Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Holds about 4.90 Lakh Hectares of Land as of March 2024
Surplus Railway Land Leased for Commercial Development While Retaining Ownership
29 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31.03.2024, the total land in possession of Indian Railways is about 4.90 lakh hectares out of which 8812 Ha land has been leased for various purposes. This includes railway land leased/licensed for passenger facilities, cargo related facilities, commercial development, etc. Zone-wise details of total railway land, total leased land are as under:
(Figures in hectares)
Zonal Railway
Total railway Land
Total railway land leased/licensed
Central
31,476
168
Eastern
21,082
469
East Central
33,644
2,437
East Coast
23,010
273
Northern
46,447
474
North Central
21,149
220
North Eastern
25,899
326
Northeast Frontier
48,469
1,214
North Western
27,555
87
Southern
26,953
365
South Central
40,600
237
South Eastern
34,877
970
South East Central
23,085
368
South Western
19,893
197
Western
38,275
620
West Central
23,656
183
Metro
152
0.42
Production Units
3,989
204
Total
490,211
8,812.42
The land in possession of Indian Railways is utilized for providing fixed infrastructure such as tracks, stations, terminals, workshops, production units, etc. In addition, railway land is also leased/licensed to Government departments, Kendriya Vidyalaya, public service utility providers, private sectors for railway related activities like passenger facilities, cargo related facilities, etc. keeping ownership with Railways as per the extant policy.
The surplus vacant railway land which is not required for operational purpose in near future is entrusted to Rail Land Development Authority for leasing the railway land for commercial development. The ownership of commercially developed railway land always remains with Railways.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे के पास मार्च 2024 तक लगभग 4.90 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि है
रेलवे की अतिरिक्त भूमि को स्वामित्व बरकरार रखते हुए वाणिज्यिक विकास के लिए पट्टे पर दिया गया
29 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
31.03.2024 तक भारतीय रेलवे के पास कुल भूमि लगभग 4.90 लाख हेक्टेयर है, जिसमें से 8812 हेक्टेयर भूमि विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए पट्टे पर दी गई है। इसमें यात्री सुविधाओं, कार्गो संबंधी सुविधाओं, वाणिज्यिक विकास आदि के लिए लीज/लाइसेंस पर दी गई रेलवे भूमि शामिल है। कुल रेलवे भूमि और कुल पट्टे वाली भूमि का क्षेत्रवार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
(आंकड़े हेक्टेयर में)
क्षेत्रीय रेलवे
कुल रेलवे भूमि
कुल रेलवे भूमि पट्टे पर/लाइसेंस पर
मध्य
31,476
168
पूर्वी
21,082
469
पूर्व मध्य
33,644
2,437
पूर्व तट
23,010
273
उत्तरी
46,447
474
उत्तर मध्य
21,149
220
उत्तर पूर्वी
25,899
326
पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत
48,469
1,214
उत्तर पश्चिमी
27,555
87
दक्षिणी
26,953
365
दक्षिण मध्य
40,600
237
दक्षिण पूर्वी
34,877
970
दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य
23,085
368
दक्षिण पश्चिमी
19,893
197
पश्चिमी
38,275
620
पश्चिम मध्य
23,656
183
मेट्रो
152
0.42
उत्पादन इकाइयाँ
3,989
204
कुल
4,90,211
8,812.42
भारतीय रेलवे के पास मौजूद भूमि का उपयोग स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे कि पटरियां, स्टेशन, टर्मिनल, कार्यशालाएं, उत्पादन इकाइयां आदि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त रेलवे की भूमि को सरकारी विभागों, केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों, सार्वजनिक सेवा उपयोगिता प्रदाताओं, निजी क्षेत्रों को रेलवे से संबंधित गतिविधियों जैसे यात्री सुविधाएं, कार्गो संबंधी सुविधाएं आदि के लिए पट्टे/लाइसेंस पर दिया जाता है, जिसका स्वामित्व मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार रेलवे के पास रहता है।
रेलवे की खाली पड़ी अतिरिक्त भूमि, जिसकी निकट भविष्य में परिचालन के लिए आवश्यकता नहीं है, उसे वाणिज्यिक विकास के लिए भूमि को पट्टे पर देने के लिए रेल भूमि विकास प्राधिकरण को सौंप दिया गया है। व्यावसायिक रूप से विकसित रेलवे भूमि का स्वामित्व सदैव रेलवे के पास रहता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कल राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।