Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill gap issues need to be addressed through industry-academia-govt partnerships and apprenticeship-embedded curriculum: Jayant Chaudhary
23 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
“In today’s knowledge driven world, right skill set gives us both the merit as well as national growth” – highlighted Sh. Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Speaking as the Chief Guest of the 3rd Annual Technical Festival “EPITOME 2025” of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Vadodara, through a video conference. Sh. Chaudhary emphasized that “Transportation is all about acceleration, and it accelerates growth. Future of Logistics is green and digital, and AI driven predictive maintenance shall be a key driver”.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya successfully concluded its 3rd Annual Tech-Fest “EPITOME’25”. The fest over the course of two days covered immersive technical sessions from industry experts, deliberation over technological application for economy growth and display of path-breaking ideas for real world applications.
The Minister emphasized the role of Logistics efficiency, and PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. He mentioned that the investment by the country in multimodal logistics, aviation, railways, maritime etc are opening up global career pathways for the youth. However, the entire sector (Railways, Aviation, Logistics etc) being highly technical in nature, requires highly skilled manpower. Industry, Academia and Government must work in synergy for creating these skilled professionals to reduce errors and increase efficiency.
Highlighting the role of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, he mentioned that doubling of India's startup ecosystem by 2030, from 1.2 lakh to 2.4 lakh, is projected to create 50 million jobs, including direct white-collar roles, gig economy opportunities, and indirect jobs across industries and; therefore sector-specific skilling programs and encouraging startup culture are extremely important. The Govt of India has recently announced 60,000 crores scheme to upgrade ITIs.
Strongly praising the “Industry-driven” approach of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Sh. Chaudhary advised the university to partner and mentor NSTIs to significantly enhance the reskilling and upskilling initiatives.
The event was a hub of exchanging ideas, fostering steadfast collaborations, mentoring of young minds along with exploring and forming new alliances. It featured addresses from various industry leaders and from entities of social significance all highlighting the role of education institutes in cultivating young minds to reinforce and propel India towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The 2-day technical festival with the theme “Transport 360: Land, Air, Sea and Beyond” attracted several top companies in the sector. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Hemang Joshi (MP of Vadodara) spoke about the PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and very important role of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya in it. At the occasion, Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya) briefed about the progress of university in its “Industry-driven Innovation-led” vision. Leading experts in the Transportation and Logistics sector joined to deliberate and exchange ideas: Davinder Sandhu (DB Engineering), Suraj Chettri (Airbus), Anil Kumar Saini (Alstom), Andreas Foerster (Tata Advanced Systems), Jaya Jagadish (AMD), Prof. Vinayak Dixit (UNSW Australia), Praveen Kumar (DFCCIL) and Maj. Gen. R. S. Godara.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
उद्योग-शैक्षणिक संस्था-सरकार भागीदारी आणि शिकाऊ उमेदवारीचा अंतर्भाव असलेल्या अभ्यासक्रमाद्वारे कौशल्य तफावतीच्या समस्या सोडवण्याची आवश्यकता : जयंत चौधरी
23 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
"आजच्या ज्ञानाधारित जगात, योग्य कौशल्य संच आपल्याला गुणवत्ता प्रदान करतो आणि राष्ट्रीय विकासही घडवतो" असे प्रतिपादन कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) जयंत चौधरी यांनी केले. चौधरी यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत वडोदरा येथील गति शक्ती विद्यापीठाचा तिसरा वार्षिक तांत्रिक महोत्सव "एपिटोम 2025" ला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून संबोधित केले. "परिवहनाचा अर्थ आहे प्रत्येक कामाला गती देणे यामुळेच खऱ्या अर्थाने विकासाला देखील गती मिळते”, यावर चौधरी यांनी भर दिला. लॉजिस्टिक्सचे भविष्य हरित आणि डिजिटल आहे आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेद्वारा-चालित भविष्यसूचक देखभाल विकासाचा एक प्रमुख चालक असेल", असेही ते म्हणाले.
गती शक्ती विद्यापीठाने आपला तिसरा वार्षिक टेक-फेस्ट "एपिटोम'25" यशस्वीरित्या साजरा केला. दोन दिवस चाललेल्या या महोत्सवात उद्योग तज्ञांची अर्थपूर्ण तांत्रिक सत्रे, अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर चर्चा आणि वास्तविक जगाच्या वापरासाठी पथदर्शी कल्पनांचे प्रदर्शन यांचा समावेश होता.
चौधरी यांनी लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्षमतेची भूमिका आणि पंतप्रधान गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅन याचे महत्त्व विशद केले. मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स, एव्हिएशन, रेल्वे, सागरी इत्यादी क्षेत्रात देशाकडून होणारी गुंतवणूक तरुणांसाठी जागतिक करिअरचे मार्ग उघडत आहे. तथापि, संपूर्ण क्षेत्र (रेल्वे, विमान वाहतूक, लॉजिस्टिक्स इ.) अत्यंत तांत्रिक स्वरूपाचे असल्याने, अत्यंत कुशल मनुष्यबळाची आवश्यकता आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. त्रुटी कमी करून कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे कुशल व्यावसायिक तयार करण्यासाठी उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि सरकार यांनी समन्वयाने काम केले पाहिजे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
गती शक्ती विद्यापीठाच्या "उद्योग-संचालित" दृष्टिकोनाचे कौतुक करताना चौधरी यांनी विद्यापीठाला पुनर्कौशल्य आणि कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ करण्यासाठी एनएसटीआय बरोबर भागीदारी आणि मार्गदर्शन करण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
हा कार्यक्रम विचारांची देवाणघेवाण, दृढ सहकार्य वाढवणे, तरुण मनांना मार्गदर्शन करणे तसेच नवीन युतींचा शोध आणि निर्मिती करण्याचे केंद्र होते. या कार्यक्रमात विविध उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांनी आणि सामाजिक महत्त्वाच्या संस्थांनी केलेल्या संबोधनात, 2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या मार्गाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि स्वप्नपूर्तीकडे जाण्यासाठी तरुण मनांना विकसित करण्यात शिक्षण संस्थांच्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला.
"ट्रान्सपोर्ट 360: भूमी, वायू, समुद्र आणि त्या पलीकडे" या संकल्पनेवर आधारित या दोन दिवसीय तांत्रिक महोत्सवात या क्षेत्रातील अनेक आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांनी सहभाग घेतला. वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या तज्ञांनी चर्चा आणि विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सहभाग नोंदवला : दविंदर संधू (डीबी अभियांत्रिकी), सूरज छेत्री (एअरबस), अनिल कुमार सैनी (अल्स्टॉम), अँड्रियास फोर्स्टर (टाटा ॲडव्हान्स्ड सिस्टम्स), जया जगदीश (एएमडी), विनायक दीक्षित (यूएनएसडब्ल्यू ऑस्ट्रेलिया), प्रवीण कुमार (डीएफसीसीआयएल) आणि मेजर जनरल आर. एस. गोदारा यांचा उपस्थितांमध्ये समावेश होता.