குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர் என் ரவி தான் எடுத்துக்கொண்ட உறுதிமொழிக்கு ஏற்பவும் அரசியலமைப்பு நியமனத்துக்கு ஏற்பவுமே செயல்படுகிறார் என்று தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் தனியார் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள் மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்
25 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
உதகையில் நடைபெற்று வரும் பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர்கள் மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் தமிழக ஆளுநரின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு சாசனத்தின் 159-வது பிரிவின் கீழ் பதவிப் பிரமாணம் எடுத்துக்கொண்ட ஆளுநர், இந்த துணைவேந்தர்கள் மாநாட்டை நடத்துகிறார். குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் பதவிப் பிரமாணத்தைப் போலவே ஆளுநரின் பதவிப் பிரமாணமும் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். நாட்டின் அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் உட்பட அனைத்து சட்டங்களையும் பாதுகாப்பதே ஆளுநர் எடுத்துக் கொண்ட உறுதிமொழியாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அவரது சத்தியப் பிரமாணத்தின் மூலம், தமிழக மக்களின் சேவை மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக அவர் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளார்.
கல்வித்துறைக்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமான இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதன் மூலம், ஆளுநர் ரவி தனது பதவிப் பிரமாணத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறார். 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் துணைவேந்தர்கள் மாநாட்டை நடத்த அவர் எடுத்துக் கொண்ட முயற்சிக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"கடந்த காலங்களில் நாட்டின் மிகச்சிறந்த கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்ட தலைவர்கள் இருந்தனர். அவர்களை இப்போது நவீன துணைவேந்தர்கள் என நாம் அழைக்கிறோம். இன்றைய துணைவேந்தர்கள் மிகவும் திறமை வாய்ந்தவர்களாக இருப்பதுடன், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்டவர்களாகவும் திகழ்கின்றனர். கல்வியின் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவதற்காக தங்களால் இயன்ற அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறார்கள் என்று தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய பணிகள் உள்ளதாகவும், அவை கடினமானதாக இருந்தபோதிலும், அதனை சிறப்பான முறையில் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான வலிமையைப் பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். மாணவர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்க கூடிய வகையில், கல்வியின் தரத்தை உயர்த்தும் வல்லமை படைத்தவர்களாக கல்வியாளர்கள் திகழ்கின்றனர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் துணைவேந்தராக பதவி வகிப்பவர்கள் தங்களது நிறுவனங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்து தயக்கமின்றி செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மாறிவரும் கல்வியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியா மட்டுமின்றி அனைத்து உலக நாடுகளும் கடும் சவால்களையும், வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த இடையூறுகளையும் எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இத்தகைய சவால்கள் தொழிற்புரட்சியைக் காட்டிலும் மிகவும் கடினமானது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மாறிவரும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு ஈடு கொடுப்பது கடினமான செயல் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதுபோன்ற காரணிகளால் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சங்களிலும் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுவதாகவும், எனவே துணைவேந்தர்கள் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை முறையாக வழிநடத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், தரமான கல்வியை வழங்கும் வகையில், திறமையான நிர்வாகிகளாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். எத்தகைய சவாலாக இருந்தபோதிலும், அதனை எதிர்கொள்வதுடன், நாட்டிற்கும், உலகிற்கும் சிறப்பான முடிவுகளை வழங்கும் வகையில் தங்களது பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஆசிரியர்கள், சிறந்த ஆசிரியர்கள் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை, ஆசிரியர்களை தக்கவைத்துக் கொள்வது, சில சமயங்களில் கூடுதல் எண்ணிக்கையிலான ஆசிரியர்களை நியமனம் செய்வது போன்ற சவால்களை துணைவேந்தர்கள் எதிர்கொண்டு வருவதாக திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்தார். துணைவேந்தர்கள் தங்களுக்கு இடையே பல்வேறு தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதுடன், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அண்மையில் பஹல்காமில் நடந்த பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதல் சம்பவம் மனவேதனை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறினார். அப்பாவி மக்களின் உயிர்களைக் கொன்ற கொடூரமான பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலுக்கு ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தத்தை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதுடன், இதுபோன்ற செயல்களுக்கு எதிரான மக்களின் மனநிலையோடு இணைந்து கொள்வதாக கூறினார். தீவிரவாதம் என்பது உலகளவில் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு எதிரான அச்சுறுத்தல் என்று கூறிய அவர், அனைத்து நாடுகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து அதனை எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பதை இந்த தாக்குதல் சம்பவம் நினைவூட்டுவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா அமைதியை மிகவும் விரும்பும் நாடாக உள்ளது என்றும், நமது நாட்டின் நாகரீக நெறிமுறைகள் வசுதைவ குடும்பகத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் தெரிவித்தார்.
30 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் மேற்கொண்ட விரிவான விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த கொள்கை நாட்டின் நாகரீக நெறிமுறைகளை பிரிதிபலிப்பதுடன், பல்துறை கற்றலை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையானது இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மொழிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது என்றும், ஒரு நபரின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு கல்வி அவசியம் என்பதை இது வலியுறுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் மிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த அம்சமாக மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் தாய்மொழியை கற்க அனுமதிக்கிறது என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், அது நம் அனைவரையும் காலனித்துவ ஆதிக்கத்திலிருந்து வெளிக்கொண்டு வந்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் மருத்துவம், பொறியியல் படிப்புகளை கற்பதற்கு தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை வழிவகை செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் உயர்கல்வியில் ஐ.ஐ.எம்., ஐ.ஐ.டி., போன்ற கல்வி நிறவனங்கள் மட்டுமின்றி, நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப சூழலுக்கேற்ப தனித்துவமிக்க கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடனான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அவசியம் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டின் கல்வி பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியில் தமிழ்நாட்டின் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "தமிழ்நாடானது காஞ்சீபுரம், எண்ணாயிரம் போன்ற சிறப்பான கற்றல் மையங்களின் முக்கிய இடமாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். எண்ணாயிரம் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மாணவர்களை ஈர்த்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். அத்தகைய கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் புகழை மீட்டெடுக்கும் வகையில் இதுபோன்ற மாநாடுகள் அமைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தமிழ்நாட்டில், 1857-ம் ஆண்டு சென்னைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் நிறுவப்பட்டது நம் அனைவருக்கும் பெருமையளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், நவீன கல்வியில் தமிழகம் பிற மாநிலங்களுக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ்கிறது என்றும் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் வளமான மொழியியல் பாரம்பரியம், குறிப்பாக தமிழின் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க அங்கீகாரம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், "நமது மொழிகள், அவற்றின் செழுமை, ஆழம் ஆகியவை நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை சேர்ப்பதாக உள்ளன என்றும் கூறினார். சமஸ்கிருதம், தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, கன்னடம், இந்தி, வங்காளம் மற்றும் பிற மொழிகளில் உள்ள இலக்கியங்கள் அறிவின் தங்கச் சுரங்கமாக திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்தை பெற்ற முதல் மொழியாக தமிழ்மொழி உள்ளது என்பது தமிழகத்துக்கும், நாட்டுக்கும் பெருமை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். தமிழ்மொழிக்கு கடந்த 2004-ம் ஆண்டில் செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டதை அப்போது அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தற்போது 11 மொழிகள் செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும், வளமான கலாச்சாரம், அறிவு, இலக்கியம், தொன்மை, ஆழ்ந்த சிந்தனை ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டவையாக செம்மொழிகள் உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2124316

Vice President's Secretariat
Governor Ravi Is Vindicating His Oath, Acting In Line With His Constitutional Ordainment: Vice-President At The Conference Of Vice Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu
Urge Everyone In Governance To Believe In The Institution Of Vice-Chancellor: VP
Vice-Chancellors Must Act As Stewards Of India’s Academic Landscape, Urges VP
Bharat Is The World’s Most Peace-Loving Nation, Says Vice-President
Terrorism Is A Global Menace, Needs To Be Addressed In Unison, Says VP
National Education Policy Is Not A Government Policy; It Is A Policy For The Nation, says VP
Tamil Nadu Is A Land Of Vibrant Learning Centers, Says VP
VP Addresses the Inaugural Session of the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu in Udhagamandalam
25 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the Governor of Tamil Nadu at Vice-Chancellors conference saying, “The Hon’ble Governor is doing this conference because it is his constitutional ordainment. He has taken oath under the Indian Constitution under Article 159. His oath, as that of the Hon’ble President, is very significant. The oath he has taken as Governor is to preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and the law. By his oath, he is further enjoined to devote to the service and well-being of people of Tamil Nadu. By organizing such events, which are extremely relevant to the field of education, Governor Ravi is vindicating his oath. I must commend him for this very thoughtful initiative taken by him in 2022 to have conference of Vice-Chancellors. The present one is one in such series.”
Addressing the gathering as Chief Guest at the Inaugural Session of the Conference of Vice-Chancellors of State, Central and Private Universities of Tamil Nadu in Udhagamandalam today, Shri Dhankhar said, “At the heart of India's great institutions in the past, we had visionary leaders, what we call modern Vice-Chancellors. The Vice-Chancellors of today are enormously talented. They are no less visionaries. They are giving everything which they can. They might face a big task, difficult terrain or air pockets, but I believe in their power to transform. They are worthy academicians who have capacity to bring about result. They represent and epitomize the ‘Kulapatis’ we had once. I urge everyone in governance at the Center and at the state level to believe in the institution of Vice Chancellor and ensure they have played the joints and can perform undeterred by ordinary situations.”
He further underscored the importance of changing academic landscape saying, “Today, not only Bharat but the entire world is faced with formidable challenges, rapid technological disruption. It is far more severe than industrial revolutions we had. A paradigm shift is taking place every moment. It is difficult to keep pace. The global order, on this count, is becoming increasingly complex. Every facet of life is being affected and it is therefore, in the lap of universities ably led on the front foot by Vice-Chancellors, to act as the stewards of India's academic landscape. More the challenges, more the formidability of challenges, we must rise as impregnable, not only to overcome them, but to deliver results for the nation and the world. One challenge which the vice-chancellors must be facing is faculty. Faculty availability, faculty retention, and sometimes faculty addition. I would appeal to all of you to engage in sharing with one another. Use technology, don't be an island in yourselves. It is not a time to be standalone because this challenge has to be fixed. We have no time.”
Shri Dhankhar expressed deep sorrow over the recent terror attack in Pahalgam, saying, “Today I join the Nation in expressing profound grief and outrage at the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam that claimed innocent lives. It is a grim reminder that terrorism is a global menace to be addressed by humanity in unison. Bharat is the world's most peace-loving nation and our civilisational ethos reflects Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.”
He further added, “Our visionary leadership in the shape of the Prime Minister who is in his third term is our greatest assurance that the nation's rise cannot be handicapped by any situation internal or external. But we all have to bear in mind that national interest is supreme. This was echoed by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar while imparting his final address to the Constituent Assembly. We therefore have to take a resolve to always keep nation first, national interests cannot be intertwined with partisan interest, it has to be uppermost. This cannot be subservient to any interest political, personal or for a group.”
Touching upon the transformative National Education Policy, the Vice-President said, “After three decades, taking into consideration inputs from the widest spectrum of stakeholders, there was the evolution of the National Education Policy. This policy aligns with our civilization ethos. It encourages multidisciplinary learning. It gives priority to Indian languages. It envisions education as the development of the person, not just employability.”
He further stated, “The most significant aspect of the National Education Policy is that it allows students to learn in their mother tongue. It has got us out of the colonial regime. Even medicine and engineering in local languages, which could not be entertained at one point of time, even in dreams, It is getting shape on the ground.”
Calling upon institutions to study and adopt the policy in full spirit, he urged, “I beseech you all and the faculty and directors wherever they are to please do a thorough study of National Education Policy to realise its real intent and purpose so that we reap the harvest of it. From this platform, I wish to indicate National Education Policy is a government policy. It is a policy for the nation. And therefore I appeal, it is time for us all to adopt it, understand it, execute it, and to reap the fruits.”
He further emphasized that the future of Indian higher education lies in moving beyond traditional silos, “We are well past the era of standalone institutions. It can't be just IIMs, IITs etc. Standalone era for institutions is already behind us. There is now need of convergence for various verticals to give institutions cutting edge. Multi-disciplinary approach across academic pursuits is the only answer. Share your faculty talent virtually, technologically and otherwise also. That will have twofold purpose. While giving it, you will be receiving also. The winds of innovation and change must have free passage in educational institutions. Evolve a mechanism. There must be tolerance for varying ideas. Intolerance to a thought defines democracy the wrong way. The nectar of university is that a solo voice that has an opinion different than that of the majority is heard with deference by engaging in dialogue and discourse, not by being judgmental.”
Highlighting Tamil Nadu’s historical role in India’s academic evolution, the Vice-President said, “Tamil Nadu is a land of vibrant learning centers, those learning centers must be our North Star now. Tamil Nadu has been home to such widely accoladed learning centers like Kanchipuram and Ennayiram. Ennayiram attracted thousands of students from all over Bharat. I see in these conferences emergence of crucibles of ideation that will rekindle the spirit of Kanchipuram and bring back glory of Ennayiram. We must take pride that it was in Tamil Nadu, Madras University was established in 1857. Modern education was exemplified in this land.”
He concluded with a stirring reflection on India’s rich linguistic heritage, especially Tamil’s historic recognition, saying, “Our languages, their richness and depth are our pride and legacy. This aspect amplifies the fullness and uniqueness of our culture. Go to any country, and you will not find what we have here. Our treasure is unfathomable. Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Hindi, Bangla, and other languages are a goldmine of literature and knowledge. These have national and global footprints. Educational institutions have to nurture with deep focus this treasure.”
He further said that “What a pride for Tamil Nadu and the entire country. The Tamil had the distinction of being the first language to be accorded the prestige of being a classical language. This well-deserved recognition was imparted in 2004, which means things started changing in regimes. Today, there are 11 languages that are classical languages and Classical languages are those that have rich culture, knowledge, literature, depth. Let me just indicate the 11 languages because I had the occasion, as Chairman, Rajya Sabha, to declare to the Rajya Sabha that Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali were recently given the status of classical languages, but earlier we had, as I said Tamil, Sanskrit, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia. Go all over the world, we are matchless. We have to realise our power, our potential. We should not be carried away by insignificant aspects.”
Shri R.N. Ravi, Hon’ble Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. Kirlosh Kumar, Principal Secretary to Governor of Tamil Nadu, Dr. N. Chandrasekar, Vice Chancellor, Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tamil Nadu