Vice President's Secretariat
Governor Ravi Is Vindicating His Oath, Acting In Line With His Constitutional Ordainment: Vice-President At The Conference Of Vice Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu
Urge Everyone In Governance To Believe In The Institution Of Vice-Chancellor: VP
Vice-Chancellors Must Act As Stewards Of India’s Academic Landscape, Urges VP
Bharat Is The World’s Most Peace-Loving Nation, Says Vice-President
Terrorism Is A Global Menace, Needs To Be Addressed In Unison, Says VP
National Education Policy Is Not A Government Policy; It Is A Policy For The Nation, says VP
Tamil Nadu Is A Land Of Vibrant Learning Centers, Says VP
VP Addresses the Inaugural Session of the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu in Udhagamandalam
25 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the Governor of Tamil Nadu at Vice-Chancellors conference saying, “The Hon’ble Governor is doing this conference because it is his constitutional ordainment. He has taken oath under the Indian Constitution under Article 159. His oath, as that of the Hon’ble President, is very significant. The oath he has taken as Governor is to preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and the law. By his oath, he is further enjoined to devote to the service and well-being of people of Tamil Nadu. By organizing such events, which are extremely relevant to the field of education, Governor Ravi is vindicating his oath. I must commend him for this very thoughtful initiative taken by him in 2022 to have conference of Vice-Chancellors. The present one is one in such series.”
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session of the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu in Udhagamandalam today, Shri Dhankhar said, “At the heart of India's great institutions in the past, we had visionary leaders, what we call modern Vice-Chancellors. The Vice-Chancellors of today are enormously talented. They are no less visionaries. They are giving everything which they can. They might face a big task, difficult terrain or air pockets, but I believe in their power to transform. They are worthy academicians who have capacity to bring about result. They represent and epitomize the ‘Kulapatis’ we had once. I urge everyone in governance at the Center and at the state level to believe in the institution of Vice Chancellor and ensure they have played the joints and can perform undeterred by ordinary situations.”
He further underscored the importance of changing academic landscape saying, “Today, not only Bharat but the entire world is faced with formidable challenges, rapid technological disruption. It is far more severe than industrial revolutions we had. A paradigm shift is taking place every moment. It is difficult to keep pace. The global order, on this count, is becoming increasingly complex. Every facet of life is being affected and it is therefore, in the lap of universities ably led on the front foot by Vice-Chancellors, to act as the stewards of India's academic landscape. More the challenges, more the formidability of challenges, we must rise as impregnable, not only to overcome them, but to deliver results for the nation and the world. One challenge which the vice-chancellors must be facing is faculty. Faculty availability, faculty retention, and sometimes faculty addition. I would appeal to all of you to engage in sharing with one another. Use technology, don't be an island in yourselves. It is not a time to be standalone because this challenge has to be fixed. We have no time.”
Shri Dhankhar expressed deep sorrow over the recent terror attack in Pahalgam, saying, “Today I join the Nation in expressing profound grief and outrage at the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam that claimed innocent lives. It is a grim reminder that terrorism is a global menace to be addressed by humanity in unison. Bharat is the world's most peace-loving nation and our civilisational ethos reflects Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.”
He further added, “Our visionary leadership in the shape of the Prime Minister who is in his third term is our greatest assurance that the nation's rise cannot be handicapped by any situation internal or external. But we all have to bear in mind that national interest is supreme. This was echoed by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar while imparting his final address to the Constituent Assembly. We therefore have to take a resolve to always keep nation first, national interests cannot be intertwined with partisan interest, it has to be uppermost. This cannot be subservient to any interest political, personal or for a group.”
Touching upon the transformative National Education Policy, the Vice-President said, “After three decades, taking into consideration inputs from the widest spectrum of stakeholders, there was the evolution of the National Education Policy. This policy aligns with our civilization ethos. It encourages multidisciplinary learning. It gives priority to Indian languages. It envisions education as the development of the person, not just employability.”
He further stated, “The most significant aspect of the National Education Policy is that it allows students to learn in their mother tongue. It has got us out of the colonial regime. Even medicine and engineering in local languages, which could not be entertained at one point of time, even in dreams, It is getting shape on the ground.”
Calling upon institutions to study and adopt the policy in full spirit, he urged, “I beseech you all and the faculty and directors wherever they are to please do a thorough study of National Education Policy to realise its real intent and purpose so that we reap the harvest of it. From this platform, I wish to indicate National Education Policy is a government policy. It is a policy for the nation. And therefore I appeal, it is time for us all to adopt it, understand it, execute it, and to reap the fruits.”
He further emphasized that the future of Indian higher education lies in moving beyond traditional silos, “We are well past the era of standalone institutions. It can't be just IIMs, IITs etc. Standalone era for institutions is already behind us. There is now need of convergence for various verticals to give institutions cutting edge. Multi-disciplinary approach across academic pursuits is the only answer. Share your faculty talent virtually, technologically and otherwise also. That will have twofold purpose. While giving it, you will be receiving also. The winds of innovation and change must have free passage in educational institutions. Evolve a mechanism. There must be tolerance for varying ideas. Intolerance to a thought defines democracy the wrong way. The nectar of university is that a solo voice that has an opinion different than that of the majority is heard with deference by engaging in dialogue and discourse, not by being judgmental.”
Highlighting Tamil Nadu’s historical role in India’s academic evolution, the Vice-President said, “Tamil Nadu is a land of vibrant learning centers, those learning centers must be our North Star now. Tamil Nadu has been home to such widely accoladed learning centers like Kanchipuram and Ennayiram. Ennayiram attracted thousands of students from all over Bharat. I see in these conferences emergence of crucibles of ideation that will rekindle the spirit of Kanchipuram and bring back glory of Ennayiram. We must take pride that it was in Tamil Nadu, Madras University was established in 1857. Modern education was exemplified in this land.”
He concluded with a stirring reflection on India’s rich linguistic heritage, especially Tamil’s historic recognition, saying, “Our languages, their richness and depth are our pride and legacy. This aspect amplifies the fullness and uniqueness of our culture. Go to any country, and you will not find what we have here. Our treasure is unfathomable. Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Hindi, Bangla, and other languages are a goldmine of literature and knowledge. These have national and global footprints. Educational institutions have to nurture with deep focus this treasure.”
He further said that “What a pride for Tamil Nadu and the entire country. The Tamil had the distinction of being the first language to be accorded the prestige of being a classical language. This well-deserved recognition was imparted in 2004, which means things started changing in regimes. Today, there are 11 languages that are classical languages and Classical languages are those that have rich culture, knowledge, literature, depth. Let me just indicate the 11 languages because I had the occasion, as Chairman, Rajya Sabha, to declare to the Rajya Sabha that Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali were recently given the status of classical languages, but earlier we had, as I said Tamil, Sanskrit, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia. Go all over the world, we are matchless. We have to realise our power, our potential. We should not be carried away by insignificant aspects.”
Shri R.N. Ravi, Hon’ble Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. Kirlosh Kumar, Principal Secretary to Governor of Tamil Nadu, Dr. N. Chandrasekar, Vice Chancellor, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tamil Nadu

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तमिलनाडु के राज्य, केंद्रीय और निजी विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों के सम्मेलन में कहा कि राज्यपाल रवि अपनी शपथ का पालन कर रहे हैं और संवैधानिक आदेशों के अनुरूप कार्य कर रहे हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शासन में सभी से कुलपति संस्था पर विश्वास व्यक्त करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुलपतियों को भारत के शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य के संरक्षक के तौर पर काम करना चाहिए
भारत दुनिया का सबसे शांतिप्रिय देश है: उपराष्ट्रपति
आतंकवाद एक वैश्विक खतरा है, इसका सामना एकजुट होकर करने की आवश्यकता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति सरकारी नीति नहीं; यह राष्ट्र के लिए नीति है: उपराष्ट्रपति
तमिलनाडु जीवंत शिक्षण केंद्र रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने उदगमंडलम में तमिलनाडु के राज्य, केंद्रीय और निजी विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
25 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज तमिलनाडु के उदगमंडलम में कुलपतियों के सम्मेलन में तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि माननीय राज्यपाल संवैधानिक आदेशों के अनुरूप यह सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहे हैं, जिसकी उन्होंने अनुच्छेद 159 के तहत भारतीय संविधान के तहत शपथ ली है। उनकी शपथ बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। राज्यपाल के रूप में उनकी शपथ संविधान और कानून को संरक्षित, सुरक्षित और उसे बनाए रखने की है। अपनी शपथ द्वारा, उन्हें तमिलनाडु के लोगों की सेवा और कल्याण के लिए समर्पित होने का आदेश मिला है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र के लिए अत्यंत प्रासंगिक ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर राज्यपाल रवि अपनी शपथ का पालन कर रहे हैं। मैं उनके द्वारा 2022 में कुलपतियों के सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की विचारशील पहल आरंभ करने की सराहना करता हूं। इसी श्रृंखला में वर्तमान सम्मेलन आयोजित हो रहा है।
उदगमंडलम में तमिलनाडु के राज्य, केंद्रीय और निजी विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि अतीत में भारत के महान शिक्षण संस्थानों में दूरदर्शी प्रणेता थे, जिन्हें आज हम कुलपति कहते हैं। आज के कुलपति अत्यंत प्रतिभाशाली हैं। वे किसी भी तरह पहले के शिक्षण प्रमुखों की तुलना में कम दूरदर्शी नहीं हैं। वे अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ दे रहे हैं। उन्हें कोई बड़ा काम, दुर्गम या वायु क्षेत्र मिले, वे सबका सामना कर सकते हैं। मुझे उनकी परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर पूर्ण विश्वास है। वे योग्य शिक्षाविद हैं जिनमें परिणाम देने की क्षमता है। वे हमारे प्राचीन कुलपतियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और उन्हीं के प्रतीक हैं। मैं केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर शासन में सभी से कुलपति की संस्था पर विश्वास व्यक्त करने का आह्वान करता हूं कि वे मिलकर सामान्य परिस्थितियों में भी बिना थमे कार्य करें।
श्री धनखड़ ने शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य में बदलाव के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि आज भारत ही नहीं, पूरा विश्व विकट चुनौतियों, तेजी से बढ़ते तकनीकी व्यवधानों का सामना कर रहा है। यह औद्योगिक क्रांतियों से भी कहीं अधिक बड़ा है। हर पल एक बड़ा बदलाव हो रहा है। तालमेल बैठाना मुश्किल है। इस दृष्टि से देखें तो वैश्विक व्यवस्था निरंतर जटिल होती जा रही है। जीवन का हर पहलू प्रभावित हो रहा है और इसलिए, कुलपतियों के कुशल नेतृत्व में विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत के शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य के संरक्षक के तौर पर कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है। जितनी अधिक चुनौतियां हैं, जितनी बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं, हमें उनसे पार पाने के लिए अभेद्य बनकर उभरना होगा और देश और विश्व के लिए परिणाम देना होगा। एक चुनौती जिसका कुलपतियों को सामना करना पड़ रहा है, वह है शिक्षण संकाय। शिक्षकों की उपलब्धता, संकाय को बनाए रखना और इनमें नये शिक्षक जोड़ना एक चुनौती है। मैं आप सबसे एक-दूसरे के साथ ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए जुड़ने की अपील करूंगा। आप प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करें, अपने आप में एक अलग-थलग न बनें। यह अकेले रहने और नयेपन को न अपनाने का समय नहीं है, क्योंकि इस चुनौती का सामना करना है और हमारे पास समय नहीं है।
श्री धनखड़ ने पहलगाम में हुए आतंकी हमले पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त करते हुए कहा की मैं आज पहलगाम में हुए जघन्य आतंकवादी हमले पर गहरा दुख और आक्रोश व्यक्त करने में राष्ट्र के साथ शामिल हूं, जिसमें कई निर्दोष लोगों की जान चली गई। यह गंभीर चेतावनी है कि आतंकवाद एक वैश्विक खतरा है, जिसका समाधान मानवता को एकजुट होकर करना होगा। भारत दुनिया का सबसे शांतिप्रिय देश है और हमारी सभ्यतागत लोकाचार वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम को दर्शाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में हमारा दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में है और वही हमें प्रबलता से आश्वस्त कराता है कि राष्ट्र के उत्थान को किसी भी आंतरिक या बाह्य कारणों से बाधित नहीं किया जा सकता। लेकिन हम सबको यह ध्यान रखना होगा कि राष्ट्रीय हित सर्वोपरि है। डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर ने संविधान सभा में अपने अंतिम संबोधन में इसे दोहराया था। इसलिए हमें राष्ट्र को सदैव प्रथम रखने का संकल्प लेना होगा। राष्ट्रीय हितों को पक्षपातपूर्ण हितों के साथ नहीं जोड़ा जा सकता, इसे सर्वोच्च होना ही होगा। यह किसी भी राजनीतिक, व्यक्तिगत या समूह हित के अधीन नहीं हो सकता।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने परिवर्तनकारी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि तीन दशकों के बाद व्यापक स्तर पर हितधारकों के अभिमत विचारों को शामिल कर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति विकासित की गई। यह नीति हमारी सभ्यतागत लोकाचार के अनुरूप है। यह बहु-विषयक शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह भारतीय भाषाओं को प्राथमिकता देती है। यह शिक्षा को व्यक्ति के विकास के रूप में देखती है, न कि केवल रोजगार पाने के उपकरण के रूप में।
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का सबसे अहम पहलू छात्रों को अपनी मातृभाषा में सीखने का अवसर देना है। यह हमें औपनिवेशिक शासन से बाहर निकालता है। अब स्थानीय भाषाओं में चिकित्सा और इंजीनियरिंग की शिक्षा साकार हो रही है, जो पहले सपने में भी नहीं सोची जा सकती थी।
उन्होंने संस्थानों से इस नीति को पूर्ण भावना से अध्ययन करने और उसे अपनाने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि मैं आप सबसे और जहां भी आप हैं, वहां के संकाय और निदेशकों से आग्रह करता हूं कि कृपया राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को गहनता से पढ़ें, ताकि इसके लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य को समझा जा सके और हम इसका लाभ उठाएं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस मंच से वे बताना चाहते हैं कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति सरकारी नीति नहीं, यह राष्ट्र के लिए नीति है। उन्होंने सबसे अपील की कि इसे अपनाने, इसे समझने, इसे लागू करने और इसके फल प्राप्त करने का समय आ गया है।
श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा का भविष्य पारंपरिक ढांचे से आगे विस्तारित होने में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अलग विशिष्ट संस्थानों के युग से काफी आगे निकल चुके हैं। अब ये सिर्फ आईआईएम और आईआईटी आदि नहीं हो सकते। संस्थानों के लिए अलग विशिष्टता का युग पहले ही पीछे छूट चुका है। संस्थानों को अत्याधुनिक बनाने के लिए अब विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अभिसरण की आवश्यकता है। शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों में बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण ही अब एकमात्र समाधान है। अपने संकाय की प्रतिभा को आभासी, तकनीकी और अन्य तरीकों से साझा करें। इसका दोहरा उद्देश्य यह होगा कि इसे देने के साथ-साथ आप कुछ ज्ञान प्राप्त भी करेंगे। शिक्षण संस्थानों में नवाचार और बदलाव की बयार को मुक्त मार्ग मिलना चाहिए। एक तंत्र विकसित करें। हमें अलग-अलग विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता की भावना भी रखनी पड़ेगी। एक विचार के प्रति असहिष्णुता लोकतंत्र को गलत तरीके से परिभाषित करती है। विश्वविद्यालय का अमृत ज्ञान तो यह है कि बहुमत से अलग राय को संवाद और विचार सत्र में शामिल कर सम्मान के साथ सुना जाता है, न कि इस पर कोई पहले से पूर्वाग्रह बनाकर।
भारत के शैक्षणिक विकास में तमिलनाडु की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु जीवंत शिक्षण केंद्रों की भूमि रही है, अब उन शिक्षण केंद्रों को हमारा ध्रुव तारा बनकर ज्ञान का प्रकाश बिखेरना चाहिए। तमिलनाडु में कांचीपुरम और एन्नायिरम जैसे व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसित शिक्षण केंद्र रहे हैं। एन्नायिरम में संपूर्ण भारत से हजारों छात्रों पढ़ने आते हैं। मैं इन सम्मेलनों में विचारों के ऐसे तत्त्वों का उभार देखता हूं जो कांचीपुरम की भावना को फिर से जागृत करेंगे और एन्नायिरम के ज्ञान गौरव को पुनर्स्थापित करेंगे। हमें इस बात पर गौरव होना चाहिए कि मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना 1857 में तमिलनाडु में ही हुई थी। आधुनिक शिक्षा का उदाहरण इसी भूमि से स्थापित हुआ था।
श्री धनखड़ ने भारत की समृद्ध भाषाई विरासत, विशेषकर तमिलभाषा की ऐतिहासिक मान्यता पर भावपूर्ण विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हमारी भाषाएं, उनकी समृद्धि और गहराई हमारा गौरव और विरासत हैं। यह हमारी संस्कृति की पूर्णता और विशिष्टता को और व्यापक बनाता है। किसी भी देश में चले जाइए, आपको वह नहीं मिलेगा जो हमारे यहां है। हमारा खजाना अथाह है। संस्कृत, तमिल, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, हिंदी, बांग्ला और अन्य भाषाएं साहित्य और ज्ञान की स्वर्णिम खान हैं। ये राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर व्याप्त हैं। शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को इस अनमोल निधि को बहुत ध्यान से पोषित करना होगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु और पूरे देश के लिए यह गौरव की बात है कि तमिल पहली भाषा है जिसे शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में सबसे पहले प्रतिष्ठा मिली। हालांकि वर्ष 2004 में पूर्णता से मान्यता प्रदान की गई। इसका अर्थ है कि शासन में चीजें बदलने लगीं। आज 11 शास्त्रीय भाषाएं हैं। मुझे राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में राज्यसभा में यह घोषणा करने का अवसर मिला है कि मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बांग्ला को हाल ही में शास्त्रीय भाषाओं का दर्जा दिया गया है, लेकिन पहले हमारे पास, जैसा कि मैंने कहा, तमिल, संस्कृत, कन्नड़, तेलुगु, मलयालम और ओडिया ही थे। आप पूरी दुनिया में कहीं भी जाएं, हम बेमिसाल हैं। हमें अपनी शक्ति, अपनी क्षमता का एहसास करना होगा और तुच्छ बातों की भावनाओं में बहने से बचना होगा।
सम्मेलन में तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि, तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल के प्रधान सचिव श्री आर. किर्लोश कुमार, तमिलनाडु के मनोनमनियम सुंदरनार विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. एन. चंद्रशेखर उपस्थित थे।