UPSC
Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi Assumes Charge as Member, Union Public Service Commission
01 MAY 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Former Secretary, Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, Union Public Service Commission today. The Oath was administered by Lt. Gen. Raj Shukla (Retd.), seniormost Member of the Commission.
Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi did her Graduation in English and Post Graduation in History from Nagpur University. She also has an M.Phil in Public Administration and Diploma in the Russian Language.
Ms. Chaturvedi belongs to the 1989 batch of the Indian Administrative Service and was allotted Bihar Cadre. She has vast administrative experience of more than three decades in the cadre, as well as in the Government of India. In the State, she served as Principal Secretary, D/o Finance, Commercial Tax Commissioner, Secretary, D/o Finance, Vice Chairman, D/o Urban Development. At the Centre, she held the post of Secretary, Youth Affairs and Sports, Additional Secretary, DOPT and Regional Deputy Director General in Unique Identification Authority of India. Ms. Chaturvedi, during her tenure as the Secretary, Dept of Sports, contributed significantly to many initiatives for the overall development of sports in the country. To name a few, some of her initiatives are hosting the annual Khelo India Games, the FIDE Chess Olympiad, FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup, implementation of a National Sports Repository System, country-wide mapping of standard sports facilities and the enactment of the Anti-Doping bill to strengthen the nation’s fight against doping.
Ms. Chaturvedi hails from the state of Maharashtra. She is conversant in Hindi, English, Urdu, Russian and Marathi.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
सुश्री सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की सदस्य के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 MAY 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
सुश्री सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने आज संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के सदस्य के रूप में पद एवं गोपनीयता की शपथ ली। सुश्री चतुर्वेदी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग की पूर्व सचिव रही हैं। आयोग के वरिष्ठतम सदस्य लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) ने उन्हें शपथ दिलाई।
सुश्री सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने नागपुर विश्वविद्यालय से अंग्रेजी में स्नातक और इतिहास में स्नातकोत्तर की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने लोक प्रशासन में एम.फिल और रूसी भाषा में डिप्लोमा भी किया है।
सुश्री चतुर्वेदी भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के 1989 बैच की हैं और उन्हें बिहार कैडर आवंटित किया गया था। उनके पास कैडर के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार में तीन दशकों से अधिक का विशाल प्रशासनिक अनुभव है। राज्य में, उन्होंने वित्त विभाग की प्रधान सचिव, वाणिज्यिक कर आयुक्त, वित्त विभाग की सचिव, शहरी विकास विभाग की उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया। केंद्र में, उन्होंने युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल सचिव, डीओपीटी में अपर सचिव और भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण में क्षेत्रीय उप महानिदेशक के पद पर कार्य किया। सुश्री चतुर्वेदी ने खेल विभाग की सचिव के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान देश में खेलों के समग्र विकास के लिए कई पहलों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। इसमें कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में वार्षिक खेलो इंडिया गेम्स की मेजबानी, फिडे शतरंज ओलंपियाड, फीफा अंडर -17 महिला विश्व कप, एक राष्ट्रीय खेल भंडार प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, मानक खेल सुविधाओं की देशव्यापी मैपिंग और डोपिंग के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई को मजबूत करने के लिए एंटी-डोपिंग बिल का अधिनियमन सम्मिलित हैं।
सुश्री चतुर्वेदी महाराष्ट्र राज्य से हैं और हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, उर्दू, रूसी और मराठी भाषाओं में पारंगत हैं।