Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Historic Women Representation in Civil Services: Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails Largest-Ever Representation of 74 Women IAS Officers in a Batch of 180, Nearly 41 Percent
Union Minister Interacts with IAS Officer Trainees of 2023 batch; Highlights India’s Administrative Transformation and Vision for Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Interaction was part of the ongoing Assistant Secretary programme, wherein the IAS Officer Trainees are attached to 46 Central Ministries for a period of 8 weeks
This batch of IAS officers is not only the youngest and most diverse—but also the most representative of New India's aspirations: Dr. Singh
20 APR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a thought-provoking and motivating interaction with the Officer Trainees (OTs) of the 2023 IAS batch, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space hailed the largest women representation in the history of Indian Administrative Services, with 74 women officers, making up 41 percent of the current batch of 180 officers.
The interaction was part of the ongoing Assistant Secretary programme, wherein the IAS Officer Trainees are attached to 46 Central Ministries for a period of 8 weeks from April 1 to May 30, 2025, giving them early exposure to policy formulation and the workings of the Central Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed this landmark development to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose tenure women-led initiatives have gained unprecedented momentum. “The Prime Minister has always been a champion of women empowerment. This record representation is a testament to his unwavering support for inclusive and progressive governance,” the Minister said.
The Minister reflected on the inception of the Assistant Secretary Programme in 2015, calling it Prime Minister Modi’s brainchild to give young officers real-time governance exposure at the beginning of their careers. “The programme has brought a resurgence of confidence among officers. During the pandemic, many of these officers performed remarkably when called upon for district-level crisis management,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
As the initiative marks its 10th anniversary, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted its outstanding impact on nurturing capable and confident civil servants. He also celebrated the democratisation of Civil Services, with increasing representation from states like Punjab, Haryana, and the North-East, regions that earlier saw fewer selections.
The Minister took pride in the academic and professional diversity of the batch, mentioning that 99 officers hail from engineering backgrounds, along with many from medicine and other technical fields. “For years, I wondered why technocrats joined the civil services. But now, I realize the technical nature of flagship Government programmes—from Digital India to Smart Cities—makes their presence a national asset,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the young average age (22–26 years) of the batch, which provides a long-span career trajectory to contribute to the nation. He urged the officers to stay technologically ahead and make full use of the iGOT Karmayogi platform, a digital learning ecosystem offering continuously updated capacity-building modules.
“You are fortunate to be in the best of times, when India is rapidly moving towards becoming Viksit Bharat @2047,” he emphasized.
In an open-floor dialogue with the young officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed support for a more dynamic and flexible civil service ecosystem, where officers may be allowed to gain exposure outside government for a few years and return as domain specialists—a model that he termed “a win-win for both the officer and the government.”
On the issue of bridging the digital divide, the Minister called technology a great leveller, citing examples like the Swamitva Mission, which eliminates the need for revenue officials by leveraging drone-based property mapping. “This has democratised access to land records and decentralised service delivery at the grassroots,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the importance of grievance redressal mechanisms, urging the trainees to study the CPGRAMS platform, which he described as a global benchmark. “Nearly 26 lakh grievances have been disposed of with a 98% resolution rate, most within 13 days,” he shared.
Yet, he reminded the officers that human intelligence and empathy must complement technology. “Despite resolving grievances technically, many citizens still feel emotionally dissatisfied. That’s why we have created a ‘human desk’ to provide emotional closure, proving that governance is not just administrative but deeply human,” he remarked.
In a moving exchange, one of the Officer Trainees quoted Dr. Singh’s past speech “One retires from service, not from citizenship.” Responding to this, Dr. Singh spoke about initiatives to involve retired civil servants through a Digital Repository of Expertise, allowing India to harness their knowledge. He also highlighted the Anubhav Awards, which encourage retiring officers to document their experiences for the benefit of future generations.
As the interaction concluded, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the young civil servants to uphold the highest standards of integrity, accountability, and service, aligning their efforts with the spirit of Antyodaya—working for the last man standing.
“This batch of IAS officers is not only the youngest and most diverse—but also the most representative of New India's aspirations. Let your work reflect the hopes of a billion people.” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குடிமைப் பணிகளில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வகையில் பெண்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம்: 180 பேர் கொண்ட 2023-ம் ஆண்டு அதிகாரிகள் குழுவில், 74 பெண் ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் மிகப்பெரிய பிரதிநிதித்துவத்திற்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு
20 APR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டு தொகுப்பு ஐஏஎஸ் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுடன் சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும், ஊக்கமளிக்கும் உரையாடலில், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொது குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஈடுபட்டார். அந்த தொகுப்பில் 74 பெண் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இந்திய நிர்வாக சேவைகளின் வரலாற்றில் மிகப்பெரிய பெண் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் உள்ளதை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இது இந்த தொகுப்பில் உள்ள மொத்தம் 180 அதிகாரிகளில் 41 சதவீதமாகும்.
46 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உதவிச் செயலாளர்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் மே 30 வரை 8 வார காலத்திற்கு ஐஏஎஸ் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெற்றது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையே இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வளர்ச்சிக்குக் காரணம் என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான முன்முயற்சிகள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தை அடைந்துள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் எப்போதும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் முன்னணியில் இருந்து வருகிறார் என்றும் இந்த சாதனை அளவிலான பிரதிநிதித்துவத்துக்கும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, முற்போக்கான நிர்வாகத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் வழங்கும் அசைக்க முடியாத ஆதரவுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
2015-ம் ஆண்டில் உதவிச் செயலாளர்கள் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அமைச்சர், இளம் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் பணிக்காலத்தின் தொடக்கத்திலேயே உடனடியாக மேம்பட்ட பணி அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் சிந்தனை என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த திட்டம் அதிகாரிகளிடையே நம்பிக்கையின் மறுமலர்ச்சியைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது எனவும் தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது, மாவட்ட அளவிலான நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மைக்கு அழைக்கப்பட்டபோது இந்த அதிகாரிகளில் பலர் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டனர் என்றும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த முயற்சி 10-வது ஆண்டை நிறைவு செய்யும் நிலையில் , திறமையான, நம்பிக்கையான குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களை வளர்ப்பதில் இத்திட்டத்தின் சிறந்த தாக்கத்தை திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். குடிமைப் பணிகள் ஜனநாயகமயமாக்கப்பட்டதற்கும், பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் போன்ற பகுதிகளில் இருந்து பிரதிநிதித்துவம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதற்கும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
இதில் 99 அதிகாரிகள் பொறியியல் பின்னணியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் எனவும் பலர் மருத்துவம், பிற தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இந்த தொகுப்பின் கல்வி, தொழில்முறை பன்முகத்தன்மை குறித்து பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். பல ஆண்டுகளாக, தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் ஏன் குடிமைப் பணிகளுக்கு வருகிறார்கள் என்று தாம் ஆச்சரியப்பட்டதாகவும், ஆனால் இப்போது, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முதல் நவீன நகரங்கள் வரை அரசின் முதன்மை திட்டங்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப இயல்பு அவர்களின் பங்கை தேசிய சொத்தாக ஆக்குகிறது என்பதை தாம் உணர்வதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த தொகுப்பின் சராசரி வயது 22 முதல் 26 வயது எனவும் இது இளம் வயதுடையவர்களின் தொகுப்பு எனவும் அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இவர்கள் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு தேசத்திற்குப் பங்களிக்க முடியும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியில் முன்னேறி, தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட திறன் வளர்ப்புப் பாடத் தொகுதிகளை வழங்கும் டிஜிட்டல் கற்றல் சூழல் அமைப்பான ஐஜிஓடி கர்மயோகி தளத்தை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அவர் அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்
இளம் குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகள் நேர்மை, பொறுப்புணர்வு, சேவை ஆகியவற்றின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரங்களை உயர்த்திப் பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், கடைசி மனிதனுக்காக உழைக்கும் உணர்வுடன் தங்கள் முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.