कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नागरी सेवांमध्ये ऐतिहासिक महिला प्रतिनिधित्व: 180 जणांच्या तुकडीमध्ये 74 महिला आयएएस अधिकारी म्हणजे सुमारे 41 टक्के, आतापर्यंतचे सर्वोच्च महिला प्रतिनिधित्व -डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केली प्रशंसा
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी 2023 च्या तुकडीतील आयएएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींशी संवाद साधला; 2047 पर्यंत भारताचे प्रशासकीय परिवर्तन आणि विकसित भारताचा दृष्टिकोन केला अधोरेखित
20 APR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील 2023 च्या (आयएएस) तुकडीतील अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थीं (ओटी) सोबत विचारप्रवर्तक आणि प्रेरणादायी संवाद साधला. भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवांच्या इतिहासातील सर्वोच्च महिला प्रतिनिधित्व या तुकडीत असल्याचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. या 180 अधिकाऱ्यांच्या तुकडीत 74 महिला अधिकारी आहेत, ज्यांचे प्रमाण सध्याच्या तुकडीत 41 टक्के आहे.
हा संवाद सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सहाय्यक सचिव कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग होता, ज्यामध्ये आयएएस अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी 1 एप्रिल ते 30 मे 2025 या कालावधीत 8 आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी 46 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयात प्रशिक्षणासाठी जोडले गेले आहेत. यामुळे त्यांना धोरण निर्मिती आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या कामकाजाची लवकर माहिती मिळते.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या ऐतिहासिक विकासाचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाला दिले. मोदी यांच्या कार्यकाळात महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उपक्रमांना अभूतपूर्व गती मिळाली असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. "पंतप्रधान नेहमीच महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे समर्थक राहिले आहेत. हे विक्रमी प्रतिनिधित्व समावेशक आणि प्रगतीशील प्रशासनासाठी त्यांच्या निरंतर पाठिंब्याचा पुरावा आहे," असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
2015 मध्ये सहाय्यक सचिव कार्यक्रमाच्या स्थापनेबाबत मंत्र्यांनी माहिती दिली. हा कार्यक्रम म्हणजे तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या कारकिर्दीच्या सुरुवातीलाच वास्तविक प्रशासनाची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदींनी मांडलेल्या विचारांचा परिणाम असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. "या कार्यक्रमामुळे अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास पुन्हा जागृत झाला आहे. कोरोना साथीच्या काळात, जिल्हास्तरीय संकट व्यवस्थापनासाठी बोलावले गेले तेव्हा यापैकी अनेक अधिकाऱ्यांनी उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली," असेही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
सक्षम आणि आत्मविश्वासू नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या घडणीवर या कार्यक्रमाचा उल्लेखनीय परिणाम झाल्याचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या उपक्रमाच्या 10 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त बोलताना सांगितले.
मंत्र्यांनी नागरी सेवांच्या लोकशाहीकरणाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करताना जिथून खूप कमी अधिकारी निवडले जात होते अशा पंजाब, हरियाणा आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमधून वाढत्या प्रतिनिधित्वाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या तुकडीतील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या शैक्षणिक आणि व्यावसायिक विविधतेबद्दल अभिमान व्यक्त केला. या अधिकाऱ्यांपैकी 99 अधिकारी अभियांत्रिकी पार्श्वभूमीचे असून अनेक जण वैद्यकीय आणि इतर तांत्रिक क्षेत्रातील आहेत असे त्यांनी सांगितले. "अनेक वर्षे मला आश्चर्य वाटत असे की तंत्रज्ञ नागरी सेवांमध्ये का सामील होत असतील. परंतु आता, मला जाणवले की डिजिटल इंडिया ते स्मार्ट सिटीज पर्यंतच्या प्रमुख सरकारी कार्यक्रमांचे तांत्रिक स्वरूप या तंत्रज्ञांच्या उपस्थितीमुळे राष्ट्रीय संपत्ती बनते," असेही ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी या तुकडीच्या सरासरी तरुण वयाचे (22-26 वर्षे) कौतुक केले. यामुळे हे अधिकारी देशाला योगदान देण्यासाठी दीर्घकाळ काम करू शकतील, असे ते म्हणाले. अधिकाऱ्यांनी तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या पुढे राहावे आणि iGOT कर्मयोगी व्यासपीठाचा पूर्ण वापर करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Historic Women Representation in Civil Services: Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails Largest-Ever Representation of 74 Women IAS Officers in a Batch of 180, Nearly 41 Percent
Union Minister Interacts with IAS Officer Trainees of 2023 batch; Highlights India’s Administrative Transformation and Vision for Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Interaction was part of the ongoing Assistant Secretary programme, wherein the IAS Officer Trainees are attached to 46 Central Ministries for a period of 8 weeks
This batch of IAS officers is not only the youngest and most diverse—but also the most representative of New India's aspirations: Dr. Singh
20 APR 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a thought-provoking and motivating interaction with the Officer Trainees (OTs) of the 2023 IAS batch, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space hailed the largest women representation in the history of Indian Administrative Services, with 74 women officers, making up 41 percent of the current batch of 180 officers.
The interaction was part of the ongoing Assistant Secretary programme, wherein the IAS Officer Trainees are attached to 46 Central Ministries for a period of 8 weeks from April 1 to May 30, 2025, giving them early exposure to policy formulation and the workings of the Central Government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh attributed this landmark development to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, under whose tenure women-led initiatives have gained unprecedented momentum. “The Prime Minister has always been a champion of women empowerment. This record representation is a testament to his unwavering support for inclusive and progressive governance,” the Minister said.
The Minister reflected on the inception of the Assistant Secretary Programme in 2015, calling it Prime Minister Modi’s brainchild to give young officers real-time governance exposure at the beginning of their careers. “The programme has brought a resurgence of confidence among officers. During the pandemic, many of these officers performed remarkably when called upon for district-level crisis management,” Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
As the initiative marks its 10th anniversary, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted its outstanding impact on nurturing capable and confident civil servants. He also celebrated the democratisation of Civil Services, with increasing representation from states like Punjab, Haryana, and the North-East, regions that earlier saw fewer selections.
The Minister took pride in the academic and professional diversity of the batch, mentioning that 99 officers hail from engineering backgrounds, along with many from medicine and other technical fields. “For years, I wondered why technocrats joined the civil services. But now, I realize the technical nature of flagship Government programmes—from Digital India to Smart Cities—makes their presence a national asset,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the young average age (22–26 years) of the batch, which provides a long-span career trajectory to contribute to the nation. He urged the officers to stay technologically ahead and make full use of the iGOT Karmayogi platform, a digital learning ecosystem offering continuously updated capacity-building modules.
“You are fortunate to be in the best of times, when India is rapidly moving towards becoming Viksit Bharat @2047,” he emphasized.
In an open-floor dialogue with the young officers, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed support for a more dynamic and flexible civil service ecosystem, where officers may be allowed to gain exposure outside government for a few years and return as domain specialists—a model that he termed “a win-win for both the officer and the government.”
On the issue of bridging the digital divide, the Minister called technology a great leveller, citing examples like the Swamitva Mission, which eliminates the need for revenue officials by leveraging drone-based property mapping. “This has democratised access to land records and decentralised service delivery at the grassroots,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed the importance of grievance redressal mechanisms, urging the trainees to study the CPGRAMS platform, which he described as a global benchmark. “Nearly 26 lakh grievances have been disposed of with a 98% resolution rate, most within 13 days,” he shared.
Yet, he reminded the officers that human intelligence and empathy must complement technology. “Despite resolving grievances technically, many citizens still feel emotionally dissatisfied. That’s why we have created a ‘human desk’ to provide emotional closure, proving that governance is not just administrative but deeply human,” he remarked.
In a moving exchange, one of the Officer Trainees quoted Dr. Singh’s past speech “One retires from service, not from citizenship.” Responding to this, Dr. Singh spoke about initiatives to involve retired civil servants through a Digital Repository of Expertise, allowing India to harness their knowledge. He also highlighted the Anubhav Awards, which encourage retiring officers to document their experiences for the benefit of future generations.
As the interaction concluded, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the young civil servants to uphold the highest standards of integrity, accountability, and service, aligning their efforts with the spirit of Antyodaya—working for the last man standing.
“This batch of IAS officers is not only the youngest and most diverse—but also the most representative of New India's aspirations. Let your work reflect the hopes of a billion people.” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.