Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Project Pari
24 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. This Portal also includes the cultural expressions of India’s marginalized communities and lesser-known traditions across the country.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
Project PARI (Public Art of India) is a collaborative initiative by the Ministry of Culture, Lalit Kala Akademi, and the National Gallery of Modern Art to revitalize India's public art landscape. Drawing inspiration from India’s rich artistic heritage and contemporary themes, it aims to create public art that reflects the nation's cultural identity. Launched during the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting, Project PARI encourages dialogue and inspiration through a fusion of traditional and modern art forms. The first major event took place in Delhi from July 21-31, 2024, coinciding with the World Heritage Committee session. This collaborative effort brought together over 200 visual artists from across India, with the aim of presenting India’s artistic heritage in all its glory. A significant number of women artists have also actively participated in this program with immense enthusiasm. The initiative was hosted at iconic locations in Delhi, such as Africa Avenue, near Leela Hotel, and the Kiosk inside Bharat Mandapam, near IGI Airport, ITO Bridge, and many more locations etc. transforming these spaces into vibrant canvases that celebrated the unique artistic traditions and styles from various states.
A total of 23 art forms were displayed during this initiative, including Phad, Gond, Kalamkari, Pichwai, Thangka, Cheriyal, Lanjja Saura, Bani Thani, Warli, Pithora, Aipan, Kerala Mural, Alpona (Tripura), Bundi, Pattachitra, Kangra, Bengal Patua, Santhal, Sohrai, Kohbar, Kaavi, and Shora, among others in the prominent location in Delhi. Additionally, sculptures made from hues and scrap materials were also created by the artists at some of Delhi's prime locations, further enhancing the diversity and innovation of the public art installations.
This initiative was dedicated to India’s cultural richness and heritage, offering a unique opportunity for people to explore and engage with diverse art forms, while fostering a deeper appreciation for the country’s artistic diversity through public art.
To ensure that Project PARI (Public Art of India) remains inclusive, the government has taken several impactful steps. Firstly, artists from various states across India have been given a platform, promoting regional art forms like Phad, Gond, Warli, and Pichwai, etc, ensuring these art forms receive the recognition they deserve. In addition, historians and cultural experts have played a key role in highlighting the historical and cultural significance of these art forms, ensuring they are presented in the right context. Furthermore, the government has made dedicated efforts to promote lesser-known regional art forms, such as Saura, Kangra Painting, and Santhal Art etc, providing them with much-needed visibility. These steps have made Project PARI not only inclusive but also a vibrant platform for showcasing India’s diverse and rich cultural heritage to the world.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन और परियोजना परी
24 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएमसीएम) की स्थापना की है। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा कार्यान्वित इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने की इसकी क्षमता का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है।
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में एनएमसीएम ने जून 2023 में मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) पोर्टल ( https://mgmd.gov.in/ ) लॉन्च किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के 6.5 लाख गांवों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है। वर्तमान में 4.5 लाख गांव अपने-अपने सांस्कृतिक पोर्टफोलियो के साथ पोर्टल पर लाइव हैं।
एमजीएमडी पोर्टल में मौखिक परंपराओं, विश्वासों, रीति-रिवाजों, ऐतिहासिक महत्व, कला रूपों, पारंपरिक भोजन, प्रमुख कलाकारों, मेलों और त्योहारों, पारंपरिक पोशाक, आभूषणों और स्थानीय स्थलों सहित सांस्कृतिक तत्वों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। इस पोर्टल में भारत के हाशिए के समुदायों और देशभर में अल्प ज्ञात परंपराओं की सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियाँ भी शामिल हैं।
एनएमसीएम भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रचार करके, मिशन का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक पहचान को मजबूत करना और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रोजेक्ट परी (भारतीय सार्वजनिक कला) संस्कृति मंत्रालय, ललित कला अकादेमी और राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला गैलरी द्वारा भारत के सार्वजनिक कला परिदृश्य को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए एक संयुक्त पहल है। भारत की समृद्ध कलात्मक विरासत और समकालीन विषयों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, इसका उद्देश्य ऐसी सार्वजनिक कला बनाना है जो देश की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को प्रतिबिंबित करे। 46वीं विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक के दौरान लॉन्च किया गया प्रोजेक्ट परी पारंपरिक और आधुनिक कला रूपों के मिश्रण के माध्यम से संवाद और प्रेरणा को प्रोत्साहित करता है। पहला बड़ा आयोजन 21-31 जुलाई, 2024 को दिल्ली में विश्व धरोहर समिति के सत्र के साथ हुआ। इस संयुक्त प्रयास ने भारत भर से 200 से अधिक दृश्य कलाकारों को एक साथ मंच पर लाने का काम किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की कलात्मक विरासत को उसके गौरव के साथ प्रस्तुत करना था। इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में महिला कलाकारों ने भी बड़े उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया। यह पहल दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर आयोजित की गई, जैसे कि अफ्रीका एवेन्यू, लीला होटल के पास और भारत मंडपम के अंदर कियोस्क, आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे के पास, आईटीओ ब्रिज और कई अन्य स्थानों आदि पर। इन स्थानों को जीवंत कैनवस में बदल दिया गया, जो विभिन्न राज्यों की अनूठी कलात्मक परंपराओं और शैलियों का जश्न मनाते थे।
इस पहल के दौरान कुल 23 कला रूपों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिनमें फड़, गोंड, कलमकारी, पिचवाई, थंगका, चेरियल, लंजजा सौरा, बानी थानी, वारली, पिथोरा, ऐपण, केरल भित्ति चित्र, अल्पोना (त्रिपुरा), बूंदी, पट्टचित्र, कांगड़ा, बंगाल पटुआ, संथाल, सोहराई, कोहबर, कावी और शोरा आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, दिल्ली के कुछ प्रमुख स्थानों पर कलाकारों द्वारा रंगों और स्क्रैप सामग्री से बनी मूर्तियां भी बनाई गईं, जिससे सार्वजनिक कला प्रतिष्ठानों की विविधता और नवीनता और बढ़ गई।
यह पहल भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और विरासत को समर्पित है, जो लोगों को विविध कला रूपों को खोजने और उनसे जुड़ने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है। साथ ही सार्वजनिक कला के माध्यम से देश की कलात्मक विविधता के प्रति गहन सराहना को बढ़ावा देती है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि प्रोजेक्ट परी (भारत की सार्वजनिक कला) समावेशी बनी रहे, सरकार ने कई प्रभावशाली कदम उठाए हैं। सबसे पहले भारत भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के कलाकारों को एक मंच दिया गया है, जो फड़, गोंड, वारली, पिचवाई आदि जैसे क्षेत्रीय कला रूपों को बढ़ावा देता है। यह मंच यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि इन कला रूपों को वह पहचान मिले जिसके वे हकदार हैं। इसके अलावा इतिहासकारों और सांस्कृतिक विशेषज्ञों ने इन कला रूपों के ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व को उजागर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि उन्हें सही संदर्भ में प्रस्तुत किया जाए। इसके अलावा सरकार ने अल्प ज्ञात क्षेत्रीय कला रूपों, जैसे कि सौरा, कांगड़ा पेंटिंग और संथाल कला आदि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास किए हैं, जिससे उन्हें दुनिया के सामने लाने में सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इन कदमों ने प्रोजेक्ट परी को न केवल समावेशी बनाया है, बल्कि दुनिया के सामने भारत की विविध और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक जीवंत मंच भी बनाया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने सोमवार को लोकसभा में दी।