ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପାଖରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୪.୯୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମି ରହିଛି
ମାଲିକାନା ବଜାୟ ରଖି ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବଳକା ରେଳ ଜମି ଲିଜ୍ ଦିଆଯିବ
29 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୪ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ମୋଟ ଜମି ପାଖାପାଖି ୪.୯୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ହେକ୍ଟର, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ୮୮୧୨ ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଲିଜରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା, କାର୍ଗୋ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୁବିଧା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ବିକାଶ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ ଲିଜ୍/ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ରେଳ ଜମି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ମୋଟ ରେଳ ଜମି, ମୋଟ ପଟ୍ଟା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଜମିର ଜୋନଓ୍ବାରୀ ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା :
(ସଂଖ୍ୟା – ହେକ୍ଟରରେ)
Zonal Railway
Total railway Land
Total railway land leased/licensed
Central
31,476
168
Eastern
21,082
469
East Central
33,644
2,437
East Coast
23,010
273
Northern
46,447
474
North Central
21,149
220
North Eastern
25,899
326
Northeast Frontier
48,469
1,214
North Western
27,555
87
Southern
26,953
365
South Central
40,600
237
South Eastern
34,877
970
South East Central
23,085
368
South Western
19,893
197
Western
38,275
620
West Central
23,656
183
Metro
152
0.42
Production Units
3,989
204
Total
490,211
8,812.42
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦଖଲରେ ଥିବା ଜମିକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯେପରିକି ଟ୍ରାକ୍, ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ଟର୍ମିନାଲ, କାରଖାନା, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଏ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ରେଳ ଜମି ମଧ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଜନସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ, ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ରେଳ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଯେପରିକି ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା, ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ ଲିଜ/ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ।
ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ପରିଚାଳନା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନଥିବା ବଳକା ରେଳ ଜମି ରେଳ ଜମି ବିକାଶ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଲିଜ୍ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ ରେଳ ଜମିର ମାଲିକାନା ସର୍ବଦା ରେଳବାଇ ପାଖରେ ରହିଥାଏ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଗତକାଲି ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏକ ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Holds about 4.90 Lakh Hectares of Land as of March 2024
Surplus Railway Land Leased for Commercial Development While Retaining Ownership
29 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31.03.2024, the total land in possession of Indian Railways is about 4.90 lakh hectares out of which 8812 Ha land has been leased for various purposes. This includes railway land leased/licensed for passenger facilities, cargo related facilities, commercial development, etc. Zone-wise details of total railway land, total leased land are as under:
(Figures in hectares)
Zonal Railway
Total railway Land
Total railway land leased/licensed
Central
31,476
168
Eastern
21,082
469
East Central
33,644
2,437
East Coast
23,010
273
Northern
46,447
474
North Central
21,149
220
North Eastern
25,899
326
Northeast Frontier
48,469
1,214
North Western
27,555
87
Southern
26,953
365
South Central
40,600
237
South Eastern
34,877
970
South East Central
23,085
368
South Western
19,893
197
Western
38,275
620
West Central
23,656
183
Metro
152
0.42
Production Units
3,989
204
Total
490,211
8,812.42
The land in possession of Indian Railways is utilized for providing fixed infrastructure such as tracks, stations, terminals, workshops, production units, etc. In addition, railway land is also leased/licensed to Government departments, Kendriya Vidyalaya, public service utility providers, private sectors for railway related activities like passenger facilities, cargo related facilities, etc. keeping ownership with Railways as per the extant policy.
The surplus vacant railway land which is not required for operational purpose in near future is entrusted to Rail Land Development Authority for leasing the railway land for commercial development. The ownership of commercially developed railway land always remains with Railways.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday.