সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সাংস্কৃতিক ম্যাপিং এবং ‘পরি’ প্রকল্প নিয়ে জাতীয় মিশন
24 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক সাংস্কৃতিক ম্যাপিং সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় মিশন (এনএমসিএম) প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছে। ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর দ্য আর্টস (আইজিএনসিএ) এর রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। এই মিশনের লক্ষ্য হল, ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে লিপিবদ্ধ করা এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করতে এর সম্ভাবনার দিকগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘মেরা গাওঁ মেরী ধারোহার’ (এমজিএমডি) পোর্টাল (https://mgmd.gov.in/) চালু হয়েছে ২০২৩-এর জুনে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, ভারতের ৬.৫ লক্ষ গ্রামের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে চিহ্নিত করে তা লিপিবদ্ধ করা। বর্তমানে ৪.৫ লক্ষ গ্রামের সাংস্কৃতিক পোর্টফোলিও এই পোর্টালে সরাসরি দেখতে পাওয়া যায়।
এমজিএমডি পোর্টালে সাংস্কৃতিক উপাদানের নানান দিক ধরা পড়ে। কথকতা, বিশ্বাস, প্রথা, ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বের উপাদানসমূহ, শিল্পকলা, প্রথাগত খাদ্যাভ্যাস, বরেণ্য শিল্পী, মেলা, উৎসব, প্রথাগত পোশাক, অলঙ্কার, স্থানীয় এলাকার বৈশিষ্ট্য প্রভৃতি এতে ধরা রয়েছে। এই পোর্টালে ভারতের প্রান্তিক সম্প্রদায়ের এবং দেশে কম পরিচিত প্রথা বা পরম্পরাগুলির সাংস্কৃতিক প্রকাশকেও যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এনএমসিএম ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়ের সশক্তিকরণে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদের প্রসার এবং লিপিবদ্ধকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে তা যেমন একদিকে সাংস্কৃতিক সক্রিয়তাকে শক্তিশালী করে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই আর্থিক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রও প্রসারিত হয়। ভারতের জনশিল্প ল্যান্ডস্কেপকে তুলে ধরতে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক, ললিত কলা অ্যাকাডেমি এবং ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্টের এটি একটি যৌথ প্রয়াস। ৪৬তম বিশ্ব হেরিটেজ কমিটির বৈঠকে এর সূচনা হয়।
‘পরি’ (পাবলিক আর্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া) প্রকল্প প্রথাগত শিল্পের সঙ্গে আধুনিক শিল্পকলার মিশ্রণ ঘটিয়ে এক অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রকল্প অন্তর্বর্তীমূলক এবং সরকার এর প্রসারে নানান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের শিল্পীদেরকে এর মাধ্যমে একটি মঞ্চ প্রদান করা হয়েছে যেখানে তাঁরা নিজস্ব শিল্পকলাকে তুলে ধরছেন। বাংলার পটুয়া এবং ত্রিপুরার আলপনা সহ মোট ২৩টি শিল্পকলা দিল্লির প্রসিদ্ধ নানা জায়গায় শোভা পাচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে, শিল্পীদের তৈরি মূর্তিও স্থান পেয়েছে। ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য এবং ঐতিহ্যকে এর মধ্য দিয়ে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Project Pari
24 MAR 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. This Portal also includes the cultural expressions of India’s marginalized communities and lesser-known traditions across the country.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
Project PARI (Public Art of India) is a collaborative initiative by the Ministry of Culture, Lalit Kala Akademi, and the National Gallery of Modern Art to revitalize India's public art landscape. Drawing inspiration from India’s rich artistic heritage and contemporary themes, it aims to create public art that reflects the nation's cultural identity. Launched during the 46th World Heritage Committee Meeting, Project PARI encourages dialogue and inspiration through a fusion of traditional and modern art forms. The first major event took place in Delhi from July 21-31, 2024, coinciding with the World Heritage Committee session. This collaborative effort brought together over 200 visual artists from across India, with the aim of presenting India’s artistic heritage in all its glory. A significant number of women artists have also actively participated in this program with immense enthusiasm. The initiative was hosted at iconic locations in Delhi, such as Africa Avenue, near Leela Hotel, and the Kiosk inside Bharat Mandapam, near IGI Airport, ITO Bridge, and many more locations etc. transforming these spaces into vibrant canvases that celebrated the unique artistic traditions and styles from various states.
A total of 23 art forms were displayed during this initiative, including Phad, Gond, Kalamkari, Pichwai, Thangka, Cheriyal, Lanjja Saura, Bani Thani, Warli, Pithora, Aipan, Kerala Mural, Alpona (Tripura), Bundi, Pattachitra, Kangra, Bengal Patua, Santhal, Sohrai, Kohbar, Kaavi, and Shora, among others in the prominent location in Delhi. Additionally, sculptures made from hues and scrap materials were also created by the artists at some of Delhi's prime locations, further enhancing the diversity and innovation of the public art installations.
This initiative was dedicated to India’s cultural richness and heritage, offering a unique opportunity for people to explore and engage with diverse art forms, while fostering a deeper appreciation for the country’s artistic diversity through public art.
To ensure that Project PARI (Public Art of India) remains inclusive, the government has taken several impactful steps. Firstly, artists from various states across India have been given a platform, promoting regional art forms like Phad, Gond, Warli, and Pichwai, etc, ensuring these art forms receive the recognition they deserve. In addition, historians and cultural experts have played a key role in highlighting the historical and cultural significance of these art forms, ensuring they are presented in the right context. Furthermore, the government has made dedicated efforts to promote lesser-known regional art forms, such as Saura, Kangra Painting, and Santhal Art etc, providing them with much-needed visibility. These steps have made Project PARI not only inclusive but also a vibrant platform for showcasing India’s diverse and rich cultural heritage to the world.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.