Vice President's Secretariat
Governor Ravi Is Vindicating His Oath, Acting In Line With His Constitutional Ordainment: Vice-President At The Conference Of Vice Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu
Urge Everyone In Governance To Believe In The Institution Of Vice-Chancellor: VP
Vice-Chancellors Must Act As Stewards Of India’s Academic Landscape, Urges VP
Bharat Is The World’s Most Peace-Loving Nation, Says Vice-President
Terrorism Is A Global Menace, Needs To Be Addressed In Unison, Says VP
National Education Policy Is Not A Government Policy; It Is A Policy For The Nation, says VP
Tamil Nadu Is A Land Of Vibrant Learning Centers, Says VP
VP Addresses the Inaugural Session of the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu in Udhagamandalam
25 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the Governor of Tamil Nadu at Vice-Chancellors conference saying, “The Hon’ble Governor is doing this conference because it is his constitutional ordainment. He has taken oath under the Indian Constitution under Article 159. His oath, as that of the Hon’ble President, is very significant. The oath he has taken as Governor is to preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and the law. By his oath, he is further enjoined to devote to the service and well-being of people of Tamil Nadu. By organizing such events, which are extremely relevant to the field of education, Governor Ravi is vindicating his oath. I must commend him for this very thoughtful initiative taken by him in 2022 to have conference of Vice-Chancellors. The present one is one in such series.”
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session of the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu in Udhagamandalam today, Shri Dhankhar said, “At the heart of India's great institutions in the past, we had visionary leaders, what we call modern Vice-Chancellors. The Vice-Chancellors of today are enormously talented. They are no less visionaries. They are giving everything which they can. They might face a big task, difficult terrain or air pockets, but I believe in their power to transform. They are worthy academicians who have capacity to bring about result. They represent and epitomize the ‘Kulapatis’ we had once. I urge everyone in governance at the Center and at the state level to believe in the institution of Vice Chancellor and ensure they have played the joints and can perform undeterred by ordinary situations.”
He further underscored the importance of changing academic landscape saying, “Today, not only Bharat but the entire world is faced with formidable challenges, rapid technological disruption. It is far more severe than industrial revolutions we had. A paradigm shift is taking place every moment. It is difficult to keep pace. The global order, on this count, is becoming increasingly complex. Every facet of life is being affected and it is therefore, in the lap of universities ably led on the front foot by Vice-Chancellors, to act as the stewards of India's academic landscape. More the challenges, more the formidability of challenges, we must rise as impregnable, not only to overcome them, but to deliver results for the nation and the world. One challenge which the vice-chancellors must be facing is faculty. Faculty availability, faculty retention, and sometimes faculty addition. I would appeal to all of you to engage in sharing with one another. Use technology, don't be an island in yourselves. It is not a time to be standalone because this challenge has to be fixed. We have no time.”
Shri Dhankhar expressed deep sorrow over the recent terror attack in Pahalgam, saying, “Today I join the Nation in expressing profound grief and outrage at the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam that claimed innocent lives. It is a grim reminder that terrorism is a global menace to be addressed by humanity in unison. Bharat is the world's most peace-loving nation and our civilisational ethos reflects Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.”
He further added, “Our visionary leadership in the shape of the Prime Minister who is in his third term is our greatest assurance that the nation's rise cannot be handicapped by any situation internal or external. But we all have to bear in mind that national interest is supreme. This was echoed by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar while imparting his final address to the Constituent Assembly. We therefore have to take a resolve to always keep nation first, national interests cannot be intertwined with partisan interest, it has to be uppermost. This cannot be subservient to any interest political, personal or for a group.”
Touching upon the transformative National Education Policy, the Vice-President said, “After three decades, taking into consideration inputs from the widest spectrum of stakeholders, there was the evolution of the National Education Policy. This policy aligns with our civilization ethos. It encourages multidisciplinary learning. It gives priority to Indian languages. It envisions education as the development of the person, not just employability.”
He further stated, “The most significant aspect of the National Education Policy is that it allows students to learn in their mother tongue. It has got us out of the colonial regime. Even medicine and engineering in local languages, which could not be entertained at one point of time, even in dreams, It is getting shape on the ground.”
Calling upon institutions to study and adopt the policy in full spirit, he urged, “I beseech you all and the faculty and directors wherever they are to please do a thorough study of National Education Policy to realise its real intent and purpose so that we reap the harvest of it. From this platform, I wish to indicate National Education Policy is a government policy. It is a policy for the nation. And therefore I appeal, it is time for us all to adopt it, understand it, execute it, and to reap the fruits.”
He further emphasized that the future of Indian higher education lies in moving beyond traditional silos, “We are well past the era of standalone institutions. It can't be just IIMs, IITs etc. Standalone era for institutions is already behind us. There is now need of convergence for various verticals to give institutions cutting edge. Multi-disciplinary approach across academic pursuits is the only answer. Share your faculty talent virtually, technologically and otherwise also. That will have twofold purpose. While giving it, you will be receiving also. The winds of innovation and change must have free passage in educational institutions. Evolve a mechanism. There must be tolerance for varying ideas. Intolerance to a thought defines democracy the wrong way. The nectar of university is that a solo voice that has an opinion different than that of the majority is heard with deference by engaging in dialogue and discourse, not by being judgmental.”
Highlighting Tamil Nadu’s historical role in India’s academic evolution, the Vice-President said, “Tamil Nadu is a land of vibrant learning centers, those learning centers must be our North Star now. Tamil Nadu has been home to such widely accoladed learning centers like Kanchipuram and Ennayiram. Ennayiram attracted thousands of students from all over Bharat. I see in these conferences emergence of crucibles of ideation that will rekindle the spirit of Kanchipuram and bring back glory of Ennayiram. We must take pride that it was in Tamil Nadu, Madras University was established in 1857. Modern education was exemplified in this land.”
He concluded with a stirring reflection on India’s rich linguistic heritage, especially Tamil’s historic recognition, saying, “Our languages, their richness and depth are our pride and legacy. This aspect amplifies the fullness and uniqueness of our culture. Go to any country, and you will not find what we have here. Our treasure is unfathomable. Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Hindi, Bangla, and other languages are a goldmine of literature and knowledge. These have national and global footprints. Educational institutions have to nurture with deep focus this treasure.”
He further said that “What a pride for Tamil Nadu and the entire country. The Tamil had the distinction of being the first language to be accorded the prestige of being a classical language. This well-deserved recognition was imparted in 2004, which means things started changing in regimes. Today, there are 11 languages that are classical languages and Classical languages are those that have rich culture, knowledge, literature, depth. Let me just indicate the 11 languages because I had the occasion, as Chairman, Rajya Sabha, to declare to the Rajya Sabha that Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali were recently given the status of classical languages, but earlier we had, as I said Tamil, Sanskrit, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia. Go all over the world, we are matchless. We have to realise our power, our potential. We should not be carried away by insignificant aspects.”
Shri R.N. Ravi, Hon’ble Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. Kirlosh Kumar, Principal Secretary to Governor of Tamil Nadu, Dr. N. Chandrasekar, Vice Chancellor, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tamil Nadu

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
گورنر روی اپنے آئینی حکم نامے کے مطابق کام کرتے ہوئے حلف لے رہے ہیں:نائب صدر تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی ، مرکزی اور نجی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز کی کانفرنس میں
گورننس میں موجود تمام افراد سے وائس چانسلر کے ادارے پر یقین کرنے کی اپیل: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
وائس چانسلرز کو ہندوستان کے تعلیمی منظر نامے کے محافظ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے ، نائب صدر کی اپیل
بھارت دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ امن پسند ملک ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
دہشت گردی عالمی خطرہ ہے ، اس سے یکجا ہوکر نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی حکومت کی پالیسی نہیں بلکہ ملک کے لیے پالیسی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
تمل ناڈو متحرک تعلیمی مراکز کی سرزمین ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ادھاگمنڈلم میں تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی ، مرکزی اور نجی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز کی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
25 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج وائس چانسلرز کانفرنس میں تمل ناڈو کے گورنر کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’عزت مآب گورنر یہ کانفرنس اس لیے کر رہے ہیں کیونکہ یہ ان کا آئینی حکم ہے ۔انہوں نے آرٹیکل 159 کے تحت ہندوستانی آئین کے تحت حلف لیا ہے۔عزت مآب گورنر کے طور پر ان کا حلف بہت اہم ہے ۔گورنر کے طور پر انہوں نے جو حلف لیا ہے وہ آئین اور قانون کے تحفظ اور دفاع کے لیے ہے ۔اپنے حلف سے ، انہیں مزید حکم دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کی خدمت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف رہیں ۔ایسی تقریبات کا انعقاد کرکے ، جو تعلیم کے شعبے سے انتہائی متعلق ہیں ، گورنر روی اپنے حلف کو درست ثابت کر رہے ہیں ۔2022 میں وائس چانسلرز کی کانفرنس کے لیے ان کی طرف سے کی گئی اس انتہائی سوچ سمجھ کر کی گئی پہل کے لیے مجھے ان کی تعریف کرنی چاہیے ۔موجودہ اس طرح کی سیریز میں سے ایک ہے ۔‘‘
آج ادھاگمنڈلم میں تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی ، مرکزی اور نجی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز کی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا ، ’’ماضی میں ہندوستان کے عظیم اداروں کے مرکز میں ، ہمارے پاس دور اندیش رہنما تھے ، جنہیں ہم جدید وائس چانسلرز کہتے ہیں ۔آج کے وائس چانسلرز بے حد باصلاحیت ہیں ۔وہ کم بصیرت والے نہیں ہیں ۔وہ سب کچھ دے رہے ہیں جو وہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔انہیں کسی بڑے کام ، مشکل علاقے یا ہوائی علاقوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے ، لیکن مجھے ان کی تبدیلی کی طاقت پر یقین ہے ۔وہ قابل ماہرین تعلیم ہیں جن میں نتیجہ لانے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے ۔وہ ان 'کلپتیوں' کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور ان کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو ہمارے پاس ایک بار تھے ۔میں مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر حکمرانی میں ہر ایک سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ وائس چانسلر کے ادارے پر یقین کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ انہوں نے مشترکہ طور پر کام کیا ہے اور وہ عام حالات میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے تعلیمی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’آج نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا کو زبردست چیلنجوں ، تیز رفتار تکنیکی خلل کا سامنا ہے ۔یہ ہمارے صنعتی انقلابات سے کہیں زیادہ شدید ہے ۔ہر لمحے ایک مثالی تبدیلی ہو رہی ہے ۔رفتار برقرار رکھنا مشکل ہے۔اس لحاظ سے عالمی نظام تیزی سے پیچیدہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے ۔زندگی کا ہر پہلو متاثر ہو رہا ہے اور اس لیے یہ یونیورسٹیوں کی گود میں ہے کہ وہ وائس چانسلرز کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے تعلیمی منظر نامے کے محافظ کے طور پر کام کریں ۔چیلنجز جتنے زیادہ ہوں ، چیلنجوں کی تشکیل پذیری جتنی زیادہ ہو ، ہمیں نہ صرف ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے بلکہ قوم اور دنیا کے لیے نتائج فراہم کرنے کے لیے ناقابل تسخیر بن کر ابھرنا چاہیے ۔ایک چیلنج جس کا وائس چانسلرز کو سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے وہ فیکلٹی ہے ۔فیکلٹی کی دستیابی ، فیکلٹی برقرار رکھنا ، اور بعض اوقات فیکلٹی کا اضافہ ۔میں آپ سب سے اپیل کروں گا کہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے میں مشغول رہیں ۔ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں ، اپنے آپ میں جزیرہ نہ بنیں ۔یہ الگ تھلگ رہنے کا وقت نہیں ہے کیونکہ اس چیلنج کو طے کرنا ہے ۔ہمارے پاس وقت نہیں ہے ۔‘‘
جناب دھنکھڑ نے پہلگام میں حالیہ دہشت گردانہ حملے پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’آج میں پہلگام میں ہوئے وحشیانہ دہشت گردانہ حملے پر گہرے دکھ اور غم و غصے کا اظہار کرنے میں قوم کے ساتھ شامل ہوں جس میں بے گناہ جانیں گئیں ۔یہ ایک سنگین یاد دہانی ہے کہ دہشت گردی ایک عالمی خطرہ ہے جس سے انسانیت کو یکجا ہوکر نمٹنا ہے ۔بھارت دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ امن پسند قوم ہے اور ہماری تہذیبی اقدار واسودھیو کٹمبکم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ’’وزیر اعظم کی شکل میں ہماری دور اندیش قیادت جو اپنی تیسری میعاد میں ہے ، ہماری سب سے بڑی یقین دہانی ہے کہ ملک کے عروج کو کسی بھی اندرونی یا بیرونی صورتحال سے روکا نہیں جا سکتا ۔لیکن ہم سب کو یہ بات ذہن میں رکھنی ہوگی کہ قومی مفاد سب سے اہم ہے ۔ آئین ساز اسمبلی کو اپنا آخری خطاب دیتے ہوئے یہ بات ڈاکٹربی آرامبیڈکرنے بھی دہرائی تھی ۔اس لیے ہمیں ہمیشہ قوم کو اول رکھنے کا عزم کرنا ہوگا ، قومی مفادات کو متعصبانہ مفاد سے نہیں جوڑا جا سکتا ، اسے سب سے اوپر ہونا چاہیے ۔یہ کسی سیاسی ، ذاتی یا کسی گروہ کے مفاد کے تابع نہیں ہو سکتا ۔‘‘
تبدیلی لانے والی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ، ’’تین دہائیوں کے بعد ، شراکت داروں کے وسیع پیمانے پر ان پٹ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ارتقاء ہوا ۔یہ پالیسی ہماری تہذیب کی اخلاقیات کے مطابق ہے ۔یہ کثیر الضابطہ تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔اس میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔یہ تعلیم کو صرف روزگار کی اہلیت کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ فرد کی ترقی کے طور پر تصور کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ’’قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا سب سے اہم پہلو یہ ہے کہ اس سے طلباء کو اپنی مادری زبان میں سیکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے ۔اس نے ہمیں نوآبادیاتی حکومت سے نکال دیا ہے ۔یہاں تک کہ مقامی زبانوں میں طب اور انجینئرنگ ، جن کی ایک وقت میں تفریح نہیں کی جا سکتی تھی ، یہاں تک کہ خوابوں میں بھی ، یہ زمین پر شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے ۔‘‘
اداروں سے اس پالیسی کا مکمل جذبے کے ساتھ مطالعہ کرنے اور اسے اپنانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ، ’’میں آپ سب سے اور اساتذہ اور ڈائریکٹرز سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں ، براہ کرم قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مکمل مطالعہ کریں تاکہ اس کے اصل ارادے اور مقصد کو محسوس کیا جا سکے تاکہ ہم اس کے نتائج حاصل کر سکیں ۔اس پلیٹ فارم سے میں یہ بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ایک سرکاری پالیسی ہے ۔یہ قوم کے لیے ایک پالیسی ہے ۔اور اس لیے میں اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم سب اسے اپنائیں ، اسے سمجھیں ، اس پر عمل کریں اور پھل حاصل کریں ۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستانی اعلی تعلیم کا مستقبل روایتی سائلوز سے آگے بڑھنے میں مضمر ہے ۔’’ہم الگ تھلگ اداروں کے دور سے گزر چکے ہیں ۔یہ صرف آئی آئی ایم ، آئی آئی ٹی وغیرہ نہیں ہو سکتے ۔اداروں کے لیے الگ تھلگ دور پہلے ہی ہمارے پیچھے ہے ۔اداروں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے اب مختلف ورٹیکلز کے لیے ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے ۔تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں کثیر الضابطہ نقطہ نظر ہی واحد جواب ہے ۔اپنی فیکلٹی کی صلاحیتوں کو عملی طور پر ، تکنیکی طور پر اور دوسری صورت میں بھی شیئر کریں ۔اس کا دوہرا مقصد ہوگا ۔اسے دیتے وقت آپ کو وصول بھی کیا جائے گا ۔اختراع اور تبدیلی کی ہواؤں کا تعلیمی اداروں میں آزادانہ راستہ ہونا چاہیے ۔ایک طریقہ کار تیار کریں ۔مختلف نظریات کے لیے رواداری ہونی چاہیے ۔کسی سوچ کے تئیں عدم رواداری جمہوریت کو غلط طریقے سے بیان کرتی ہے ۔یونیورسٹی کا امرت یہ ہے کہ اکلوتی آواز جس کی رائے اکثریت سے مختلف ہوتی ہے اسے فیصلہ کن ہونے کے بجائے مکالمے اور گفتگو میں مشغول ہوکر احترام کے ساتھ سنا جاتا ہے ۔ ‘‘
ہندوستان کے تعلیمی ارتقاء میں تمل ناڈو کے تاریخی کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ، ’’تمل ناڈو متحرک تعلیمی مراکز کی سرزمین ہے ، ان تعلیمی مراکز کو اب ہمارا نارتھ اسٹار ہونا چاہیے ۔تمل ناڈو کانچی پورم اور اینائیرام جیسے وسیع پیمانے پر سراہی جانے والے تعلیمی مراکز کا گھر رہا ہے ۔اینائیرام نے پورے بھارت سے ہزاروں طلباء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ۔میں ان کانفرنسوں میں نظریات کے مصلوب ہونے کو دیکھتا ہوں جو کانچی پورم کے جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کریں گے اور اینائیرام کی شان کو واپس لائیں گے ۔ہمیں فخر کرنا چاہیے کہ یہ تمل ناڈو میں تھا ، مدراس یونیورسٹی 1857 میں قائم ہوئی تھی ۔اس سرزمین میں جدید تعلیم کی مثال دی گئی ۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے بھرپور لسانی ورثے ، خاص طور پر تامل کی تاریخی پہچان پر ایک پرجوش عکاسی کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "ہماری زبانیں ، ان کی دولت اور گہرائی ہمارا فخر اور میراث ہے ۔یہ پہلو ہماری ثقافت کی پرپورنتا اور انفرادیت کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔کسی بھی ملک میں جائیں ، اور آپ کو وہ نہیں ملے گا جو ہمارے یہاں ہے ۔ہمارا خزانہ ناقابل فہم ہے ۔سنسکرت ، تامل ، تیلگو ، کنڑ ، ہندی ، بنگلہ اور دیگر زبانیں ادب اور علم کی سونے کی کان ہیں ۔ان کے قومی اور عالمی نقش و نگار ہیں ۔تعلیمی اداروں کو اس خزانے کو گہری توجہ کے ساتھ پروان چڑھانا ہوگا ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’تمل ناڈو اور پورے ملک کے لیے کتنا فخر کی بات ہے ۔تمل کو کلاسیکی زبان ہونے کا وقار حاصل ہونے والی پہلی زبان ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل تھا ۔یہ مستحق پہچان 2004 میں دی گئی تھی ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ حکومتوں میں چیزیں بدلنا شروع ہو گئیں ۔آج ایسی 11 زبانیں ہیں جو کلاسیکی زبانیں ہیں اور کلاسیکی زبانیں وہ ہیں جن میں بھرپور ثقافت ، علم ، ادب ، گہرائی ہے ۔مجھے صرف 11 زبانوں کی نشاندہی کرنے دیں کیونکہ مجھے راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے راجیہ سبھا میں یہ اعلان کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا کہ مراٹھی ، پالی ، پراکرت ، آسامی اور بنگالی کو حال ہی میں کلاسیکی زبانوں کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا ، لیکن اس سے پہلے ہمارے پاس تھا ، جیسا کہ میں نے تامل ، سنسکرت ، کنڑ ، تیلگو ، ملیالم اور اوڈیا کہا تھا ۔پوری دنیا میں جائیں ، ہم بے مثال ہیں ۔ہمیں اپنی طاقت ، اپنی صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنا ہوگا ۔ہمیں معمولی پہلوؤں کی طرف مائل نہیں ہونا چاہیے ۔ ‘‘