Ministry of Finance
RRBs achieve a record ₹7,571 crore profit in FY 2023-24; key financial indicators like CRAR, deposits, NPAs CD Ratio show steady improvement
25 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government is reviewing the financial performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) at national and regional levels. The agenda items for the review meetings, inter-alia, include:
1. Review of the performance of RRBs on Financial Parameters and technology upgradation.
2. Thrust on Micro Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) portfolio.
3. Importance on loan diversification towards Agri-allied, MSME and Retail Sectors.
Financial health of RRBs has improved in the recent years as they have posted highest ever consolidated net profit of ₹ 7,571 crore during FY 2023-24. Also, the RRBs have shown consistent improvement in key financial parameters like CRAR, deposits, advances, NPA, CD ratio etc. The Key Financial Parameters of RRBs have improved consistently in past years. The Total Balance sheet Size of RRBs have increased from Rs. 7,04,556 Crore in FY 2021- 22 to Rs. 8,40,080 Crore in FY 2023-24. Further the Net NPA has declined from 4.7% in FY 2021- 22 to 2.4% in FY 2023-24. Also the Credit to Deposit Ratio has increased from 64.5% to 71.4% from FY 2021-22 to FY 2023-24.
Government has also reviewed the progress made by RRBs in deepening financial inclusion in rural and remote areas by reviewing performance on various financial inclusion schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana etc.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
آر آر بیز کو مالی سال 2023-24 میں 7,571 کروڑ کا ریکارڈ منافع ؛ اہم مالیاتی اشاریہ جیسے سی آر اے آر، ڈپازٹس، این پی اے سی ڈی ریشیو میں مسلسل بہتری کا مظاہرہ
25 MAR 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت قومی اور علاقائی سطح پر علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) کی مالی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ایجنڈے کے آئٹمز میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ، شامل ہیں:
1. مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز اور ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن پر آر آر بیز کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ
2. مائیکرو اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائز ( ایم ایس ایم ای) پورٹ فولیو پر زور
3. زرعی الائیڈ، ایم ایس ایم ای اور ریٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے قرض کے تنوع کی اہمیت
حالیہ برسوں میں آر آر بیز کی مالی صحت میں بہتری آئی ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران 7,571 کروڑ روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ مجموعی خالص منافع حا صل کیا ہے۔ نیز، آر آر بیز نے کلیدی مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز جیسے سی آر اے آر ، ڈپازٹس، ایڈوانس، این پی اے ، سی ڈی تناسب وغیرہ میں مسلسل بہتری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ آر آر بیز کے کلیدی مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز میں گزشتہ برسوں میں مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے۔ آر آر بیز کی کل بیلنس شیٹ کا سائز روپے سے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 میں 7,04,556 کروڑ سے روپے سے بڑھ مالی سال 2023-24 میں 8,40,080 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا۔ مزید یہ کہ نیٹ این پی اے مالی سال 2021-22 میں 4.7 فیصد سے گھٹ ہو کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں 2.4 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کریڈٹ ٹو ڈپازٹ کا تناسب مالی سال 2021-22 سے مالی سال 2023-24 تک 64.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 71.4 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا، پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا، اٹل پنشن یوجنا وغیرہ جیسی مالی شمولیت کی مختلف اسکیموں پر کارکردگی کا جائزہ لے کر دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں مالی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے میں آر آر بیز کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزارت خزانہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج ایوان بالا-راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔