National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India calls for preventive measures by 11 States to protect the lives of vulnerable people from heat waves in this summer
Highlights the NCRB data of 3,798 deaths between 2018 to 2022 due to heat and sun strokes
Emphasizes the risk to the economically weaker sections, outdoor workers, the elderly, children, and particularly the homeless, due to the lack of adequate shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to deal with the heat waves as per the existing SOPs in the States, or the NDMA guidelines
01 MAY 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the heatwaves during summer particularly in the northern, central and western parts of the country, the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) has asked the 11 states to take immediate preemptive measures to protect the vulnerable people especially economically weaker sections, outdoor workers, the elderly, children, and the homeless, who are at risk due to the lack of adequate shelter and resources. Highlighting NCRB data about the reported deaths of 3,798 persons between 2018 to 2022 due to heat and sun strokes, the Commission has emphasized the urgent need for integrated and inclusive measures.
The Commission in a letter to the Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan, has called for provisioning of shelters, supply of relief materials, amendment of working hours and availability of standard procedures for treating heat-related illnesses.
In its communication to the States, the Commission has reiterated the NDMA guidelines to mitigate the impacts of heat waves, which include:
• Establishing and implementing standard procedures for treating heat-related illnesses and treatment protocols;
• Activate public spaces such as schools, anganwadi centres, and community halls with adequate ventilation, fans, drinking water, and basic medical supplies;
• Supply fans, cool roof materials, and ORS sachets to families in informal settlements and labour colonies; and
• Amend working hours, provide shaded rest zones, hydration support, and encourage the use of protective clothing.
These states have been asked to submit action taken reports to protect the lives of those vulnerable to heat waves as per existing Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) or guidelines issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) to States to mitigate the impact of heat waves.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
நடப்பு கோடை காலத்தில் அனல் காற்றில் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய மக்களை பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு 11 மாநில அரசுகளை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது
01 MAY 2025 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
கோடை காலத்தில் குறிப்பாக நாட்டின் வடக்கு, மத்திய மற்றும் மேற்கு பகுதிகளில் அனல் காற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்களைப் பாதுகாக்க உடனடியாக முன்கூட்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு 11 மாநில அரசுகளை கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கடும் வெப்பம் காரணமாக 2018-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2022-ம் ஆண்டு வரை 3,798 பேர் உயிரிழந்ததாக பதிவான என்சிஆர்பி தரவுகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ள ஆணையம், ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளின் அவசரத் தேவையை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரபிரதேசம், பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஒடிசா, ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுக்கு ஆணையம் எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில், தங்குமிடங்களை வழங்குதல், நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் வழங்குதல், பணி நேரத்தை மாற்றியமைத்தல் மற்றும் வெப்பம் தொடர்பான நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதற்கான நிலையான நடைமுறைகள் வழங்குமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது.
வெப்பம் தொடர்பான நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதற்கான நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்துதல், பள்ளிகள், அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக கூடங்கள் போன்ற பொது இடங்களை போதுமான காற்றோட்டம், மின்விசிறிகள், குடிநீர் மற்றும் அடிப்படை மருத்துவ பொருட்களுடன் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வழிமுறைகளை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125777