Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Kathua Gets First Municipal Parking Complex, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and J&K CM Omar Abdullah Inaugurate Project
‘From Three Cars to Parking Crisis’: Dr. Jitendra Singh Showcases Kathua’s Transformation
Dr. Jitendra Singh Flags Off Infrastructure Push in Kathua, Calls for United Fight Against Drugs and Illegal Mining
19 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push for urban infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah today jointly inaugurated the first-ever Municipal Parking Complex in the town of Kathua, marking a milestone in the region’s transformation from a sleepy town to a modern urban hub.
Addressing a packed gathering under the sweltering sun, Dr. Jitendra Singh described the inauguration as a symbol of Kathua’s rapid urban evolution, underscoring how a town once unfamiliar with personal vehicles now demands structured car parking solutions. “There was a time when only three cars were visible in the entire city — one each belonging to the DC, SP, and Executive Engineer,” he recalled. “Today, we are inaugurating a full-fledged parking facility because of the sheer number of private vehicles. This reflects the aspirational rise of this once-overlooked town.”
Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah’s presence, despite his pressing commitments in Delhi, was hailed by Dr. Jitendra Singh as a gesture of Centre-State cooperation. “His presence here demonstrates the shared commitment of the state and Centre to jointly develop Jammu & Kashmir under the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister highlighted that the new parking facility is just one among several transformative projects that have changed Kathua’s landscape in the last decade. From running Vande Bharat trains to upgrading the Kathua railway station, establishing three medical colleges in the constituency, launching a Biotech Park, and building an Engineering and Homeopathy college, the region has witnessed a sweeping change in public infrastructure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that connectivity projects like the Express Corridor, which will soon enable direct travel to Delhi in five hours, are set to further boost mobility and economic prospects for the region. “When that happens, you’ll realize just how dramatically the picture has changed,” he said.
Beyond infrastructure, Dr. Jitendra Singh touched upon social challenges such as illegal mining and drug abuse, which he said are now being firmly addressed. “Kathua’s name should no longer be linked with these issues. Let’s make it an example of a model town,” he urged, calling for a united fight involving civil society, administration, and parents to protect the youth from the scourge of drugs.
The inauguration ceremony also spotlighted completed landmark projects like the bridge at Kediyan-Gandyal, Maharaja Gulab Singh’s grand statue at the entrance to Jammu & Kashmir, and the setting up of a large stadium with BCCI support. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the role of Corporate Social Responsibility in developing facilities like Birla Park, which he invited the Chief Minister to visit during his morning walks.
While celebrating the region’s development, the Union Minister reiterated the importance of sustaining it through civic responsibility and future planning. “If our youth fall prey to addiction, who will drive the cars or sit in the Vande Bharat train? Who will serve their parents or benefit from these amenities?” he asked.
As Dr. Jitendra Singh noted in his closing remarks, “Kathua is not just a town; it is a source of inspiration for the BJP and a living tribute to the sacrifices of national heroes like Syama Prasad Mukherjee.”
With the new parking complex operational and more development in the pipeline, today’s inauguration stands as a testament to the town’s growing role in the region’s socio-economic revival.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کٹھوعہ کو پہلا میونسپل پارکنگ کمپلیکس ملا ، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلی عمر عبداللہ نے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
’تین کاروں سے لے کر پارکنگ کے بحران تک‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ کی تبدیلی کی نمائش کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر شروع کیا ، منشیات اور غیر قانونی کان کنی کے خلاف متحدہ لڑائی کی اپیل کی
19 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور وزیر اعلی جناب عمر عبداللہ نے آج مشترکہ طور پر کٹھوعہ قصبے میں پہلے میونسپل پارکنگ کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا ، جو خطے کے ایک سوتے ہوئے قصبے سے جدید شہری مرکز میں تبدیلی کا سنگ میل ہے ۔
تیز دھوپ میں ایک ہجوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افتتاح کو کٹھوعہ کے تیز رفتار شہری ارتقا کی علامت قرار دیا ، اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح ایک قصبہ، جو کبھی ذاتی گاڑیوں سے ناواقف تھا، اب کار پارکنگ کے منظم حل کا تقاضہ کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ایک وقت تھا جب پورے شہر میں صرف تین کاریں نظر آتی تھیں-ایک ڈی سی ، ایس پی اور ایگزیکٹو انجینئر کی‘‘ ۔آج ، ہم نجی گاڑیوں کی بڑی تعداد کی وجہ سے ایک مکمل پارکنگ سہولت کا افتتاح کر رہے ہیں ۔’’یہ ایک زمانے میں نظر انداز کیے جانے والے اس شہر کے امنگوں کے عروج کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘ ۔
دہلی میں اپنے اہم وعدوں کے باوجود وزیر اعلی جناب عمر عبداللہ کی موجودگی کو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکز اور ریاست کے تعاون کے اشارے کے طور پر سراہا ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہاں ان کی موجودگی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت جموں و کشمیر کی مشترکہ ترقی کے لیے ریاست اور مرکز کے مشترکہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پارکنگ کی نئی سہولت ان کئی تبدیلی لانے والے منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس نے گزشتہ دہائی میں کٹھوعہ کا منظر نامہ بدل دیا ہے ۔ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چلانے سے لے کر کٹھوعہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کو اپ گریڈ کرنے ، حلقے میں تین میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے ، بائیوٹیک پارک کا آغاز کرنے اور انجینئرنگ اور ہومیوپیتھی کالج کی تعمیر تک ، اس خطے میں عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایکسپریس کوریڈور جیسے رابطے کے منصوبے ، جو جلد ہی پانچ گھنٹوں میں دہلی تک براہ راست سفر کے قابل بنائیں گے ، خطے کے لیے نقل و حرکت اور اقتصادی امکانات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جب ایسا ہوگا تو آپ کو احساس ہوگا کہ تصویر کتنی ڈرامائی انداز میں بدل گئی ہے‘‘۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آگے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے غیر قانونی کان کنی اور منشیات کے غلط استعمال جیسے سماجی چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ان سے سختی سے نمٹا جا رہا ہے ۔"کٹھوعہ کا نام اب ان مسائل سے نہیں جوڑا جانا چاہیے ۔انہوں نے اپیل کی کہ ’’آئیے اسے ایک ماڈل ٹاؤن کی مثال بنائیں‘‘ ۔انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو منشیات کی لعنت سے بچانے کے لیے سول سوسائٹی ، انتظامیہ اور والدین کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک متحدہ جنگ کی اپیل کی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کیڈیان-گانڈیال میں پل ، جموں و کشمیر کے داخلی دروازے پر مہاراجہ گلاب سنگھ کا عظیم الشان مجسمہ ، اور بی سی سی آئی کے تعاون سے ایک بڑے اسٹیڈیم کے قیام جیسے مکمل کیے گئے تاریخی منصوبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے برلا پارک جیسی سہولیات کی ترقی میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا ، جسے انہوں نے صبح کی سیر کے دوران وزیر اعلی کو دیکھنے کی دعوت دی ۔
خطے کی ترقی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے شہری ذمہ داری اور مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے اسے برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔انہوں نے پوچھا کہ ’’اگر ہمارے نوجوان نشے کا شکار ہو جائیں تو کون گاڑیاں چلائے گا یا وندے بھارت ٹرین میں بیٹھے گا ؟کون ان کے والدین کی خدمت کرے گا یا ان سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا ؟ ‘‘
جیسا کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا کہ ’’کٹھوعہ صرف ایک قصبہ نہیں ہے ؛ یہ بی جے پی کے لیے حوصلہ حاصل کرنے کا ذریعہ ہے اور شیاما پرساد مکھرجی جیسے قومی ہیروز کی قربانیوں کے لیے ایک زندہ خراج تحسین ہے‘‘۔
نیا پارکنگ کمپلیکس آپریشنل ہونے اور ہونے والی مزید ترقی کے ساتھ ، آج کا افتتاح خطے کے سماجی و اقتصادی احیاء میں قصبے کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا ثبوت ہے ۔