ریلوے کی وزارت
مارچ 2024 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے کے پاس تقریباً 4.90 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی ہے
ملکیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تجارتی ترقی کے لیے اضافی ریلوے اراضی لیز پر دی گئی
29 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
31.03.2024 تک، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے قبضے میں کل زمین تقریباً 4.90 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے جس میں سے 8812 ہیکٹر زمین مختلف مقاصد کے لیے لیز پر دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں مسافروں کی سہولیات کے لیے لیز پر دی گئی/لائسنس یافتہ ریلوے کی زمین، کارگو سے متعلق سہولیات، تجارتی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ریلوے کی کل اراضی، لیز پر دی گئی کل اراضی کی زون کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(Figures in hectares)
Zonal Railway
Total railway Land
Total railway land leased/licensed
Central
31,476
168
Eastern
21,082
469
East Central
33,644
2,437
East Coast
23,010
273
Northern
46,447
474
North Central
21,149
220
North Eastern
25,899
326
Northeast Frontier
48,469
1,214
North Western
27,555
87
Southern
26,953
365
South Central
40,600
237
South Eastern
34,877
970
South East Central
23,085
368
South Western
19,893
197
Western
38,275
620
West Central
23,656
183
Metro
152
0.42
Production Units
3,989
204
Total
490,211
8,812.42
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے قبضے میں موجود زمین کا استعمال فکس انفراسٹرکچر جیسے ٹریک، اسٹیشن، ٹرمینلز، ورکشاپس، پروڈکشن یونٹس وغیرہ کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریلوے کی زمین بھی سرکاری محکموں، کیندریہ ودیالیہ، پبلک سروس یوٹیلیٹی پرووائیڈرز، پرائیویٹ سیکٹرز کے لیے لیز/لائسنس دی جاتی ہے، جیسے کہ ریلوے سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں جیسے مسافروں کے ساتھ گاڑیوں کے مالکان کے ساتھ گاڑیاں رکھنے وغیرہ۔
فاضل خالی ریلوے اراضی جس کی مستقبل قریب میں آپریشنل مقصد کے لیے ضرورت نہیں ہے، ریل لینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی کو تجارتی ترقی کے لیے ریلوے کی زمین کو لیز پر دینے کے لیے سپرد کیا گیا ہے۔ تجارتی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ریلوے اراضی کی ملکیت ہمیشہ ریلوے کے پاس رہتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کل راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Holds about 4.90 Lakh Hectares of Land as of March 2024
Surplus Railway Land Leased for Commercial Development While Retaining Ownership
29 MAR 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31.03.2024, the total land in possession of Indian Railways is about 4.90 lakh hectares out of which 8812 Ha land has been leased for various purposes. This includes railway land leased/licensed for passenger facilities, cargo related facilities, commercial development, etc. Zone-wise details of total railway land, total leased land are as under:
(Figures in hectares)
Zonal Railway
Total railway Land
Total railway land leased/licensed
Central
31,476
168
Eastern
21,082
469
East Central
33,644
2,437
East Coast
23,010
273
Northern
46,447
474
North Central
21,149
220
North Eastern
25,899
326
Northeast Frontier
48,469
1,214
North Western
27,555
87
Southern
26,953
365
South Central
40,600
237
South Eastern
34,877
970
South East Central
23,085
368
South Western
19,893
197
Western
38,275
620
West Central
23,656
183
Metro
152
0.42
Production Units
3,989
204
Total
490,211
8,812.42
The land in possession of Indian Railways is utilized for providing fixed infrastructure such as tracks, stations, terminals, workshops, production units, etc. In addition, railway land is also leased/licensed to Government departments, Kendriya Vidyalaya, public service utility providers, private sectors for railway related activities like passenger facilities, cargo related facilities, etc. keeping ownership with Railways as per the extant policy.
The surplus vacant railway land which is not required for operational purpose in near future is entrusted to Rail Land Development Authority for leasing the railway land for commercial development. The ownership of commercially developed railway land always remains with Railways.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Rajya Sabha yesterday.