Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NCSC celebrates Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Jayanti 2025, themed ‘A Journey of 75 years of Constitution of India’, in New Delhi
Youth must imbibe Ideals of Babasaheb and contribute to building an Inclusive and Progressive India: Dr. Virendra Kumar
True Nation-building is possible only when every Citizen enjoys Equal Rights, Opportunities, and Dignity: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
14 APR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) paid tribute to Bharat Ratna Dr. B. R. Ambedkar in a celebration on his 135th Birthday Anniversary, in New Delhi today. The primary theme of the event was – A Journey of 75 years of Constitution of India’.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, presided over the event as the Chief Guest and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Law and Justice as the Guest of Honour. Other dignitaries on dais included Shri Kishor Makwana, Chairman, NCSC, asking with Commission Members, Shri Love Kush Kumar and Shri Vaddapalli Ramchander.
In his keynote address, Dr. Virendra Kumar narrated the numerous contributions of Babasaheb Ambedkar addressing the welfare of the community, while being the Chief Architect of the Constitution of India. The mantras of social Equality, Liberty and fraternity were reiterated in detail for the present and future generations. He reflected on the immense personal sufferings and social humiliation endured by Dr. Ambedkar, which only strengthened his resolve to fight for justice, dignity, and equality for all. The Minister called upon the youth to imbibe the ideals of Babasaheb and contribute to building an inclusive and progressive India. The first ever such celebration by NCSC on account of 75 years of Journey of the Constitution of India on such a scale was applauded and appreciated by the Minister.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal lauded Dr. Ambedkar's role as the architect of the Indian Constitution and stressed the importance of legal empowerment and representation for Scheduled Castes in all spheres of life. The sufferings and learning from the life history of the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s life was narrated by Minister for enlightening the youth of the country. He further emphasized that equality was the cornerstone of Dr. Ambedkar’s vision, and true nation-building is possible only when every citizen enjoys equal rights, opportunities, and dignity.
Addressing the gathering, Chairperson (NCSC) highlighted Dr. Ambedkar’s enduring contributions to education, self-respect, and character-building among the marginalized communities. He reaffirmed NCSC’s resolve to safeguard the constitutional rights of Scheduled Castes and ensure their holistic development through policy advocacy, awareness, and active monitoring. Member (NCSC) Shri Love Kush Kumar, emphasized the transformative role Dr. Ambedkar played in laying the foundation for a just and equitable society. Member Shri Vaddapalli Ramchander reflected on Dr. Ambedkar’s relentless struggle against caste-based discrimination and his efforts to enshrine social justice in the Constitution.
Earlier in his welcome address, Secretary (NCSC), Shri G. Srinivas briefly highlighted the efforts of the present Commission in improving the complaint handling, transparency and continuous response/update to petitioners. The NCSC in its endeavors to reach out to SC communities has been undertaking various steps as part of its prime responsibilities delegated under Article 338 of the Indian Constitution, he informed.
During the event, a new NCSC Website was inaugurated by Dr. Virendra Kumar. The event also featured screening of clips on Dr. Ambedkar’s life and felicitation of the dignitaries. The true copy of the Constitution of India was on display along with a digital display of prominent books on Babasaheb Ambedkar.
The celebrations witnessed wide participation from MP’s/Ex MP’s, Members of all other Commissions, Presidents/General Secretaries from various Associations, CMD/MD/ED/Directors from PSB’s/PSU’s, Educational Institutes/Universities and other Dignitaries, Scholars, Social Justice Advocates from across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एनसीएससी ने नई दिल्ली में डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर जयंती 2025 मनाया, जिसका विषय है-'भारतीय संविधान की 75 वर्षों की यात्रा'
युवाओं को बाबासाहेब के आदर्शों को आत्मसात कर एक समावेशी और प्रगतिशील भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देना चाहिए: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
सच्चा राष्ट्र निर्माण तभी संभव है जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को समान अधिकार, अवसर और सम्मान मिले: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
14 APR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत रत्न डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की 135वीं जयंती पर आयोजित समारोह में उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य विषय था - 'भारतीय संविधान की 75 वर्षों की यात्रा'।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की तथा संसदीय कार्य एवं विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। मंच पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में एनसीएससी के अध्यक्ष श्री किशोर मकवाना, आयोग के सदस्य श्री लव कुश कुमार और श्री वड्डापल्ली रामचंदर शामिल थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने भारतीय संविधान के मुख्य निर्माता होने के नाते समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के कई योगदानों के बारे में बताया। वर्तमान और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए सामाजिक समानता, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व के मंत्रों को विस्तार से दोहराया गया। उन्होंने डॉ. अंबेडकर द्वारा झेले गए अपार व्यक्तिगत कष्टों और सामाजिक अपमान पर विचार किया, जिसने सभी के लिए न्याय, सम्मान और समानता के लिए लड़ने के उनके संकल्प को और मजबूत किया। मंत्री ने युवाओं से बाबासाहेब के आदर्शों को आत्मसात करने और एक समावेशी और प्रगतिशील भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। भारतीय संविधान की 75 साल की यात्रा के उपलक्ष्य में एनसीएससी द्वारा इस तरह के बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजित पहले समारोह की मंत्री ने सराहना की।
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता के रूप में डॉ. अंबेडकर की भूमिका की सराहना की और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए कानूनी सशक्तिकरण और प्रतिनिधित्व के महत्व पर जोर दिया। देश के युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए मंत्री ने डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर के जीवन से मिली पीड़ा और सीख को बताया। उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि समानता डॉ. अंबेडकर के दृष्टिकोण की आधारशिला थी और सच्चा राष्ट्र निर्माण तभी संभव है जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को समान अधिकार, अवसर और सम्मान मिले।
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, अध्यक्ष (एनसीएससी) ने हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के बीच शिक्षा, आत्म-सम्मान और चरित्र निर्माण में डॉ. अंबेडकर के स्थायी योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अनुसूचित जातियों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों की रक्षा करने और नीति निर्माण, जागरूकता और सक्रिय निगरानी के माध्यम से उनके समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के एनसीएससी के संकल्प की पुष्टि की। सदस्य (एनसीएससी) श्री लव कुश कुमार ने न्यायपूर्ण और समतामूलक समाज की नींव रखने में डॉ. अंबेडकर द्वारा निभाई गई क्रांतिकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। सदस्य श्री वड्डापल्ली रामचंदर ने जाति-आधारित भेदभाव के खिलाफ डॉ. अंबेडकर के अथक संघर्ष और संविधान में सामाजिक न्याय को स्थापित करने के उनके प्रयासों पर विचार किया।
इससे पहले अपने स्वागत भाषण में सचिव (एनसीएससी) श्री जी. श्रीनिवास ने शिकायतों के निपटान, पारदर्शिता और याचिकाकर्ताओं को निरंतर प्रतिक्रिया/अद्यतन में सुधार के लिए वर्तमान आयोग के प्रयासों पर संक्षेप में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 338 के तहत सौंपी गई प्रमुख जिम्मेदारियों के तहत एनसीएससी एससी समुदायों तक पहुंचने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने एनसीएससी की नई वेबसाइट का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. अंबेडकर के जीवन पर आधारित क्लिपों की स्क्रीनिंग और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का अभिनंदन भी किया गया। इस अवसर पर भारत के संविधान की वास्तविक प्रति के साथ-साथ बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर पर लिखी गई प्रमुख पुस्तकों का डिजिटल प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।
इस समारोह में सांसदों/पूर्व सांसदों, अन्य सभी आयोगों के सदस्यों, विभिन्न संघों के अध्यक्षों/महासचिवों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, शैक्षिक संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों के सीएमडी/एमडी/ईडी/निदेशकों तथा देश भर के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, विद्वानों, सामाजिक न्याय अधिवक्ताओं की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई।