गृह मंत्रालय
गोरखाओं से संबंधित विषयों के समाधान के लिए त्रिपक्षीय बैठक
03 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने गोरखाओं से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में गोरखा प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक आयोजित की। केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री नित्‍यानन्‍द राय ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में दार्जिलिंग के सांसद श्री राजू बिष्ट के नेतृत्व में गोरखा प्रतिनिधि मंडल ने गोरखाओं और क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला और समस्याओं के जल्द से जल्द समाधान के लिए आग्रह किया।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधियों की बात ध्यानपूर्वक सुनी और उन्हे आश्वस्त किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इस क्षेत्र का सर्वांगीण विकास और सुरक्षा भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। उन्होने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा गोरखाओं की समस्याओं का हल, संवैधानिक दायरे के अन्‍तर्गत, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के साथ समन्वय स्थापित कर किया जाएगा।
बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न विषयों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई और सरकार की ओर से यह स्पष्ट किया गया कि दार्जीलिंग, तराई और डुआर्स से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए केंद्र सरकार पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ कार्य कर रही है।
बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल मृत्युंजय कुमार नारायण, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री रौमुआन पाईते और गृह मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। गोरखाओं की ओर से प्रतिनिधिमंडल में दार्जिलिंग विधायक श्री नीरज जिम्बा, कालचीनी विधायक श्री बिशाल लामा, जीएनएलएफ प्रमुख श्री मान घीसिंग, जीजेएम प्रमुख श्री बिमल गुरुंग, सीपीआरएम अध्यक्ष श्री जे.बी. राय, गोरानिमो प्रमुख श्री दावा पाखरीन, सुमुमो प्रमुख श्री विकास राय, डॉ. कल्याण दीवान, जीजेएम महासचिव श्री रोशन गिरी और जीएनएलएफ महासचिव श्री नर बहादुर छेत्री शामिल थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Tripartite meeting to resolve issues related to Gorkhas
03 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) convened a meeting with Gorkha representatives in New Delhi to address issues concerning the Gorkha community today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. During the meeting, the Gorkha delegation led by Darjeeling MP Shri Raju Bista highlighted various issues related to Gorkhas and the region and urged for early resolution of the problems.
The Minister of State for Home Affairs listened to the representatives attentively and assured them that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the all-round development and security of the region are among the priorities of the Government of India. He further assured that the Central Government would resolve the issues of Gorkhas, within the constitutional framework, in coordination with the Government of West Bengal.
During the meeting, various matters were discussed in detail and it was made clear by the government that the Central Government is working with utmost sensitivity to resolve the issues related to Darjeeling, Terai and Dooars.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Registrar General of India Shri Mrityunjay Kumar Narayan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs Shri Roumuan Paite and other senior officers of the Ministry of Home Affairs. From the Gorkha side, the delegation included Darjeeling MLA Shri Neeraj Zimba, Kalchini MLA Shri Bishal Lama, GNLF Chief Shri Man Ghising, GJM Chief Bimal Gurung, CPRM President Shri J.B. Rai, GoRaNiMo Chief Shri Dawa Pakhrin, SuMuMo Chief Shri Vikas Rai, Dr. Kalyan Dewan, GJM General Secretary Shri Roshan Giri and GNLF General Secretary Shri Nar Bahadur Chhetri.