉपर), सीसा (लेड), जस्ता (जिंक) और महत्वपूर्ण तत्वों के पुनर्चक्रण में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण का समर्थन करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, "भारत एक ऐसी सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो अपने संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग करे। यह पोर्टल न केवल रीसाइक्लिंग परिदृश्य में वास्तविक समय की दृश्यता प्रदान करेगा, बल्कि सभी हितधारकों को सोचे समझे फैसले लेने, कमियों को दूर करने और हमारे नॉन-फेरस धातु क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए सशक्त करेगा।"
राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "यह पोर्टल रीसाइक्लिंग मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने और पारदर्शिता और डेटा-आधारित नीति समर्थन के माध्यम से उद्योग की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए एक बहुत ही आवश्यक कदम है।"
वेबसाइट सूचना प्रसार, जागरूकता पैदा करने और रीसाइक्लर्स, डिसमेंटलर्स, एग्रीगेटर्स, उद्योग संगठनों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ जुड़ाव के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह सरकारी पहलों के बारे में बताता है, हितधारक बैठकों और नीति विकास पर अपडेट प्रदान करता है, और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी, मानकों और बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित उपलब्धियों तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
एकीकृत पोर्टल उद्योग प्रतिभागियों के पंजीकरण और कच्चे माल की खपत, रीसाइक्लिंग क्षमता, प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग और कार्यबल के रुझान पर महत्वपूर्ण डेटा के संग्रह को भी सक्षम बनाता है, जो अनुसंधान एवं विकास, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और कौशल संवर्धन में भविष्य के हस्तक्षेपों का समर्थन करता है।
प्रमुख विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
• डिसमेंटलर्स, रीसाइक्लर्स, ट्रेडर्स और संग्रह केंद्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय रजिस्ट्री
• कच्चे माल के प्रवाह, उत्पाद प्रकार, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और कार्यबल डेटा की निगरानी के लिए टूल्स
• प्रदर्शन की बेंचमार्किंग तंत्र
• क्षेत्रीय और सेक्टर संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे और कौशल की कमियों की पहचान
• मानकों, प्रमाणन प्रणालियों और जागरूकता अभियानों के विकास के लिए समर्थन
यह पहल भारत के नॉन-फेरस रीसाइक्लिंग इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है और यह सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था, स्थिरता और संसाधन दक्षता के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप है।