Ministry of Home Affairs
Tripartite meeting to resolve issues related to Gorkhas
03 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) convened a meeting with Gorkha representatives in New Delhi to address issues concerning the Gorkha community today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. During the meeting, the Gorkha delegation led by Darjeeling MP Shri Raju Bista highlighted various issues related to Gorkhas and the region and urged for early resolution of the problems.
The Minister of State for Home Affairs listened to the representatives attentively and assured them that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the all-round development and security of the region are among the priorities of the Government of India. He further assured that the Central Government would resolve the issues of Gorkhas, within the constitutional framework, in coordination with the Government of West Bengal.
During the meeting, various matters were discussed in detail and it was made clear by the government that the Central Government is working with utmost sensitivity to resolve the issues related to Darjeeling, Terai and Dooars.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Registrar General of India Shri Mrityunjay Kumar Narayan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri Roumuan Paite and other senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs. From the Gorkha side, the delegation included Darjeeling MLA Shri Neeraj Zimba, Kalchini MLA Shri Bishal Lama, GNLF Chief Shri Man Ghising, GJM Chief Bimal Gurung, CPRM President Shri J.B. Rai, GoRaNiMo Chief Shri Dawa Pakhrin, SuMuMo Chief Shri Vikas Rai, Dr. Kalyan Dewan, GJM General Secretary Shri Roshan Giri and GNLF General Secretary Shri Nar Bahadur Chhetri.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গোৰ্খা সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
03 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি গোৰ্খা সম্প্ৰদায় সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে নতুন দিল্লীত গোৰ্খা প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে এখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। বৈঠকখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকত দাৰ্জিলিঙৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী ৰাজু বিস্তাৰ নেতৃত্বত অহা গোৰ্খা প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে গোৰ্খা আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু সমস্যাসমূহৰ অনতি বিলম্ব সমাধানৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
গৃহ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ কথা মনোযোগেৰে শুনি তেওঁলোকক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বাবে সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন আৰু নিৰাপত্তা ৰক্ষা কৰাটো হৈছে প্ৰাথমিকতাসমূহৰ অন্যতম। তেওঁ লগতে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পশ্চিম বংগ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰাখি সাংবিধানিক পৰিকাঠামোৰ ভিতৰত গোৰ্খাসকলৰ সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰিব।
বৈঠকত বিভিন্ন বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত বিতংআলোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু চৰকাৰে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দাৰ্জিলিং, তেৰাই আৰু ডুৱাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে অতি সংবেদনশীলতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব শ্ৰী গোবিন্দ মোহন, ভাৰতৰ পঞ্জীয়ক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী মৃত্যুঞ্জয় কুমাৰ নাৰায়ণ, জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী ৰৌমুৱান পাইট আৰু গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে। গোৰ্খাসকলৰ ফালৰ পৰা প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোত দাৰ্জিলিঙৰ বিধায়ক শ্ৰী নীৰজ জিম্বা, কালচিনিৰ বিধায়ক শ্ৰী বিশাল লামা, জিএনএলএফ-ৰ মুৰব্বী শ্ৰী মান ঘিছিং, জিজেএম-ৰ মুৰব্বী বিমল গুৰুং, চিপিআৰএম-ৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী জে বি ৰায়, গোৰানিমো-ৰ মুৰব্বী শ্ৰী দাৱা পাখৰিন, চুমুমো-ৰ মুৰব্বী শ্ৰী বিকাশ ৰায়, ড০ কল্যাণ দেৱান, জিজেএম-ৰ সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক শ্ৰী ৰোশন গিৰি আৰু জিএনএলএফ-ৰ সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক শ্ৰী বাহাদুৰ চেত্ৰী উপস্থিত থাকে।