कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आरएसआर मोड के माध्यम से सतत कोयला परिवहन पर हितधारक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की
22 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में "रेल-समुद्र-रेल (आरएसआर) मोड के माध्यम से सतत कोयला परिवहन के अवसरों की खोज" विषय पर एक हितधारक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित किया। इस परामर्श बैठक का उद्देश्य कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रमुख भागीदारों के बीच आम सहमति और तालमेल बनाना था, ताकि अधिक कुशल, लचीले और सतत भविष्य के लिए बहुअयामी परिवहन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने आरएसआर मॉडल को एक दूरदर्शी पहल बताया, जो देश के व्यापक लक्ष्यों जैसे कि रसद दक्षता को बढ़ाने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आरएसआर परिवहन, जो रेल और तटीय शिपिंग को एकीकृत करता है, न केवल एक किफायती विकल्प है, बल्कि इसके कम कार्बन फुटप्रिंट के कारण यह पर्यावरण के लिए भी काफी अनुकूल है। श्री दत्त ने दूरदराज के उपभोग केंद्रों, विशेष रूप से दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी भारत में कोयले की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए नवीन, स्मार्ट, हरित और अधिक लचीली बहुअयामी परिवहन प्रणालियों को अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आरएसआर आवाजाही के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को सुव्यवस्थित करने, संचालन को अनुकूलित करने और प्रक्रियात्मक बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों (जेनकोस), कोयला उत्पादकों, बंदरगाह अधिकारियों और रसद प्रदाताओं के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय का आह्वान किया।
इस परामर्श में रेल मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्लू), विद्युत मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खनिकों, जेनकोस और पत्तन संचालकों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। चर्चाओं के दौरान हितधारकों ने इंटरमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने, पत्तनों पर मशीनीकृत कोयला हैंडलिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को तैनात करने, रेक उपलब्धता में सुधार करने और पत्तन शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाने पर बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और व्यावहारिक सुझाव साझा किए।
वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक रेल-समुद्र-रेल (आरएसआर) मोड के माध्यम से 120 मिलियन टन कोयले के परिवहन के अनुमान के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2026 तक इस मार्ग से 65 मिलियन टन कोयले की ढुलाई करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इस लक्ष्य को रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी टेलीस्कोपिक फ्रेट सर्कुलर जैसी प्रमुख पहलों द्वारा समर्थित किया जाएगा, जो पर्याप्त माल ढुलाई बचत प्रदान करता है और पत्तन कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए रेल सागर कॉरिडोर के तहत नियोजित बुनियादी ढांचा विस्तार द्वारा भी सहायता मिलेगी। आगे चलकर, पर्याप्त रेक आपूर्ति और खदानों को पत्तनों से जोड़ने वाला मजबूत रेल बुनियादी ढांचा रेल मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियां होगी। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय शिपिंग और पत्तन हैंडलिंग शुल्क को अनुकूलित करने और समर्पित कोयला बर्थ विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इन समन्वित अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रयासों से आरएसआर मॉडल को मजबूत गति मिलने तथा देश भर में कोयला परिवहन की स्थिरता और दक्षता में काफी सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
मंत्रालय ने अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, बुनियादी ढांचे के निवेश को बढ़ावा देकर और आरएसआर परिवहन मॉडल की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए नीतिगत समर्थन प्रदान करके बहुआयामी कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, ताकि भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सतत विकास की यात्रा का समर्थन किया सके।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Hosts Stakeholder Consultation on Sustainable Coal Transportation through RSR Mode
22 APR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today convened a stakeholder consultation on “Exploring the Opportunities for Sustainable Coal Transportation through the Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) Mode” in New Delhi. The consultation aimed at driving consensus and synergy among key players in the coal logistics value chain to promote multimodal transportation for a more efficient, resilient, and sustainable future.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, termed the RSR model as a forward-looking initiative that aligns with the nation's broader goals of enhancing logistical efficiency, ensuring energy security, and promoting environmental sustainability. He underscored that RSR transportation, which integrates rail and coastal shipping, is not only an economical alternative but also significantly environment-friendly due to its lower carbon footprint. Shri Dutt emphasized the importance of embracing innovative, smarter, greener, and more resilient multimodal transport systems to meet the growing demand for coal in distant consumption centers, especially in Southern and Western India. He called for close coordination among Ministries, State Governments, power generation companies (Gencos), coal producers, port authorities, and logistics providers to streamline infrastructure, optimize operations, and remove procedural bottlenecks for the successful implementation of RSR movement.
The consultation witnessed active participation from a wide array of stakeholders, including representatives from the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Ministry of Power, State Governments, Coal India Limited (CIL), captive and commercial miners, Gencos and port operators. During the discussions, stakeholders shared valuable insights and practical suggestions on enhancing intermodal connectivity, deploying mechanized coal handling infrastructure at ports, improving rake availability, and rationalizing port charges.
With a projection of transporting 120 MT of coal through the Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) mode by FY 2030, the Ministry of Coal has set a target of 65 MT to be moved via this route by FY 2026. This goal will be supported by key initiatives such as the Telescopic Freight Circular issued by the Ministry of Railways, which provides substantial freight savings, and the planned infrastructure expansion under the Rail Sagar Corridor to enhance port connectivity. Going forward, adequate rake supply and robust rail infrastructure connecting mines to ports will be crucial responsibilities of the Ministry of Railways. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) will play a vital role by optimizing shipping and port handling charges and developing dedicated coal berths. These coordinated inter-ministerial efforts are expected to provide strong momentum to the RSR model and significantly improve the sustainability and efficiency of coal transportation across the country.
The Ministry reiterated its commitment to advancing multimodal coal logistics by fostering inter-agency collaboration, promoting infrastructure investment, and providing policy support to unlock the full potential of the RSR transportation model thereby supporting India’s journey toward energy security and sustainable growth.