Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY and UNESCO to Host the 3rd AI Readiness consultation in Hyderabad
07 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
The UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Ikigai Law as the implementing partner, will be organizing a stakeholder consultation on the AI Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM) in India. This event will take place on April 8, 2025, at 1:30 PM, at T-Works in Hyderabad.
A key segment of the event is a fireside chat on the IndiaAI Mission, featuring Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission, and Additional Secretary, MeitY. The event will also include a panel discussion on “Shaping Ethics in AI Governance: Government and Multilateral Perspectives”, with participation from senior officials representing the MeitY, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Amrita University, UNESCO, and the Government of Telangana. Participants will also engage in four thematic breakout groups on governance, workforce readiness, infrastructure, and use cases, facilitating deeper dialogue and input on key dimensions of India’s AI readiness.
About AI RAM initiative
This is the third of five multi-stakeholder consultations under the AI RAM initiative by UNESCO and MeitY, following earlier sessions in New Delhi and Bangalore. Aimed at shaping an India-specific AI policy report, the initiative focuses on mapping strengths and opportunities in the ethical AI ecosystem. Open to policymakers, technologists, academia, and practitioners, this consultation is an opportunity to help shape a responsible, future-ready AI roadmap for the country. Interested participants may register on this link: https://forms.gle/3emuaGpgZuvMghYq9
This initiative comes at a pivotal time as India rolls out its ambitious INDIAai Mission, backed by over ₹10,000 crore in funding. At its core is the Safe and Trusted AI pillar, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to ethical, accountable, and secure AI development. By advancing indigenous frameworks, governance tools, and self-assessment guidelines, the mission seeks to empower innovators and make the benefits of AI accessible across sectors.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் யுனெஸ்கோ இணைந்து 3 வது செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தயார்நிலை ஆலோசனையை ஹைதராபாத்தில் நடத்த உள்ளன
07 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
தெற்காசியாவிற்கான யுனெஸ்கோ பிராந்திய அலுவலகம், மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆகியன செயல்படுத்தும் பங்குதாரராக இகிகாய் சட்டம் அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இந்தியாவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தயார்நிலை மதிப்பீட்டு முறை குறித்த ஆலோசனையை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. இந்த நிகழ்வு நாளை (2025 ஏப்ரல் 8 ) மதியம் 1:30 மணிக்கு, ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள டி-வொர்க்ஸில் நடைபெறும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் முக்கிய பகுதியாக இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இயக்கம் குறித்த விவாதம் இருக்கும். இதில் இந்தியா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இயக்கத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு. அபிஷேக் சிங் மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சக கூடுதல் செயலாளர் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் "செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு நிர்வாகத்தில் நெறிமுறைகளை வடிவமைத்தல்: அரசு மற்றும் பன்னோக்கு கண்ணோட்டங்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு குழு விவாதமும் நடைபெறும். மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம், அமிர்தா பல்கலைக்கழகம், யுனெஸ்கோ மற்றும் தெலங்கானா அரசின் பிரதிநிதிகளாக உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பலரும் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இது இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தயார்நிலையின் முக்கிய பரிமாணங்களில் ஆழமான உரையாடல் மற்றும் உள்ளீட்டை எளிதாக்கும்.