Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill gap issues need to be addressed through industry-academia-govt partnerships and apprenticeship-embedded curriculum: Jayant Chaudhary
23 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
“In today’s knowledge driven world, right skill set gives us both the merit as well as national growth” – highlighted Sh. Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Speaking as the Chief Guest of the 3rd Annual Technical Festival “EPITOME 2025” of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Vadodara, through a video conference. Sh. Chaudhary emphasized that “Transportation is all about acceleration, and it accelerates growth. Future of Logistics is green and digital, and AI driven predictive maintenance shall be a key driver”.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya successfully concluded its 3rd Annual Tech-Fest “EPITOME’25”. The fest over the course of two days covered immersive technical sessions from industry experts, deliberation over technological application for economy growth and display of path-breaking ideas for real world applications.
The Minister emphasized the role of Logistics efficiency, and PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. He mentioned that the investment by the country in multimodal logistics, aviation, railways, maritime etc are opening up global career pathways for the youth. However, the entire sector (Railways, Aviation, Logistics etc) being highly technical in nature, requires highly skilled manpower. Industry, Academia and Government must work in synergy for creating these skilled professionals to reduce errors and increase efficiency.
Highlighting the role of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, he mentioned that doubling of India's startup ecosystem by 2030, from 1.2 lakh to 2.4 lakh, is projected to create 50 million jobs, including direct white-collar roles, gig economy opportunities, and indirect jobs across industries and; therefore sector-specific skilling programs and encouraging startup culture are extremely important. The Govt of India has recently announced 60,000 crores scheme to upgrade ITIs.
Strongly praising the “Industry-driven” approach of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Sh. Chaudhary advised the university to partner and mentor NSTIs to significantly enhance the reskilling and upskilling initiatives.
The event was a hub of exchanging ideas, fostering steadfast collaborations, mentoring of young minds along with exploring and forming new alliances. It featured addresses from various industry leaders and from entities of social significance all highlighting the role of education institutes in cultivating young minds to reinforce and propel India towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The 2-day technical festival with the theme “Transport 360: Land, Air, Sea and Beyond” attracted several top companies in the sector. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Hemang Joshi (MP of Vadodara) spoke about the PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and very important role of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya in it. At the occasion, Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya) briefed about the progress of university in its “Industry-driven Innovation-led” vision. Leading experts in the Transportation and Logistics sector joined to deliberate and exchange ideas: Davinder Sandhu (DB Engineering), Suraj Chettri (Airbus), Anil Kumar Saini (Alstom), Andreas Foerster (Tata Advanced Systems), Jaya Jagadish (AMD), Prof. Vinayak Dixit (UNSW Australia), Praveen Kumar (DFCCIL) and Maj. Gen. R. S. Godara.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فرق کے مسائل کو صنعتی – تعلیمی-سرکاری شراکت داری اور اپرینٹس شپ کے حامل نصاب کے توسط سے حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
23 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
’’علم کے تابع آج کی دنیا میں، صحیح ہنرمندی لیاقت کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی ترقی دونوں فراہم کرتی ہے‘‘، ان خیالات کا اظہار ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب جینت چودھری نے گتی شکتی وشوودیالیہ وڈودرا کے تیسرے سالانہ تکنیکی میلے ’’ایپی ٹوم 2025‘‘ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ ’’نقل و حمل کے معنی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنا ہے۔ لاجسٹکس کا مستقبل سبز اور ڈیجیٹل ہے، اور اے آئی کے تابع پیشگوئی رکھ رکھاؤ ایک اہم عنصر ثابت ہوگا۔‘‘
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ نے اپنا تیسرا سالانہ تکنیکی میلہ"ایپی ٹوم 25" کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ اس دو روزہ میلے میں صنعت کے ماہرین کے عمیق تکنیکی سیشنوں، معیشت کی نمو کے لیے تکنیکی ایپلی کیشن پر غور و خوض اور حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے راہ توڑنے والے خیالات کی نمائش کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے کردار کو اجاگر دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس، ہوابازی، ریلوے، بحری شعبے وغیرہ میں ملک کی سرمایہ کاری نوجوانوں کے لیے عالمی کیریئر کے راستے کھول رہی ہے۔ تاہم، پورے شعبے (ریلوے،ہوابازی، لاجسٹکس وغیرہ) انتہائی تکنیکی نوعیت کے حامل ہوتے ہوئے، اس کے لیے انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ صنعت، شعبہ تعلیم اور حکومت کو ان ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ غلطیوں کو کم کیا جا سکے اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔
ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 2030 تک بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو 1.2 لاکھ سے 2.4 لاکھ تک دوگنا کرنے سے 50 ملین ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے، جس میں براہ راست وائٹ کالر ملازمتیں ، عارضی کارکنان سے متعلق معیشت کے مواقع، اور صنعتوں میں بالواسطہ ملازمتیں شامل ہیں۔ اس لیے شعبے کے لیے مخصوص ہنر مندی کے پروگرام اور اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کی حوصلہ افزائی انتہائی اہم ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے 60,000 کروڑ کی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
گتی شکتی وشو ودیالیہ کے "صنعت پر مرتکز" نقطہ نظر کی پرزور ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب چودھری نے یونیورسٹی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ این ایس ٹی آئی کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرے اور انہیں رہنمائی فراہم کرے تاکہ ازسر نو ہنرمندی اور ہنرمندی میں اضافے سے متعلق اقدامات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا جا سکے۔
یہ تقریب خیالات کے تبادلے، مستحکم تعاون کو فروغ دینے، نوجوان اذہان کی رہنمائی کے ساتھ نئے اتحادوں کی کھوج اور تشکیل کا مرکز تھی۔ اس میں صنعت کے مختلف قائدین اور سماجی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں کے خطابات شامل ہیں جو کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو تقویت بخشنے اور اسے وکست بھارت کی جانب لے جانے کے لیے نوجوان اذہان کو پروان چڑھانے میں تعلیمی اداروں کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
’’ٹرانسپورٹ 360: زمین، فضا، سمندر اور اس سے آگے‘‘ کے موضوع پرمنعقدہ دو روزہ تکنیکی میلے نے شعبے میں مختلف سرکردہ کمپنیوں کی توجہ اپنی مبذول کی۔ اس موقع پراظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہیمانگ جوشی (وڈودرا سے رکن پارلیمنٹ) نے وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن اور اس میں گتی شکتی وشوودیالیہ کے ازحد اہم کردار کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ اس موقع پر، پروفیسر منوج چودھری (گتی شکتی وشوودیالیہ کے نائب چانسلر) نے ’’صنعت کے تابع اختراع کی قیادت والے وژن‘‘ کے سلسلے میں یونورسٹی کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بتای۔ نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کے سرکردہ ماہرین نے خور و خوض اور خیالات کے تبادلے کی غرض سے اس میلے میں شرکت کی۔ ان میں دویندر سندھو (ڈی بی انجینئرنگ)، سورج چھیتری (ایئر بس)، انل کمار سینی (آلسٹوم)، آندریاس فورسٹر (ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز)، جے جگدیش (اے ایم ڈی)، پروفیسر ونایک دیکشت (یو این ایس ڈبلیو آسٹریلیا)، پروین کمار (ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل) اور میجر جنرل آر ایس گوڈارا شامل تھے۔