Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Historic Women Representation in Civil Services: Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails Largest-Ever Representation of 74 Women IAS Officers in a Batch of 180, Nearly 41 Percent
Union Minister Interacts with IAS Officer Trainees of 2023 batch; Highlights India’s Administrative Transformation and Vision for Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Interaction was part of the ongoing Assistant Secretary programme, wherein the IAS Officer Trainees are attached to 46 Central Ministries for a period of 8 weeks
This batch of IAS officers is not only the youngest and most diverse—but also the most representative of New India's aspirations: Dr. Singh
20 APR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a thought-provoking and motivating interaction with the Officer Trainees (OTs) of the 2023 IAS batch, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space hailed the largest women representation in the history of Indian Administrative Services, with 74 women officers, making up 41 percent of the current batch of 180 officers.
The interaction was part of the ongoing Assistant Secretary programme, wherein the IAS Officer Trainees are attached to 46 Central Ministries for a period of 8 weeks from April 1 to May 30, 2025, giving them early exposure to policy formulation and the workings of the Central Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed this landmark development to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose tenure women-led initiatives have gained unprecedented momentum. “The Prime Minister has always been a champion of women empowerment. This record representation is a testament to his unwavering support for inclusive and progressive governance,” the Minister said.
The Minister reflected on the inception of the Assistant Secretary Programme in 2015, calling it Prime Minister Modi’s brainchild to give young officers real-time governance exposure at the beginning of their careers. “The programme has brought a resurgence of confidence among officers. During the pandemic, many of these officers performed remarkably when called upon for district-level crisis management,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
As the initiative marks its 10th anniversary, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted its outstanding impact on nurturing capable and confident civil servants. He also celebrated the democratisation of Civil Services, with increasing representation from states like Punjab, Haryana, and the North-East, regions that earlier saw fewer selections.
The Minister took pride in the academic and professional diversity of the batch, mentioning that 99 officers hail from engineering backgrounds, along with many from medicine and other technical fields. “For years, I wondered why technocrats joined the civil services. But now, I realize the technical nature of flagship Government programmes—from Digital India to Smart Cities—makes their presence a national asset,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the young average age (22–26 years) of the batch, which provides a long-span career trajectory to contribute to the nation. He urged the officers to stay technologically ahead and make full use of the iGOT Karmayogi platform, a digital learning ecosystem offering continuously updated capacity-building modules.
“You are fortunate to be in the best of times, when India is rapidly moving towards becoming Viksit Bharat @2047,” he emphasized.
In an open-floor dialogue with the young officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed support for a more dynamic and flexible civil service ecosystem, where officers may be allowed to gain exposure outside government for a few years and return as domain specialists—a model that he termed “a win-win for both the officer and the government.”
On the issue of bridging the digital divide, the Minister called technology a great leveller, citing examples like the Swamitva Mission, which eliminates the need for revenue officials by leveraging drone-based property mapping. “This has democratised access to land records and decentralised service delivery at the grassroots,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the importance of grievance redressal mechanisms, urging the trainees to study the CPGRAMS platform, which he described as a global benchmark. “Nearly 26 lakh grievances have been disposed of with a 98% resolution rate, most within 13 days,” he shared.
Yet, he reminded the officers that human intelligence and empathy must complement technology. “Despite resolving grievances technically, many citizens still feel emotionally dissatisfied. That’s why we have created a ‘human desk’ to provide emotional closure, proving that governance is not just administrative but deeply human,” he remarked.
In a moving exchange, one of the Officer Trainees quoted Dr. Singh’s past speech “One retires from service, not from citizenship.” Responding to this, Dr. Singh spoke about initiatives to involve retired civil servants through a Digital Repository of Expertise, allowing India to harness their knowledge. He also highlighted the Anubhav Awards, which encourage retiring officers to document their experiences for the benefit of future generations.
As the interaction concluded, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the young civil servants to uphold the highest standards of integrity, accountability, and service, aligning their efforts with the spirit of Antyodaya—working for the last man standing.
“This batch of IAS officers is not only the youngest and most diverse—but also the most representative of New India's aspirations. Let your work reflect the hopes of a billion people.” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
സിവിൽ സർവീസസിലെ വനിതാ പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തിൽ ചരിത്രം: 180 പേരടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു ബാച്ചിൽ 74 വനിതാ ഐഎഎസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ(ഏകദേശം 41 ശതമാനം); ഇതുവരെയുള്ളതിൽ വച്ച് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വനിതാ പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തെ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പ്രശംസിച്ചു
20 APR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ, ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര , പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ, പൊതു പരാതി പരിഹാരം, പെൻഷൻ, ആണവോർജ്ജം, ബഹിരാകാശം എന്നിവയുടെ കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് 2023 ഐഎഎസ് ബാച്ചിലെ ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനിമാരുമായി ചിന്തോദ്ദീപകവും പ്രചോദനാത്മകവുമായ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യൻ അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേറ്റീവ് സർവീസ്സ്(ഐഎഎസ്) ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വനിതാ പ്രാതിനിധ്യത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. 180 ഓഫീസർമാരുടെ നിലവിലെ ബാച്ചിൽ 41 ശതമാനം അഥവാ 74 പേർ വനിതാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരാണ്.
46 കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുമായി ഐഎഎസ് ഓഫീസർ ട്രെയിനികളെ ബന്ധപ്പെടുത്തി കൊണ്ടുള്ള അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രോഗ്രാമിന്റെ ഭാഗമായിരുന്നു ഈ ആശയവിനിമയം.2025 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ മെയ് 30 വരെ 8 ആഴ്ചത്തേക്ക് നടക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി, നയരൂപീകരണത്തെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും മുൻകൂട്ടി മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ഓഫിസർ ട്രെയിനികൾക്ക് അവസരം നൽകുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതൃത്വമാണ് നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറിയ വികസനത്തിന് കാരണമെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ഭരണകാലത്ത് സ്ത്രീകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വേഗത കൈവന്നു. "പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എപ്പോഴും സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന്റെ വക്താവാണ്. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും പുരോഗമനപരവുമായ ഭരണത്തിനായുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പിന്തുണയുടെ തെളിവാണ് ഈ റെക്കോർഡ് പ്രാതിനിധ്യം," മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
2015-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. യുവ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് അവരുടെ കരിയറിന്റെ തുടക്കത്തിൽ തന്നെ തത്സമയ ഭരണ പരിചയം നൽകുക എന്നത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ആശയമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ശേഷിയും ആത്മവിശ്വാസമുള്ളവരുമായി സിവിൽ സർവീസുകാരെ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിൽ പത്താം വാർഷികത്തിലെത്തിയ ഈ സംരംഭം മികച്ച സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തിയതായി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.മുമ്പ് കുറച്ച് പേർ മാത്രം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന പഞ്ചാബ്, ഹരിയാന, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രാതിനിധ്യം വർദ്ധിച്ചത് സിവിൽ സർവീസസിന്റെ ജനാധിപത്യവൽക്കരണത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാൻ ദീർഘകാല കരിയർ ഉള്ള ഈ ബാച്ചിന്റെ ശരാശരി പ്രായത്തെയും (22–26 വയസ്സ്) ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പ്രശംസിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതികമായി മുന്നിൽ നിൽക്കാനും തുടർച്ചയായി നവീകരിച്ച ശേഷി വികസന മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ പഠന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയായ ഐ ജി ഓ ടി കർമ്മയോഗി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം പൂർണ്ണമായും ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ വിഭജനം നികത്തുന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ, ഡ്രോൺ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായി പ്രോപ്പർട്ടി മാപ്പിംഗ് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി റവന്യൂ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ആവശ്യകത ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്ന സ്വാമിത്വ ദൗത്യം പോലുള്ള ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച മന്ത്രി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ നിർണായക പങ്കാളി എന്ന് പരാമർശിച്ചു. “ഇത് ഭൂമി രേഖകളുടെ ലഭ്യതയെ ജനാധിപത്യവൽക്കരിക്കുകയും താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ സേവന വിതരണം വികേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.ആഗോള മാനദണ്ഡമായി അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച CPGRAMS പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിക്കാൻ പരിശീലനാർത്ഥികളെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചു. “ഏകദേശം 26 ലക്ഷം പരാതികൾ 98% പരിഹാര നിരക്കോടെ തീർപ്പാക്കി. മിക്കതും 13 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കി,” അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവെച്ചു.