Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Hosts Stakeholder Consultation on Sustainable Coal Transportation through RSR Mode
22 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today convened a stakeholder consultation on “Exploring the Opportunities for Sustainable Coal Transportation through the Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) Mode” in New Delhi. The consultation aimed at driving consensus and synergy among key players in the coal logistics value chain to promote multimodal transportation for a more efficient, resilient, and sustainable future.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, termed the RSR model as a forward-looking initiative that aligns with the nation's broader goals of enhancing logistical efficiency, ensuring energy security, and promoting environmental sustainability. He underscored that RSR transportation, which integrates rail and coastal shipping, is not only an economical alternative but also significantly environment-friendly due to its lower carbon footprint. Shri Dutt emphasized the importance of embracing innovative, smarter, greener, and more resilient multimodal transport systems to meet the growing demand for coal in distant consumption centers, especially in Southern and Western India. He called for close coordination among Ministries, State Governments, power generation companies (Gencos), coal producers, port authorities, and logistics providers to streamline infrastructure, optimize operations, and remove procedural bottlenecks for the successful implementation of RSR movement.
The consultation witnessed active participation from a wide array of stakeholders, including representatives from the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Ministry of Power, State Governments, Coal India Limited (CIL), captive and commercial miners, Gencos and port operators. During the discussions, stakeholders shared valuable insights and practical suggestions on enhancing intermodal connectivity, deploying mechanized coal handling infrastructure at ports, improving rake availability, and rationalizing port charges.
With a projection of transporting 120 MT of coal through the Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) mode by FY 2030, the Ministry of Coal has set a target of 65 MT to be moved via this route by FY 2026. This goal will be supported by key initiatives such as the Telescopic Freight Circular issued by the Ministry of Railways, which provides substantial freight savings, and the planned infrastructure expansion under the Rail Sagar Corridor to enhance port connectivity. Going forward, adequate rake supply and robust rail infrastructure connecting mines to ports will be crucial responsibilities of the Ministry of Railways. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) will play a vital role by optimizing shipping and port handling charges and developing dedicated coal berths. These coordinated inter-ministerial efforts are expected to provide strong momentum to the RSR model and significantly improve the sustainability and efficiency of coal transportation across the country.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to advancing multimodal coal logistics by fostering inter-agency collaboration, promoting infrastructure investment, and providing policy support to unlock the full potential of the RSR transportation model thereby supporting India’s journey toward energy security and sustainable growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ کی آر ایس آر موڈ کے ذریعہ کوئلہ کی پائیدارنقل و حمل پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے مشاورت
22 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’ریل-سی-ریل (آر ایس آر) موڈ کے ذریعہ کوئلہ کی پائیدارنقل و حمل کے مواقع کی تلاش‘ پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز اے مشاورت کا اجلاس طلب کیا۔ مشاورت کا مقصد کول لاجسٹکس ویلیو چین کے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ زیادہ موثر، لچکدار، اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹیشن کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے آر ایس آر ماڈل کو ایک مستقبل کی طرف پیش قدمی قرار دیا جو لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے ملک کے وسیع تر اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آر ایس آر نقل و حمل، جو ریل اور ساحلی جہاز رانی کو مربوط کرتی ہے- نہ صرف ایک اقتصادی متبادل ہے بلکہ اس کے کم کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کی وجہ سے نمایاں طور پر ماحول دوست بھی ہے۔ جناب وکرم دیو دت نے دور درازعلاقوں اور اس کے استعمال کے مراکز، خاص طور پر جنوبی اور مغربی ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اختراعی، ہوشیار، ہرے بھرے، اور زیادہ لچکدار ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، پاور جنریشن کمپنیوں (جینو کوس)، کوئلہ پروڈیوسروں، بندرگاہوں کے حکام اور لاجسٹکس فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل پر زور دیا تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ہموار کیا جا سکے، آپریشن کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اورآر ایس آر تحریک کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے طریق کار کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
مشاورت میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک وسیع صف کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس میں وزارت ریلوے، بندرگاہوں کی وزارت، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)، بجلی کی وزارت، ریاستی حکومتیں، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، کیپٹیواور تجارتی کان کنوں، جینکوس اور پورٹ آپریٹرز کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ بات چیت کے دوران، اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے انٹر موڈل کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھانے، بندرگاہوں پر میکانائزڈ کول ہینڈلنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعیناتی، ریک کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے اور پورٹ چارجز کو معقول بنانے کے بارے میں قیمتی انتہائی دانش مندانہ اور عملی تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔
مالی سال 2030 تک ریل-سی-ریل (آر ایس آر) موڈ کے ذریعے ایم ٹی 120 کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے پیش قیاس کے ساتھ، وزارت کوئلہ نے مالی سال 2026 تک اس راستے سے ایم ٹی 65 کو منتقل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ بچت اور ریل ساگر کوریڈور کے تحت پورٹ کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے منصوبہ بند انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع، پیش قدمی کرتے ہوئے، مناسب ریک سپلائی اور بندرگاہوں سے کانوں کو جوڑنے والا مضبوط ریل انفراسٹرکچر ریلوے کی وزارت کی اہم ذمہ داریاں ہوں گی۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او ہی ایس ڈبلیو) شپنگ اور پورٹ ہینڈلنگ چارجز کو بہتر بنانے اور کوئلے کی وقف شدہ برتھوں کو تیار کر کے اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ ان مربوط بین وزارتی کوششوں سے توقع ہے کہ وہ آر ایس آر ماڈل کو مضبوط رفتار فراہم کریں گے اور ملک بھر میں کوئلہ کی نقل و حمل کی پائیداری اور کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائیں گے۔
وزارت نے باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینےاور آر ایس آر نقل و حمل کے ماڈل کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے پالیسی تعاون فراہم کرتے ہوئے ملٹی موڈل کول لاجسٹکس کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا جس سے توانائی کی سلامتی اور پائیدار ترقی کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر میں مدد ملے گی۔