Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY and UNESCO to Host the 3rd AI Readiness consultation in Hyderabad
07 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
The UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Ikigai Law as the implementing partner, will be organizing a stakeholder consultation on the AI Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM) in India. This event will take place on April 8, 2025, at 1:30 PM, at T-Works in Hyderabad.
A key segment of the event is a fireside chat on the IndiaAI Mission, featuring Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission, and Additional Secretary, MeitY. The event will also include a panel discussion on “Shaping Ethics in AI Governance: Government and Multilateral Perspectives”, with participation from senior officials representing the MeitY, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Amrita University, UNESCO, and the Government of Telangana. Participants will also engage in four thematic breakout groups on governance, workforce readiness, infrastructure, and use cases, facilitating deeper dialogue and input on key dimensions of India’s AI readiness.
About AI RAM initiative
This is the third of five multi-stakeholder consultations under the AI RAM initiative by UNESCO and MeitY, following earlier sessions in New Delhi and Bangalore. Aimed at shaping an India-specific AI policy report, the initiative focuses on mapping strengths and opportunities in the ethical AI ecosystem. Open to policymakers, technologists, academia, and practitioners, this consultation is an opportunity to help shape a responsible, future-ready AI roadmap for the country. Interested participants may register on this link: https://forms.gle/3emuaGpgZuvMghYq9
This initiative comes at a pivotal time as India rolls out its ambitious INDIAai Mission, backed by over ₹10,000 crore in funding. At its core is the Safe and Trusted AI pillar, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to ethical, accountable, and secure AI development. By advancing indigenous frameworks, governance tools, and self-assessment guidelines, the mission seeks to empower innovators and make the benefits of AI accessible across sectors.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور یونیسکو حیدرآباد میں اے آئی کی تیاری سےمتعلق تیسری مشاورت کا اہتمام کریں گے
07 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
یونیسکو کا علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) اور عمل درآمد کرنے والے شراکت دار کے طور پر اکی گائی لاء کے اشتراک سے ،ہندوستان میں اے آئی کی تیاری کے جائزے سے متعلق طریقۂ کار(آر اے ایم) پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کا اہتمام کرے گا۔ یہ تقریب 8 اپریل 2025 کو دوپہر 1:30 بجے حیدرآباد کے ٹی ورکس میں ہوگی۔
اس تقریب کا ایک اہم حصہ انڈیا اے آئی مشن پر ایک فائر سائیڈ چیٹ ہے، جس میں انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے سی ای او اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ شامل ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں ’’اے آئی گورننس میں اخلاقیات کی تشکیل: حکومت اور کثیرجہتی منظر نامے‘‘ پر ایک پینل مباحثہ بھی شامل ہوگا، جس میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر، امرتا یونیورسٹی، یونیسکو اور حکومت تلنگانہ کے نمائندگان شرکت کریں گے۔ شرکاء حکمرانی، افرادی قوت کی تیاری، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور یوز کیسز پر چار موضوعاتی بریک آؤٹ گروپوں میں بھی مشغول ہوں گے، جو ہندوستان کی مصنوعی ذہانت کی تیاری کی اہم جہتوں پر گہری بات چیت اور معلومات(اِن پُٹ) کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
اے آئی آر اے ایم پہل کے بارے میں
نئی دہلی اور بنگلور میں پہلے کے اجلاسوں کے بعد یونیسکو اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی طرف سے اے آئی آر اے ایم پہل کے تحت پانچ کثیر اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورتوں میں سے یہ تیسری مشاورت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص اے آئی پالیسی رپورٹ کی تشکیل کے مقصد سے یہ پہل اخلاقی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام میں طاقتوں اور مواقع کی تفصیلات پر مرکوز ہے۔ پالیسی سازوں، تکنیکی ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم اور پریکٹیشنرز کی شرکت پر اس تقریب میں کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے، یہ مشاورت ملک کے لیے ایک ذمہ دار، مستقبل کے لیے تیار اے آئی روڈ میپ کی تشکیل میں مدد کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے شرکاء اس لنک پر رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں: https://forms.gle/3emuaGpgZuvMghYq9
یہ پہل ایک اہم وقت پر کی گئی ہے جب ہندوستان نے اپنے جرأت مندانہ انڈیاائی مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فنڈنگ کی گئی ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد پر محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی ستون ہے، جو اخلاقی، ذمہ دار اور محفوظ اے آئی کی ترقی کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ دیسی فریم ورک، گورننس ٹولز اور اپنے لیے طے کردہ رہنما خطوط کو آگے بڑھا کر، اس مشن کا مقصد اختراع کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور تمام شعبوں میں اے آئی کے فوائد کو دستیاب کرانا بناناہے۔