Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Historic Women Representation in Civil Services: Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails Largest-Ever Representation of 74 Women IAS Officers in a Batch of 180, Nearly 41 Percent
Union Minister Interacts with IAS Officer Trainees of 2023 batch; Highlights India’s Administrative Transformation and Vision for Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Interaction was part of the ongoing Assistant Secretary programme, wherein the IAS Officer Trainees are attached to 46 Central Ministries for a period of 8 weeks
This batch of IAS officers is not only the youngest and most diverse—but also the most representative of New India's aspirations: Dr. Singh
20 APR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a thought-provoking and motivating interaction with the Officer Trainees (OTs) of the 2023 IAS batch, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space hailed the largest women representation in the history of Indian Administrative Services, with 74 women officers, making up 41 percent of the current batch of 180 officers.
The interaction was part of the ongoing Assistant Secretary programme, wherein the IAS Officer Trainees are attached to 46 Central Ministries for a period of 8 weeks from April 1 to May 30, 2025, giving them early exposure to policy formulation and the workings of the Central Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed this landmark development to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose tenure women-led initiatives have gained unprecedented momentum. “The Prime Minister has always been a champion of women empowerment. This record representation is a testament to his unwavering support for inclusive and progressive governance,” the Minister said.
The Minister reflected on the inception of the Assistant Secretary Programme in 2015, calling it Prime Minister Modi’s brainchild to give young officers real-time governance exposure at the beginning of their careers. “The programme has brought a resurgence of confidence among officers. During the pandemic, many of these officers performed remarkably when called upon for district-level crisis management,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
As the initiative marks its 10th anniversary, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted its outstanding impact on nurturing capable and confident civil servants. He also celebrated the democratisation of Civil Services, with increasing representation from states like Punjab, Haryana, and the North-East, regions that earlier saw fewer selections.
The Minister took pride in the academic and professional diversity of the batch, mentioning that 99 officers hail from engineering backgrounds, along with many from medicine and other technical fields. “For years, I wondered why technocrats joined the civil services. But now, I realize the technical nature of flagship Government programmes—from Digital India to Smart Cities—makes their presence a national asset,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the young average age (22–26 years) of the batch, which provides a long-span career trajectory to contribute to the nation. He urged the officers to stay technologically ahead and make full use of the iGOT Karmayogi platform, a digital learning ecosystem offering continuously updated capacity-building modules.
“You are fortunate to be in the best of times, when India is rapidly moving towards becoming Viksit Bharat @2047,” he emphasized.
In an open-floor dialogue with the young officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed support for a more dynamic and flexible civil service ecosystem, where officers may be allowed to gain exposure outside government for a few years and return as domain specialists—a model that he termed “a win-win for both the officer and the government.”
On the issue of bridging the digital divide, the Minister called technology a great leveller, citing examples like the Swamitva Mission, which eliminates the need for revenue officials by leveraging drone-based property mapping. “This has democratised access to land records and decentralised service delivery at the grassroots,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the importance of grievance redressal mechanisms, urging the trainees to study the CPGRAMS platform, which he described as a global benchmark. “Nearly 26 lakh grievances have been disposed of with a 98% resolution rate, most within 13 days,” he shared.
Yet, he reminded the officers that human intelligence and empathy must complement technology. “Despite resolving grievances technically, many citizens still feel emotionally dissatisfied. That’s why we have created a ‘human desk’ to provide emotional closure, proving that governance is not just administrative but deeply human,” he remarked.
In a moving exchange, one of the Officer Trainees quoted Dr. Singh’s past speech “One retires from service, not from citizenship.” Responding to this, Dr. Singh spoke about initiatives to involve retired civil servants through a Digital Repository of Expertise, allowing India to harness their knowledge. He also highlighted the Anubhav Awards, which encourage retiring officers to document their experiences for the benefit of future generations.
As the interaction concluded, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the young civil servants to uphold the highest standards of integrity, accountability, and service, aligning their efforts with the spirit of Antyodaya—working for the last man standing.
“This batch of IAS officers is not only the youngest and most diverse—but also the most representative of New India's aspirations. Let your work reflect the hopes of a billion people.” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लोक सेवाओं में महिलाओं का ऐतिहासिक प्रतिनिधित्व: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 180 के बैच में 74 महिला आईएएस अधिकारियों के अब तक के सबसे अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व की सराहना की, यह लगभग 41 प्रतिशत है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2023 बैच के प्रशिक्षु आईएएस अधिकारियों के साथ वार्ता की; भारत के प्रशासनिक परिवर्तन और 2047 में विकसित भारत के विजन के बारे में बताया
यह वार्ता चल रहे सहायक सचिव कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा थी, जिसमें प्रशिक्षु आईएएस अधिकारियों को 8 सप्ताह की अवधि के लिए 46 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से संबद्ध किया गया है
आईएएस अधिकारियों का यह बैच न केवल सबसे युवा और सबसे विविध है, बल्कि नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं का सबसे अधिक प्रतिनिधि भी है: डॉ. सिंह
20 APR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
2023 आईएएस बैच के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं (ओटी) के साथ एक विचारोत्तेजक और प्रेरक बातचीत में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवाओं के इतिहास में महिलाओं के सबसे बड़े प्रतिनिधित्व की सराहना की। इसमें 74 महिला अधिकारी शामिल हैं। यह 180 अधिकारियों के मौजूदा बैच का 41 प्रतिशत है।
यह वार्ता चल रहे सहायक सचिव कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा थी जिसमें आईएएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को 1 अप्रैल से 30 मई, 2025 तक 8 सप्ताह की अवधि के लिए 46 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से संबद्ध किया गया है ताकि उनको नीति निर्माण और केंद्र सरकार के कामकाज की प्रारंभिक जानकारी मिल सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दिया जिनके कार्यकाल में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों को अभूतपूर्व गति मिली है। मंत्री ने कहा, ‘‘प्रधानमंत्री हमेशा से महिला सशक्तिकरण के समर्थक रहे हैं। यह रिकॉर्ड प्रतिनिधित्व समावेशी और प्रगतिशील शासन के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्थन का प्रमाण है।’’
मंत्री ने 2015 में सहायक सचिव कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पर विचार व्‍यक्‍त किया और इसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का सोच बताया ताकि युवा अधिकारियों को उनके करियर की शुरुआत में ही वास्तविक समय में शासन का अनुभव मिल सके। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘इस कार्यक्रम ने अधिकारियों में आत्मविश्वास का संचार किया है। महामारी के दौरान, इनमें से कई अधिकारियों ने जिला-स्तरीय संकट प्रबंधन के लिए बुलाए जाने पर उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन किया।’’
इस पहल की 10वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने योग्य और आत्मविश्वासी लोक सेवकों को तैयार करने में इसके उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने लोक सेवाओं के लोकतंत्रीकरण की भी सराहना की जिसमें पंजाब, हरियाणा और पूर्वोत्तर जैसे राज्यों से प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ रहा है जबकि पहले इन क्षेत्रों से कम चयन होते थे।
मंत्री ने बैच की शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक विविधता पर गर्व जताते हुए कहा कि 99 अधिकारी इंजीनियरिंग पृष्ठभूमि से हैं, साथ ही कई चिकित्सा और अन्य तकनीकी क्षेत्रों से हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘कई सालों तक मैं सोचता रहा कि टेक्नोक्रेट लोक सेवाओं में क्यों शामिल होते हैं। लेकिन अब मुझे एहसास हुआ है कि डिजिटल इंडिया से लेकर स्मार्ट सिटीज तक के प्रमुख सरकारी कार्यक्रमों की तकनीकी प्रकृति उनकी उपस्थिति को राष्ट्र के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण बनाती है।’’
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैच की युवा औसत आयु (22-26 वर्ष) की प्रशंसा की। यह राष्ट्र के लिए योगदान देने के लिए एक लंबी अवधि का करियर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से तकनीकी रूप से आगे रहने और आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म का पूरा उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। यह एक डिजिटल लर्निंग व्‍यवस्‍था है जो लगातार अपडेट किए गए क्षमता निर्माण मॉड्यूल प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, ‘‘आप भाग्यशाली हैं कि आप ऐसे सर्वोत्तम समय में हैं, जब भारत तेजी से विकसित भारत @2047 बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है।’’
युवा अधिकारियों के साथ खुले मंच पर वार्ता में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अधिक गतिशील और लचीले लोक सेवा तंत्र के प्रति समर्थन व्यक्त किया, जहां अधिकारियों को कुछ वर्षों के लिए सरकार के बाहर अनुभव प्राप्त करने और उस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ के रूप में वापस लौटने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है। यह एक ऐसा मॉडल जिसे उन्होंने ‘‘अधिकारी और सरकार दोनों के लिए बराबरी का अवसर कहा।’’
डिजिटल क्षमता की कमी को पूरा करने के मुद्दे पर, मंत्री ने स्वामित्व मिशन जैसे उदाहरण देते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी को एक समान अवसर देने वाला बताया जो ड्रोन-आधारित संपत्ति मानचित्रण का लाभ उठाकर राजस्व अधिकारियों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘इसने भूमि रिकॉर्ड तक पहुंच को आसान बनाया है और जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को विकेंद्रीकृत किया है।’’
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और प्रशिक्षुओं से सीपीजीआरएएमएस प्लेटफॉर्म का अध्ययन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इसे वैश्विक बेंचमार्क बताया। उन्होंने बताया, ‘‘लगभग 26 लाख शिकायतों का 98 प्रतिशत समाधान दर के साथ निपटारा किया गया है, जिनमें से अधिकांश 13 दिनों के भीतर निपटाई गई हैं।’’
फिर भी, उन्होंने अधिकारियों को याद दिलाया कि मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता और सहानुभूति को प्रौद्योगिकी का पूरक होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘शिकायतों का तकनीकी रूप से समाधान करने के बावजूद, कई नागरिक अभी भी भावनात्मक रूप से असंतुष्ट महसूस करते हैं। इसीलिए हमने भावनात्मक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए एक ‘मानव डेस्क’ बनाया है, जो साबित करता है कि शासन केवल प्रशासनिक नहीं है बल्कि गहराई से मानवीय है।’’
इस वार्ता में, अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं में से एक ने डॉ. सिंह के पिछले भाषण का हवाला दिया, ‘‘कोई व्यक्ति सेवा से सेवानिवृत्त होता है, नागरिकता से नहीं।’’ इस पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने विशेषज्ञता के डिजिटल भंडार के माध्यम से सेवानिवृत्त लोक सेवकों को शामिल करने की पहल के बारे में बात की, जिससे भारत को उनके ज्ञान का उपयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने अनुभव पुरस्कारों के बारे में भी बताया जो सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों को भावी पीढ़ियों के लाभ के लिए अपने अनुभवों को दस्तावेज करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
वार्ता के समापन पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने युवा लोक सेवकों से आग्रह किया कि वे निष्ठा, जवाबदेही और सेवा के उच्चतम मानदंडों को बनाए रखें तथा अपने प्रयासों को अंत्योदय की भावना के साथ जोड़ते हुए अंतिम व्यक्ति के लिए काम करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘आईएएस अधिकारियों का यह बैच न केवल सबसे युवा और सबसे विविध है बल्कि नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं का सबसे अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व भी करता है। अपने काम से करोड़ों लोगों की उम्मीदों को प्रतिबिंबित करें।’’