Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil reviews key Projects of Wildlife Institute of India under the aegis of National Mission for Clean Ganga
Shri C. R. Patil launches a Digital Platform to Boost Freshwater Biodiversity Conservation
Union Minister lauds the commendable work being carried out by the National Mission for Clean Ganga and Wildlife Institute of India
MoJS releases a series of knowledge products developed under the initiatives
17 APR 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, chaired a review meeting of various projects implemented by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) and supported by the Ministry of Jal Shakti in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Ministry and WII.
The union Minister expressed his appreciation for the commendable work being carried out by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and WII in restoring aquatic biodiversity, improving river health, building local capacities, and engaging communities in conservation. He acknowledged the impact of extensive outreach and capacity-building programs conducted across the basin and highlighted the role of WII in mass awareness initiatives, particularly those involving Ganga Praharis. Additionally, he suggested organizing a Ganga Prahari Conclave to strengthen continued engagement with volunteers and advised exploring new conservation initiatives focused on the Mugger crocodile in the rivers.
During the event, Shri C. R. Patil also released a series of knowledge products developed under these initiatives. These included Hydrophytes: Green Lungs of Ganga Volumes I & II and Protocols for Collection, Storage and Transportation of Biological Samples of Freshwater Macrofauna. These publications represent the strong scientific foundation and practical relevance of the Ministry’s biodiversity conservation efforts.
It emerged in the review that a structured and multidisciplinary conservation plan was initiated by WII under the aegis of NMCG. The core aim of the project was to establish a science-based aquatic species conservation strategy for the Ganga River through a six-pronged approach: creating a dedicated conservation monitoring center, planning aquatic species restoration, building institutional capacity, establishing rescue and rehabilitation centers, initiating community-based conservation programs, and spreading education on biodiversity conservation.
A key highlight of the meeting was the launch of an important digital platform –information dashboard www.rivres.in, developed under the Ministry of Jal Shakti and WII. The dashboard – part of the Ganga Aqualife Conservation Monitoring Centre/National Centre for River Research – serves as a comprehensive digital hub offering ecological insights, conservation case studies, and information on physiography, biodiversity, and community engagement activities across major Indian rivers, including the Ganga, Barak, Mahanadi, Narmada, Godavari, Cauvery, and Pamba.
Community engagement has been a cornerstone of this conservation model. Thousands of stakeholders—including forest officers, veterinarians, schoolteachers, NSS volunteers, and local communities—have been trained through over 130 capacity-building programs. More than 5,000 Ganga Praharis, many of them women, have been mobilized to act as frontline conservation volunteers. Their involvement has enhanced biodiversity monitoring, supported rescue operations, and strengthened local stewardship.
A massive river survey, covering over 12,000 kilometers across 22 rivers, was conducted using advanced technologies like GPS-enabled data collection, SONAR-based depth profiling, and ecological monitoring apps. Project Dolphin was launched, aiming to conserve dolphins and their habitat while supporting local livelihoods through eco-tourism and other initiatives.
The review concluded with a vote of thanks and a renewed commitment to advance data-driven, inclusive, and sustainable freshwater ecosystem conservation efforts through the continued partnership between the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Wildlife Institute of India.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سی آر پاٹل نے صاف ستھری گنگاکے لیےقومی مشن کے تحت وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے میٹھے پانی کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے صاف ستھری گنگا کے لیے قومی کمیشن اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے کئے جا رہے قابل تعریف کام کی ستائش کی
ایم او جے ایس نےان اقدامات کے تحت تیار کردہ کئی علمی اشاعتوں کا اجراء کیا
17 APR 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے نئی دہلی میں وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی ) کی طرف سے نافذ کیے گئے اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے شروع کیے گئے مختلف پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں وزارت اور ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آبی حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بحال کرنے، ندیوں کی کیفیت کو بہتر بنانے، مقامی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور طبقات کو تحفظ میں شامل کرنے میں صاف ستھری گنگا کے لیے قومی کمیشن (این ایم سی جی) اور ڈبلیو آئی آئی کی جانب سے کئے جا رہے قابل ستائش کام کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بیسن میں وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے اثرات کا اعتراف کیا اور بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کے اقدامات، خاص طور پر گنگا پرہاریوں میں شامل ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے رضاکاروں کے ساتھ مسلسل مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے گنگا پرہاری کنکلیو کے انعقاد کی تجویز پیش کی اور تحفظ کے نئے ان اقدامات کا بغور جائزہ لینےکا مشورہ دیا جن میں دریاؤں میں مگر مگرمچھ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ان اقدامات کے تحت تیار کردہ کئی معلوماتی کتاب کا اجراء کیا۔ ان میں ہائیڈرو فائیٹس: گرین لنگس آف گنگا کی جلد اول اور دوم اور میٹھے پانی کے میکروفونا کے حیاتیاتی نمونوں جمع آوری، ذخیرہ کاری اور نقل و حمل کے پروٹوکول شامل تھے۔ یہ اشاعتیں وزارت کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کی مضبوط سائنسی بنیاد اور عملی مطابقت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
اس جائزے میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ این ایم سی جی کے زیراہتمام ڈبلیو آئی آئی کی طرف سے ایک منظم اور کثیر الشعبہ تحفظ کے منصوبے پرکام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس منصوبے کا بنیادی مقصد چھ جہتی نقطہ نظر: ایک خصوصی تحفظ کی نگرانی کا سینٹر تیار کرنا، آبی انواع کی بحالی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنا، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی کرنا، بچاؤ اور بحالی کے مراکز قائم کرنا، کمیونٹی پر مبنی تحفظ کے پروگرام شروع کرنا اور حیاتیاتی تحفظ کے بارے میں معلومات کی ترویج کرنا-اس کے ذریعے دریائے گنگا کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی آبی انواع کے تحفظ کی حکمت عملی قائم کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ کی ایک اہم بات ایک اہم ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم - معلوماتی ڈیش بورڈ www.rivres.in کا آغاز تھا، جوجل شکتی کی وزارت اور ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیش بورڈ – جو دریائے گنگاکی آبی طرز زندگی کے تحفظ کی نگرانی سے متعلق سینٹر/نیشنل سینٹر فار ریور ریسرچ کا حصہ ہے- ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو ماحولیات سے متعلق اہم معلومات، کنزرویشن کیس اسٹڈیز اور فزیوگرافی، حیاتیاتی تنوع، اور گنگا، بارک، مہانادی، مہاناڈی، پاویرما گوڈی، ناویری، ناویری، ناوری، اور بڑے ہندوستانی دریاؤں میں عمومی علم فطرت، حیاتیاتی تنوع، اور کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
طبقاتی شمولیت اس تحفظ کے ماڈل کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔ ہزاروں اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول فارسٹ آفیسرز، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر، اسکول ٹیچرز، این ایس ایس کے رضاکار اور مقامی برادریوں کو 130 سے ​​زیادہ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ 5,000 سے زیادہ گنگا پرہاری، جن میں سے بہت سی خواتین ہیں، کو صف اول کے کنزرویشن رضاکاروں کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی شمولیت سے حیاتیاتی تنوع کی نگرانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، امدادی کارروائیوں میں مدد ملی ہے اور مقامی قائدانہ صلاحیت کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
جی پی ایس کی مدد سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، سونار پر مبنی گہرائی کی پروفائلنگ اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے ایپس جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 22 دریاؤں میں 12 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ پر محیط، بڑے پیمانے پر دریاؤں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔پروجیکٹ ڈولفن کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ڈولفن اور ان کی رہائش گاہ کو محفوظ کرنا نیز ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے مقامی ذریعۂ معاش میں تعاون کرناتھا۔
اس جائزہ میٹنگ کا اختتام کلمات تشکر اور جل شکتی کی وزارت اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے درمیان جاری شراکت داری کے ذریعے ڈیٹا پر مبنی، شمولیاتی اور میٹھے پانی کے پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے تئیں از سر نو عہد بستگی کے ساتھ ہوا۔