Election Commission
Three new initiatives by ECI
Electronic obtaining data of Death registration for updation of electoral rolls BLOs to get standard photo ID
Voter Information Slips to be made more elector friendly
01 MAY 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has introduced new initiatives aimed at improving the accuracy of electoral rolls, making the voting process more convenient for citizens. These measures are in line with the initiatives as envisaged by the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India Shri Gyanesh Kumar during the Conference of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs), in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi in March this year.
The Commission will now obtain death registration data electronically from the Registrar General of India in line with Rule 9 of the Registration of Electors Rules, 1960 and Section 3(5)(b) of the Registration of Births and Deaths Act, 1969 (as amended in 2023). This will ensure that the Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) receive timely information about registered deaths. This will also enable Booth Level Officers (BLOs) to re-verify the information through field visits, without waiting for a formal request under Form 7.
To make Voter Information Slips (VIS) more voter friendly, the Commission has also decided to modify its design. The serial number and part number of the voter will now be displayed more prominently, with increased font size, making it easier for voters to identify their polling station and for polling officials to locate their names in the electoral roll efficiently.
The Commission has also directed that all BLOs, who are appointed by the EROs under Section 13B (2) of the Representation of the People Act, 1950, be issued standard photo identity cards to ensure that citizens can recognise and interact confidently with BLOs during voter verification and registration drives. As the first interface between the voters and the ECI in performing election related duties, it is important that BLOs are easily identifiable to the public while conducting house-to-house visits.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की तीन नई पहल
मतदाता सूचियों के अपडेट के लिए मृत्यु पंजीकरण का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए बीएलओ को मानक फोटो पहचान पत्र मिलेगा
मतदाता सूचना पर्चियों को और अधिक मतदाता अनुकूल बनाया जाएगा
01 MAY 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतदाता सूची की सटीकता में सुधार और नागरिकों के लिए मतदान प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से नई पहल की है। ये उपाय इस वर्ष मार्च में भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्तों डॉ सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ विवेक जोशी की उपस्थिति में मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के सम्मेलन के दौरान परिकल्पित पहलों के अनुरूप हैं।
आयोग अब मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम, 1960 के नियम 9 और जन्म और मृत्यु पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1969 (वर्ष 2023 में संशोधित) की धारा 3(5)(बी) के अनुरूप भारत के महापंजीयक से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से मृत्यु पंजीकरण डेटा प्राप्त करेगा। इससे निर्वाचक पंजीकरण अधिकारियों (ईआरओ) को पंजीकृत मृत्यु के बारे में समय पर जानकारी प्राप्त हो सकेगी। इससे बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारियों (बीएलओ) को फॉर्म 7 के अंतर्गत औपचारिक अनुरोध की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना, क्षेत्रीय दौरों के माध्यम से सूचना का पुनः सत्यापन करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
मतदाता सूचना पर्चियों (वीआईएस) को मतदाताओं के लिए अधिक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए आयोग ने इसके डिजाइन में भी परिवर्तन करने का निर्यय किया है। मतदाता का सूची क्रमांक और भाग संख्या अब अधिक प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित की जाएगी, साथ ही फॉन्ट का आकार भी बढ़ाया जाएगा, जिससे मतदाताओं के लिए अपने मतदान केंद्र की पहचान करना और मतदान अधिकारियों के लिए मतदाता सूची में उनके नाम को सुगमतापूर्वक ढूंढना आसान हो जाएगा।
आयोग ने यह भी निर्देश दिया है कि सभी बीएलओ, जिन्हें जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 की धारा 13बी (2) के अंगर्गत ईआरओ द्वारा नियुक्त किया जाता है, को मानक फोटो पहचान पत्र जारी किए जाएं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मतदाता सत्यापन और पंजीकरण अभियान के दौरान नागरिक बीएलओ को पहचान सकें और उनके साथ आत्मविश्वास से बातचीत कर सकें। चुनाव संबंधी कर्तव्यों के निष्पादन में मतदाताओं और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के बीच पहले इंटरफेस के रूप में, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि घर-घर जाकर दौरा करते समय बीएलओ जनता के लिए आसानी से पहचाने जा सकें।