Ministry of Science & Technology
International Conference “Shaping the Energy Future: Challenges and Opportunities” (SEFCO-2025) inaugurated at CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun
23 APR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun is organising an International Conference “Shaping the Energy Future: Challenges and Opportunities” (SEFCO-2025) from April 23 to 25, 2025. SEFCO conference is annually organized by students and young scientists at CSIR-IIP, Dehradun which is a platform to facilitate discussions on innovative solutions, explore collaborative opportunities in energy & chemical sector.
1st edition of “SEFCO” Conference was organized in 2017. The present 7th edition is an international conference with a theme of “Catalysing a Sustainable Future with Affordable Energy and Chemicals."
The inauguration ceremony of SEFCO held on 23 April 2025 was graced by Chief Guest Prof. K.K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee and Guest of Honour Sh Alok Sharma, Director (R&D), Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Dr. Manoj Srivastava, Secretary, SEFCO 2025 in his opening remarks gave an overview of genesis and relevance of SEFCO and its journey since inception. Dr. Harender Singh Bisht, Director, CSIR-IIP and Chief Patron of the conference, after paying homage to his holiness Pope Francis, welcomed distinguished guests and delegates and highlighted work done at CSIR-IIP and shared his vision on the way forward.
Sh Alok Sharma in his guest of honour address highlighted the approaches and measures adopted by Indian refineries towards achieving GoI’snet-zero goal by 2070.
In his keynote address, Chief guest Prof. K K Pant emphasized various pathways of producing green and sustainable energy and chemicals. He also mentioned that new challenges emerge when the technologies are scale-up from lab to commercial level. He inspired young researchers to think out of box to overcome these challenges.
This 3-day conference will feature talks from various national and international experts, young scientists and research students from universities, research institutes and industries. Notable International speakers include Prof. Paul A. Webley from Monash University, Australia; Dr. Richard Blom from SINTEF, Norway; Prof. Samira Siahrostami, Simon Fraser University, Canada; Prof. Keiichi Tomishige, Tohoku University, Japan, and Prof. Eric van Steen, SARChI Reaction Engineering, University of Cape Town, South Africa.
More than 300 delegates from various national and international organizations are attending the conference. An exhibition showcasing CSIR-IIP’s technological achievements is part of this conference. SEFCO-2025 is supported by ONGC, EIL, BPCL, CRISTOL,IOCL, GAIL, AIRBUS, NRL, CPCL & R L Solutions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم، دہرادون میں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ”توانائی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل: چیلنج اور مواقع" (ایس ای ایف سی او-2025) کا افتتاح
23 APR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم، دہرادون 23 سے 25 اپریل 2025 تک ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ”توانائی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل: چیلنج اور مواقع“ (ایس ای ایف سی او-2025) کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ ایس ای ایف سی او کانفرنس ہر سال طلبا اور نوجوان سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی، دہرادون میں منعقد کی جاتی ہے جو کہ اختراعی حل پر بات چیت، توانائی اور کیمیائی شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
”ایس ای ایف سی او“ کانفرنس کا پہلا ایڈیشن 2017 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ موجودہ ساتواں ایڈیشن ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ہے جس کا موضوع ہے ”کفایتی توانائی اور کیمیکل کے ساتھ پائیدار مستقبل کو متحرک کرنا۔“
23 اپریل 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی ایس ای ایف سی او کی افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر کے کے پنت، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور مہمان اعزازی جناب آلوک شرما، ڈائریکٹر (آر اینڈ ڈی)، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ ڈاکٹر منوج سریواستو، سکریٹری، ایس ای ایف سی او 2025 نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں ایس ای ایف سی او کے آغاز سے اس کے سفر کا جائزہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہریندر سنگھ بشٹ، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی اور کانفرنس کے چیف سرپرست نے معزز مہمانوں اور مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی میں کیے گئے کاموں پر روشنی ڈالی اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے اپنے وژن کو شیئر کیا۔
جناب آلوک شرما نے بطور مہمان خصوصی اپنے خطاب میں 2070 تک حکومت ہند کے خالص صفر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریفائنریوں کے ذریعے اختیار کیے گئے طریقوں اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر کے کے پنت نے سبز اور پائیدار توانائی اور کیمیکل پیدا کرنے کے مختلف راستوں پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جب ٹیکنالوجی لیب سے کمرشل سطح تک بڑھ جاتی ہیں تو نئے چیلنج سامنے آتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نوجوان محققین کو ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے نئے طریقے سے سوچنے کی ترغیب دی۔
کانفرنس میں مختلف قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 300 سے زائد مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کی تکنیکی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک نمائش اس کانفرنس کا حصہ ہے۔ ایس ای ایف سی او-2025 کو او این جی سی، ای آئی ایل، بی پی سی ایل، کرسٹول، آئی او سی ایل، گیل، ایئربس، این آر ایل، سی پی سی ایل اور آر ایل سلوشنز کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔