Ministry of Finance
RRBs achieve a record ₹7,571 crore profit in FY 2023-24; key financial indicators like CRAR, deposits, NPAs CD Ratio show steady improvement
25 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government is reviewing the financial performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) at national and regional levels. The agenda items for the review meetings, inter-alia, include:
1. Review of the performance of RRBs on Financial Parameters and technology upgradation.
2. Thrust on Micro Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) portfolio.
3. Importance on loan diversification towards Agri-allied, MSME and Retail Sectors.
Financial health of RRBs has improved in the recent years as they have posted highest ever consolidated net profit of ₹ 7,571 crore during FY 2023-24. Also, the RRBs have shown consistent improvement in key financial parameters like CRAR, deposits, advances, NPA, CD ratio etc. The Key Financial Parameters of RRBs have improved consistently in past years. The Total Balance sheet Size of RRBs have increased from Rs. 7,04,556 Crore in FY 2021- 22 to Rs. 8,40,080 Crore in FY 2023-24. Further the Net NPA has declined from 4.7% in FY 2021- 22 to 2.4% in FY 2023-24. Also the Credit to Deposit Ratio has increased from 64.5% to 71.4% from FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24.
Government has also reviewed the progress made by RRBs in deepening financial inclusion in rural and remote areas by reviewing performance on various financial inclusion schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana etc.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आरआरबी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड ₹7,571 करोड़ का मुनाफा प्राप्त किया; सीआरएआर, जमा, एनपीए, सीडी अनुपात जैसे प्रमुख वित्तीय संकेतकों में लगातार सुधार नजर आया
25 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा कर रही है।
समीक्षा बैठकों की कार्यसूची में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• वित्तीय मापदंडों और प्रौद्योगिकी के अपग्रेडेशन पर आरआरबी के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा
• सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) पोर्टफोलियो पर जोर
• कृषि-संबंधी, एमएसएमई और खुदरा क्षेत्रों के लिए लोन विविधीकरण पर महत्व
हाल के वर्षों में आरआरबी की वित्तीय सेहत में सुधार हुआ है, जिससे उन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान ₹ 7,571 करोड़ का अब तक का सबसे अधिक समेकित शुद्ध लाभ दर्ज किया है। साथ ही, आरआरबी ने सीआरएआर, जमा, अग्रिम, एनपीए, सीडी अनुपात आदि जैसे प्रमुख वित्तीय मापदंडों में लगातार सुधार दिखाया है। पिछले वर्षों में आरआरबी के प्रमुख वित्तीय मापदंडों में लगातार सुधार हुआ है। आरआरबी की कुल बैलेंस शीट का आकार वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 7,04,556 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 8,40,080 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। इसके अलावा नेट एनपीए वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 4.7% से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 2.4% हो गया है। साथ ही क्रेडिट टू डिपॉजिट अनुपात वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 64.5% से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक 71.4% हो गया।
सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना, अटल पेंशन योजना आदि जैसी विभिन्न वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं पर प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करके ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय समावेशन को गहरा करने में आरआरबी की ओर से की गई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की है।
यह जानकारी वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।