Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Project Pari
24 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. This Portal also includes the cultural expressions of India’s marginalized communities and lesser-known traditions across the country.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
Project PARI (Public Art of India) is a collaborative initiative by the Ministry of Culture, Lalit Kala Akademi, and the National Gallery of Modern Art to revitalize India's public art landscape. Drawing inspiration from India’s rich artistic heritage and contemporary themes, it aims to create public art that reflects the nation's cultural identity. Launched during the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting, Project PARI encourages dialogue and inspiration through a fusion of traditional and modern art forms. The first major event took place in Delhi from July 21-31, 2024, coinciding with the World Heritage Committee session. This collaborative effort brought together over 200 visual artists from across India, with the aim of presenting India’s artistic heritage in all its glory. A significant number of women artists have also actively participated in this program with immense enthusiasm. The initiative was hosted at iconic locations in Delhi, such as Africa Avenue, near Leela Hotel, and the Kiosk inside Bharat Mandapam, near IGI Airport, ITO Bridge, and many more locations etc. transforming these spaces into vibrant canvases that celebrated the unique artistic traditions and styles from various states.
A total of 23 art forms were displayed during this initiative, including Phad, Gond, Kalamkari, Pichwai, Thangka, Cheriyal, Lanjja Saura, Bani Thani, Warli, Pithora, Aipan, Kerala Mural, Alpona (Tripura), Bundi, Pattachitra, Kangra, Bengal Patua, Santhal, Sohrai, Kohbar, Kaavi, and Shora, among others in the prominent location in Delhi. Additionally, sculptures made from hues and scrap materials were also created by the artists at some of Delhi's prime locations, further enhancing the diversity and innovation of the public art installations.
This initiative was dedicated to India’s cultural richness and heritage, offering a unique opportunity for people to explore and engage with diverse art forms, while fostering a deeper appreciation for the country’s artistic diversity through public art.
To ensure that Project PARI (Public Art of India) remains inclusive, the government has taken several impactful steps. Firstly, artists from various states across India have been given a platform, promoting regional art forms like Phad, Gond, Warli, and Pichwai, etc, ensuring these art forms receive the recognition they deserve. In addition, historians and cultural experts have played a key role in highlighting the historical and cultural significance of these art forms, ensuring they are presented in the right context. Furthermore, the government has made dedicated efforts to promote lesser-known regional art forms, such as Saura, Kangra Painting, and Santhal Art etc, providing them with much-needed visibility. These steps have made Project PARI not only inclusive but also a vibrant platform for showcasing India’s diverse and rich cultural heritage to the world.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کا قومی مشن اور پروجیکٹ پری
24 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی شاندار ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے واسطے، وزارت ثقافت نے ثقافتی نقشہ سازی کا قومی مشن(این ایم سی ایم ) ترتیب دیا ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر برائے فنون (آئی جی این سی اے ) کے ذریعہ عملی جامہ پہنائے جانے والے اس مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت کو زندہ کرنے اور دیہی اقتصادیات کو مضبوط کرنے میں اس کے امکانات کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ضمن میں، این ایم سی ایم نے جون 2023 میں میرا گاوں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پورٹل https://mgmd.gov.in/ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کے 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کی ثقافتی وراثت کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ہے۔ فی الحال، 4.5 لاکھ گاؤں اپنے متعلقہ ثقافتی محکموں کے ساتھ پورٹل پر لائیو ہیں۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل ثقافتی عناصر کی ایک وسیع رینج پر محیط ہے، بشمول زبانی روایات، عقائد، رسوم و رواج، تاریخی اہمیت والی چيزیں، فنی اشکال، روایتی پکوان، ممتاز فنکار، میلے اور تہوار، روایتی لباس، زیورات اور مقامی نشانات۔ اس پورٹل میں ہندوستان کی پسماندہ برادریوں کے ثقافتی نقوش اور ملک بھر میں غیر معروف روایات بھی شامل کی جارہی ہیں۔
این ایم سی ایم ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم ہے۔ ثقافتی اثاثوں کو دستاویزی شکل دے کر اور فروغ کے ذریعے، مشن کا مقصد ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنا اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ پی اے آر آئی (پبلک آرٹ آف انڈیا)، وزارت ثقافت، للت کلا اکیڈمی، اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کی جانب سے ہندوستان کے عوامی فن کے منظر نامے کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ اقدام ہے۔ ہندوستان کی بھرپور فنکارانہ وراثت اور عصری موضوعات کے تناظر میں، اس کا مقصد پبلک آرٹ کے ایسے نمونے تخلیق کرنا ہے جو ملک کی ثقافتی شناخت کی عکاسی کرے۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46 ویں اجلاس کے دوران شروع کیا جانے والا پروجیکٹ پری روایتی اور جدید آرٹ کی شکلوں کے امتزاج کے ذریعے مکالمے اور تحریک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ اس کا پہلا بڑا انعقاد دہلی میں 21 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس مشترکہ کوشش میں ہندوستان بھر سے 200 سے زیادہ فنکاروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی فنی وراثت کو پوری شان و شوکت کے ساتھ پیش کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں خواتین فنکاروں کی خاطر خواہ تعداد نے بھی بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ اس پہل کی میزبانی دہلی کے مشہور مقامات پر کی گئی، جیسے افریقہ ایونیو، لیلا ہوٹل کے قریب، اور بھارت منڈپم کے اندر موجود کیوسک، آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے کے نزدیک، آئی ٹی او برج، اور بہت سے مقامات وغیرہ میں، جس سے ان جگہوں کو متحرک کینوس میں تبدیل کیا گیا جہاں مختلف ریاستوں کی منفرد فنکارانہ روایات اور اطوار کا جشن منایا گيا۔
اس پہل کے دوران دہلی کے اہم مقامات پر کل 23 فن پاروں کی نمائش کی گئی جن میں پھڈ، گونڈ، کالم کاری، پچوائی، تھنگکا، چیریال، لنجا سورا، بنی تھانی، وارلی، پتھورا، ایپن، کیرالہ مورل، الپونا (تریپورہ)، بونڈی، پٹاچترا، کانگڑا، بنگال پٹوا، سنتھراوی، اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، رنگوں اور اسکریپ مواد سے بنائے جانے والے مجسمے بھی فنکاروں کے ذریعہ دہلی کے کچھ اہم مقامات پر بنائے گئے، جس سے عوامی آرٹ کی تنصیبات کے تنوع اور جدت کو مزید بڑھاوا دیا گیا۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان کی ثقافتی دولت اور وراثت کے لیے وقف تھی، جو لوگوں کو آرٹ کی مختلف شکلوں کو دریافت کرنے اور ان میں مشغول ہونے کا منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جوکہ عوامی فن کے ذریعے ملک کے فنی تنوع کی گہری تعریف کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ پروجیکٹ پری (پبلک آرٹ آف انڈیا) جامع منصوبہ ہو، حکومت نے متعدد مؤثر اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے، ہندوستان بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں کے فنکاروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم دیا گیا ہے، جو فن کی علاقائی شکلوں جیسے پھڈ، گونڈ، وارلی، اور پچوائی وغیرہ کو فروغ دے کر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ان آرٹ فارمز کو وہ پہچان ملے جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مورخین اور ثقافتی ماہرین نے ان فن پاروں کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناکر کہ انہیں صحیح تناظر میں پیش کیا جائے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے فن کی غیر معروف علاقائی شکلوں، جیسے سورا، کانگڑہ پینٹنگ، اور سنتھل آرٹ وغیرہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی ہیں، جن سے انہیں انتہائی ضروری مرئیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے پروجیکٹ پری کو نہ صرف جامع بنایا گیا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی متنوع اور بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے لیے متحرک پلیٹ فارم بھی بنایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے پوچھے جانے والے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہيں۔