Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill gap issues need to be addressed through industry-academia-govt partnerships and apprenticeship-embedded curriculum: Jayant Chaudhary
23 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
“In today’s knowledge driven world, right skill set gives us both the merit as well as national growth” – highlighted Sh. Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Speaking as the Chief Guest of the 3rd Annual Technical Festival “EPITOME 2025” of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Vadodara, through a video conference. Sh. Chaudhary emphasized that “Transportation is all about acceleration, and it accelerates growth. Future of Logistics is green and digital, and AI driven predictive maintenance shall be a key driver”.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya successfully concluded its 3rd Annual Tech-Fest “EPITOME’25”. The fest over the course of two days covered immersive technical sessions from industry experts, deliberation over technological application for economy growth and display of path-breaking ideas for real world applications.
The Minister emphasized the role of Logistics efficiency, and PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. He mentioned that the investment by the country in multimodal logistics, aviation, railways, maritime etc are opening up global career pathways for the youth. However, the entire sector (Railways, Aviation, Logistics etc) being highly technical in nature, requires highly skilled manpower. Industry, Academia and Government must work in synergy for creating these skilled professionals to reduce errors and increase efficiency.
Highlighting the role of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, he mentioned that doubling of India's startup ecosystem by 2030, from 1.2 lakh to 2.4 lakh, is projected to create 50 million jobs, including direct white-collar roles, gig economy opportunities, and indirect jobs across industries and; therefore sector-specific skilling programs and encouraging startup culture are extremely important. The Govt of India has recently announced 60,000 crores scheme to upgrade ITIs.
Strongly praising the “Industry-driven” approach of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Sh. Chaudhary advised the university to partner and mentor NSTIs to significantly enhance the reskilling and upskilling initiatives.
The event was a hub of exchanging ideas, fostering steadfast collaborations, mentoring of young minds along with exploring and forming new alliances. It featured addresses from various industry leaders and from entities of social significance all highlighting the role of education institutes in cultivating young minds to reinforce and propel India towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The 2-day technical festival with the theme “Transport 360: Land, Air, Sea and Beyond” attracted several top companies in the sector. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Hemang Joshi (MP of Vadodara) spoke about the PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and very important role of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya in it. At the occasion, Prof. Manoj Choudhary (Vice-Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya) briefed about the progress of university in its “Industry-driven Innovation-led” vision. Leading experts in the Transportation and Logistics sector joined to deliberate and exchange ideas: Davinder Sandhu (DB Engineering), Suraj Chettri (Airbus), Anil Kumar Saini (Alstom), Andreas Foerster (Tata Advanced Systems), Jaya Jagadish (AMD), Prof. Vinayak Dixit (UNSW Australia), Praveen Kumar (DFCCIL) and Maj. Gen. R. S. Godara.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल कमी के मुद्दों को उद्योग-अकादमिक-सरकार साझेदारी और प्रशिक्षुता-सन्निहित पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से हल करने की आवश्यकता है: जयंत चौधरी
23 MAR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा है कि आज की ज्ञान आधारित दुनिया में सही कौशल संग्रह हमें योग्यता के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय विकास भी प्रदान करता है। वे आज वीडियोकॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय वडोदरा के तीसरे वार्षिक तकनीकी महोत्सव "एपिटोम 2025" को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित कर रहे थे। श्री चौधरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "परिवहन का अर्थ है हर कार्य में तेजी लाना और यह सही मायनों में विकास को रफ्तार देता है। लॉजिस्टिक्स का भविष्य हरित व डिजिटल है और ऐसे में एआई संचालित पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव विकास का एक प्रमुख चालक सिद्ध होगा"।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय ने अपना तीसरा वार्षिक तकनीकी -महोत्सव “एपिटोम’25” सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया है। दो दिन तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों के गहन तकनीकी सत्र, अर्थव्यवस्था के विस्तार के उद्देश्य से तकनीकी अनुप्रयोग पर बातचीत और वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पथ-प्रदर्शक विचारकों के विचार शामिल किये गए थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता और पीएम गति शक्ति के राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मल्टीमॉडललॉजिस्टिक्स, एविएशन, रेलवे, मैरीटाइम आदि में देश द्वारा किया जा रहा निवेश युवाओं के लिए वैश्विक करियर के रास्ते खोल रहा है। हालांकि, पूरा क्षेत्र (रेलवे, विमानन, रसद आदि) अत्यधिक तकनीकी प्रकृति का है, जिसके लिए अत्यधिक कुशल जनसमूह की आवश्यकता होती है। श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा है कि उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा और सरकार को त्रुटियों को कम करने तथा दक्षता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से इन कुशल पेशेवरों को तैयार करने के लिए तालमेल के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि साल 2030 तक भारत के स्टार्टअपइकोसिस्टम को दोगुना करके 1.2 लाख से 2.4 लाख करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिससे प्रत्यक्ष व्हाइट-कॉलर भूमिकाओं, गिगइकॉनमी अवसरों और विभिन्न उद्योगों में अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों सहित 50 मिलियन रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होने का अनुमान है; इसलिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कौशल कार्यक्रम व स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में आईटीआई को उन्नत बनाने के लिए 60,000 करोड़ रुपये की योजना की घोषणा की है।
श्री चौधरी ने गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के “उद्योग-संचालित” दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें यह सलाह दी कि वे पुनः कौशल विकास और उन्नयन कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ाने के लिए एनएसटीआई के साथ साझेदारी व मार्गदर्शन करे।
यह कार्यक्रम विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, दृढ़ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, युवाओं को मार्गदर्शन देने और नए गठबंधनों की खोज व निर्माण का केन्द्र बिंदु था। इसमें उद्योग जगत के विभिन्न अग्रणी गणमान्य लोगों और सामाजिक महत्व की संस्थाओं ने अपने संबोधन में भारत को 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र की ओर अग्रसर करने हेतु युवा प्रतिभाओं को तैयार करने में शिक्षण संस्थानों की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
"ट्रांसपोर्ट 360: भूमि, वायु, समुद्र और उससे आगे" विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय तकनीकी महोत्सव में इस क्षेत्र की कई शीर्ष कंपनियों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. हेमांगजोशी (वडोदरा के सांसद) ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टि कोण और इसमें गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी (कुलपति, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय) ने विश्वविद्यालय के “उद्योग-संचालित नवाचार-केंद्रित” दृष्टिकोण की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी।इस आयोजन में विचार-विमर्श तथा विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए परिवहन और रसद क्षेत्र के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ: दविंदरसंधू (डीबी इंजीनियरिंग), सूरज छेत्री (एयरबस), अनिल कुमार सैनी (एल्सटॉम), एंड्रियासफोस्टर (टाटा एडवांस्डसिस्टम), जया जगदीश (एएमडी), प्रोफेसर विनायक दीक्षित (यूएनएसडब्ल्यूऑस्ट्रेलिया), प्रवीण कुमार (डीएफसीसीआईएल) और मेजर जनरल आर.एस. गोदारा शामिल हुए।